Negotiations continued with the S.A.N.F.L. regarding affiliation which would see agreement in 2003.

The League’s website was in full operation, the constitution was reviewed, a safety policy adopted, and retrospective Division 1 medals awarded. Since 1987, the use of a count-back to determine the outright winner in a division when two or more players had the same vote tally was discarded in favour of awarding medals to each of the leaders. It was now decided that medals would be awarded retrospectively to those Division 1 players who, before 1987, had lost the medal on a count-back. The following eleven players were so honoured at the medal count night for Division 1 and 2 held at Alberton Oval.

  • 1959 Bob Powell Semaphore Central
  • 1964 David Houston Kilburn
  • 1970 Colin Delaney Exeter
  • 1971 Greg Finney Seaton Ramblers
  • 1971 Charles Cawthorne Rosewater
  • 1972 Dave Watkins Exeter
  • 1980 Ian Harrison Scotch O.C.
  • 1982 Kevin Aistrope Broadview
  • 1983 Kane Crane Greek
  • 1986 Steve O’Dorcic Greenacres

The introduction in 2001 of the final five in Divisions 1 to 6 and Reserves was extended to all divisions (provided there were sufficient teams for the division). Following loss of its oval and under a new administration, Glandore moved its home base to Ovingham and dropped from Division 1 to Division 5 due to an exodus of players, thus saving Athelstone from relegation to Division 3 and Plympton to Division 4. The Under 17 team Adelaide Kenilworth split with the Adelaide Buffalos and Kenilworth each fielding a team under its own name. The Buffalos, however, forfeited the first 2 rounds then disbanded. Two clubs left the League in Adelaide High OS and Burnside Kensington, and no new ones were admitted.

Premiership Tables

Div 1 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Played Won L D Pts P.H.O.S. Camden 18 13 5 0 26 Adelaide University 18 13 5 0 26 Kilburn 18 11 7 0 22 Gaza 18 10 7 1 21Broadview 18 10 7 1 21 Seaton Ramblers 18 10 8 0 20 Goodwood Saints 18 9 9 0 18 Pooraka 18 7 11 0 14 Port District 18 4 14 0 8 Edwardstown 18 2 16 0 4

In the Elimination Final at Norwood, Jason Roe’s Broadview kicked 8 goals in the third quarter then held on to win 18.11 to 16.12 in the face of a 7-goal last quarter by Andrew Jarman’s Eagles. The Qualifier between Roger Delaney’s Kilburn and Warren Ploenges’ University at Woodville saw the Knights win 13.9 to 8.7. The Blacks bounced back in the First Semi at Alberton to knock out the Tigers 14.11 to 8.9, while Gary Peach’s PHOS Camden had an equally comfortable win over the Knights at Norwood 16.13 to 7.11. The Blacks surprised the pundits in the Prelim. at Prospect when they reversed the result of the Qualifier by easily beating the Knights 16.14 to 6.5. The Grand Final was played at Adelaide Oval and the scores were close all day. The Blacks lost half back Ryan Eagle in the first 2 minutes then his replacement, Pfitzner Medallist Jamie Sibbick a short time later., but had a 4-goal lead early in the second quarter when the Phantoms suddenly came alive, kicking 6.8 to lead by 20 points at half time. With Josh Story dominating the ruck for PHOS, the Blacks were unable to bridge the gap in a dour second half and the Phantoms hung on to win 11.17 to 10.12 and so celebrate their second Div. 1 premiership in their 6-year tenure at the top.

Gepps Cross started a run up the ladder which took them to the minor premiership of Division 2 and to the Division 1 finals the following year.

Div 2 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Played Won L D Pts Gepps Cross 18 14 4 0 28 Salisbury North 18 14 4 0 28 Scotch O.C. 18 12 6 0 24 Rostrevor O.C. 18 11 7 0 22 Flinders Park 18 11 7 0 22 Tea Tree Gully 18 10 8 0 20 Henley 18 9 9 0 18 Sacred Heart O.C. 18 5 13 0 10 Athelstone 18 3 15 0 6 Walkerville 18 1 17 0 2

The Elimination Final was played at Norwood Oval where Flinders Park came from 16 points down at half time to win 16.6 to 12.14. The Qualifying Final was also at Norwood and Salisbury North outlasted Scotch OC 12.8 to 10.9. In the First Semi at Blair Athol Reserve, Scotch were too strong for Flinders Park and won 15.16 to 6.8, following Gepps’ win at the same venue the previous day over Salisbury North 19.19 to 16.7. In the Prelim. Final at Woodville, a place in the Grand Final and promotion to Division 1 was at stake. After an even first quarter of 2 goals apiece, Salisbury effectively won the match by scoring 5 goals while holding Scotch to just one point. Scotch came back in the second half outscoring Salisbury 8 goals to 3 to fail by just one point, 10.5 to 10.6. The Grand Final was played at Norwood Oval where Salisbury scored 6 goals straight in the first quarter only to see Gepps kick 9 in the second to lead by 5 goals. Salisbury then outscored the Rams in the second half 9 to 5 but the Rams held on to win by just 2 points, 16.10 to 15.14.

In Division 3, newly promoted Woodville South went straight to undefeated minor premiers. At the other end of the table, Greenacres was self-destructing recording back-to-back lasts after two wins in two seasons, and Plympton’s reprieve from the drop prove to be short lived.

Div 3 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Played Won L D Pts Woodville South 18 18 0 0 36 Prince Alfred O.C. 18 14 4 0 28 Salisbury West 18 11 7 0 22 Payneham NU18 11 7 0 22 St. Peters O.C. 18 9 9 0 18 Portland 18 8 10 0 16 Hectorville 18 6 12 0 12 Old Ignatians 18 6 12 0 12 Plympton 18 6 12 0 12 Greenacres 18 1 17 0 2

Glenelg Oval became available on one of the rare occasions for the Elimination Final between Payneham & SPOC where the latter scored 5 goals in the last quarter after managing only 4 till then, but Payneham kicked 4 straight in the last to win 10.14 to 9.10. Salisbury West won the Qualifier at Alberton against Princes 11.15 to 9.8 and so fronted Woodville South in the Second Semi at Edwardstown where they pulled off a big upset inflicting the first defeat for the season on the Cats 14.7 to 12.15 with 6 less scoring shots. Meanwhile, Princes bounced back at Hectorville beating Payneham in the First Semi 17.18 to 14.11. The Prelim. Final at Kilburn was mostly one-way with Woodville scoring 20.9 to Princes’ 10.10, then even more lopsided in the Grand Final at Alberton where the minor premiers belted Salisbury 21.11 to 4.10.

Other Tables and Scores

Div 4

Para Hills (34), Smithfield (28), SMOSH WL (28), Modbury (26), Eastern Park (24), Pulteney OS (14), Unley (12), Pembroke OS (8), Mitcham (6), Glenunga (0).

Elim F:Eastern Pk12.5Modbury9.17
Qual F:SMOSH11.7Smithfield8.13
1st S.Eastern Pk10.6Smithfield8.8
2nd S.Para Hills14.15SMOSH7.7
Prelim.Eastern Pk14.12SMOSH12.5
G.Fin.Para Hills16.12Eastern Pk8.9

Div 5

Rosewater (28), Salisbury (28), North Haven (26), Glandore (26), Elizabeth (24), CBCOC (18), Hope Valley (14), Fitzroy (10), Westminster OS (4), Lockleys (2).

Elim F:Glandore29.21Elizabeth7.4
Qual F:Salisbury18.15Nth Haven5.8
1st S.Glandore28.18Nth Haven12.9
2nd S.Salisbury14.11Rosewater11.11
Prelim.Glandore17.11Rosewater9.5
G.Fin.Glandore28.17Salisbury11.6

Div 6

Mitchell Park (26), Ingle Farm (26), Adelaide Lutheran (24), Golden Grove (24), Central United (24), Kenilworth (16), North Pines (16), Brahma Lodge (16), Colonel Light Gardens (8).

Elim F:Golden Grv18.16Central Utd9.8
Qual F:Adel Luth15.9Ingle Farm11.10
1st S.Ingle Farm12.16Golden Grv9.10
2nd S.Mitchell Pk17.13Adel Luth14.6
Prelim.Ingle Farm6.12Adel Luth5.6
G.Fin.Mitchell Pk22.16Ingle Farm6.6

Div 7

Flinders Uni (34), Paralowie (28), Western Warriors (22), Cedars (22), Houghton Districts (22), West Croydon (12), Wingfield (4).

1st S.Cedars9.11West Warr9.6
2nd S.Flinders Uni24.16Paralowie5.3
Prelim.Cedars11.9Paralowie6.3
G.Fin.Flinders Uni14.11Cedars7.9

Div 8

Port District (32), Adelaide Uni (28), Edwardstown (28), Gaza (24), Henley (22), Tea Tree Gully (20), Broadview (8), Athelstone (8), Eastern Park (6), Woodville South (4).

Elim F:Gaza14.14Henley10.9
Qual F:Edwardstown10.8Adel Uni9.11
1st S.Adel Uni7.17Gaza6.10
2nd S.Pt District11.16Edwardstown10.8
Prelim.Edwardstown9.5Adel Uni7.10
G.Fin.Edwardstown14.14Pt District9.10

Div 9N

Salisbury North (34), Kilburn (32), Pooraka (28), Salisbury West (20), Modbury (20), Adelaide Uni (12), Golden Grove (12), Para Hills (10), Walkerville (6), Hectorville (6).

Elim F:Salisb West8.9Modbury5.6
Qual F:Kilburn15.14Pooraka12.2
1st S.Pooraka12.12Salisb West10.11
2nd S.Salisb Nth12.10Kilburn9.3
Prelim.Kilburn13.6Pooraka8.9
G.Fin.Kilburn8.5Salisb Nth6.9

Div 9S

PHOS Camden (36), Seaton (30), Goodwood (28), Rostrevor OC (24), Sacred Heart OC (24), Salvation Army (15), SMOSH WL (13), St Peters OC (13), Adelaide Uni (12), Portland (12), Prince Alfred OC (9).

Elim F:SHOC12.8ROCS6.4
Qual F:Seaton16.6Goodwood10.4
1st S.Goodwood9.10SHOC9.7
2nd S.Seaton10.6PHOS7.8
Prelim.PHOS11.14Goodwood6.7
G.Fin.PHOS10.7Seaton3.4

Div 10N

Gepps Cross (36), Payneham NU (28), Adel Uni (26), Hope Valley (21), Ingle Farm (20), Greenacres (19), North Pines (16), North Haven (16), Smithfield (8), Ovingham (4), Fitzroy (2).

Elim F:Hope Valley13.21Ingle Farm3.2
Qual F:Payneham13.11Adel Uni3.6
1st S.Adel Uni10.8Hope Valley8.2
2nd S.Gepps Cross15.6Payneham8.5
Prelim.Payneham12.7Adel Uni5.6
G.Fin.Gepps Cross14.14Payneham8.4

Div 10S

Flinders Park (36), Scotch OC (32), Adel Uni (26), Pembroke OS (26), St. Pauls OS (24), Plympton (18), Old Ignatians (18), Pulteney OS (14), Adelaide Lutheran (10), Unley (8), Mitcham (4).

Elim F:Pembroke14.6St. Pauls5.3
Qual F:Scotch18.5Adel Uni2.6
1st S.Adel Uni12.9Pembroke9.11
2nd S.Scotch19.6Flinders Pk6.8
Prelim.Flinders Pk11.7Adel Uni7.7
G.Fin.Scotch14.8Flinders Pk5.7

Div 1Res

Adel Uni (30), Goodwood (28), Port District (26), Pooraka (24), PHOS Camden (22), Edwardstown (18), Gaza (12), Kilburn (12), Broadview (8), Seaton (0).

Elim F:Pooraka13.7PHOS7.4
Qual F:Pt District8.7Goodwood4.8
1st S.Goodwood9.13Pooraka8.2
2nd S.Pt District7.13Adel Uni7.4
Prelim.Goodwood9.12Adel Uni5.3
G.Fin.Goodwood7.14Pt District5.6

Div 2Res

Gepps Cross (32), Tea Tree Gully (26), Rostrevor OC (24), Scotch OC (22), Henley (18), Flinders Park (16), Sacred Heart OC (14), Salisbury North (10), Athelstone (10), Walkerville (8).

Elim F:Henley12.12Scotch5.9
Qual F:ROCS9.5T T Gully8.9
1st S.Henley7.6T T Gully6.11
2nd S.Gepps Cross13.4ROCS8.4
Prelim.Henley9.2ROCS3.6
G.Fin.Gepps Cross13.8Henley6.6

Div 3Res

Woodville South (30), Salisbury West (28), Plympton (28), St Peters OC (22), Portland (18), Payneham NU (18), Old Ignatians (18), Prince Alfred OC (12), Hectorville (6), Greenacres (0).

Elim F:SPOC9.13Portland7.5
Qual F:Plympton10.9Salisb West5.6
1st S.SPOC13.15Salisb West5.6
2nd S.Plympton13.12Woodv Sth8.12
Prelim.Woodv Sth10.9SPOC7.4
G.Fin.Plympton9.9Woodv Sth8.11

Div 4Res

SMOSH WL (30), Eastern Park (30), Pulteney OS (28), Modbury (26), Pembroke OS (24), Smithfield (16), Para Hills (10), Unley (8), Glenunga (6), Mitcham (2).

Elim F:Pembroke6.3Modbury4.9
Qual F:Eastern Pk9.7Pulteney2.6
1st S.Pembroke3.10Pulteney3.6
2nd S.Eastern Pk9.8SMOSH8.11
Prelim.SMOSH9.8Pembroke8.5
G.Fin.Eastern Pk9.8SMOSH6.10

Div 5Res

Salisbury (30), Hope Valley (24), Westminster OS (22), Rosewater (22), Fitzroy (21), Elizabeth (20), North Haven (15), Lockleys (10), CBCOC (10), Glandore (6).

Elim F:Fitzroy6.12Rosewater6.6
Qual F:Westminster10.6Hope Valley8.4
1st S.Fitzroy17.9Hope Valley7.6
2nd S.Westminster9.11Salisbury4.9
Prelim.Fitzroy11.9Salisbury7.6
G.Fin.Fitzroy12.6Westminster4.12

Div 6Res

Adelaide Lutheran (32), Golden Grove (30), North Pines (28), Central United (24), Ingle Farm (22), Kenilworth (16), Mitchell Park (14), Brahma Lodge (10), Colonel Light Gardens (4).

Elim F:Ingle Farm8.6Central Utd5.13
Qual F:Golden Grv8.8Nth Pines5.9
1st S.Nth Pines10.18Ingle Farm6.7
2nd S.Golden Grv18.8Adel Luth6.7
Prelim.Nth Pines12.7Adel Luth5.8
G.Fin.Golden Grv9.7Nth Pines6.8

Div 7Res

Flinders Uni (36), Houghton Districts (28), Paralowie (24), West Croydon (22), Western Warriors (20), Cedars (10), Wingfield (4).

1st S.Paralowie13.14West Croydon7.5
2nd S.Flinders Uni10.23Houghton2.5
Prelim.Houghton11.10Paralowie4.5
G.Fin.Flinders Uni15.12Houghton5.4

Div 8Res

Adelaide Uni (32), Eastern Park (28), Tea Tree Gully (26), Henley (22), Gaza (20), Port District (18), Athelstone (16), Edwardstown (12), Broadview (4), Woodville South (2).

Elim F:Henley11.10Gaza8.4
Qual F:T T Gully11.15Eastern Pk7.7
1st S.Henley13.8Eastern Pk7.7
2nd S.Adel Uni15.21T T Gully6.5
Prelim.Henley11.15T T Gully4.5
G.Fin.Adel Uni12.10Henley8.5

Under17N

Tea Tree Gully (32), Salisbury (30), Eastern Park (26), Hope Valley (26), Elizabeth (26), Salisbury North (16), Salisbury West (10), Pooraka (8), Smithfield (6), Athelstone (0).

1st S.Hope Valley13.17Eastern Pk8.11
2nd S.T T Gully20.16Salisbury16.5
Prelim.Hope Valley8.9Salisbury5.7
G.Fin.T T Gully8.12Hope Valley7.9

Under 17C

SMOSH WL (32), Fitzroy (28), Portland (26), Gepps Cross (26), Modbury (24), Henley (20), Seaton (12), Flinders Park (5), Port District (5), Woodville South (2).

1st S.Portland19.8Gepps Cross17.9
2nd S.SMOSH21.18Fitzroy14.14
Prelim.Fitzroy11.8Portland7.9
G.Fin.SMOSH13.12Fitzroy6.6

Under 17S

Edwardstown (34), PHOS Camden (26), Plympton (22), Mitcham (22), Walkerville (20), Kenilworth (12), Colonel Light Gardens (10), Adelaide Buffalos (0).

1st S.Plympton29.15Mitcham9.7
2nd S.PHOS11.9Edwardstown9.11
Prelim.Plympton10.7Edwardstown8.11
G.Fin.Plympton8.10PHOS4.10

Awards

A good year for PHOS Camden was topped off when Craig Bensch scored 19 votes to win the Division 1 Pfitzner. Goodwood’s Matt Spencer polled 18 and Gaza’s Shaun McGregor 16. Glen Mount of Tea Tree Gully was runner-up in the Div. 2 medal in 2001, but went one better in 2002 to win with 25 votes ahead of former AFL star Adam Heuskes at Gepps Cross on 20 and Scotch OC coach Matt Kluzek on 16. Adam O’Hara topped off Woodville South’s premiership season by winning the Div. 3 McKay Medal with a massive 31 votes. Daylight was second and then SPOC’s Will James and Fergus McLachlan both on 16. The other medallists were

  • Keith Kelly (D4 – Smithfield)
  • Robin Jones (D5 – Fitzroy)
  • Joe Leck (D6 – Mitchell Park)
  • John Tsoulos (D7 – Cedars)
  • Richard Bonnett (D7 – Houghton Districts)
  • Atticus Boyce (D8 – Henley) and Andrew Darcey (D8 – Adelaide Uni)
  • Jeff Tucker (D9N – Salisbury West)
  • Tim Hammond (D9S – PHOS Camden, making it 2 in a row)
  • Sam Work (D10N – Adelaide Uni), Clay Chaplin (D10S – Scotch OC)
  • Peter Karounos (D1R – Goodwood, second successive D1R medal)
  • Ashley Manna (D2R – Scotch OC)
  • Jason Kelly (D3R – Salisbury West)
  • Brendon Fairey (D4R – Modbury) and Dusan Petrovic (D4R – Pulteney OS)
  • David Page (D5R – Fitzroy)
  • Jared Semmler (D6R – Adelaide Lutheran)
  • Foti Hadjis (D7R – Western Warriors)
  • Wesley Legrand (D8R – Adelaide Uni, the 2000 D7R medallist)
  • Shane Beaney (U17N – Salisbury West)
  • Michael Daniel (U17C – Gepps Cross)
  • Matthew Lanzafame (U17S – Plympton)

Evan Arnold won his third Charles Irvine Trophy kicking 72 goals to lead Division 1. Former Norwood star Andrew Pascoe(Salisbury North) won Division 2 with 89.

Interstate

2002 was the big comeback year for interstate football with the return of tri-state footy and a triennial championship. The 3 states would play each other in 2002, then S.A. and Vic would both play W.A. in 2003 followed by S.A. and W.A. playing the Vics in Melbourne in 2004. The first match was played at East Fremantle Oval on Sunday May 19 against the W.A.A.F.L. S.A. was coached by Noel Annear. The team was as follows:

  • Armstrong, Ben int Kilburn
  • Arnold, Evan ff Adelaide Uni
  • Chambers, Sean int Goodwood Saints
  • Chandler, Darren hbr Henley
  • Diestel-Fedderson, Dan chf Rostrevor OC
  • Dillon. Hamish fpl Adelaide Uni
  • Douglas, Adam fb Kilburn
  • Edwards, Mark hfr PHOS Camden
  • Ellis, Gary hfl Kilburn
  • Jacques, Jeremy chb Seaton Ramblers
  • James, Jason hbl Seaton Ramblers
  • May, Trevor centre (vc) Broadview
  • Pascoe, Andrew int Salisbury North
  • Sibbick, Jamie wr Adelaide Uni
  • Spencer, Matt bpr Goodwood
  • Trimboli, Marcus bpl (capt) Rostrevor O.C.
  • Tymmons, Brad foll Goodwood Saints
  • Wakelin, Dan int Goodwood Saints
  • Walker, Shaun fpr PHOS Camden
  • White, Travis wl Broadview
  • Weidemann, Wayne rov Kilburn
  • Wilkins, Glen ruck Seaton Ramblers

Despite suffering early injuries to Chandler and Diestel-Fedderson, S.A. outplayed the Sandgropers winning every quarter except the third when W.A. got to within 7 points. In the end however, it was the run of May, Weidemann, Edwards and Trimboli that won the day.

1Q 2Q 3Q Final S.A. 2.4 6.7 8.10 10.17 (77) W.A. 0.0 3.0 7.2 7.3 (45)

  • Goalkickers: Edwards 2, Ellis 2, Weidemann 2, Armstrong, May, Pascoe, Walker
  • Best Players: May, Weidemann, Edwards, Trimboli, Spencer, Wilkins, Armstrong

The second match was played against Victoria at Woodville Oval on Sunday June 9. The team was as follows:

  • Armstrong, Ben wl Kilburn
  • Arnold, Evan ff Adelaide Uni
  • Chandler, Darren hbr Henley
  • Diestel-Fedderson, Dan chf Rostrevor OC
  • Dillon. Hamish foll Adelaide Uni
  • Douglas, Adam fb Kilburn
  • Edwards, Mark hfl PHOS Camden
  • Ellis, Gary rov Kilburn
  • Jacques, Jeremy chb Seaton Ramblers
  • Martin, Tom int Adelaide Uni
  • May, Trevor centre (vc) Broadview
  • Pope, Adrian bpl PHOS Camden
  • Sandford, Glenn int PHOS Camden
  • Sibbick, Jamie wr Adelaide Uni
  • Spencer, Matt bpr Goodwood
  • Trimboli, Marcus hbl (capt) Rostrevor O.C.
  • Tymmons, Brad fpl Goodwood Saints
  • Wakelin, Dan int Goodwood Saints
  • Walker, Shaun fpr PHOS Camden
  • Weidemann, Wayne hfr Kilburn
  • Wilkins, Glenn ruck Seaton Ramblers
  • Williams, Troy int Flinders Park

The disappointing trend of results against the Vics continued as S.A. found themselves down 3 goals after only 10 minutes, then falling further behind as the match progressed to go down by 62 points.

1Q 2Q 3Q Final V.A.F.A. 4.2 9.4 13.9 15.13 (103) S.A. 2.0 3.2 5.2 6.5 (41)

  • Goalkickers: Arnold 2, May, Pope, Sandford, Tymmons
  • Best Players: Trimboli, Chandler, Dillon, Martin, Williams, May

An Australian amateur team was selected at the conclusion of the tri-state competition. S.A. surprisingly had the most representatives (10) as follows:

  • Ben Armstrong Forward pocket
  • Darren Chandler Interchange
  • Mark Edwards Half back
  • Gary Ellis Back pocket
  • Jeremy Jacques Centre half forward
  • Trevor May Centre
  • Marcus Trimboli Half forward
  • Dan Wakelin Interchange
  • Wayne Weidemann Follower
  • Troy Williams Interchange

An Under 17 played the Hills Association at Unley Oval On Sunday July 14 and were defeated 6.5 to 10.14.