The feasibility of shifting the League’s headquarters to Thebarton Oval was explored but decided against. Mark Baylis was appointed Media Promotions Officer.

New clubs admitted were Mitchell Park from the Southern League, newly-formed Western Warriors and a former resident inCedars. Kenilworth cooperated with Adelaide Buffalos (comprising juniors from the Adelaide Cricket Club), both of whom fielded teams in the junior leagues of Metropolitan South, to enter an Under 17 team under the name of Adelaide Kenilworth. Promoted to Division 1 were Gaza and Edwardstown, both of whom were to acquit themselves well and figure in the finals. Three teams stood out – Kilburn, Gaza and Adelaide Uni – while the rest were competitive apart from Glandore.

Premiership Tables

Div 1 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Played Won L D Pts Kilburn 18 14 4 0 28 Gaza 18 14 4 0 28 Adelaide University 18 13 5 0 26 Edwardstown 18 9 9 0 18 P.H.O.S. Camden 18 9 9 0 18 Broadview 18 8 9 1 17 Port District 18 8 9 1 17 Goodwood Saints 18 7 11 0 14 Salisbury North 18 6 12 0 12Glandore 18 1 17 0 2

In the Elimination Final at Kilburn, Simon Quinn’s Edwardstown made better use of the breeze in winning 6.3 to 4.4 against Gary Peach’s PHOS. Kilburn was again the venue for the Qualifying clash between Brenton Phillips’ Uni and Andrew Jarman’s Gaza, and the Blacks handled the wet conditions better to win 8.9 to 4.7. The Eagles recovered in the First Semi at Norwood to knock out the Towns 11.7 to 9.7, while Roger Delaney’s Knights booted 5 goals in the second quarter at Salisbury to beat the Blacks10.11 to 7.11 in the Second Semi. Uni jumped Gaza in the Prelim at Prospect Oval and the Eagles played catch-up all day failing by just one goal 9.12 to 10.12 with Jars booting the Sherrin into the bowling green on the siren. The Grand Final was back at Adelaide Oval and a large crowd saw the Knights draw away in the third quarter as centre half forward Jarrod Harvey got on top to send the flag to Blair Athol Reserve with a 19.5 to 14.7 victory.

Henley and Athelstone came down to Division 2 while Flinders Park and Rostrevor OC were promoted from Division 3. Athelstonefinished second bottom and so would normally have qualified for further relegation to Division 3 in 2002 (and so extremely unlucky with 7 wins, just 2 wins behind a finals spot for 2001), but were saved by the free-fall of Glandore from Division 1.

Div 2 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Played Won L D Pts Seaton Ramblers 18 16 2 0 32 Pooraka 18 14 4 0 28 Henley 18 11 7 0 22 Rostrevor O.C. 18 9 9 0 18Scotch O.C. 18 9 9 0 18 Flinders Park 18 8 10 0 16 Gepps Cross 18 8 10 0 16 Tea Tree Gully 18 7 11 0 14 Athelstone 18 7 11 0 14 Greenacres 18 1 17 0 2

The Elimination Final was a real slog at Alberton Oval. Scotch under Pat Lambert began well to score 2 goals to nil but then were held goalless for the remainder of the match. Rostrevor, coached by Marcus Trimboli, won 2.11 to 2.2. The Qualifying Final was also at Alberton and was also a slog., where the Pooraka Bulls, coached by Craig Brooks, left it to the last quarter to seal the match with 4 goals and win 7.6 to 2.6 against Paul Patterson’s Henley. Rostrevor moved closer to home at Norwood for the First Semi against the Henley Sharks but had to withstand a torrid last-quarter deficit of 4 goals before sneaking in 8.9 to 7.11. The Rams under Scott Hodges won the Second Semi at Edwardstown 15.15 to 10.3 kicking 7 goals in the second quarter and 5 in the last, so the Bulls had to take on ROCS in the Prelim., also at Edwardstown. This match was close throughout and the Bulls prevailed 8.10 to 7.6. The Grand Final was played at Norwood and at half time the Rams enjoyed a 3-goal lead, but the Bulls roared in the third quarter scoring 6 goals to 1 and a flag-winning final score of 16.11 to 12.12.

The two teams relegated from Division 2 dominated the Division 3 minor round to finish first and second, while Payneham handled the jump up from Division 4 to finish third.

Div 3 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Played Won L D Pts Sacred Heart O.C. 18 16 2 0 32 Walkerville 18 14 4 0 28 Payneham NU 18 13 5 0 26 Prince Alfred O.C. 18 12 6 0 24 Salisbury West 18 9 9 0 18 Portland 18 8 9 1 17 St. Peters O.C. 18 7 11 0 14 Old Ignatians 18 6 11 1 13 Plympton 18 4 14 0 8 Unley 18 0 18 0 0

Norwood Oval was the venue for the first week of finals in Division 3. In the Elimination, Tom Waltham in ruck led the charge against Steve Hocking’s Salisbury West, and Red’s coach Ian Steel would have been delighted with the final 13.9 to 3.13 scoreline. Payneham under Tommy Turic got off to a good start in the Qualifier, but fell away to lose to Wayne Mahney’s Walkerville 5.10 to 10.9. The First Semi was played at Prospect and the Payneham Falcons kicked 4 goal in the ‘premiership’ third quarter to win 9.5 to 6.10, while Simon Tregenza’s Hearts also used the third quarter well in beating the Walkerville Cats at Kenilworth by 9.12 to 6.3. Leading by 2 goals at half-time in the Prelim. Final at Kenilworth, the Cats held the Falcons scoreless for the rest of the game to romp in 7.5 to 2.5. and earn another shot at Hearts, but were over-run after quarter time in the Grand Final at Edwardstown, the Hearts winning 22.21 to 7.8.

Other Tables and Scores

Div 4

Woodville South (34), Eastern Park (26), Hectorville (24), SMOSH WL (22), Pembroke OS (22), Glenunga (18), Pulteney OS (18), Mitcham (8), St. Paul O.S. (8), Lockleys (0).

Elim F:

SMOSH5.5Pembroke3.11

Qual F:

Hectorville7.8Eastern Pk1.5

1st S.

Eastern Pk5.7SMOSH1.5

2nd S.

Woodv Sth8.11Hectorville3.6

Prelim.

Hectorville7.12Eastern Pk4.2

G.Fin.

Woodv Sth16.12Hectorville5.5

Div 5

Modbury (34), North Haven (26), Smithfield (26), Para Hills (22), Elizabeth (20), Fitzroy (14), CBCOC (14), Rosewater (14), Hope Valley (10), Kenilworth (0).

Elim F:

Para Hills8.19Elizabeth3.8

Qual F:

Smithfield3.6Nth Haven3.4

1st S.

Para Hills5.9Nth Haven0.1

2nd S.

Modbury10.8Smithfield6.3

Prelim.

Para Hills5.7Smithfield2.4

G.Fin.

Modbury17.10Para Hills12.10

Div 6

Salisbury (34), Ingle Farm (28), Westminster O.S. (26), Golden Grove (23), Mitchell Park (20), Adelaide Lutheran (19), Central United (18), Brahma Lodge (6), Adelaide High O.S. (6), Burnside Kensington (0).

Elim F:

Golden Grv5.5Mitchell Pk2.4

Qual F:

Westminster4.2Ingle Farm1.1

1st S.

Ingle Farm6.9Golden Grv3.4

2nd S.

Westminster5.8Salisbury2.9

Prelim.

Salisbury3.7Ingle Farm0.5

G.Fin.

Salisbury16.11Westminster8.10

Div 7

North Pines (36), Colonel Light Gardens (28), Adelaide Uni (22), Broadview (22), Henley (20), Flinders Uni (20), Houghton Districts (16), Western Warriors (12), Salvation Army (4).

1st S.

Broadview1.9Adelaide Uni2.2

2nd S.

CLG3.4North Pines2.6

Prelim.

Broadview4.12North Pines1.9

G.Fin.

Broadview8.4CLG4.6

Div 8

Paralowie (36), Tea Tree Gully (24), Wingfield (22), Cedars (20), Athelstone (18), Adelaide Uni (10), Ovingham (10), Eastern Park (4).

1st S.

Cedars9.16Wingfield2.1

2nd S.

T T Gully9.10Paralowie4.4

Prelim.

Paralowie10.8Cedars6.7

G.Fin.

T T Gully8.8Paralowie2.3

Div 9N

Port District (32), Gaza (28), Salisbury North (28), Kilburn (24), Pooraka (20), Seaton (16), Modbury (12), Portland (12), Adelaide Uni (6), Payneham NU (2).

1st S.

Salisb Nth5.5Kilburn4.3

2nd S.

Pt District10.4Gaza4.9

Prelim.

Salisb Nth4.4Gaza2.4

G.Fin.

Pt District5.4Salisb Nth2.5

Div 9S

PHOS Camden (34), Goodwood (28), Adelaide Uni (26), Rostrevor OC (26), Sacred Heart OC (24), SMOSH WL (18), Walkerville (8), St Peters OC (8), Flinders Park (6), Scotch OC (2).

1st S.

ROCS7.8Adel Uni5.5

2nd S.

PHOS2.14Goodwood1.0

Prelim.

Goodwood6.2ROCS4.5

G.Fin.

PHOS1.2Goodwood1.0

Div 10N

Salisbury West (36), West Croydon (28), Golden Grove (26), Hectorville (24), Greenacres (22), Fitzroy (14), Gepps Cross (12), Hope Valley (12), Gaza (10), North Haven (0).

1st S.

Hectorville5.4Golden Grv4.5

2nd S.

Salisb West5.12West Croy5.6

Prelim.

Hectorville10.11West Croy7.2

G.Fin.

Hectorville5.7Salisb West3.6

Div 10S

Edwardstown (36), Woodville South (32), Prince Alfred OC (28), Pulteney OS (28), Pembroke OS (24), Plympton (18), Adelaide Lutheran (14), Unley (12), Glandore (8), Mitcham (8), Glenunga (6), Colonel Light Gardens (0).

1st S.

PAOC6.11Pulteney3.3

2nd S.

Edwardstown6.12Woodv Sth2.3

Prelim.

PAOC1.9Woodv Sth1.3

G.Fin.

Edwardstown2.7PAOC0.0

Div 1Res

Goodwood (34), Edwardstown (32), Adelaide Uni (23), PHOS (19), Gaza (18), Port District (18), Kilburn (18), Salisbury North (12), Broadview (6), Glandore (0).

Elim F:

PHOS4.3Gaza4.1

Qual F:

Edwardstown5.9Adel Uni5.6

1st S.

Adel Uni5.9PHOS2.2

2nd S.

Goodwood16.9Edwardstown1.8

Prelim.

Edwardstown7.7Adel Uni6.6

G.Fin.

Goodwood7.15Edwardstown5.3

Div 2Res

Pooraka (32), Tea Tree Gully (30), Henley (26), Seaton (20), Athelstone (18), Scotch OC (18), Rostrevor OC (17), Gepps Cross (9), Flinders Park (6), Greenacres (4).

Elim F:

Athelstone6.4Seaton3.6

Qual F:

Henley4.7T T Gully1.1

1st S.

T T Gully7.6Athelstone4.3

2nd S.

Henley4.13Pooraka2.7

Prelim.

T T Gully9.7Pooraka5.4

G.Fin.

T T Gully9.6Henley7.10

Div 3Res

Sacred Heart OC (32), Prince Alfred OC (28), Salisbury West (28), Walkerville (24), Portland (24), St Peters OC (16), Payneham NU (12), Plympton (12), Old Ignatians (4), Unley (0).

Elim F:

Portland4.11Walkerville2.6

Qual F:

PAOC5.12Salisb West1.3

1st S.

Portland3.4Salisb West2.6

2nd S.

SHOC6.9PAOC5.4

Prelim.

Portland5.6PAOC2.9

G.Fin.

SHOC13.10Portland7.7

Div 4Res

Woodville South (32), Eastern Park (30), SMOSH WL (28), Pulteney OS (22), Hectorville (20), Mitcham (16), Pembroke OS (16), Glenunga (12), St. Pauls OS (4), Lockleys (0).

Elim F:

Pulteney9.5Hectorville4.7

Qual F:

SMOSH2.11Eastern Pk2.6

1st S.

Eastern Pk5.5Pulteney3.8

2nd S.

Woodv Sth11.6SMOSH1.2

Prelim.

SMOSH6.5Eastern Pk5.4

G.Fin.

Woodv Sth13.7SMOSH5.2

Div 5Res

Fitzroy (32), Modbury (30), Smithfield (30), Para Hills (22), Hope Valley (18), Elizabeth (18), North Haven (16), CBCOC (8), Rosewater (4), Kenilworth (2).

Elim F:

Hope Valley5.8Para Hills2.3

Qual F:

Modbury6.8Smithfield4.1

1st S.

Smithfield3.5Hope Valley1.8

2nd S.

Modbury6.2Fitzroy4.5

Prelim.

Smithfield5.4Fitzroy4.6

G.Fin.

Modbury11.11Smithfield8.5

Div 6Res

Ingle Farm (32), Westminster OS (28), Golden Grove (26), Salisbury (26), Adelaide Lutheran (22), Brahma Lodge (18), Mitchell Park (16), Central United (8), Adelaide High OS (4), Burnside Kensington (0).

Elim F:

Salisbury5.9Adel Luth3.1

Qual F:

Westminster5.4Golden Grv4.5

1st S.

Golden Grv6.3Salisbury3.5

2nd S.

Westminster4.6Ingle Farm4.2

Prelim.

Ingle Farm2.6Golden Grv2.3

G.Fin.

Westminster9.8Ingle Farm5.6

Div 7Res

Adelaide Uni (36), North Pines (28), Henley (28), Broadview (26), Houghton Districts (20), Colonel Light Gardens (16), Salvation Army (16), Flinders Uni (6), Western Warriors (6).

1st S.

Broadview3.9Henley3.7

2nd S.

Adel Uni5.11Nth Pines0.1

Prelim.

Broadview7.10Nth Pines2.3

G.Fin.

Adel Uni7.8Broadview4.1

Div 8Res

Tea Tree Gully (34), Adelaide Uni (30), Athelstone (28), Eastern Park (26), Wingfield (8), Paralowie (8), Ovingham (6), Cedars (4).

1st S.

Eastern Pk6.11Athelstone5.4

2nd S.

T T Gully4.4Adel Uni3.6

Prelim.

Adel Uni9.8Eastern Pk6.5

G.Fin.

T T Gully2.4Adel Uni1.4

Under17N

Tea Tree Gully (27), Elizabeth (24), Modbury (24), Salisbury (20), Salisbury West (20), Salisbury North (13), Eastern Park (8), Smithfield (0).

1st S.

Salisbury3.3Modbury2.1

2nd S.

T T Gully14.17Elizabeth6.5

Prelim.

Elizabeth13.14Salisbury12.8

G.Fin.

T T Gully9.8Elizabeth9.7

Under 17C

Athelstone (27), Gepps Cross (27), Henley (24), Hope Valley (22), Port District (18), Portland (8), Seaton (8), SMOSH WL (2).

1st S.

Henley8.19Hope Valley3.4

2nd S.

Athelstone24.19Gepps Cross10.7

Prelim.

Henley14.11Gepps Cross12.14

G.Fin.

Henley14.13Athelstone13.15

Under 17S

Edwardstown (24), Fitzroy (22), PHOS Camden (20), Plympton (20), Flinders Park (14), Adelaide Kenilworth (6), Mitcham (6), Glandore (0).

1st S.

Plympton3.5PHOS2.3

2nd S.

Fitzroy9.8Edwardstown7.1

Prelim.

Plympton5.4Edwardstown0.8

G.Fin.

Fitzroy9.11Plympton8.11

Awards

Adelaide Uni utility Jamie Sibbick won the Division 1 Pfitzner medal with 17 votes ahead of Gaza’s Ben Hancock on 13. Rostrevor coach Marcus Trimboli picked up his third Division 2 medal with 25 votes ahead of Glenn Mount (Tea Tree Gully) with 23. Jamie Battams of Payneham NU scored 21 votes to beat his team mate T Burrows and SPOC’s Will James by 1 vote in Division 3. The other medallists were

  • Anthony Forby (D4 – Woodville Sth)
  • Paul Hicks (D5 – Smithfield)
  • Gareth Allen (D6 – Westminster OS)
  • Haydn Fowler (D7 – North Pines)
  • Peter Martin (D8 – Tea Tree Gully)
  • Robert Harding (D9N – Salisbury North)
  • Tim Hammond (D9S – PHOS Camden)
  • Michael Teague (D10N – Hectorville)
  • Tristan Barrington (D10S – Pulteney OS)
  • Peter Karounos (D1R – Goodwood)
  • Darrin Wilson (D2R – Pooraka)
  • Alex Bryan (D3R – Salisbury West)
  • Steve Caruana (D4R – SMOSH WL)
  • David Page (D5R – Fitzroy)
  • Wayne Wilson (D6R – Brahma Lodge)
  • Chris Pick (D7R – Adelaide Uni)
  • Nathan Klingberg (D8R – Tea Tree Gully)
  • Chris Gibson (U17N – Tea Tree Gully)
  • Nick Fisher (U17C – Athelstone) and Jordan Pepper (U17C – Hope Valley)
  • Josh McLean (U17S – Plympton).

The Charles Irvine Memorial Trophy for Leading Goalkicker in Division 1 went to Port District’s John Hatsitsopanidis who kicked 69, and Drew Litster of Rostrevor OC kicked 87 to win the Peter Haynes Trophy in Division 2.

Interstate

Noel Annear, who had coached the state side in 1987 and 1988, was recalled to the helm for the match at Elsternwick Parkagainst the Vics. The team comprised the following:

  • Armstrong, Ben hbl Kilburn
  • Arnold, Evan fpl (dvc) Adelaide Uni
  • Baldissera, Jamie rov (capt) Port District
  • Carberry, Matt chf (vc) Edwardstown
  • Chandler, Darren chb Henley
  • Douglas, Adam fb Kilburn
  • Dunstan, Shane ruck Edwardstown
  • Edwards, Mark int PHOS Camden
  • Ellis, Gary fpr Kilburn
  • Hancock, Ben hbr Gaza
  • Hutchings, Steve bpr Goodwood Saints
  • May, Trevor centre Broadview
  • Pedlar, James int Port District
  • Pope, Adrian bpl PHOS Camden
  • Richter, Anthony ff Kilburn
  • Rowett, Adrian int Edwardstown
  • Sibbick, Jamie wr Adelaide Uni
  • Thomas, Dan hfr Kilburn
  • Trimboli, Marcus foll Rostrevor O.C.
  • Tymmons, Brad int Goodwood Saints
  • Watts, Shaun hfl Edwardstown
  • White, Luke wl Salisbury North

S.A. jumped out of the blocks with 4 quick goals and was competitive in the first half, trailing by just 5 points at half time. However, accurate shooting by the Vics in the third quarter when they kicked 8 straight goals was the telling difference between the 2 teams.

Team1Q2Q3QFinal
Victoria4.57.915.919.14 (128)
S.A.5.27.411.814.12 (96)
  • Goalkickers: Thomas 4, Richter 3, Arnold 2, Carberry, Dunstan, Sibbick, Trimboli, White
  • Best Players: Trimboli, Douglas, Hancock, Dunstan, Chandler, Pope, Watts

An Under 17 team travelled to Port Augusta to play the Spencer Gulf League Under 18 team on May 19th, going down 8.4 to 18.15.