SAAFL Affiliated Clubs

History Home

Club Name

Year(s)

Notes

ANZ Bank 1981-92
Abbatoirs
  • See Pooraka
Aboriginal Community College 1976-77
Adelaide
  • See Adelaide (YMCA)
Adelaide (YMCA) 1953-54
  • Under-17 team only
Adelaide Boys High School Old Scholars 1962-64
  • See Adelaide High OS
Adelaide Buffalos 2002
  • Under 17 only
  • Forfeited then didn’t play
  • See Adelaide Kenilworth for 2001
Adelaide College 1979-85
  • Formerly Adelaide Teachers College 1972-78
  • Formerly Teachers College 1935-71
  • Formerly Teachers Training College 1923-33
Adelaide High Old Scholars 1993-2001
  • Formerly Adelaide Boys High School O.S.1962-64
  • Formerly Adelaide High School OS 1933-35
Adelaide High School Old Scholars 1933-35
  • See Adelaide High O.S.
Adelaide Kenilworth 2001
  • Combination of Kenilworth & Adelaide Cricket Club juniors (Adelaide Buffalos)
  • See Adelaide Buffalos
  • Under-17 team only
Adelaide Lutheran 1985-
Adelaide Teachers College 1972-78
  • See Adelaide College
Adelaide University 1969-
  • Formerly University 1911-68
Albert Druids
  • See Albert Sports
Albert Sports 1982
  • Formerly Albert Druids
  • See Renown Park
Alberton Church United 1931-40, 46-54
  • See Alberton United
Alberton United 1955-96
  • Formerly Alberton Church United 1931-40, 46-54
  • See Portland
Allenby Gardens 1968-72
Angle Vale 2008-2015
Athelstone 1996-
Australian National Railways Institute 1978-88
  • See Trans Adelaide
Bank of Adelaide 1970
Banksia Park 1987-88
  • See Banksia Park Old Scholars
Banksia Park High Old Scholars 1983-86
  • See Banksia Park Old Scholars
Banksia Park Old Scholars 1989-94
  • Formerly Banksia Park 1987-88
  • Formerly Banksia Park High Old Scholars 1983-86
  • See Houghton Districts
Bedford Park Teachers College 1972
  • See Sturt College of Advanced Education
Birkenhead Sports 1953-58
Black Forest 1934
Blackfriars OS 2006-
Brahma Lodge 1996-
Brighton 1958-68
  • See Brighton District & O.S.
Brighton District & Old Scholars 1991-96
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Brighton andBrighton High O.S. in 1991
Brighton High Old Scholars 1968-90
  • See Brighton District & O.S.
Broadview 1964-
Brompton 1979-80
  • See Renown Park
Burnside
  • See Burnside Kensington
Burnside-Kensington 1981-2001
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Burnside &Kensington Gardens in 1979
Camden
  • See Greek Camden
Campbelltown
  • Formerly Glenroy
  • See Campbelltown Magill
Campbelltown Magill 1985-97
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Campbelltown &Magill Royal in 1976
CBC Old Collegians 1978-
Cedars 1992-93, 2001-04
Central United 1995-
Christian Brothers Old Collegians 1936-39, 47-49, 62-73
  • See Rostrevor O.C.
Collegians 1941
  • Formed by the combination of P.A.O.C.Pulteney O.S.
Colonel Light Gardens 1931-32, 37-75, 91-
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Colonel LightWestern & Mortlock Park in 1931
  • See Kenilworth Colonel Light
Colonel Light Western
  • See Colonel Light Gardens
Combined Banks 1937-40
Commonwealth Bank 1952-56
Croydon 1981-82
Dulwich 1922-24
East Adelaide 1920
Eastern Park 1995-
Eastwood 1956-63, 77-83
  • Formerly Eastwood Rechabite 1935-37
Eastwood Rechabite 1935-37
  • See Eastwood
Edwardstown 1996-08, 2016-
Edwardstown Baptist 1975, 1980-92
Elizabeth 1995-
Ethelton 1956-96
  • See Portland
Exeter 1933-78
  • Formerly Semaphore Central Juniors 1932
  • See Port District
Ferryden Park 1968-77, 1985-95
Fitzroy 1987-
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Renown Park,St. Dominics & St Peters YCW in 1987
Flinders Park 1933, 1949-77, 1996-
Flinders University 1966-80, 1982-
Gaza 1962-
Gepps Cross 1986-
  • Formerly Gepps Cross Sports And Social 1984-85
Gepps Cross Sports & Social 1984-85
  • See Gepps Cross
Glandore 1985-2003
  • Changed name to Kaurna Eagles in 2004
Glenferrie 1911-21
  • See Campbelltown
Glenroy
Glenunga 1968-
  • Formerly Hyde Park 1960-67
Golden Grove 1996-
Golden North 1999
Goodwood 1922-25, 31-36, 41-78
  • See Goodwood Saints
Goodwood Saints 1985-
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Goodwood and St. Raphaels in 1985
Grange 1955-57
  • See Henley & Grange
Greek 1970-86
Greek Camden 1987-93
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Greek and Camden in 1987
  • See Henley Greek, Plympton High OS & Camden
Greek Orthodox 1969
  • See Greek
Greenacres 1973-
Hectorville 1991-
  • Formerly Norwood Districts 1990
  • Formerly Hectorville
Henley 1953-57, 70-77,1998-
  • Formerly Henley Beach
  • Formerly Henley and Grange
  • Formerly Henley District and Old Scholars
  • Formerly Henley Greek
Henley and Grange 1920-22, 27-36, 58-69
  • See Henley
Henley District & Old Scholars 1978-81
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Henley and Henley High OS in 1978
Henley Greek 1994-97
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Henley District & OS and Greek in 1994
  • See Henley
Henley High Old Scholars 1974-77
  • See Henley District & OS
Hindmarsh CYMS 1968-74
  • See Saint Michaels OS & Hindmarsh
Holdens Motor Body Builders 1936
Hope Valley 1987-
Houghton
  • See Para Houghton
Houghton Districts 1995-
  • Formerly Banksia Park Old Scholars
Hyde Park 1960-67
  • See Glenunga
Immanuel Old Scholars 1980-91
Ingle Farm 1989-
Kaurna Eagles 1994-07
  • Formerly Glandore
Kelvinator 1946-52
Kenilworth 1914-15, 24-85, 91-
  • See Kenilworth Colonel Light
Kenilworth Colonel Light 1986-90
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Kenilworth and Colonel Light Gardens in 1986
Kensington 1933-35
  • See Burnside Kensington
Kensington Gardens
Kilburn 1958-
  • See Woodville South
Kilkenny United
Kings Old Collegians 1932, 36-40, 46-77
  • See Pembroke Old Scholars
Kingswood 1913-32
Kingswood 1991
  • Formerly National Australia Bank 1984-90
  • Formerly National Bank 1971-83
Lockleys 1986-
Long Range Weapons 1953-57
Magill Royal
  • See Campbelltown Magill
Mansfield Park Methodist
  • See Woodville District
Marlborough 1911-13
Marryatville 1926-27
Mawson Lakes 2010-
  • Formerly St Paul’s OS 1980-82, 93-09
Mile End Cats 1990
  • Formerly SA College and Teachers 1986-89
  • Formerly Murray Park Teachers 1984-85
  • Formerly Murray Park CAE 1973-83
  • Formerly Wattle Park Teachers College 1957-72
Mitcham 1968-75, 85-
Mitchell Park 2001-
Modbury 1988-
Mortlock Park
  • See Colonel Light Gardens
Mount Barker 1930-31
Murray Park College of Adv. Education 1973-83
  • See Mile End Cats
Murray Park Teachers 1984-85
  • See Mile End Cats
Myer 1953-57
National Australia Bank 1984-90
  • See Kingswood
National Bank 1971-83
  • See Kingswood
North Brighton-Somerton 1952-53
North Haven 1990-
  • Formerly Port Adelaide Presbyterian 1980-89
North Pines 1993-
Norwood Districts 1990
  • See Hectorville
Norwood Union 1983-91, 1993-94
  • See Payneham Norwood Union
Nunga Community 1980
Old Ignatians 1972-
Otiose 1932
Ovingham 1980-85, 1989-
Para District Uniting 1988-90
Para Hills 1978-89, 1995-
Para Houghton 1980-82
  • Formed by the amalgamation of ParacombeHoughton in 1980
Paracombe
  • See Para Houghton
Paralowie 1994-2010
Payneham 1938-79
  • See Payneham Norwood Union
Payneham Norwood Union 1996-
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Payneham and Norwood Union in 1995 when in SAFA
Pembroke Old Scholars 1978-
  • Formerly Kings Old Collegians 1932, 36-40, 46-77
Plympton 1996
Plympton High Old Scholars 1971-83
  • See Plympton High OS & Camden
Plympton High Old Scholars & Camden 1994-
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Plympton High OS & Camden in 1994
Pooraka 1996-
  • Formerly Abbatoirs 1915-67
Port Adelaide Presbyterian 1980-89
  • See North Haven
Port Adelaide United 1980-88
Port District 1984-
  • Formed by the amalgamation of ExeterSemaphore Central in 1979
Portland 1997-
  • Formed by the amalgamation of Alberton United,Ethelton and Riverside in 1997
Post-Tel Institute 1978-88
  • Formerly Postal Institute 1948-51, 66-77
Postal Institute 1948-51, 66-77
  • See Post-Tel Institute
Prince Alfred College 1913-21
Prince Alfred Old Collegians 1926-40, 46-
  • See Collegians
Prospect 1921
Pulteney 2009-
  • Formerly Pulteney OS 1936-40, 46-49,51-94,97-08
Pulteney Old Scholars 1936-40, 46-49, 51-94, 97-08
  • See Collegians
Queens Old Collegians 1947-49
  • See Eastwood
Rechabites
Renown Park 1983-86
  • Formed by amalgamation of Albert Sports and Brompton
  • See Fitzroy
Riverside 1949-96
  • See Portland
Rosewater 1949-
Rostrevor Old Collegians 1974-
  • Formerly Christian Brothers OC 1936-39, 47-49, 62-73
Royal Park 1968-78, 83
Sacred Heart Old Collegians 1968-
Saint Augustine 1928-33
Saint Bartholomew 1911-14
Saint Dominics 1963-86
  • See Fitzroy
Saint Francis Xavier 1911-15
Saint Michael’s Old Scholars & Hindmarsh 1975-95
  • Formerly Hindmarsh CYMS 1968-74
  • See St Michael’s OS & Hindmarsh/West Lakes
Saint Paul’s Old Scholars 1980-82, 1993-09
Saint Peter’s Old Collegians 1928-40, 46-
Saint Peter’s School College 1912-21
Saint Peter’s YCW 1978-86
  • See Fitzroy
Saint Raphaels 1977-84
  • See Goodwood Saints
Salesian 1985-89
  • Formerly Salesian OC 1973-79
Salesian Old Collegians 1973-79
  • See Salesian
Salisbury 1995-
Salisbury Central 1985-96
Salisbury College 1983-89
  • Formerly Salisbury CAE 1973-74, 77-82
  • Formerly Salisbury Teachers College 1970-72
Salisbury College of Advanced Education 1973-74, 77-82
  • See Salisbury College
Salisbury North 1996-
Salisbury Teachers College 1970-72
  • See Salisbury College
Salisbury West 1970-77, 1996-
Salvation Army 1999-2002
Scotch Old Collegians 1929-33, 35-39, 46-56, 58-
Seaton Ramblers 1961-
Semaphore Central 1912-78
  • See Port District
Semaphore Central Juniors 1932
  • See Exeter
Semaphore Park 1951-77
  • See West Lakes
Smithfield 1995-
South Adelaide Ramblers 1927-29
South Australian College & Teachers 1986-89
  • See Mile End Cats
South Australian Institute of Technology 1970-90
  • See University of South Australia
South Australian Railways Institute 1930-32, 37-81
  • See Trans Adelaide
St Michaels OS & Hindmarsh/West Lakes 1996-
  • Formed by the amalgamation of St Michael’s OS & Hindmarsh and West Lakes
State Transport Authority 1989-93
  • See Trans Adelaide
Sturt College of Advanced Education 1973-80
  • Formerly Bedford Park Teachers College 1972
Taperoo 1971-74, 80-83
Tea Tree Gully 1988-
Teachers College 1935-71
  • See Adelaide College
Teachers Training College 1923-33
  • See Adelaide College
The Parks 1981-83
The Teachers 1961-65
Torrens College of Advanced Education 1973-74
  • Formerly Western Teachers College 1962-72
Trans Adelaide 1994-95
  • Formerly State Transport Authority 1989-93
  • Formerly Austn National Railway Inst.1982-88
  • Formerly SA Railways Institute 1930-32, 37-81
  • See Trans Adelaide Tigers
Trans Adelaide Tigers 1996-98
  • Formerly Transadelaide 1994-95
  • Formerly State Transport Authority 1989-93
  • Formerly Austn National Railway Inst. 1982-88
  • Formerly SA Railways Institute 1930-32, 37-81
Trinity College OS 2006-
Underdale United 1928-40
University 1911-68
  • See Adelaide University
University of South Australia 1991-1992
  • Formerly SA Institute of Technology 1970-90
Unley 1980-
  • Formerly Unley High Old Scholars 1970-79
Unley Amateurs 1934
Unley High Old Scholars 1970-79
  • See Unley
Walkerville 1936-79, 90-
Wattle ParkTeachers College 1957-72
  • See Mile End Cats
West Adelaide United 1935-37
West Croydon 1974-
West Lakes 1988-95
  • Formerly Semaphore Park 1951-77
  • See St Michael’s OS & Hindmarsh/West Lakes
Western Teachers College 1962-72
  • See Torrens College of Advanced Education
Western Warriors 2001-06
Westfields 1985-86
Westminster Old Scholars 1969-81, 2000-
Wingfield Royals 1992-98, 2000-2010, 2012-
Woodville 1940-62
Woodville District 1979-90
  • Formerly Mansfield Park Methodist
Woodville South 1979-
  • Formerly Kilkenny United
Woodville West 1983-87
YMCA 1922-34, 36-40
  • See Adelaide (YMCA)

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors