SAAFL A1/D1 Leading Goal Kicker 1911-2018

History Home

Year

Name Club Goals

1911

S Sibley Glenferrie

38

1912

Alex Wilton University

41

1913

John Blacket University

1924

Arthur Cowell Semaphore Central

57

1925

Michael Hanna Kenilworth

52

1926

William James University

78

1927

William James University

124

1928

William James University

74

1929

Frank Finlayson University

53

1930

C Rosenthal Kenilworth

57

1931

Chris Munro Kenilworth

83

1932

Mick Spain Underdale

54

1933

Bill Hann University

66

1934

Bill Hahn University

69

1935

Don Wallace Exeter

60

1936

Bill Hann St Peter’s OC

119

1937

Jack Johnson Semaphore Central

116

1938

Jack Johnson Semaphore Central

110

1939

Alec Kinlough Exeter

118

1940

Alec Kinlough Exeter

115

1941

Les McKnight SA Railways Institute

1946

Sid Maley Walkerville

66

1947

Bernie Jordan Woodville

42

1948

Bill Hudson Woodville

1949

Mas Basheer University

59

1950

Ross Young Walkerville

62

1951

Richard Hancock University

69

1952

Alistair McLeod University

56

1953

Alistair McLeod University

67

1954

Charley Irvine Semaphore Central

67

1955

Charlie Akkermans University

80

1956

Graham Nash Payneham

77

1957

Charlie Akkermans University

106

1958

Charlie Akkermans University

58

1959

Richie Bray Exeter

56

1960

Roger Clift Semaphore Central

68

1961

Peter Morton University

64

1962

Allan Smith Kilburn

80

1963

Ian Milne University

72

1964

Bill Hutchinson Teachers College

1965

Rob Warhurst University

61

1966

Bill Hutchinson Teachers College

1967

Brian Ferris Teachers College

67

1968

Chris Lange Exeter

87

1969

Chris Lange Exeter

83

1970

John Caldana Payneham

60

1971

Ian Brown Semaphore Central

72

1971

Allen Robertson Seaton Ramblers

72

1972

Shane Langley Goodwood

72

1973

Shane Langley Goodwood

85

1974

Steve Cheney Payneham

92

1975

Ian Brown Semaphore Central

87

1976

Darryl Smith Henley

83

1977

Tony Risby Adelaide Teachers College

101

1978

John Staker Rosewater

83

1979

Danny Neve Broadview

56

1980

Shane Langley Scotch OC

73

1980

Danny Neve Broadview

73

1981

Ray Dohnt Kilburn

76

1982

Alex Hancock Adelaide University

91

1983

Mark Cunnington Adelaide College

83

1984

Mark Cunnington Adelaide College

80

1985

Russell Herrod Greenacres

80

1986

Mick Barker West Croydon

67

1987

Sam Jude St Peter’s OC

70

1988

Alex Hancock Adelaide University

73

1989

Brian Carey Rostrevor OC

63

1990

Ian Willmott Kilburn

53

1991

Clay Chaplin Scotch OC

77

1992

Duane Massey Kilburn

115

1993

Steven Mazey Kilburn

88

1994

Wayne Carlin Port District

104

1995

Darren Stevenson Goodwood Saints

65

1996

Todd Ferguson Adelaide University

82

1997

Evan Arnold Adelaide University

79

1998

Dion Hibberd Edwardstown

54

1999

Brad Smith Edwardstown

85

2000

Evan Arnold Adelaide University

95

2001

John Hatsitsopanidis Port District

69

2002

Evan Arnold Adelaide University

72

2003

Andrew Pascoe Salisbury North

75

2004

Drew Litster Rostrevor OC

71

2005

Drew Litster Rostrevor OC

86

2006

Drew Litster Rostrevor OC

111

2007

Drew Litster Rostrevor OC

91

2008

Drew Litster Rostrevor OC

77

2009

Drew Litster Rostrevor OC

76

2010

Craig Tasborski Sacred Heart OC

55

2011

Sam Phillipou Henley

64

2012

Drew Litster Rostrevor OC

68

2013

Drew Litster Rostrevor OC

61

2014

Heath Commane Rostrevor OC

87

2015

Heath Commane Rostrevor OC

71

2016

Trent Melville Tea Tree Gully

66

2017

Trent Melville Tea Tree Gully

57

2018

Heath Commane Rostrevor OC

60

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors