SAAFL History – 2009

There are times when we embark on major projects and the shadow of self doubt can cloud the path before you. Thebarton is a major project for the League. Nearly a year of occupancy and Thebarton is the surrogate mother of the SAAFL. The facility at Thebarton is a local council owned facility. Sure it is bigger than most other facilities but it is subject to the same issues as any council owned facility. Managed well, it can become a valuable facility and resource for the League. Managed poorly, it can become a noose around our neck. Thinking you can or thinking you can’t is only half the message. Knowing you can and doing it is the second part of the equation.

In making statements about success or failure depends on what is valued. Economics or monetary gain is highly valued in a free enterprise system but what else is valued and how is it measured. In looking at Thebarton, how does one measure the impact on umpires that have a true home, proper facility to train and be coached? How does one measure the impact on the quality of umpiring and recruitment of umpires? What impact does this have on the climate of a game? After reviewing the Umpires Report for 2009, one thing is for certain, there have been significant improvements in umpiring quality and numbers this year. Well done to Barry Oates and his support team.

After 21 years of age, birthday parties are held at the end of each decade and bigger celebrations are held at 50 or 100. In 2011, the SAAFL is holding its centenary party. A centenary is a time to reflect on the past, be reminded of the great memories and to honour the people that have gone before that paved the way for us to be enjoying the fruits of their labour.Fred Blochdid a magnificent job in compiling the history of the SAAFL up until 1994. The centenary is a call to all clubs to research and document their own history and put strategies in place to ensure the people and memories live forever.

Strengthening communities through football is our vision. Making the vision a reality is like saying that every football club must mirror a family. Everyone feels welcome, safe, supported and valued yet everyone makes a contribution selflessly. A sound governance structure is the foundation for realising the vision. It is the ‘Great Australian Bite’ of sporting clubs when people with values that conflict with the club’s values, find their way onto boards or committees and leave a trail of destruction that can cripple or decimate clubs and their good willing volunteers. Good governance is at the heart of successful and sustainable clubs.

In 2008, tribunal offences fell by a staggering 25%. In 2009, it has fallen again by another 20%. In a contact sport, there is always the prospect of injury but when injury is incurred by players playing without regard for the rules, they are not welcome in our clubs or the League. Congratulations to all clubs in their embracement of the code of behaviour. The League continues to grow and a safer environment is a contributing factor to its growth. Next year, we are raising the ante on education to ensure properly qualified people officiate at all matches.

It takes persistence, determination and dedication to be successful in winning a grant. This year, over $100,000 in computers were given to clubs to support the online administration thanks to the Commonwealth Government. Next year, with the support of the West Torrens City Council, Australian Football League and the State Government, we hope to upgrade the lights at Thebarton for night football. We are making things happen and we can only make things happen with the help and support of our partners and sponsors. We are indebted to them for their human and financial support.

I take this opportunity to thank the staff for their magnificent support and dedication, the Executive Committee for their guidance and hard work, the Tribunal and Investigation Committee for their commitment and devotion and all the other people that served on committees and devoted many hours of voluntary work to support the League in becoming a better place. Finally, the League exists because there are clubs and I take this opportunity to thank the club leaders and the 1,000 plus volunteers that undertake the numerous tasks in making local football, a place for thriving communities.

Mark D Shadiac CEO

2009 Premiership Winners

Division 1……………………………………….. Goodwood Saints

Division 2……………………………………….. Broadview

Division 3……………………………………….. Walkerville

Division 4……………………………………….. Prince Alfred OC

Division 5……………………………………….. Pulteney

Division 6……………………………………….. Hectorville

Division 7……………………………………….. Henley

Division 1 Reserve…………………………. Sacred Heart OC

Division 2 Reserve…………………………. PHOS Camden

Division 3 Reserve…………………………. St Peters OC

Division 4 Reserve…………………………. Prince Alfred OC

Division 5 Reserve…………………………. Plympton

Division 6 Reserve…………………………. Colonel Light Gardens

Division 7 Reserve…………………………. Adelaide University

C1………………………………………………….. Modbury

C2………………………………………………….. Flinders Park

C3………………………………………………….. Old Ignatians

C4………………………………………………….. Prince Alfred OC

C5………………………………………………….. Paralowie

C6………………………………………………….. Port District

C7………………………………………………….. Kenilworth

Under 18 Blue……………………………….. Port District

Under 18 Yellow…………………………….. Henley

Under 18 Red………………………………… Tea Tree Gully

Premiership Tables (as at the end of minor round)

Div 1

Div 1 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Henley 18 13 5 26 Henley 18 14 3 1 29
Goodwood Saints 18 13 5 26 Tea Tree Gully 18 14 4 28
Tea Tree Gully 18 11 7 22 Sacred Heart OC 18 13 5 26
Gepps Cross 18 10 8 20 Goodwood Sts 18 11 6 1 23
Port District 18 9 9 18 Modbury 18 10 7 1 21
Gaza 18 8 10 16 Salisbury North 18 9 9 18
Salisbury North 18 8 10 16 Port District 18 7 10 1 15
Sacred Heart OC 18 7 11 14 Gepps Cross 18 5 13 10
Modbury 18 6 12 12 Gaza 18 3 15 6
Rostrevor OC 18 5 13 10 Rostrevor OC 18 2 16 4

Div 2

Div 2 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Payneham NU 18 14 3 1 28 PHOS Camden 18 17 1 34
Broadview 18 13 5 26 Flinders Park 18 14 4 28
Eastern Park 17 12 5 24 Adelaide Uni 18 12 6 24
PHOS Camden 18 12 6 24 Pembroke OS OS 18 12 6 24
Adelaide University 18 10 7 1 20 Payneham NU 18 11 7 22
Athelstone 17 9 8 18 Athelstone 18 10 8 20
Flinders Park 18 7 11 14 Eastern Park 18 7 11 14
Pembroke OS OS 18 6 12 12 Seaton Ramblers 18 5 13 10
Seaton Ramblers 18 5 13 10 Broadview 18 2 16 4
Kilburn 18 18 Kilburn 18 18

Div 3

Div 3 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
St Peters OC 18 16 2 32 Walkerville 18 17 1 34
Walkerville 18 14 4 28 St Peter’s OC 18 16 2 32
SMOSH W/Lakes 18 14 4 28 Para Hills 18 12 6 24
Para Hills 18 13 5 26 SMOSH W/Lakes 18 12 6 24
Old Ignatians 18 8 10 16 Mitcham 18 9 9 18
Scotch OC 18 7 11 14 Woodville South 18 8 10 16
Portland 18 6 12 12 Scotch OC 18 7 11 14
Mitcham 18 6 12 12 Salisbury 18 4 14 8
Woodville South 18 5 13 10 Old Ignatians 18 3 15 6
Salisbury 18 1 17 2 Portland 18 2 16 4

Div 4

Div 4 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
CBCOC 18 16 2 32 Prince Alfred OC 18 16 2 32
Prince Alfred OC 18 13 5 26 Golden Grove 18 14 4 28
Pooraka 18 11 7 22 Pooraka 18 12 6 24
Fitzroy 18 10 7 1 21 Salisbury West 18 12 6 24
Salisbury West 18 10 8 20 CBCOC 18 11 7 22
Golden Grove 18 10 8 20 Unley 18 9 9 18
Greenacres 18 7 10 1 15 Fitzroy 18 8 10 16
Unley 18 6 12 12 Adel Lutheran 18 4 14 8
Adelaide Lutheran 18 4 14 8 Greenacres 18 2 16 4
North Haven 18 2 16 4 North Haven 18 2 16 4

Div 5

Div 5 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Pulteney 18 15 3 30 Hope Valley 18 15 3 30
Plympton 18 13 4 1 27 Plympton 18 15 3 30
Westminster OS 18 12 6 24 Westminster OS 18 14 4 28
Rosewater 18 12 6 24 Elizabeth 18 11 7 22
Blackfriars OS 18 11 6 1 23 Rosewater 18 10 8 20
Hope Valley 18 10 8 20 Pulteney 18 9 9 18
Elizabeth 18 8 10 16 Blackfriars OS 18 7 11 14
Smithfield 18 6 12 12 Kenilworth 18 5 13 10
Kenilworth 18 2 16 4 Smithfield 18 4 14 8
Ingle Farm 18 18 Ingle Farm 18 18

Div 6

Div 6 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Brahma Lodge 18 17 1 34 Col Light Gdns 18 17 1 34
Colonel Light Gdns 18 13 5 26 Paralowie 18 13 5 26
Trinity OS 18 13 5 26 Trinity OS 18 12 5 1 25
Hectorville 18 12 6 24 Hectorville 18 11 5 2 24
Lockleys 18 10 8 20 Brahma Lodge 18 11 6 1 23
Paralowie 18 10 8 20 Lockleys 18 10 7 1 21
West Croydon 18 7 11 14 Mitchell Park 18 7 11 14
Mitchell Park 18 6 12 12 West Croydon 18 4 13 1 9
Central United 18 1 16 1 3 Central United 18 2 16 4
Glenunga 18 17 1 1 Glenunga 18 18

Div 7

Div 7 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Henley 18 16 2 32 Adelaide Uni 18 18 0 36
Athelstone 18 15 3 30 Henley 18 15 3 30
Houghton Districts 18 14 4 28 Athelstone 18 13 4 1 27
St Paul’s OS 18 14 4 28 St Paul’s OS 18 12 5 1 25
Flinders University 18 8 10 16 S.H.O.C. 18 11 7 22
Sacred Heart OC 18 7 10 1 15 Houghton Dists 18 8 10 16
Angle Vale 18 6 12 12 Flinders Uni 18 5 13 10
Adelaide University 18 5 13 10 North Pines 18 5 13 10
North Pines 18 3 14 1 7 Ovingham 18 2 16 4
Ovingham 18 1 17 2 Angle Vale 18 18

Div C1

Div C2

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Tea Tree Gully 16 15 1 30 Flinders Park 18 17 1 34
Modbury 16 15 1 30 PHOS Camden 18 16 2 32
Salisbury North 16 9 6 1 19 Pembroke OS OS 18 12 6 24
Goodwood Saints 16 9 7 18 Eastern Park 18 12 6 24
Gaza 16 8 8 16 Payneham NU 18 12 6 24
Gepps Cross 16 5 11 10 Broadview 18 9 9 18
Adelaide University 16 4 12 8 Adelaide University 18 4 14 8
Rostrevor OC 16 3 12 1 7 Seaton Ramblers 18 4 14 8
Port District 16 3 13 6 Salisbury West 18 3 15 6
Kilburn 18 1 17 2

Div C3

Div C4

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
SMOSH West Lakes 18 17 1 34 Golden Grove 18 18 36
St Peter’s OC 18 14 4 28 Prince Alfred OC 18 16 2 32
Old Ignatians 18 13 5 26 Adelaide University 18 12 6 24
Mitcham 18 12 6 24 Adelaide Lutheran 18 10 7 1 21
Walkerville 18 11 7 22 Pooraka 18 8 9 1 17
Para Hills 18 10 8 20 CBCOC 18 8 10 16
Scotch OC 18 5 13 10 Hope Valley 18 6 12 12
Salisbury 18 5 13 10 Fitzroy 18 6 12 12
Portland 18 3 15 6 Plympton 18 5 13 10
Woodville South 18 18 Unley 18 18

Div C5

Div C6

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Tea Tree Gully 18 17 1 34 Port District 18 15 3 30
Paralowie 18 14 4 28 Flinders Park 18 14 4 28
Golden Grove 18 13 5 26 Modbury 18 12 6 24
Hectorville 18 11 7 22 SMOSH West Lakes 18 11 7 22
Wingfield Royals 18 8 10 16 Adelaide University 18 11 7 22
Trinity OS 18 6 12 12 Mitcham 18 6 11 1 13
Pulteney 18 2 16 4 Broadview 18 1 16 1 3
Ingle Farm 18 1 17 2 Salisbury 18 1 17 2

Div C7

Div Under 18 Red

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Kenilworth 10 9 1 18 Salisbury North 15 13 1 1 27
Greenacres 10 8 2 16 Tea Tree Gully 16 13 2 1 27
Salisbury 10 6 4 12 Smithfield 15 10 5 20
Goodwood Saints 10 5 5 10 Golden Grove 16 8 8 16
Kilburn 10 1 9 2 Modbury 15 5 10 10
Gaza 10 1 9 2 Hope Valley 16 2 14 4
Salisbury 15 2 13 4

Div Under 18 Yellow

Div Under 18 Blue

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Henley 18 14 3 1 29 Port District 16 15 1 30
Plympton 18 13 4 1 27 Athelstone 16 14 2 28
Kenilworth 18 10 8 20 Gepps Cross 16 13 3 26
Flinders Park 18 9 9 18 Broadview 16 7 9 14
Seaton Ramblers 18 9 9 18 Gaza 17 5 12 10
SMOSH West Lakes 18 7 11 14 Portland 17 4 13 8
Lockleys 18 7 11 14 North Haven 17 2 15 4
Woodville South 18 2 16 4 Fitzroy 7 1 6 2

Finals Results

Div 1 Finals

Div 1 Reserves Finals

Elimination final played at Duncan Fraser Res Elimination final played at Goodwood Oval
Gepps Cross 11.6 Port District 7.9 Goodwood Saints 8.3 Modbury 1.4
Qualifying final played at Goodwood Oval Qualifying final played at Duncan Fraser Res
Goodwood Saints 8.12 Tea Tree Gully 8.5 Sacred Heart OC 4.9 Tea Tree Gully 4.7
1st Semi-final played at Thebarton Oval 1st Semi-final played at Thebarton Oval
Tea Tree Gully 10.13 Gepps Cross 7.14 Tea Tree Gully 7.8 Goodwood Saints 6.6
2nd Semi-final played at Henley Mem Oval 2nd Semi-final played at Henley Mem Oval
Goodwood Saints 14.1 Henley 10.1 Sacred Heart OC 10.4 Henley 6.1
Preliminary final played at Henley Mem Oval Preliminary final played at Henley Mem Oval
Henley 13.17 Tea Tree Gully 13.1 Henley 10.11 Tea Tree Gully 3.9
Grand final played at Thebarton Oval Grand final played at Thebarton Oval
Goodwood Saints 11.13 Henley 8.12 Sacred Heart OC 8.9 Henley 4.9

Div 2 Finals

Div 2 Reserves Finals

Elimination final played at Camden Oval Elimination final played at Broadview Oval
PHOS Camden 17.12 Adelaide Uni 8.5 Pembroke OS 14.16 Payneham NU 4.5
Qualifying final played at Dwight Reserve Qualifying final played at Camden Oval
Broadview 19.12 Eastern Park 11.1 Adelaide Uni 9.16 Flinders Park 8.7
1st Semi-Final played at Dwight Reserve 1st Semi-final played at Payneham Oval
Eastern Park 12.11 PHOS Camden 11.1 Pembroke OS 3.6 Flinders Park 2.5
2nd Semi-final played at Payneham Oval 2nd Semi-final played at Dwight Reserve
Broadview 10.5 Payneham NU 9.5 PHOS Camden 8.16 Adelaide University 8.11
Preliminary final played at Payneham Oval Preliminary final played at Payneham Oval
Payneham NU 17.9 Eastern Park 12.17 Adelaide Uni 7.11 Pembroke OS 6.9
Grand final played at Thebarton Oval Grand final played at Thebarton Oval
Broadview 16.14 Payneham NU 8.14 PHOS Camden 8.8 Adelaide Uni 6.1

Div 3 Finals

Div 3 Reserves Finals

Elimination final played at The Paddocks Elimination Final played at Walkerville Rec
Old Ignatians 14.7 Para Hills 11.8 Mitcham 9.11 SMOSH W/L 8.8
Qualifying final played at Walkerville Oval Qualifying Final played at The Paddocks
SMOSH W/Lakes 16.11 Walkerville 15.14 St Peters OC 10.8 Para Hills 5.4
1st Semi-final played at Walkerville Oval 1st Semi-final played at Walkerville Rec
Walkerville 12.11 Old Ignatians 9.3 Mitcham 8.7 Para Hills 5.11
2nd Semi-final played at Caterer Oval 2nd Semi-final played at Caterer Oval
St Peters OC 9.11 SMOSH W/Lakes 4.11 Walkerville 5.11 St Peters OC 2.6
Preliminary final played at Walkerville Oval Preliminary final played at W/Lakes Shore Oval
Walkerville 14.17 SMOSH W/Lakes 10.12 St Peters OC 14.11 Mitcham 6.5
Grand final played at Richmond Oval Grand final played at Richmond Oval
Walkerville 17.16 St Peters OC 14.4 St Peters OC 8.11 Walkerville 2.2 7.7

Div 4 Finals

Div 4 Reserves Finals

Elimination final played at Fitzroy Sports Club Elimination Final played at Fitzroy Sports Club
Fitzroy 19.15 Salisbury West 17.9 C.B.C.O.C. 13.15 Salisbury West 12.4
Qualifying final played at Thebarton Oval Qualifying Final played at Thebarton Oval
PAOC 14.15 Pooraka 6.11 Golden Grove 15.1 Pooraka 6.0
1st Semi-final played at Lindblom Park 1st Semi-final played at East Parklands
Fitzroy 15.9 Pooraka 12.11 Pooraka 9.2 C.B.C.O.C. 2.9
2nd Semi-final played at East Parklands 2nd Semi-final played at Lindblom Park
CBCOC 17.7 PAOC 4.16 Prince Alfred OC 10.8 Golden Grove 7.5
Preliminary final played at Campbelltown Oval Preliminary final played at Campbelltown Oval
PAOC 27.16 Fitzroy 10.13 Pooraka 13.1 Golden Grove 10.2
Grand final played at Campbelltown Oval Grand final played at Campbelltown Oval
PAOC 14.15 CBCOC 13.11 Prince Alfred OC Pooraka 7.4

Div 5 Finals

Div 5 Reserves Finals

Elimination final played at Eric Sutton Oval Elimination Final played at Eric Sutton Oval
Rosewater 9.12 Blackfriars OS 9.9 Rosewater 12.9 Elizabeth 12.4
Qualifying final played at St Marys Park Qualifying Final played at St Marys Park
Plympton 10.11 Westminster OS 5.9 Plympton 8.12 Westminster OS 9.3
1st Semi-final played at Glandore Oval 1st Semi-final played at Glandore Oval
Westminster OS 14.14 Rosewater 11.11 Westminster OS 12.8 Rosewater 3.8
2nd Semi-final played at Morgan Oval 2nd Semi-final played at Morgan Oval
Plympton 6.5 Pulteney 5.14 Plympton 11.4 Hope Valley 2.2
Preliminary final played at St Marys Park Preliminary final played at St Marys Park
Westminster OS 18.11 Plympton 10.9 Westminster OS 10.11 Hope Valley 7.7
Grand final played at St Marys Park Grand final played at St Marys Park
Pulteney 13.14 Westminster OS 12.9 Plympton 8.7 Westminster OS 4.5

Div 6 Finals

Div 6 Reserves Finals

Elimination final played at Daly Oval Elimination final played at Daly Oval
Hectorville 10.11 Lockleys 7.13 Brahma Lodge 14.11 Hectorville 5.5
Qualifying final played at Mortlock Park Qualifying final played at Mortlock Park
Trinity OS 11.11 Col Light Gdns 9.15 Paralowie 8.7 Trinity OS 7.8
1st Semi-final played at Mortlock Park 1st Semi-final played at Brahma Lodge Oval
Hectorville 11.11 Col Light Gdns 9.8 Trinity OS 10.12 Brahma Lodge 5.7
2nd Semi-final played at Brahma Lodge Oval 2nd Semi-final played at Mortlock Park
Brahma Lodge 14.11 Trinity OS 10.15 Paralowie 11.5 Colonel Light Gdns 10.8
Preliminary final played at Trinity GawlerCampus Preliminary final played at Trinity Gwlr Campus
Hectorville 16.17 16.12 Colonel Lights Gdns 8.13 Trinity OS 7.9
Grand final played at Salisbury Oval Grand final played at Salisbury Oval
Hectorville 9.13 Brahma Lodge 8.12 Colonel Light Gdns 11.7 Paralowie 5.4

Div 7 Finals

Div 7 Reserves Finals

Elimination final played at Mawson Lakes Oval Elimination final played at Mawson Lakes Oval
St Pauls OS 18.11 Flinders University 12.1 St Pauls OS 5.19 Sacred Heart OC 5.6
Qualifying final played at Torrens Valley Oval Qualifying final played at Torrens Valley Oval
Houghton Districts 11.15 Athelstone 11.6 Athelstone 8.8 Henley 6.5
1st Semi-final played at Torrens Valley Oval 1st Semi-final played at Henley Memorial Oval
Athelstone 4.8 St Pauls OS 4.6 Henley 8.1 St Pauls OS 3.4
2nd Semi-final played at Henley Memorial Oval 2nd Semi-final played at Torrens Valley Oval
Henley 5.19 Houghton Districts 5.5 Adelaide University 12.14 Athelstone 0.2
Preliminary final played at Houghton Memorial Oval Preliminary final played at Houghton Mem Oval
Houghton Districts 11.1 Athelstone 10.13 Henley 15.1 Athelstone 2.1
Grand final played at Blair Athol Reserve Grand final played at Blair Athol Reserve
Henley 19.11 Houghton Districts 13.8 Adelaide University 10.7 Henley 6.4

Div C1 Finals

Div C2 Finals

Elimination final played at Goodwood Oval Elimination final played at Dwight Reserve
Goodwood Saints 13.14 Gaza 6.7 Eastern Park 12.18 Payneham NU 12.7
Qualifying final played at Campbelltown Oval Qualifying final played at Camden Oval
Modbury 12.12 Salisbury North 5.6 PHOS Camden 10.7 Pembroke OS OS 8.1
1st Semi-final played at Salisbury North Oval 1st Semi-final played at Haslam Oval
Goodwood Saints 7.14 Salisbury North 7.4 Eastern Park 8.6 Pembroke OS OS 7.9
2nd Semi-final played at Salisbury Oval 2nd Semi-final played at Flinders Park Oval
Tea Tree Gully 11.13 Modbury 4.5 Flinders Park 12.13 PHOS Camden 2.8
Preliminary final played at Modbury Sports Res Preliminary final played at Camden Oval
Modbury 10.1 Goodwood Saints 10.2 Eastern Park 16.6 PHOS Camden 7.1
Grand final (1) played at Hope Valley Oval Grand final played at Hope Valley Oval
Tea Tree Gully 8.14 Modbury 9.8 Flinders Park 16.4 Eastern Park 4.4
Grand final (replay) played at Salisbury Oval
Modbury 8.9 Tea Tree Gully 5.13

Div C3 Finals

Div C4 Finals

Elimination final played at Hawthorn Oval Elimination final played at South Parklands
Walkerville 9.1 Mitcham 6.12 Pooraka 9.5 Adelaide Lutheran 8.4
Qualifying final played at Caterer Oval Qualifying final played at Thebarton Oval
Old Ignatians 3.9 St Peters OC 9.13 Prince Alfred OC 7.9 Adelaide University 7.5
1st semi-final played at Caterer Oval 1st semi-final played at Park 10
St Peters OC 13.1 Walkerville 7.3 Adelaide University 10.8 Pooraka 4.6
2nd semi-final played at West Lakes Shore Oval 2nd Semi-final played at Campbelltown Oval
SMOSH West Lakes 10.4 Old Ignatians 7.5 Prince Alfred OC 12.5 Golden Grove 7.6
Preliminary final played at Hunter Park (Railways) Preliminary final played at Blair Athol Reserve
Old Ignatians 9.8 St Peters OC 7.8 Golden Grove 14.14 Adelaide University 15.5
Grand final played at Hope Valley Oval Grand final played at Campbelltown Oval
Old Ignatians 8.7 SMOSH W/Lakes 5.5 Prince Alfred OC 7.12 Golden Grove 7.4

Div C5 Finals

Div C6 Finals

1st semi-final played at Thebarton Oval 1st semi-final played at Campbelltown Oval
Golden Grove 6.6 Hectorville 4.8 Modbury 4.8 SMOSH West Lakes 4.7
2nd semi-final played at Salisbury Oval 2nd Semi-final played at Largs Reserve
Tea Tree Gully 13.1 Paralowie 7.5 Flinders Park 12.4 Port District 11.8
Preliminary final played at Yalumba Dr Reserve Preliminary final played at Largs Reserve
Paralowie 9.1 Golden Grove 7.6 Port District 16.7 Modbury 5.6
Grand final played at Thebarton Oval Grand final played at Blair Athol Reserve
Paralowie 11.6 Tea Tree Gully 7.11 Port District 16.11 Flinders Prk 11.6

Div C7 Finals

Div Under 18 Red

1st Semi-final played at Blair Athol Reserve 1st Semi final played at Campbelltown Oval
Salisbury 8.9 Goodwood Saints 5.6 Smithfield 14.7 Golden Grove 13.4
2nd Semi-final played at Blair Athol Reserve 2nd Semi final played at Salisbury North Oval
Kenilworth 10.1 Greenacres 6.5 Salisbury North 9.5 Tea Tree Gully 7.7
Preliminary final played at Thebarton Oval Preliminary final played at Thebarton Oval
Salisbury 12.12 Greenacres 6.3 Tea Tree Gully 13.5 Smithfield 12.6
Grand final played at Thebarton Oval Grand final played at Thebarton Oval
Kenilworth 5.11 Salisbury 5.3 Tea Tree Gully 7.9 Salisbury North 7.7

Div Under 18 Yellow

Div Under 18 Blue

1st Semi-final played at St Marys Park 1st Semi-final played at Duncan Fraser Res
Kenilworth 10.13 Flinders Park 7.5 Gepps Cross 11.9 Broadview 10.5
2nd Semi final played at Henley Mem Oval 2nd Semi final played at Largs Reserve
Henley 7.7 Plympton 6.8 Port District 13.9 Athelstone 6.5
Preliminary final played at Thebarton Oval Preliminary final played at Torrens Valley Oval
Plympton 12.11 Kenilworth 7.1 Athelstone 13.1 Gepps Cross 4.11
Grand final played at Thebarton Oval Grand final played at Thebarton Oval
Henley 8.11 Plympton 7.9 Port District 11.6 Athelstone 5.10

Awards

Best & Fairest Awards

Div 1 Eric Pfitzner Memorial Medal 20 votes Matthew Brunoli Tea Tree Gully
Div 2 F A Bloch Medal 19 votes Nicholas Kurzel Adelaide University
Div 3 D G McKay Medal 23 votes Benjamin Kilsby St Peters OC
Div 4 A E Treloar Medal 23 votes John Boxer Golden Grove
Div 5 J B Dicker Medal 25 votes Steven Taylor Smithfield
Div 6 A G Bert Medal 25 votes Paul Wootton Hectorville
Div 7 K C Sims Medal 27 votes Nicholas Meiers Henley
Div 1 R E A Davoran Medal 15 votes Geoffrey Taylor Gepps Cross
Div 2 R E P Nazer Medal 17 votes Matthew Green Flinders Park
Div 3 R H W Main Medal 21 votes Phil Noble SMOSH West Lakes
Div 4 R C G Tideman Medal 23 votes Nicholas Kriewaldt Adelaide Lutheran
Div 5 R G P Wilson Medal 19 votes Brett Ryan Hope Valley
Div 6 R R H Elix Medal 19 votes Steven Newchurch Paralowie
Div 7 R F J Monten Medal 31 votes Wesley Legrand Adelaide University
C1 P Collins Medal 26 votes Jamie Ellis Gaza
C2 J A Burchell Medal 19 votes Charles Bryce Pembroke OS
C3 R B Lambert Medal 20 votes Alex Bond St Peter’s OC
C4 H D Naylor Medal 25 votes Williams Evans Adelaide University
C5 F S Hone Medal 30 votes Michael Burden Paralowie
C6 C C Sando 18 votes Mike Barker Adelaide University
C7 Marie Little Medal 18 votes Adam Hamilton Greenacres
U18 Yellow H J Hutton Medal 23 votes Kurtis Cox Henley
U18 Blue F Cockburn Medal 22 votes Dylan Morphett Port District
22 votes Domenico Pergoletto Athelstone
U18 Red D A Tothill Medal 28 votes Josh Mann Tea Tree Gully

Goal Kickers

Div 1 Charles Irvine Memorial Trophy 76 goals Drew Litster Rostrevor OC
Div 2 Peter Hayes Memorial Trophy 80 goals Travis White Athelstone
Div 3 84 goals Shane Hanson Para Hills
Div 4 62 goals Chad Bourke Fitzroy
Div 5 75 goals Lachlan Jones Pulteney
75 goals Jim Smith Plympton
Div 6 75 goals Carey Payne Brahma Lodge
Div 7 100 goals Ivan Novosel St Pauls OS
Div 1 R 52 goals Daniel Formosa Tea Tree Gully
Div 2 R 56 goals Steven Williams PHOS Camden
Div 3 R 63 goals Brett Smid Walkerville
Div 4 R 69 goals Ivan Didak Pooraka
Div 5 R 54 goals David Cichowski Rosewater
Div 6 R 51 goals Peter Diestel-Feddersen Hectorville
Div 7 R 110 goals Benjamin Vezis Adelaide University
C1 52 goals Grant Williams Tea Tree Gully
C2 94 goals Matt Hobba Flinders Park
C3 82 goals Shaun Hansen SMOSH West Lakes
C4 58 goals Aran Kilpatrick CBCOC
C5 59 goals Chris Mullins Paralowie
C6 77 goals Samuel Cox Modbury
U18 Blue 41 goals Alex Newell Port District
U18 Red 39 goals Kyle Parks Salisbury North
U18 Yellow 55 goals Korey Loechel Seaton Ramblers

SAAFL v Country Challenge

Sunday, April 12, 2009, AAMI Stadium

The SAAFL State under-23 team lost to a far more physically-strong Country representative side by 66 points in the Challenge Cup at AAMI Stadium on Sunday, April 12, 2009. The match was played after Adelaide beat Fremantle in the third AFL series, which added to the great experience for the young and committed SAAFL side.

Regrettably, the League’s under-23 side was brushed aside too easily against older and hardened players, but earned praise from coachJamie Thomasfor remaining competitive.

SalisburyNorth’s Joseph Hay won theBill BottenMedal as the SAAFL’s best player. “It was a big thrill to play at AAMI Stadium, and I enjoyed the game,” Hay said. “It was a disappointing result, but the quality level that the country blokes showed was a learning experience.” During a post-match function SANFL Community Football League chairman David Shipway said it was important for SA football that the SAAFL v Country games continued.

We just need to keep evolving these games; we will always try to make these better,” he said. “The match was played in tremendous spirit, and it highlighted what community footy does, both regionally and in the city.”

Country 3.5 8.7 14.8 17.13 (115)

SAAFL 0.4 3.6 4.7 7.7 (49)

BEST – Country: Newberry, Vandeleu, Durbridge, Morris, Habner, Walker. SAAFL: Hay, Kerr, Botten, Rotolo, Downie, Jolly.

GOALS – Country: Morris 5, Habner 4, Portlock 2, Bennett, Stevens, Merrett, Darling, Walker, Sutherland. SAAFL: Jolly 2, Platten, Lewis, Capogreco, Downie, Botten.

BILL BOTTEN MEDALLIST – Joseph Hay

SAAFL v Southern Football League

Saturday, June 6, 2009, Hickinbotham Oval

The SAAFL under-23 State team maintained its dominance over the Southern Football League in the Coca-Cola Metropolitan Challenge Cup V at Hickinbotham Oval on Saturday, June 6, 2009 – just. The SAAFL won by three points, 9.13 (67) to 10.4 (64) in slippery conditions with Henley’s Seamus McDonnell named as best.

Against the SFL, the SAAFL lost the opening match, but have won the past four. It was also a triumph for Eugene Warrior, who was a late replacement as coach forJamie Thomas.

The SAAFL almost blew its chances with poor kicking for goal early, leading 3.7 to 4.0 at half-time, and 7.11 to 7.2 at three-quarter time.

However, it wasn’t good news for the SAAFL under 18s as they lost to the SFL, 8.13 (61) to 4.4 (28) with Kurtis Cox, also fromHenley, named best for the SAAFL.

Under-23 v SFL

SAAFL 2.0 3.7 7.11 9.13 (67)

SFL 2.0 4.0 7.2 10.4 (64)

BEST: SAAFL – S. McDonnell,N. Grocke, R. Kelly, S. Hannaford, H. Mason, N. Jolly. SFL – S. Guilhaus, J. Farrier, J. Vick, A. Ridley, M. Heard, C. Smith.

GOALS: SAAFL – B. Hudson 2, B. Copping,

A. Dempsey, M. Eleftheriou, N. Jolly, H. Mason,

S. McDonnell, M. Rowe. SFL – M. Eagleton,

T. Tedmanson,N. Dobrovolskis2, D. Schneyder, A. Broadhurst, J. Vick, G. Dean.

SAAFL Under-18 v SFL

SAAFL 2.0 2.1 2.3 4.4 (28)

SFL: 2.5 3.8 6.10 8.13 (61)

BEST – SAAFL: K. Cox, E. Cashel, M. Richards, A. Gill, D. Cook, Y. Moukachar. SFL – DIrvine,S Karran, J Dillaway, C Langcake, M Runting, J Samarcq.

GOALS – SAAFL: S. Mumford 2, J. Lawless, J. Ball. SFL – J. McIntosh 3, M. Runting 2, S. Drew, S. Houweling, A. Rigney.

SAAFL Under-23 team

Broadview – Nathan Grocke (VC)

Gaza Alexander Haughey, Michael Kerr, Henry Mason, Christopher Papageorgiou, Nick Brewer

Gepps Cross – Daniel Capogreco, Brodie Hudson

Goodwood Saints Anthony Dempsey, Mitchell Eleftheriou

Henley – Seamus McDonnell

Payneham NU – Nick Jolly

PHOS Camden – Matthew Rowe

Port District Steven Clay, Ryan Kelly

Sacred Heart OC – Nick Forster

Salisbury North – Joseph Hay (C), Brendan Moon, Christopher Motley, Mathew Rotolo

St Peters OC – Tom Botten, Benet Copping

Tea Tree Gully – Steven Pollock

Woodville South – Sam Hannaford.

Coach – Eugene Warrior

SAAFL v Tasmania

Saturday, June 11, 2009, Thebarton Oval

The SAAFL under-23 team over-powered a resilient Tasmania by 39 points at Thebarton Oval on Saturday, July 11, 2009, but it faces a Hurclean task to clinch the AAFC Triennial Series Championship. To win, SAAFL must thrash Western Australia by at least 15 goals in Perth next year and rely on Tasmania having a convincing win over Victoria in Tasmania in July.

But if SAAFL loses to WA the Sandgropers will clinch the title with a 3-0 clean sweep after beating Victoria by a point and Tasmania by eight points. An All-Australian team will be selected after the remaining interstate matches this season. Coached byJamie Thomas, the SAAFL under-23 team started well, but then had to withstand a spirited comeback by Tasmania, winning 17.17 (119) to 12.8 (39). SAAFL captain Joseph Hay (Salisbury North) was judged best by the SA selectors, while Steven Pollock (Tea Tree Gully) was named best by the umpires.

Unfortunately, the SAAFL under-18 team succumbed to a very classy Glenelg under-18 side, suffering a crushing defeat, 18.23 (131) to 1.1 (7), after trailing 4.11 to 0.1 at half-time. SA’s best was Dene Steele fromSalisburyWest. It was no disgrace considering Glenelg went on to win the inaugural SANFL under-18 competition and boasts some of the best young players in the state.

SAAFL Under-23 vTasmania

South Australia 6.4 10.7 13.12 17.17 (119)

Tasmania 0.1 4.4 8.6 12.8 (80)

BEST – SAAFL: Joseph Hay, Steven Pollock, Matthew Brunoli, Chris Papageorgiou, Steven Clay, Matthew Rotolo.

GOALS – SAAFL: Nicholas Jolly, Brendan Moon, Martin Wilson 3, Mathew Rotolo 2, Matthew Brunoli, Steven Clay, Mitchell Eleftheriou, Nathan Grocke, Thomas Hurley, Matthew Rowe. Tasmania: Matthew Allford, Rowan Baldock 3, Nathan Ross 2, Jarrad Gale, Josh Hall, Nathan Mills, Chris Savage.

The SAAFL hosted an Australian Amateur Football Council delegates meeting on the morning of the match against Tasmania. Those who attended were: John Davies, AAFC vice-president and president of the West Australian Amateur Football League, Ian Wotherspoon, general manager Northern Tasmanian Football League,Mark Shadiac, CEO SAAFL, Andrew Richardson, AAFC board member and president NTFL,Gino Capogreco, vice-president AAFC and president SAAFL, Nick Bourke, president AAFC, Michael Sholly, treasurer AAFC and CEO Victorian Amateur Football Association, and Brendan Cullinan, CEO WAAFL

SAAFL U18 v Glenelg U18

Glenelg 2.6 4.11 11.17 17.22 (124)

SAAFL 0.1 0.1 1.1 1.1 (7)

BEST – SAAFL: Dene Steele, Ashley Sexton, Mark Robb. GOAL – SAAFL: Brett Selby-Fullgrabe.

2009 SAAFL officials

Coach: Jamie Thomas

Assistant coach: Eugene Warrior

Runner: Ben Halliday

Team managers: Ron Mills/Ray Aiston

Selectors: Ellis Burchell (chairman), Michael O’Brien, Scott Reid, Cori Simpson

Head trainer: Steve Szpunar, Vicki Lines

Physio: Dean Rady

2009 Under-18 representative team

There was significant change to the structure of junior football at the highest level inSouth Australiawith the SANFL under-17 and under-19 competitions being replaced by an under-18s format. It meant an overflow of young players, and many moved to SAAFL clubs to compete in the under-18s.

This positive change saw the SAAFL introduce an extra under-18 competition – Under-18 Red – and overall four new teams.Greenacres,EasternParkandSalisburyWest did not field under-18s teams in 2009, but coming into the competition wereFitzroy,Gaza,HopeValley, Kenilworth,Portland, Plympton andSMOSHWestLakes.

The SAAFL fielded two under-18 representative teams – against the Southern Football League at Hickinbotham Oval on Saturday, June 6, and against Glenelg at Thebarton on Saturday, July 11. The SAAFL lost to the SFL by 33 points, and to Glenelg, which went on to win the inaugural SANFL under-18 grand final, by 117.

The results were disappointing, but according to co-coaches Kevin Hart and Terry Bourke the competition proved a tremendous learning curve and an important part of the development of the young players. Their commitment to the State program could not be questioned, and it was always going to be a great challenge given the fact the SAAFL players had not played as a team previously, whilst the SFL and Glenelg teams were far more settled and had greater experience.

Overall, there were some very promising performances by the SAAFL under-18 players, and it was the view of the coaches that with continued commitment to their football whilst maintaining a positive attitude, many could progress to the SAAFL senior state team within a few years.

The commitment by the SAAFL under-18 coaching, management and support staff, including the selection committee chaired by Ellis Burchell, to developing some of the League’s finest young players was outstanding.

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors