SAAFL History – 2003

Affiliation with SANFL was finally announced in June. The SAAFL became a founding member of the SA Country & Metropolitan Football Council comprising 12 directors from the country and metropolitan areas and chaired by Justice Kevin Duggan. Agreement had been reached on most issues with only clearances & transfer fees to be finally resolved. The SA Football Commission became the head body governing football in S.A. and was independent of the SANFL clubs. The next level in the hierarchy was the SANFL Board of Directors usually comprised of the general managers of each of the League clubs. Then came the Football Council of the affiliated leagues. Clearance applications would be subject to a 14 day processing period, and if no reply was received during this period, then the player was deemed cleared. This was a variation on the previous SAAFL rule where no response after 14 days triggered a permit and the player was not technically cleared. As with previous SAAFL policy, the only allowable reason for refusing a clearance application was outstanding unpaid subscriptions, not “required player” or monies owing other than subscriptions. The main advantages of affiliation seen at the time were:

(1) financial:

(a) the SAAFL would receive financial support for public liability and death cover insurance. In effect the amateurs would get double the amount of coverage at no increased cost:

(b) Transfer fees would be paid to amateur clubs whenever one of their players transferred to an SANFL club.

(2) profile:

affiliation would make the SAAFL a part of the bigger football scene, both in South Australia and Australia, through its involvement with the SA Country & Metropolitan Football Council.

Under the financial arrangements for affiliation with the SANFL, a new basic compulsory death and disability coverage was organised for clubs. This cover, together with coverage for Public Liability and Professional Indemnity, was an important component of the newly developed risk management policy. Further improvements to the League’s insurance coverage were planned for 2004.

After much discussion with all stakeholders including clubs, umpires, and the League Tribunal, a Code of Behaviour was formulated governing expected behaviour of all participants on and off the field, with notification of further developments in 2004.

No new clubs entered in 2003 and the only club to not reaffiliate was Salvation Army. Newly-appointed coaches included Greg Phillips (ex Port Adelaide and Collingwood) at Salisbury North, Trevor Hill (ex North Adelaide) at Goodwood Saints, Gary Tredrea at Port District.

It was Gaza’s centenary year and a shuffle of the pack saw Wayne Weidemann transfer from Kilburn to coach Gaza with Andrew Jarman continuing as a player (forward pocket specialist until needed in the centre). The Eagles had a brilliant season finishing the minor round on top for the first time, while Broadview and newly-promoted Gepps were the main dangers.

Premiership Tables

Div 1 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

Team

Gms

w

L

D

Pts

Gaza 18 14 4 0 28
Broadview 18 13 5 0 26
Gepps Cross 18 12 6 0 24
Adelaide University 18 11 7 0 22
Goodwood Saints 18 9 9 0 18
P.H.O.S. Camden 18 8 10 0 16
Seaton Ramblers 18 8 10 0 16
Salisbury North 18 7 11 0 14
Pooraka 18 4 14 0 8
Kilburn 18 4 14 0 8

Trevor Hill’s Goodwood surprised Warren Ploenges’ Uni in the Elimination Final at Woodville kicking 8 goals in the 3rd quarter to win 11.11 to 5.11, while Neil Rawlings’ Gepps Cross beat Jason Roe’s injury-depleted Broadview in the Qualifying Final atSalisbury 8.6 to 5.13. However, the Tigers regained most of their injured players and beat Goodwood at Norwood Oval in the First Semi 11.12 to 8.10. Gaza meanwhile showed superlative form to demolish the Rams at Prospect Oval 19.16 to 9.12. This left the 3 northern clubs to fight for the title. The Prelim. Final was played Alberton where the Tigers kicked straighter to defeat the Rams12.7 to 9.15 after leading by just 2 points at the last change and the breeze against it in the final quarter.

In the Grand Final at Adelaide Oval, the Eagles held the Tigers in the first quarter then used the wind advantage to lead 5.6 to 0.3 at half time with coach Weidemann starring. By three-quarter time the lead had been stretched to 7 goals, and despite a strong fight back by the Tigers in the last, Gaza celebrated its first Division 1 title with a 10.15 to 7.9 victory.

Div 2 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

In Division 2, Port District under Gary Tredrea were determined to make their stay a brief one and finished minor premiers, even on points with Greg Mellor’s Rostrevor OC. At the other end of the table, Mark Brant’s Salisbury West’s visit to Div. 2 was equally brief.

Team

Gms

w

L

D

Pts

Port District 18 16 2 0 32
Rostrevor O.C. 18 16 2 0 32
Henley 18 11 7 0 22
Scotch O.C. 18 11 7 0 22
Edwardstown 18 9 8 1 19
Tea Tree Gully 18 9 9 0 18
Woodville South 18 7 11 0 14
Flinders Park 18 5 12 1 11
Sacred Heart O.C. 18 4 14 0 8
Salisbury West 18 1 17 0 2

Paul Page’s Edwardstown had beaten top side Port District in round 18 to secure a spot in the finals, but were over-run in the second half of the Elimination Final at Woodville by Matt Kluzek’s Scotch who scored 13 goals to 1 in that half to win 18.10 to 2.8. Grant Levy’s Henley surprised by beating Rostrevor 6.9 to 4.6 in the Qualifying Final at Glenelg Oval. The First Semi was played at Norwood where Rostrevor was too good for Scotch scoring 15.7 to 9.15, while Henley gave District a fright in the Second Semi scoring 7 goals in the second quarter but were outplayed in the last to go down 10.9 to 13.14. The Prelim. was played at Salisbury, and Henley’s good finals form was a cause for concern for the Rockers, but ace goalkicker Drew Litsterbooted 7 to lead a Rostrevor victory 15.10 to 12.5 and promotion to the big time in 2004. Districts were warm favourites going into the Grand Final at Woodville, but the match was a hard tough slog where accuracy in front of goals became all-important and the left-footers took advantage – Rostrevor 9.4 to Port District 6.10

Div 3 Premiership Table

(as at the end of the minor round)

The top two teams in Division 3 had come into the division from opposite ends, Marty Poole’s Walkerville down from D2 and Andy Miller’s Eastern Park up from D4. Para Hills, who had beaten Eastern Park in the Div. 4 Grand Final in 2002, finished at the opposite end of the table.

Team

Gms

w

L

D

Pts

Walkerville 18 14 4 0 28
Eastern Park 18 12 6 0 24
St. Peters O.C. 18 12 6 0 24
Payneham N.U. 18 11 7 0 22
Old Ignatians 18 10 8 0 20
Athelstone 18 10 8 0 20
Prince Alfred O.C. 18 8 10 0 16
Portland 18 6 12 0 12
Hectorville 18 4 14 0 8
Para Hills 18 3 15 0 6

In heavy conditions at Kilburn Oval, Duane Stewart’s Old Ignatians beat Darren Allman’s Payneham 6.6 to 6.3, and at Norwood Oval. Grant Lyon’s Saints beat Eastern Park by 8.19 to 2.4. The First Semi was played at Salisbury and Eastern Park bounced back defeating Old Ignatians 12.12 to 11.3, while Walkerville romped home in the Second Semi at Kenilworth against neighboursSPOC 15.13 to 8.4. Edwardstown was the venue for the Prelim. Final where SPOC earned another crack at the Cats and promotion to Division 2 by beating Parks 16.10 to 11.13. The Grand Final was held at Prospect Oval (conveniently for both teams) and Walkerville proved too strong for the old scholars winning 13.4 to 9.4 and so back to Division 2 for hopefully a longer stay.

Other Tables and Scores

Div 4

Salisbury (30), SMOSH W.L. (30), Plympton (22), Glandore (21), Modbury (20), Pembroke OS (16), Unley (16), Pulteney OS (16), Smithfield (8), Greenacres (1).

Elim.F

Glandore 11.11 Modbury 10.9

Qual.F.

SMOSH 2.10 Plympton 1.3

1st S.

Glandore 19.13 Plympton 10.7

2nd S.

Salisbury 11.8 SMOSH 7.13

Prelim.

SMOSH 18.12 Glandore 12.6

G.Fin.

SMOSH 12.11 Salisbury 4.3

Div 5

North Haven (32), Rosewater (32), Fitzroy (26), Mitchell Park (18), C.B.C.O.C. (16), Glenunga (16), Mitcham (14), Ingle Farm (12), Hope Valley (8), Elizabeth (6).

Elim.F

CBCOC 16.12 Mitchell Park 10.8

Qual.F.

Rosewater 13.7 Fitzroy 8.9

1st S.

Fitzroy 10.19 CBCOC 9.7

2nd S.

Rosewater 17.21 North Haven 11.8

Prelim.

North Haven 10.18 Fitzroy 8.9

G.Fin.

Rosewater 14.9 North Haven 9.6

Div 6

Golden Grove (28), Brahma Lodge (28), Westminster OS (28), Adelaide Lutheran (26), Kenilworth (19), Lockleys (17), Central United (12), Cedars (10), North Pines (10), Flinders Uni (2)

Elim.F

Adelaide Luth 11.13 Kenilworth 8.3

Qual.F.

Westminster 3.6 Brahma Lodge 2.1

1st S.

Brahma Lodge 12.7 Adelaide Luth 8.9

2nd S.

Golden Grove 7.12 Westminster 7.3

Prelim.

Brahma Lodge 14.13 Westminster 13.10

G.Fin.

Golden Grove 16.7 Brahma Lodge 9.9

Div 7

Adelaide Uni (34), Tea Tree Gully (30), Paralowie (26), Colonel Light Gardens (22), Henley (22), Gaza (2), West Croydon (16), Wingfield (14), Western Warriors (14), Edwardstown (10), Houghton Dist. (6), Port District (2),

Elim.F

Henley 8.4 C.L.Gardens 5.2

Qual.F.

Paralowie 9.2 T T Gully 7.8

1st S.

Henley 13.14 T T Gully 5.15

2nd S.

Adelaide Uni 18.9 Paralowie 10.7

Prelim.

Henley 11.9 Paralowie 10.6

G.Fin.

Adelaide Uni 7.9 Henley 6.8

Div 8

Goodwood (34), Salisbury North (28), Adelaide Uni (24), Athelstone (22), Eastern Park (20), Pooraka (20), Seaton (12), Broadview (12), PHOS Camden (6), Kilburn (2)

Elim.F

Eastern Park 5.7 Athelstone 5.6

Qual.F.

Salisbury Nth 6.3 Adelaide Uni 5.4

1st S.

Eastern Park 3.5 Adelaide Uni 3.4

2nd S.

Goodwood 8.8 Salisbury Nth 2.5

Prelim.

Eastern Park 12.3 Salisbury Nth 10.10

G.Fin.

Goodwood 15.6 Eastern Park 2.3

Div 9 North

Modbury (32), Gepps Cross (25), Salisbury West (22), Walkerville (20), Payneham NU (15), Golden Grove (14), Adelaide Uni (10), Ingle Farm (6).

1st S.

Walkerville 12.7 Salisb West 9.6

2nd S.

Modbury 8.7 Gepps Cross 3.12

Prelim.

Gepps Cross 13.11 Walkerville 5.5

G.Fin.

Gepps Cross 11.7 Modbury 9.2

Div 9 South

Scotch OC (36), Rostrevor OC (26), Flinders Park (22), Sacred Heart OC (22), SMOSH WL (22), St.Peters OC (18), Prince Alfred OC (14), Woodville South (10), Old Ignatians (5), Adelaide Uni (3).

Elim.F

SMOSH 7.10 SHOC 4.9

Qual.F.

ROCS 11.9 Flinders Park 7.6

1st S.

Flinders Park 10.7 SMOSH 8.8

2nd S.

Scotch OC 10.9 Rostrevor OC 3.7

Prelim.

ROCS 7.8 Flinders Park 5.8

G.Fin.

Scotch OC 10.4 ROCS 5.6

Div 10 North

Portland (30), North Pines (27), Adelaide Uni (25), Athelstone (22), Eastern Park (20), Hope Valley (16), Hectorville (14), North Haven (14), Fitzroy (12), Greenacres (0).

Elim.F

Athelstone 9.15 Eastern Park 6.2

Qual.F.

North Pines 8.11 Adelaide Uni 3.9

1st S.

Athelstone 6.7 Adelaide Uni 3.5

2nd S.

Portland 8.10 North Pines 5.4

Prelim.

North Pines 16.8 Athelstone 8.6

G.Fin.

North Pines 9.7 Portland 6.6

Div 10 South

St.Pauls OS (35), Unley (24), Plympton (21), Pembroke OS (21), Ovingham (17), Adelaide Lutheran (12), Mitcham (12), Pulteney OS (2).

1st S.

Pembroke OS 11.11 Plympton 6.5

2nd S.

St. Pauls OS 7.6 Unley 0.1

Prelim.

Unley 9.11 Pembroke OS 7.5

G.Fin.

St. Pauls OS 13.10 Unley 0.7

Div 1 Res

Gepps Cross (31), Adelaide Uni (30), Goodwood (30), Gaza (27), Pooraka (16), Kilburn (16), Broadview (14), PHOS Camden (10), Salisbury North (6), Seaton (0).

Elim.F

Gaza 17.15 Pooraka 2.6

Qual.F.

Adelaide Uni 7.11 Goodwood 6.9

1st S.

Goodwood 11.15 Gaza 5.7

2nd S.

Adelaide Uni 10.11 Gepps Cross 4.1

Prelim.

Goodwood 6.10 Gepps Cross 0.5

G.Fin.

Adelaide Uni 7.6 Goodwood 6.3

Div 2 Res

Rostrevor OC (30), Tea Tree Gully (28), Scotch OC (26), Sacred Heart OC (22), Henley (20), Port District (16), Edwardstown (16), Woodville South (10), Salisbury West (10), Flinders Park (2).

Elim.F

SHOC 7.8 Henley 3.2

Qual.F.

T.T.Gully 7.8 Scotch OC 3.7

1st S.

SHOC 8.9 Scotch OC 7.7

2nd S.

ROCS 11.8 T T Gully 2.11

Prelim.

T T Gully 13.6 SHOC 7.7

G.Fin.

ROCS 7.7 T T Gully 5.4

Div 3 Res

Walkerville (28), Eastern Park (26), St.Peters OC (26), Prince Alfred OC (24), Portland (24), Athelstone (22), Old Ignatians (14), Payneham NU (8), Hectorville (6), Para Hills (2).

Elim.F

PAOC 3.5 Portland 3.2

Qual.F.

SPOC 10.0 Eastern Park 6.5

1st S.

PAOC 9.6 Eastern Park 6.9

2nd S.

Walkerville 4.6 SPOC 4.4

Prelim.

PAOC 9.7 SPOC 5.7

G.Fin.

Walkerville 10.6 PAOC 3.2

Div 4 Res

SMOSH WL (34), Salisbury (29), Plympton (28), Modbury (23), Pulteney OS (20), Unley (18), Pembroke OS (16), Smithfield (4), Glandore (4), Greenacres (4).

Elim.F

Pulteney OS 5.7 Modbury 4.7

Qual.F.

Salisbury 8.9 Plympton 3.4

1st S.

Plympton 7.11 Pulteney OS 6.5

2nd S.

SMOSH 10.6 Salisbury 5.9

Prelim.

Plympton 17.7 Salisbury 6.7

G.Fin.

SMOSH 12.11 Plympton 2.8

Div 5 Res

North Haven (31), Hope Valley (28), Ingle Farm (26), Rosewater (24), Fitzroy (23), Mitcham (18), CBCOC (14), Mitchell Park (10), Glenunga (4), Elizabeth (2).

Elim.F

Fitzroy 9.2 Rosewater 8.2

Qual.F.

Hope Valley 9.7 Ingle Farm 5.9

1st S.

Fitzroy 7.7 Ingle Farm 4.13

2nd S.

North Haven 11.9 Hope Valley 6.3

Prelim.

Fitzroy 8.12 Hope Valley 6.10

G.Fin.

Fitzroy 7.6 North Haven 5.11

Div 6 Res

Westminster OS (34), Adelaide Lutheran (32), Golden Grove (28), Kenilworth (20), North Pines (20), Central United (18), Lockleys (12), Brahma Lodge (8), Flinders Uni (8), Cedars (0).

Elim.F

Kenilworth 9.10 North Pines 3.7

Qual.F.

Adelaide Luth 8.7 Golden Grove 6.11

1st S.

Kenilworth 6.10 Golden Grove 5.11

2nd S.

Westminster 9.5 Adelaide Luth 6.8

Prelim.

Adelaide Luth 10.10 Kenilworth 7.7

G.Fin.

Westminster 13.8 Adelaide Luth 6.7

Div 7 Res

Adelaide Uni (34), Tea Tree Gully (30), Paralowie (28), Henley (26), Gaza (24), Edwardstown (18), Colonel Light Gardens (16), Houghton Dist. (14), Wingfield (12), Western Warriors (10), West Croydon (4).

Elim.F

Henley 4.13 Gaza 0.7

Qual.F.

Paralowie 8.7 T T Gully 5.16

1st S.

Henley 10.8 T T Gully 7.4

2nd S.

Adelaide Uni 17.5 Paralowie 3.7

Prelim.

Henley 11.9 Paralowie 10.6

G.Fin.

Adelaide Uni 10.5 Henley v5.8

Div Under 17 North

Hope Valley (35), Eastern Park (30), Salisbury (24), Salisbury West (19), Broadview (16), Modbury (10), Tea Tree Gully (8), Salisbury North (2).

1st S.

Salisb West 11.7 Salisbury 8.24

2nd S.

Hope Valley 15.9 Eastern Park 12.5

Prelim.

Eastern Park 8.12 Salisb West 4.10

G.Fin.

Hope Valley 11.7 Eastern Park 6.6

Div Under 17 Central

Fitzroy (32), SMOSH WL (28), Portland (26), Payneham NU (24), Port District (14), Walkerville (12), Rosewater (6), West Croydon (2).

1st S.

Portland 1 2.15 Payneham` 11.10

2nd S.

Fitzroy 25.13 SMOSH 9.6

Prelim.

Portland 12.10 SMOSH 5.9

G.Fin.

Fitzroy 16.9 Portland 3.8

Div Under 17 South

Edwardstown (30), PHOS Camden (24), Henley (24), Goodwood (24), Flinders Park (21), Plympton (20), Lockleys (20), Mitcham (13), Kenilworth (2), Seaton (2).

1st S.

Goodwood 19.16 Henley 6.3

2nd S.

PHOS 10.14 Edwardstown 11.6

Prelim.

Goodwood 12.1 Edwardstown 12.11

G.Fin.

PHOS 10.15 Goodwood 6.5

Awards

The Division 1 Pfitzner Medal was won by Gaza premiership coach Wayne Weidemann (topping off a brilliant season) with 19 votes, closely pursued by Goodwood’s Matt Spencer and Broadview’s Mark Jones with 18 and 17 votes respectively. The Div. 2 voting was much more skewed as Luke Pastyn of Henley was 4 votes clear of his nearest rival. The Div 3 McKay medal was won by Princes’ Sean Tanner with 22 votes.

Other medal winners were

  • Stephen Couzner (D4 – Salisbury)
  • Jake Watts (D5 – North Haven)
  • Gareth Allen & Guy Marshall (D6 – both Westminster OS)
  • Matthew Loffler (D7 – West Croydon)
  • Mike Lawton (D8 – Goodwood)
  • Andrew Eisner (D9N – Modbury)
  • Adam Williams (D9S – Scotch OC)
  • Michael Teague (D10N – Hectorville)
  • Myles Cooper (D10S – St. Pauls OS)
  • Mark Polkinghorne (D1R – Gepps Cross)
  • Phillip Doyle (D2R – TTG)
  • Craig Bevan (D3R – Portland)
  • Brenton Burford (D4R – Modbury)
  • Trent Glennon (D5R – Hope Valley)
  • Peter Reynolds (D6R – Brahma Lodge)
  • David Paull (D7R – TTG)
  • Daniel Capogreco (Salisbury) and Edward Lindsay (Eastern Park) U17N tie
  • Emmanuel Tsoutouras (U17C – Fitzroy)
  • Atila Blumberg (Lockleys) and Adam Hartlett (Edwardstown) tied in U17S

The leading goalkicker in Division 1 was the winner in Division 2 the previous year, Salisbury North’s Andrew Pascoe who kicked 75 goals, and Drew Litster of Rostrevor OC kicked 103 in Division 2.

Interstate

As part of the new tri-state, triennial Championship, W.A. visited S.A. for the first time since 1995. The match was played atWoodville Oval on Sunday June 1st and the S.A. coach was Gary Peach. The S.A. team was as follows:

  • Byrnes, Daniel int Flinders Park
  • Cash, Gerald D ff Sacred Heart OC
  • Cattermole, Jarad B bp Woodville South
  • Contin, Josh R hf Broadview
  • Godden, Luke N follow Salisbury North
  • Harrison, Wade int Gepps Cross
  • Harvey, Ryan J bp Kilburn
  • Kuzek. Matthew centre Scotch OC
  • May, Trevor L int Broadview
  • Pastyn, Luke fpl/rov Henley
  • Peterson, Trent E fp Woodville South
  • Pohlner, Malcolm J hb PHOS Camden
  • Roche, Aaron M hf Gaza
  • Sandford, Glen chf capt. PHOS Camden
  • Smith, Peter rov Gepps Cross
  • Spehr, Luke N wing Gepps Cross
  • Spencer, Matthew T chb Goodwood Saints
  • Story, Josh A int/ruck PHOS Camden
  • Swann, Tim J int Pooraka
  • Trimboli, Marcus hb vc Rostrevor OC
  • Truscott, Shaun int/foll Kilburn
  • Van Soest, Shannon fb Tea Tree Gully
  • Vertudaches, Des wing Tea Tree Gully
  • Wakelin, Daniel R ruck Goodwood Saints

Gaza coach Wayne Weidemann was a late withdrawal through injury. S.A. surprisingly made many errors in the first half and were finding it difficult to match the pace of the Sandgropers. Down 11 points at half time, S.A. seemed a different team in the second half scoring 8.6 to nil in the third quarter to effectively end the contest. Rovers Peter Smith and Luke Pastyn. half forward Sandford, on-baller Kluzek and wingman Vertudaches found the ball at will as W.A. could only score 2 points in the second half.

1Q

2Q

3Q

Final

S.A..

3.3

5.4

13.10

16.14 (110)

W.A.

5.5

6.9

6.9

6.11 (47)

  • Goalkickers: Sandford 3, Peterson 2, Roche 2, Smith 2, Cash, Cattermole, Godden, Kluzek, May, Spehr, Vertudaches
  • Best Players: Smith, Sandford, Kluzek, Pastyn, Wakelin, Vertudaches

An Australian team was selected after this match and the match between Victoria and W.A. in Perth and S.A. had 7 representatives as follows:

  • Trevor May Follower
  • Sandford, Glen Centre half back
  • Peter Smith Interchange
  • Marcus Trimboli Half forward
  • Van Soest, Shannon Forward pocket
  • Vertudaches, Des Wing
  • Wakelin, Dan Back pocket

An Under 17 team played the Hills League in the curtain raiser at Woodville Oval and won 20.8 to 8.5.

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors