SAAFL History – 1979

Two long-standing clubs in the Amateur League, Semaphore Central (the second oldest) and Exeter, amalgamated to form Port District and left the amateurs to join the S.A.F.A. Semaphore Central had been a member of the Amateur League since the second year of the Amateur League’s existence, so to leave after a 67-year association and to give up the name of such long-standing (since 1898) caused many people to feel deep regret. Also departing was Goodwood (for the third time) to the Glenelg South Association, complaining of the Amateur League’s lack of recognition of sponsorship, whatever that meant, and Royal Park who disbanded.

Apparently the Amateur League did recognise some sponsorship because following a request from Broadview, sponsors’ monograms were allowed on shorts. A further step away from ‘pure amateurism’ was taken when the delegates at a meeting in February resolved that it was the player’s future intentions that should be the major factor when considering reinstatement and not what occurred in the past.

Walkerville amalgamated with the North Adelaide Reserves Football Club (formerly Thompsons Football Club and independent of the North Adelaide League club) and applied to join the S.A.F.A. but was rejected. It then applied to stay in A2 (having finished bottom in 1978) because of its improved competitiveness, but its application was unsuccessful and so it competed in A3. Coming in

to the Amateur League were Brompton (from Adelaide Suburban), Woodville District (formerly Mansfield Park Methodist in United Church & Adelaide Suburban), and Woodville South (from Glenelg South). Adelaide Teachers College was renamed Adelaide College.

In response to urging from the S.A.N.F.L. about the need to develop junior sport, the Amateur League introduced an under-16 competition to run in conjunction with under-18. The under-16s were to compete on Sundays for a shield donated by Payneham Secretary John Hicks. Furthermore, representative teams were picked for both grades and played matches against Port Pirie at the Port Pirie Memorial Oval on the weekend of the 16th June.

A new A1 umpire on the scene was Lionel Robey, who went on to umpire at A1 level for another 12 years. An A5 Reserve umpire had cause to write to the Executive that “during the course of the game I attempted to bounce the ball and in doing so broke my glasses – can I be reimbursed for the difference between the insurance and the cost of my new glasses”. A hard-hearted Executive denied the request.

Some of the coaches in the Amateur League in 1979 were Bob Alexander (Greek), Noel Annear (Broadview), Warwick Cramey (Glenunga), Mick Hanna (St.Dominics), Neil Higgins (Henley), Lawrie Hoskins (Adelaide University), Mark Lenthall (Kilburn), David Morgan (Pulteney OS), Vic Place (West Croydon), Neville Thiele (Rosewater), John Turnbull (Adelaide College), Mike Weatherald (Scotch OC), Greg ‘Goldie’ Wells (Seaton Ramblers), and Ray Williams (Payneham).

Broadview was the outstanding performer in A1 during the minor round, although Adelaide College gave notice by beating Henley in the last match by 25 goals. Grand Finalists of the previous year, Payneham and Glenunga, had slumped to sixth and seventh respectively, while Kilburn, who had returned to A1 after a 14-year break, did very well to finish the minor round in third position.

Premiership Tables

A1 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Team Gm W L D Pts
Broadview 18 15 3 0 30
Adelaide College 18 13 5 0 26
Kilburn 18 12 6 0 24
Adelaide University 18 10 8 0 20
Riverside 18 9 9 0 18
Payneham 18 8 10 0 16
Glenunga 18 7 11 0 14
Henley Dist. & O.S. 18 7 11 0 14
St. Dominics 18 6 12 0 12
Rosewater 18 3 15 0 6

Kilburn and Adelaide Uni met in the First Semi Final at Unley Oval. Kilburn led by 5 goals at three-quarter time, and had to withstand a strong comeback by the Blacks in the last quarter, but lasted to win by 3 points 12.14 to 12.11. The Second Semi between Broadview and Adelaide College was played at Richmond Oval, and turned into a very one-sided affair as Broadview whipped College 16.11 to 5.13. The teachers returned to form in the Preliminary Final by scoring 29.12 to Kilburn’s 8.14, full forward Andrew Lemmey kicking 9 goals.

The return match in the Grand Final between Broadview and Adelaide College was played at Adelaide Oval and was much closer than in the Second Semi Final. Adelaide College got the jump to go to a 31-point lead at half time, then Broadview kicked 7.1 to 5 goals in the third quarter, and with 2 quick goals in the last quarter came to within a goal of College, but College steadied to win 18.13 to 15.10.

A2 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

With the departure of Semaphore Central and Exeter, the A2 competition was reduced from 12 to 10 teams. Minor Premier Pulteney O.S. lost the first 4 games of the minor round then went on to win the next 14 straight.

Team Gm W L D Pts
Pulteney O.S. 18 14 4 0 28
Scotch O.C. 18 14 4 0 28
Greek 18 12 5 1 25
Seaton Ramblers 18 12 6 0 24
St. Peters O.C. 18 9 8 1 19
Sacred Heart O.C. 18 8 10 0 16
Gaza 18 7 11 0 14
Pembroke O.S. 18 7 11 0 14
Brighton High O.S. 18 4 14 0 8
Post-Tel Institute 18 2 16 0 4

Ramblers beat Greek in the First Semi 12.21 to 12.13, and Scotch had a comfortable victory over Pulteney in the Second 18.17 to 12.7, although star ruckman David Stuart was suspended. Pulteney then made short work of Ramblers in the Prelim. winning 21.8 to 7.6. The Grand Final was held at Unley Oval on a warm day with a northerly breeze, and Pulteney restricted Scotch to just 1.5 in the first quarter then led by 15 points at half time. At three-quarter time the scores were level, then Pulteney did enough in the end to win by 19 points 13.9 to 10.8. Best for Pulteney were defenders Flett and Frayne. This was Pulteney’s first A2 premiership having previously won two in A4 and one in A3.

A3 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Walkerville demonstrated the strength gained from its amalgamation with North Adelaide Reserves by losing only one minor round match (to Greenacres), its average winning margin being close to 15 goals.

Team Gm W L D Pts
Walkerville 18 17 1 0 34
West Croydon 18 15 2 1 31
Greenacres 18 13 4 1 27
Ethelton 18 12 6 0 24
Prince Alfred O.C. 18 10 8 0 20
Murray Park CAE 18 9 9 0 18
Old Ignatians 18 7 11 0 14
National Bank 18 7 11 0 14
Kenilworth 18 6 12 0 12
Adelaide University B 18 5 13 0 10
Henley Dist. & O.S. 18 5 13 0 10
S.A. Instit. Technology 18 1 17 0 2

Ethelton won the First Semi beating Greenacres 12.6 to 10.9, and Walkerville beat West Croydon 24.13 to 15.12 in the Second. West Croydon came back to beat Ethelton 18.13 to 16.12 in the Prelim., but was well beaten again by Walkerville in the Grand Final losing 11.9 to 23.12.

Other Tables and Results

A4

Plympton High OS (32), St.Michaels OS (32), Alberton United (27), Westminster OS (24), St.Raphaels (20), Woodville South (18), Rostrevor OC (14), Unley High OS (9), Flinders University (2), Salesian OC (2).

1st S. Westmin O.S. 18.9 Alberton Utd. 13.8 2nd S. S.M.O.S.H. 17.8 P.H.O.S. 12.8 Prelim. P.H.O.S. 21.18 Westmin O.S. 1.8 G.Fin. P.H.O.S. 12.14 S.M.O.S.H. 11.11

A5

Salisbury CAE (32), Christian Brothers College OC (32), Para Hills (24), Eastwood (24), Sturt CAE (16), St.Peters YCW (14), Brompton (10), Woodville District (10), Aust.Nat.Railways Inst. (10), Broadview C (8).

1st S. Para Hills 12.9 Eastwood 11.7 2nd S. Salisbury CAE 13.13 C.B.C.O.C. 11.12 Prelim. C.B.C.O.C. 8.20 Para Hills 4.7 G.Fin. Salisbury CAE 13.11 C.B.C.O.C. 11.7

A6

Rosewater C (31), Walkerville C (26), Kilburn C (26), St.Dominics C (24), Greenacres C (24), Glenunga C (18), Payneham C (18), Adelaide College C (16), S.P.O.C. C (14), West Croydon C (12), Adelaide Uni E (7), Alberton United C (0).

1st S. St.Dominics 16.11 Kilburn 10.9 2nd S. Rosewater 17.11 Walkerville 6.13 Prelim. Walkerville 14.14 St.Dominics 13.13 G.Fin. Rosewater 13.21 Walkerville 7.12

A7

S.M.O.S.H. C (30), P.A.O.C. C. (30), S.H.O.C. C (26), P.H.O.S. C (24), Greek C (18), B.H.O.S. C (16), Old Ignatians C (14), Adelaide Uni F (12), Kenilworth C (8), Pulteney OS C (2).

1st S. S.H.O.C. 10.8 P.H.O.S. 8.13 2nd S. P.A.O.C. 26.11 S.M.O.S.H. 4.8 Prelim. S.M.O.S.H. 12.10 S.H.O.C. 5.15 G.Fin. S.M.O.S.H. 16.11 P.A.O.C. 10.9

A8

Henley D & OS E (34), Para Hills C (30), Post-Tel C (26), Pembroke OS C (22), S.P.O.C. D (14), Rostrevor OC C (14), S.A.I.T. C (13), Greenacres D (10), Kilburn D (9), Scotch OC C (8). Kilburn replaced Adelaide Uni in round 4 after Uni forfeited the first 3 rounds.

1st S. Post-Tel Inst. 10.11 Pembroke OS 8.9 2nd S. Henley D&OS 15.10 Para Hills 7.4 Prelim. Post-Tel Inst. 7.14 Para Hills 2.6 G.Fin. Henley D&OS 9.12 Post-Tel Inst. 9.10

A1 Reserve

Adelaide College (32), Broadview (30), Riverside (23), Glenunga (22), Kilburn (16), Rosewater (15), St.Dominics (14), Adelaide Uni (14), Payneham (12), Henley D&OS (2).

1st S. Riverside 12.7 Glenunga 10.6 2nd S. Adelaide Coll 12.9 Broadview 3.3 Prelim. Riverside 8.7 Broadview 6.12 G.Fin. Adelaide Coll 11.10 Riverside 5.10

A2 Reserve

S.P.O.C. (32), B.H.O.S. (28), Greek (22), Gaza (22), Scotch OC (18), Post-Tel (18), Seaton (16), S.H.O.C. (16), Pulteney OS (16), Pembroke OS (2).

1st S. Greek 11.10 Gaza 8.7 2nd S. S.P.O.C. 12.12 B.H.O.S. 5.7 Prelim. Greek 10.8 B.H.O.S. 4.13 G.Fin. S.P.O.C. 12.11 Greek 5.5

A3 Reserve

Walkerville (36), Greenacres (28), P.A.O.C. (26), West Croydon (26), Old Ignatians (22), Murray Park CAE (20), Ethelton (16), Adelaide Uni (14), Kenilworth (12), National Bank (10), Henley D&OS (4), S.A.I.T. (2).

1st S. P.A.O.C. 13.2 West Croydon 4.12 2nd S. Walkerville 9.10 Greenacres 8.5 Prelim. P.A.O.C. d Greenacres G.Fin. Walkerville 9.18 P.A.O.C. 5.7

A4 Reserve

P.H.O.S. (32), S.M.O.S.H. (30), Alberton United (28), St.Raphaels (24), Woodville South (22), Rostrevor OC (13), Westminster OS (13), Unley High OS (10), Flinders Uni (8), Salesian OC (0). Salesian withdrew after round 3, and later Adelaide Uni fielded a team in the grade but its matches did not count for premiership points.

1st S. Alberton Utd. 10.8 St.Raphaels 9.8 2nd S. P.H.O.S. 7.8 S.M.O.S.H. 7.5 Prelim. S.M.O.S.H. 8.11 Alberton Utd. 6.2 G.Fin. P.H.O.S. 8.5 S.M.O.S.H. 6.14

A5 Reserve

Para Hills (30), Broadview (28), Eastwood (28), C.B.C.O.C. (26), Salisbury CAE (24), Sturt CAE (12), St.Peters YCW (12), Woodville District (8), A.N.R.I. (8), Brompton (2).

1st S. C.B.C.O.C. 7.10 Eastwood 6.5 2nd S. Broadview 12.11 Para Hills 4.9 Prelim. Para Hills 5.2 C.B.C.O.C. 3.9 G.Fin. Broadview 7.6 Para Hills 7.4

Colts Under 18

Walkerville (33), Henley D&OS (30), Broadview (28), Payneham (27), Kilburn (23), Greenacres (22), Ethelton (16), Riverside (11), Seaton Ramblers (8), Gaza (8), Rosewater (4), Alberton United (4).

1st S. Broadview 13.12 Payneham 7.12 2nd S. Walkerville 12.9 Henley D&OS 8.10 Prelim. Henley D&OS d Broadview G.Fin. Walkerville d Henley D&OS

Colts Under 16 (after 14 rounds)

Payneham (26), Gaza (24), Walkerville (18), Broadview (14), Para Hills (14), Greenacres (10), Kenilworth (6), Glenunga (0).

1st S. Broadview 3.10 Walkerville 4.3 2nd S. Payneham 7.13 Gaza 6.5 Prelim. Broadview 6.12 Gaza 5.3 G.Fin. Payneham d Broadview

Awards

The Hone Medallist was University and state wingman Egils Olekalns. Scotch’s All-Australian Ian Harrison won the A2 Chambers Medal and Doug Wakely of Ethelton won his second successive A3 McKay Medal. The other medallists were Rod Simpson (Westminster O.S. – A4), Lindsay Rundle (St.Peters YCW – A5), John Wilson (Rosewater – A6), John Green (Adelaide University – A7), David Woodman (Post-Tel Institute- A8 – his second successive medal), Kevin Jacquier (Rosewater – A1 Res. – his second successive medal), Ian Hume (Pulteney O.S. – A2 Res.), Geoff Peters (Murray Park CAE – A3 Res.), Anthony Grierson (Westminster O.S. – A4 Res.), Michael Donnellan (Para Hills – A5 Res.), Greg Forrest (Walkerville – Under 18) and Mark Webster (Gaza – Under 16).

The winner of the Charles Irvine Trophy for leading goalkicker in A1 was Broadview’s Danny Neve who kicked 56 goals. Goalkicking machine

Shane Langley of Scotch O.C. kicked 109 in A2, while Westminster O.S. full forward Rick Burnett kicked 103 goals in A4.

Interstate

In preparation for the 14th A.A.F.C. carnival in Hobart, a trial game was played against Barossa and Light at Nuriootpa on Adelaide Cup Day in May. Following this a squad was selected with Howard Mutton returning as coach , Ross Haslam as assistant coach and Noel Annear as captain, although Annear had to withdraw with an injury before the carnival commenced.

The final squad was as follows:

  • Alexander, Bob Greek
  • Burgess, Bob Adelaide College
  • Cunnington, Mark Payneham
  • Dohnt, Ray Kilburn
  • Flynn, Mick Adelaide College
  • Godrick, Tibby Payneham
  • Hamilton, Greg Riverside
  • Hamilton, Will St.Peters O.C.
  • Harrison, Ian Scotch O.C.
  • Haslam, Ross captain Scotch O.C.
  • Homan, Terry Broadview
  • Hunter, Chris Riverside
  • Katsaros, Evan Adelaide College
  • Keynes, Bruce Adelaide University
  • Kiplocks, Peter St.Dominics
  • Lenthall, Mark vice capt. Kilburn
  • Lowry, Daryl Kilburn
  • McCann, Pat Broadview
  • Olekalns, Egils Adelaide University
  • Parousis, Bill Riverside
  • Skorzewski, Fidelis Riverside
  • Stephens, Graeme Rosewater
  • Thomas, Peter Kilburn
  • Van Dieman, Richard Glenunga
  • Willats, Alan Broadview

Injury prevented ‘Butch’ Lowry from playing in any of the games

Monday June 18th 1979

S.A.Team v Tasmania

K.G.V. Oval, Glenorchy

S.A. attacked from the first bounce and was far too methodical for Tasmania. The rucks and rovers were well on top, and full back Pat McCann stopped everything, while full forward Ray Dohnt fired at the other end.1Q 2Q 3Q Final S.A. 5.4 9.4 15.9 18.13 (121) Tasmania 1.0 2.5 5.7 5.8 (38)

  • Goalkickers: Dohnt 6, Lenthall 3, G.Hamilton 2, W.Hamilton 2, Alexander, Burgess, Homan, Katsaros, Willats
  • Best Players: McCann, W.Hamilton, Hunter, Willats, Dohnt, Haslam

1Q 2Q 3Q Final Victoria 3.9 6.14 10.19 13.20 (98) W.A. 3.3 4.5 7.7 10.14 (74)

Wednesday June 20th 1979

S.A. had injury problems including follower Bob Alexander and rover ‘Butch’ Lowry, and so had to improvise for the match against W.A.

S.A.Team v W.A.

North Hobart Oval

S.A. started very sluggishly and found themselves down by 52 points early in the second quarter after being swamped by the W.A. followers and rovers. This deficit was pegged back to only 3 points at the 20-minute mark of the final quarter, but W.A. held on to win by 13 points.1Q 2Q 3Q Final W.A. 6.3 10.8 11.11 13.11 (89) S.A. 1.0 3.4 8.7 11.10 (76)

  • Goalkickers: W.Hamilton 2, Willats 2, Burgess, Cunnington, Dohnt, Flynn, Haslam, Lenthall, Van Diemen
  • Best Players: McCann, Burgess, Thomas, W.Hamilton, Hunter, Keynes

1Q 2Q 3Q Final Victoria 3.8 9.11 13.16 18.23 (131) Tasmania 3.1 5.3 6.4 10.6 (66)

Saturday June 23rd 1979

S.A.Team v Victoria

North Hobart Oval

The match against Victoria saw both teams exerting extreme defensive pressure so that no forwards were able to control their positions. S.A. was winning well right across centre, but the followers were not running the ball as well as their opponents. S.A. could easily have won and was not helped by missing 6 set shots for goal. Ironically, this was Victoria’s lowest ever score.1Q 2Q 3Q Final Victoria 1.4 2.12 3.15 5.17 (47) S.A. 2.4 2.8 3.10 4.15 (39)

  • Goalkickers: Cunnington, Godrik, Katsaros, Willats
  • Best Players: Homan, Katsaros, Godrik, Harrison, Flynn, Parousis

1Q 2Q 3Q Final W.A. 5.2 10.8 15.15 19.21 (135) Tasmania 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.9 (15)

The trophy for the best S.A. player at the carnival was shared between Bob Burgess and Will Hamilton. This was Victoria’s 10th carnival victory and broke S.A.’s run of three in a row.

At the end of the carnival an All-Australian team was selected and S.A. had 6 representatives in Mick Flynn, Will Hamilton, Ross Haslam (vice captain), Chris Hunter, Pat McCann, and Bill Parousis. Sandy Cockburn was the trainer.

A Division Two N.F.C. Carnival was held a month later with matches against Northern Territory and the A.C.T. The first match was against the Territory played at Waverley Park in Victoria on July 28th as a curtain-raiser to the Fitzroy-Melbourne match. Northern Territory was coached by former S.A. amateur Bob Elix. Six S.A. players were selected – Hamilton, Haslam, and Parousis plus ‘Sleepy’ Annear, Ian Harrison and ‘Fiji’ Skorzewski.

1Q 2Q 3Q Final Aust. Amateurs 6.3 14.8 20.14 27.17 (179) Northern Territ. 2.7 4.9 6.10 13.15 (93)

Hamilton kicked 4 goals, Haslam 3 and Annear 2, and all three made the best players.

1Q 2Q 3Q Final A.C.T. 5.4 11.8 16.11 22.12 (144) N.S.W. 4.6 6.12 14.18 19.21 (135)

The next match was a semi-final against the A.C.T. in Canberra on August 5, the winner to play in Perth in the final of the Division 2 championship against the loser of Queensland and Tasmania. All of the above six S.A. players plus Chris Hunter were selected.

1Q 2Q 3Q Final A.C.T. 3.6 9.13 10.19 16.21 (117) Aust. Amateurs 5.4 8.7 12.14 16.15 (111)

The Amateurs led by 4 goals 22 minutes into the final term, when ACT captain/coach Kevin ‘Cowboy’ Neale fired in several goals to snatch a six-point victory. Ross Haslam was best for the Amateurs and Noel Annear also made the best players.

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors