The sensation of the season concerned the Adelaide University club being stripped of all its points in all grades up to and including round 8. The Tribunal handed down this decision as a result of an ineligible player in the A2 round-8 match between Adelaide University and S.P.O.C. One of the University players in this match had been a reserve in the round 8 A1 match between Adelaide University and Flinders University, played mid-week because of intervarsity carnivals. Having played in the A1 match the player was not eligible for the A2 match of the same round, but was played under an assumed name to make up the numbers.

The Tribunal decided to strip all points for the season to date from the A2 team and from all the other 7 Adelaide University teams as well including the A1 team which had not lost a game. As a result, the A1 team had to win all remaining 12 matches to make the finals, but only won 9 and so missed the Four for the first time in thirty years.

Premiership Tables

A1 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Team Gm W L D Pts
Semaphore Central 20 13 7 0 26
Rosewater 20 13 7 0 26
Payneham 20 12 7 1 25
Teachers College 20 12 8 0 24
Postal Institute 20 11 8 1 23
Adelaide University 20 17 3 0 18
Flinders University 20 9 11 0 18
Exeter 20 9 11 0 18
Riverside 20 8 12 0 16
Glenunga 20 7 13 0 14
Walkerville 20 5 15 0 10
Western Teachers 20 3 17 0 6

Teachers College won the First Semi 5.13 to 2.4 in drizzling rain at Hawthorn Oval, holding Payneham to only 4 points after quarter time. Semaphore Central defeated Rosewater in the Second Semi at Alberton 8.14 to 5.6 to go straight into the Grand Final. Teachers then won the Prelim. Final 9.13 to 5.13, thus handing Rosewater its fourth successive loss in an A1 Preliminary Final. The Grand Final at Alberton Oval saw Teachers leading at half time 4.9 to 3.6 and another goal early in the third quarter gave it a 19 point lead, but Centrals came back to within a point at three-quarter time. Centrals then finished full of running as its physical strength and conditioning were telling factors in its 8.16 to 6.15 victory. Barry McGowan was best for Semaphore with 3 goals, and coach Brian Holmes played well as did rover Gary Brown. Unfortunately for Teachers this was its third Grand Final loss in succession, but state players Brian Ferris, Dave Kurtz and Kevin Griffiths all played good games.

For the third year in succession the premier of the Amateur League met the League seconds premier. Semaphore Central played Norwood at Adelaide Oval on October 3rd, and Centrals struggled to keep in touch during the first half. After half time the Redlegs’ handball cut Centrals to pieces, aided by a dominance in the ruck duels. 1969 Hone Medallist Malcolm Bert was best for Centrals.

1Q 2Q 3Q Final Norwood 3.3 7.6 15.16 23.20 (158) Semaphore Cent. 2.1 5.4 7.7 12.8 (80)

  • Sem.Cent.Glk: Parousis 4, G.Brown 2, I.Brown 2, McGowan 2, Farmer, Harris
  • Sem.Cent.BPs: Bert, Holmes, Harris, Smith, Parousis

A2 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Team Gm W L Pts
Seaton Ramblers 20 17 3 34
St. Dominics 20 15 5 30
St. Peters O.C. 20 14 6 28
Gaza 20 14 6 28
Goodwood 20 13 7 26
Kilburn 20 9 11 18
Mitcham 20 9 11 18
Christian Brothers O.C. 20 7 13 14
Henley 20 6 14 12
Prince Alfred O.C. 20 5 15 10
Adelaide University B 20 8 12 8
Flinders Park 20 3 17 6

In A2, Henley and Christian Brothers O.C., finalists in 1969, had dropped down the ladder, while Gaza, St.Dominics and S.P.O.C. had all taken big leaps into the Four. Gaza won the First Semi against S.P.O.C. 13.15 to 11.12, and Seaton beat St. Dominics in the Second Semi 9.12 to 7.12. St. Dominics’ coach Brian Fairclough was suspended by the Tribunal for an infringement, and so the club called in North Adelaide coach Mike Patterson whose team had been eliminated in the Semi Final the previous Saturday. This must have given St. Doms a boost because it thrashed Gaza in the Prelim. 22.11 to 8.11, Chris Kavanagh kicking 8 goals for the winner. However, the team was brought back to earth in the Grand Final which Seaton won comfortably 13.13 to 8.10, led by Andrew Christie, Vic Place and Larry Lawless. Des Pilkington was best for St. Doms.

A3 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Broadview and Kings O.C. had overcome relegation from A2 to make the Four in A3 along with promoted Ferryden Park. Kenilworth was on a steady decline and about to be relegated to A4 for the first time in its existence.

Team Gm W L Pts
Broadview 20 17 3 34
Alberton United 20 15 5 30
Ferryden Park 20 15 5 30
Kings O.C. 20 12 8 24
Hindmarsh CYMS 20 12 8 24
Scotch O.C. 20 11 9 22
Semaphore Park 20 10 10 20
Teachers College B 20 10 10 20
Wattle Park T.C. 20 9 11 18
Adelaide University C 20 8 12 8
Flinders University B 20 1 19 2
Kenilworth 20 0 20 0

Ferryden Park won the First Semi Final against a woefully inaccurate Kings O.C. 5.10 to 2.15, and Broadview defeated Alberton United in the Second 10.13 to 5.8. Ferryden Park went on with it in the Preliminary Final to knock out Alberton United but the score is unknown. The Parks then made it a complete sweep of the finals by defeating Broadview in the Grand Final 10.12 to 9.10.

Other Tables and Scores

A4

In the second-last minor round match, Sacred Heart & Greek competed for second spot. The match was awarded to Sacred Heart 8 minutes into the last quarter when a Greek player refused to leave the field after being reported. Brawls then broke out and the umpire reported the whole Greek team (the charge subsequently being dismissed because of insufficient evidence). Both teams lost the following week and Greek missed the final four, the final placings being Westminster OS (30), Royal Park (24), Sacred Heart OC (24), Allenby Gardens (22), Pulteney OS (22), Greek (22), Ethelton (18), Colonel Light Gdns (10), Walkerville B (10), P.A.O.C. B (6).

1st S. Allenby Gardens 9.7 S.H.O.C. 4.8 2nd S. Westminster OS 8.12 Royal Park 3.8 Prelim. Allenby Gardens 12.14 Royal Park 10.9 G.Fin. Allenby Gardens 7.14 Westminster 2.10

A5

B.H.O.S. (36), Postal Institute B (28), Salisbury West (28), Payneham B (26), Salisbury Teachers (24), S.A. Institute Technology (24), Mitcham B (16), Flinders University E (14), Adelaide University G (2), C.B.O.C. B (2). Brighton High, premier in A6 in 1969, found the jump to A5 to its liking, especially when it kicked 37 goals against Adelaide Uni of which future Sturt star Ken Whelan kicked 18.

1st S. Payneham 10.9 Salisbury West 9.13 2nd S. B.H.O.S. 13.18 Postal Inst. 7.9 Prelim. Payneham 16.16 Postal Inst. 9.16 G.Fin. B.H.O.S. 15.6 Payneham 9.16

A6

Flinders Park C (35), S.A.Railways Institute (32), Seaton Ramblers C (32), Broadview C (28), Exeter C (24), Goodwood C (19), St.Dominics C (14), S.P.O.C. C (8), Henley C (7), Teachers College E (1).

1st S. Seaton 12.25 Broadview 7.6 2nd S. Flinders Park 6.15 Railways Inst 5.7 Prelim. Seaton 14.11 Railways Inst 11.16 G.Fin. Flinders Park 11.14 Seaton 10.13

A7

Rosewater C (32), Glenunga C (28), Unley High OS (28), Bank of Adelaide (28), Ferryden Park C (26), Kilburn C (10), Western Teachers C (8).

1st S. Unley High OS 8.17 Bank of Adelaide 4.16 2nd S. Rosewater 5.11 Glenunga 2.10 Prelim. Glenunga 15.13 Unley High OS 12.10 G.Fin. Rosewater 11.11 Glenunga 8.6

A1 Reserve

Payneham (36), Semaphore Central (32), Postal Institute (31), Exeter (27), Flinders Uni (26), Teachers College (20), Rosewater (18), Walkerville (14), Riverside (12), Glenunga (9), Adelaide Uni (6), Western Teachers (0).

1st S. Postal Inst. 8.4 Exeter 7.9 2nd S. Payneham 6.11 Semaph Cent 3.8 Prelim. Postal Inst. 9.11 Semaph Cent 5.8 G.Fin. Payneham 5.11 Postal Inst. 5.9

A2 Reserve

Goodwood (36), S.P.O.C. (34), Flinders Park (29), Mitcham (26), St.Dominics (22), Kilburn (20), C.B.O.C. (19), Seaton (18), Adelaide Uni (12), Henley (8), Gaza (4), P.A.O.C. (2).

1st S. Mitcham 7.4 Flinders Park 6.6 2nd S. Goodwood d S.P.O.C. Prelim. S.P.O.C. 8.13 Mitcham 5.10 G.Fin. Goodwood 5.15 S.P.O.C. 5.4

A3 Reserve

Scotch OC (36), Broadview (34), Alberton United (28), Wattle Park TC (26), Ferryden Park (22), Teachers College (20), Semaphore Park (20), Adelaide Uni (20), Kenilworth (10), Kings OC (8), Hindmarsh CYMS (6), Flinders Uni (2).

1st S. Wattle Park TC 7.9 Alberton Utd 6.10 2nd S. Scotch OC 7.11 Broadview 4.9 Prelim. Broadview 12.7 Wattle Park TC 6.7 G.Fin. Scotch OC 10.9 Broadview 3.2

A4 Reserve

Allenby Gardens (32), Ethelton (28), S.H.O.C. (28), Walkerville (26), Pulteney OS (26), Greek (16), Westminster OS (16), Colonel Light Gardens (12), Royal Park (18), P.A.O.C. (0).

1st S. Walkerville 4.10 S.H.O.C. 2.7 2nd S. Ethelton 9.4 Allenby Gardens 4.4 Prelim. Walkerville 7.8 Allenby Gardens 4.16 G.Fin. Walkerville 7.7 Ethelton 7.6

A5 Reserve

Payneham (32), Postal Institute (30), B.H.O.S. (27), Flinders Uni (19), Adelaide Uni (16), S.A.I.T. (16), Salisbury West (8), Mitcham (6). Salisbury Teachers & C.B.O.C. withdrew after round 5.

1st S. B.H.O.S. 10.9 Flinders Uni 3.8 2nd S. Payneham 7.11 Postal Inst. 3.3 Prelim. B.H.O.S. 6.11 Postal Inst. 6.7 G.Fin. Payneham 9.13 B.H.O.S. 4.4

Colts (Under 18)

Broadview (36), Flinders Park (34), Rosewater (32), Semaphore Central (28), Payneham (28), Glenunga (26), Ferryden Park (20), Gaza (16), Walkerville (12), Riverside (11), Alberton United (10).

1st S. Semaph Cent 8.10 Rosewater 7.6 2nd S. Broadview 8.7 Flinders Park 8.4 Prelim. Flinders Park 10.19 Semaph Cent 7.5 G.Fin. Flinders Park 11.4 Broadview 7.11

Awards

State follower and former Colts medallist Dale Turner of Payneham won the A1 Hone Medal on a count-back from Exeter’s Chris Delaney who was subsequently recognised as a co-winner. Future A1 and state umpire Allen Robertson, a rover for Seaton Ramblers, won the A2 Chambers Medal and kicked 72 goals for the season. The A3 medal was won by Kings O.C. centreman Peter Adcock, brother of Sturt star Brenton Adcock. Murray Goodwin of Payneham won his third A1 Reserve medal in succession. The other medallists were Bob Tardif (A4 – Westminster OS), Ken Whelan (A5 – BHOS), Terry Fimeri (A6 – Exeter), Bob Bartlett (A7 – Glenunga), Graham Cornell (A2 Res. – S.P.O.C.), Kieren Gillen (A3 Res. – Teachers College), Alan Wheaton (A4 Res. – Pulteney O.S.), Neville Pudney (A5 Res. – B.H.O.S.), and Alan Perkins (Colts – Ferryden Park).

John Caldana of Payneham was the A1 leading goalkicker with 60 goals. Ken Whelan of Brighton High kicked 142 goals in A5. Loch Mitchell of Adelaide Uni was the War Memorial Medallist.

Interstate

The eleventh Australian Amateur Football Carnival was held in Perth at the Perth Oval from July 19 to July 23. The S.A. team was as follows:

  • Boston, Rob rover Rosewater
  • Carr, Bob chb Postal Institute
  • Debelle, Geoff reserve Adelaide University
  • Draper, Paul reserve Exeter
  • Ferris, Brian hf Teachers College
  • Griffiths, Kevin ruck Teachers College
  • Hewitt, Mick bp Teachers College
  • Hunt, Ben centre Adelaide University
  • Ide, Ian hb Prince Alfred O.C.
  • Kurtz, David reserve Teachers College
  • Marsh, Keith reserve Riverside
  • McFarlane, John follower Adelaide University
  • McKenna, Terry wing Riverside
  • Miller, Andy ff Glenunga
  • Mitchell, Loch follower Adelaide University
  • O’Malley, Terry ruck Rosewater
  • Ormond, Roger reserve Payneham
  • Page, John vice capt rover Postal Institute
  • Rainsford, Jeff fb Semaphore Central
  • Rofe, Paul chf Adelaide University
  • Simmons, Bruce hb Adelaide University
  • Smith, Paul reserve Postal Institute
  • Stuart, David captain hf Riverside
  • Tierney, Terry wing Riverside
  • Turner, Dale reserve Payneham

Terry (‘Tom’) O’Malley was injured before leaving for Perth but taken on the trip, his replacement being Geoff deBelle, and when Des Boyley of Walkerville broke down in Perth before the carnival started, he was replaced by O’Malley who had subsequently recovered. The programme was drawn up to feature a ‘Grand Final’ between Victoria and W.A. on the final day, but S.A. had other plans. The results follow:

Sunday 19.7.70

1Q 2Q 3Q Final S.A. 4.1 6.2 12.4 13.6 (84) W.A. 1.1 8.3 9.7 12.9 (81)

S.A. trailed W.A. by 13 points at half time, but came back vigorously in the second half to lead by 4 goals midway through the last quarter. W.A. then put on a spurt to kick 3 quick goals and just fail to steal the match.

  • Goalkickers: Ferris 4, Miller 4, Stuart 2, Griffiths, Page, Rofe
  • Best Players: Griffiths, Mitchell, McKenna, Rofe, Rainsford, Hewitt

1Q 2Q 3Q Final Victoria 2.6 7.11 14.12 21.13 (139) Tasmania 0.0 4.1 5.2 8.3 (51)

Tuesday 21.7.70

1Q 2Q 3Q Final S.A. 7.4 9.4 13.9 14.11 (95) Victoria 1.5 3.9 5.13 12.15 (87)

S.A. shocked the Vics with its vigour in the first quarter kicking 7 goals. Winning in the air and displaying accurate passing to full forward Andy Miller, S.A., ably led by Kevin Griffiths in ruck and half forwards Paul Rofe and Brian Ferris, refused to relinquish the lead. This was the first time the Vics had been beaten in a carnival since 1948 when they were beaten by S.A.

  • Goalkickers: Miller 5, Ferris 4, Boston, Hunt, Rofe, Stuart, Tierney
  • Best Players: Griffiths, Rofe, Ferris, Miller, Rainsford, Tierney

1Q 2Q 3Q Final W.A. 3.2 9.11 9.12 13.16 (94) Tasmania 7.4 9.5 11.11 13.14 (92)

Thursday 23.7.70

1Q 2Q 3Q Final S.A. 2.3 5.11 5.13 13.16 (94) Tasmania 3.1 3.2 4.4 6.4 (40)

The match was surprisingly close for three quarters until S.A. took control in the last to kick 8.3 to 2 goals. S.A.’s half forward line of Brian Ferris, Dave Stuart and Paul Rofe caused havoc and gave Andy Miller plenty of opportunities.

  • Goalkickers: Miller 4, Hunt 3, Ferris 2, Stuart 2, Griffiths, Rofe
  • Best Players: Ferris, Griffiths, Rofe, Miller, Simmons, Smith

1Q 2Q 3Q Final Victoria 2.1 5.4 9.6 11.12 (78) W.A. 3.5 5.9 5.10 5.10 (40)

This was only S.A.’s second carnival championship, the first being in 1948 also in Perth. Trophies were won by Kevin Griffiths (6IX trophy for best player during the carnival, highest umpires’ votes by an S.A. player, and best player against W.A.), Paul Rofe (best against Victoria) and Brian Ferris (best against Tasmania).

Following the carnival an All-Australian team was selected although no match was played. S.A. had 10 representatives, its greatest number ever. They were Bob Carr, Brian Ferris, Kevin Griffiths, Mike Hewitt, Ian Ide, Andy Miller, Loch Mitchell, John Page, Paul Rofe and Jeff Rainsford.