SAAFL History – 2010

The year 2010 will go down as a year of consolidation. The office now runs a facility and a football competition. It takes time to come to terms with the magnitude of these changes and restructure to cater for the increased levels of responsibility. On the football side, accreditations of officials have increased substantially, the provision of umpires has increased and tribunal suspensions reduced marginally after incredible reductions (25% – 22%) in 2008 – 9. We have a new Division 1 premier,Henleyand an old collegian club,Sacred Heart OC, competing in the Division 1 grand final, givingGoodwood Saintsa year off from its previous five consecutive premierships.

The League is celebrating its centenary year in 2011. We have produced a book for the centenary, we will be holding an old style interstate football carnival in June and we hope to hold a dinner to honour the greats of the League.

In mentioning the centenary, it is only fitting that I mention some great men of the League.Chris Sando(Treasurer 1993 – 2010, Life Member) has decided to retire from his post on the Executive Committee. If we could build the League around a foundation of men like Chris, we would achieve greatness. Chris is quiet, reserved, self-effacing and a person of extreme personal humility, modest and humble. His motives have been pure and simple, for the betterment of the League. Chris is a quiet achiever and deserves all the accolades of a great treasurer, great contributor and great person to be remembered more aptly as a treasure rather than a treasurer.

Another two faithful servants of the League, Dr Tony Clarkson (Patron 1991 – ) and John Wilson (Chair Executive Committee 2000 – 2008, Life Member) are in ill health. On behalf of the League, we send our best wishes for a speedy recovery.

A common goal in all sporting clubs and organisations is to become better, to be more successful. Success is dependent on the goals that are set like: winning premierships or moving up the ladder; by raising the funds needed to run an efficient organisation; by creating a positive, energised, collaborative team who support, coordinate and lead the organisation; by providing a friendly, welcoming environment for all those involved.

There are those that aspire to become good and there are others that aspire to be great. ‘Good to Great’ by Jim Collins identifies 11 successful ‘great’ companies that outstripped their competitors over a 30 year period by almost three times the returns on the stock market. The book highlights that these 11 great companies had almost identical characteristics, despite their diversity.

What does this have to do with clubs and the league? The organisations may be different but the principles of success remain the same. The book reports that it is no harder to build something great than to build something good. It might be statistically rare to reach greatness, but it does not require any more struggle and maybe even less work than developing a ‘good’ club. Turning good into great takes energy but the building of momentum within the club adds energy and motivation. When people are motivated, work becomes fun.

The SAAFL, like many of our clubs is a good organisation but we could be great and maybe some of us are on the verge of greatness. The starting point is to get the right people on the bus (and the wrong people off the bus), being prepared to face up to the facts, developing a culture of discipline, weeding out inefficient practices and creating a ‘stop doing’ list, preserving core values, engaging in dialogue and debate (not coercion), putting the best people on the biggest opportunities (not your biggest problems), leading with questions (not answers), conducting autopsies (not blame), form a ‘Think Council’ to deal only with vision and strategy and when you need to make a people change, act. The foundation and recurring theme is getting the right people who are working, not for themselves but for the improvement of their club which is part of developing a greater League.

Finally, I would like to thank some great people, the dedicated staff, Executive Committee, Tribunal and Member Clubs for their support in 2010 and look forward to the development of a plan to greatness for the SAAFL.

Mark Shadiac CEO

Premiership Tables (as at the end of minor round)

Div 1

Div 1 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Henley 18 14 4 28 Sacred Hrt OC 18 18 36
Salisbury North 18 13 5 26 Salisbury Nth 18 14 4 28
Goodwood Saints 18 12 6 24 Henley 18 13 5 26
Sacred Heart OC 18 10 8 20 Goodwood Sts 18 13 5 26
Broadview 18 10 8 20 Tea Tree Gully 18 9 9 18
Gaza 18 10 8 20 Port District 18 6 12 12
Tea Tree Gully 18 8 10 16 Gepps Cross 18 5 13 10
Gepps Cross 18 7 11 14 Broadview 18 5 13 10
Port District 18 4 14 8 Payneham NU 18 5 13 10
Payneham NU 18 2 16 4 Gaza 18 2 16 4

Div 2

Div 2 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Adelaide University 18 15 3 30 Adelaide Uni 18 17 1 34
PHOS Camden 18 12 6 24 Walkerville 18 15 3 30
Eastern Park 18 12 6 24 PHOS Camden 18 9 8 1 19
Rostrevor OC 18 12 6 24 Rostrevor OC 18 9 9 18
Walkerville 18 12 6 24 Flinders Park 18 8 9 1 17
Modbury 18 9 9 18 Athelstone 18 8 10 16
Athelstone 18 6 12 12 Modbury 18 8 10 16
St Peter’s OC 18 6 12 12 Pembroke OS 18 7 11 14
Flinders Park 18 3 15 6 St Peter’s OC 18 5 13 10
Pembroke OS 18 3 15 6 Eastern Park 18 3 15 6

Div 3

Div 3 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Prince Alfred OC 18 17 1 34 PAOC 18 18 36
Old Ignatians 18 12 6 24 SMOSH West Lakes 18 15 3 30
Portland 18 11 7 22 Seaton Ramblers 18 13 5 26
CBCOC 18 10 8 20 Mitcham 18 12 6 24
Mitcham 18 10 8 20 Old Ignatians 18 9 9 18
Seaton Ramblers 18 10 8 20 CBCOC 18 8 10 16
SMOSH West Lakes 18 9 9 18 Para Hills 18 7 11 14
Para Hills 18 7 11 14 Scotch OC 18 6 12 12
Scotch OC 18 3 15 6 Portland 18 2 16 4
Kilburn 18 1 17 2 Kilburn 18 18

Div 4

Div 4 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Pooraka 18 14 4 28 Golden Grove 18 17 1 34
Golden Grove 18 13 5 26 Salisbury 18 16 2 32
Greenacres 18 13 5 26 Unley 18 13 5 26
Unley 18 11 7 22 Pooraka 18 11 7 22
Salisbury 18 10 8 20 Woodville Sth 18 10 8 20
Westminster OS 18 10 8 20 Fitzroy 18 7 11 14
Fitzroy 18 9 9 18 Westminster OS 18 7 11 14
Pulteney 18 7 11 14 Greenacres 15 3 12 6
Salisbury West 18 2 16 4 Pulteney 18 2 16 4
Woodville South 18 1 17 2 Salisbury West 18 1 17 2

Div 5

Div 5 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Hectorville 18 16 2 32 Elizabeth 18 15 3 30
Brahma Lodge 18 16 2 32 Plympton 18 15 3 30
Elizabeth 18 10 8 20 Adelaide Lutheran 18 14 4 28
Rosewater 18 10 8 20 Brahma Lodge 18 13 5 26
Plympton 18 9 9 18 Hope Valley 18 9 9 18
Smithfield 18 9 9 18 North Haven 18 8 10 16
Hope Valley 18 8 10 16 Hectorville 18 8 10 16
Adelaide Lutheran 18 7 11 14 Blackfriars OS 18 6 12 12
North Haven 18 3 15 6 Rosewater 18 2 16 4
Blackfriars OS 18 2 16 4 Smithfield 18 18

Div 6

Div 6 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
West Croydon 18 17 1 34 Kenilworth 18 16 2 32
Lockleys 18 16 2 32 Lockleys 18 16 2 32
Trinity OS 18 12 6 24 Trinity OS 18 14 4 28
Kenilworth 18 12 6 24 West Croydon 18 11 7 22
Colonel Light Gardens 18 10 8 20 Henley 18 8 10 16
Houghton Districts 18 9 9 18 Col Lt Gdns 18 7 11 14
Henley 18 6 12 12 Paralowie 15 4 11 8
Paralowie 18 4 14 8 Houghton Dists 18 5 13 10
Ingle Farm 18 3 15 6 Ingle Farm 18 5 13 10
Mitchell Park 18 1 17 2 Mitchell Pk 18 1 17 2

Div 7

Div 7 Reserves

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Central United 18 13 5 26 Athelstone 18 16 1 1 33
Adelaide University 18 13 5 26 Adelaide Uni 18 15 3 30
Glenunga 18 13 5 26 Modbury 18 11 6 1 23
Sacred Heart OC 18 11 7 22 Central United 18 11 7 22
Tea Tree Gully 18 11 7 22 Tea Tree Gully 18 10 7 1 21
Mawson Lakes 18 10 8 20 SHOC 18 10 7 1 21
Athelstone 18 7 11 14 Mawson Lakes 18 9 9 18
Angle Vale 18 7 11 14 Glenunga 18 3 15 6
Modbury 18 5 13 10 Angle Vale 18 3 15 6
Flinders University 18 18 Flinders Uni 18 18

Div C1

Div C2

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Salisbury North 16 13 3 26 Flinders Park 16 14 2 28
Broadview 16 13 3 26 Adelaide Uni 16 13 3 26
Gepps Cross 16 12 4 24 Eastern Park 16 11 5 22
Goodwood Sts 16 12 4 24 Rostrevor OC 16 10 6 20
Port District 16 9 7 18 Walkerville 16 8 8 16
Gaza 16 6 10 12 St Peter’s OC 16 7 9 14
Payneham NU 16 4 12 8 Pembroke OS 16 4 12 8
North Pines 16 3 13 6 Wingfield Royals 16 3 13 6
Ovingham 16 16 PHOS Camden 16 2 14 4

Div C3

Div C4

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Prince Alfred OC 17 16 1 32 Adelaide Uni 14 13 1 26
Para Hills 17 11 6 22 Golden Grove 14 11 3 22
Seaton Ramblers 17 11 6 22 Salisbury 14 10 4 20
Mitcham 17 10 7 20 Unley 14 7 7 14
SMOSH West Lakes 17 10 7 20 Fitzroy 14 6 8 12
Scotch OC 17 9 8 18 Woodville South 14 5 9 10
Old Ignatians 17 6 11 12 Pooraka 14 4 10 8
Portland 17 4 13 8 Westminster OS 14 0 14
CBCOC 17 4 13 8
Kilburn 9 9

Div C5

Div C6

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Adelaide Lutheran 16 14 2 28 Golden Grove 18 17 1 34
Plympton 16 13 3 26 SMOSH W/Lakes 18 16 2 32
Hope Valley 16 12 4 24 Prince Alfred OC 18 14 4 28
Flinders Park 16 11 5 22 Lockleys 16 12 4 24
Adelaide Uni 16 8 8 16 Ingle Farm 18 7 11 14
Hectorville 16 4 12 8 Trinity OS 18 6 12 12
North Haven 16 4 12 8 Broadview 18 6 12 12
Brahma Lodge 16 3 13 6 Mitcham 18 5 13 10
Elizabeth 16 3 13 6 Paralowie 18 4 14 8
Salisbury 18 3 15 6

Div C7

Div Under 18 Red

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Salisbury 8 8 16 Eastern Park 12 9 3 18
Greenacres 8 5 3 10 Golden Grove 12 9 3 18
Kenilworth 8 3 5 6 Tea Tree Gully 12 8 4 16
Goodwood Saints 8 3 5 6 Hope Valley 12 7 5 14
Gaza 8 1 7 2 Athelstone 12 5 6 1 11
Modbury 12 3 8 1 7
Ingle Farm 12 12

Div Under 18 Yellow

Div Under 18 Blue

Team Gms W L D Pts Team Gms W L D Pts
Goodwood Saints 15 14 1 28 Port District 13 13 26
Flinders Park 15 9 5 1 19 SMOSH West Lakes 13 10 3 20
Plympton 15 9 5 1 19 Broadview 13 7 6 14
Kenilworth 15 5 10 10 Payneham NU 13 7 6 14
Seaton Ramblers 15 4 11 8 Portland 13 7 6 14
Henley 15 3 12 6 Gepps Cross 13 4 9 8
Gaza 13 1 12 2
North Haven 7 7

Finals Results


Div 1

Elimination final – 28 Aug 2010 – Sacred Heart Snr School 2nd semi final – 4 Sep 2010 – Henley Memorial Oval
Sacred Heart OC 6.3 7.5 9.5 12.6 78 Henley 4.5 4.5 7.9 8.1 58
Broadview 0.2 2.5 5.5 9.5 59 Goodwood Saints 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 1
Qualifying final – 28 Aug 2010 – Salisbury North Oval Preliminary final – 11 Sep 2010 – Goodwood Oval
Goodwood Saints 2.7 8.1 11.14 15.19 109 Sacred Heart OC 4.3 7.1 10.11 15.11 101
Salisbury North 3.1 9.3 12.5 14.6 90 Goodwood Saints 4.3 6.7 10.11 12.14 86
1st semi final – 4 Sep 2010 – Salisbury North Oval Grand final – 18 Sept 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Sacred Heart OC 0.4 0.5 4.9 5.1 40 Henley 3.0 7.1 9.4 11.6 72
Salisbury North 1.0 2.3 3.3 5.4 34 Sacred Heart OC 4.0 5.1 6.4 7.5 47


Div 2

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – Campbelltown Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – University Oval
Rostrevor OC 4.3 6.6 13.8 16.13 109 PHOS Camden 0.2 3.5 5.8 8.13 61
Walkerville 0.2 5.2 8.3 13.4 82 Adelaide University 0.6 1.9 6.12 6.13 51
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – Camden Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – University Oval
PHOS Camden 0.1 4.5 4.7 8.11 59 Eastern Park 2.2 3.3 5.5 5.5 37
Eastern Park 1.1 1.6 4.1 4.11 35 Adelaide University 1.3 2.5 4.9 4.11 35
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Dwight Reserve Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Eastern Park 2.4 7.5 9.8 12.15 87 Eastern Park 3.0 4.5 7.9 9.11 65
Rostrevor OC 3.1 5.3 7.5 9.7 61 PHOS Camden 3.6 4.8 5.8 6.11 47


Div 3

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – East Parklands 2nd semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Mitcham 3.8 5.9 9.11 13.17 95 Prince Alfred OC 2.2 5.6 9.9 10.16 76
CBCOC 3.3 6.1 8.12 9.13 67 Old Ignatians 1.5 3.7 5.8 7.12 54
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – Hunter Park Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Hunter Park
Old Ignatians 3.1 3.2 6.6 13.6 84 Old Ignatians 3.2 4.6 8.9 10.11 71
Portland 5.1 5.3 5.4 9.6 60 Portland 0.2 0.4 0.5 1.9 15
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Port Reserve Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Alberton Oval
Portland 2.3 5.6 11.6 14.1 94 Old Ignatians 2.3 5.6 10.7 12.1 82
Mitcham 2.4 9.5 11.7 14.9 93 Prince Alfred OC 4.2 6.5 7.6 9.7 61


Div 4

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – Kingswood Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Lindblom Park
Unley 5.6 9.9 11.1 14.13 97 Pooraka 2.2 5.3 10.5 10.1 70
Salisbury 2.1 4.5 4.7 4.9 33 Golden Grove 4.2 5.4 7.8 10.9 69
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – Harpers Field Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Harpers Field
Golden Grove 2.4 6.4 6.5 8.7 55 Golden Grove 1.1 1.1 3.3 4.3 27
Greenacres 2.2 3.6 5.9 7.11 53 Greenacres 1.3 2.8 2.8 2.1 22
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Edward Smith Reserve Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Salisbury Oval
Greenacres 1.3 5.9 10.2 15.22 112 Pooraka 5.7 8.13 12.19 16.22 118
Unley 2.1 4.6 4.6 4.9 33 Golden Grove 1.2 3.2 7.6 9.11 65


Div 5

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – Eric Sutton Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Daly Oval
Rosewater 2.6 6.12 8.13 13.16 94 Hectorville 4.2 9.4 12.7 15.1 100
Plympton 2.1 4.4 11.5 11.6 72 Brahma Lodge 3.2 3.5 4.7 8.8 56
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – Brahma Lodge Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Brahma Lodge Oval
Brahma Lodge 4.2 9.5 15.7 22.11 143 Elizabeth 3.7 6.9 6.15 7.2 62
Elizabeth 3.3 7.7 10.12 11.13 79 Brahma Lodge 1.2 4.4 6.5 7.8 50
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Argana Park Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Blair Athol Reserve
Elizabeth 4.4 10.4 18.7 23.8 146 Hectorville 5.5 8.35 13.8 17.9 111
Rosewater 0 5.1 6.4 10.6 66 Elizabeth 0.1 6.3 7.5 13.8 86


Div 6

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – St Marys Park 2nd semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Fawk Reserve
Colonel Light Gdns 2.2 5.4 7.5 14.8 92 West Croydon 5.4 8.6 14.1 16.31 107
Kenilworth 5.4 5.6 9.8 10.8 68 Trinity OS 2.4 3.7 6.9 11.12 78
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – Lockleys Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Trinity Gawler Campus
Trinity OS 3.4 5.8 10.9 15.16 106 Lockleys 0.3 3.3 3.3 6.7 43
Lockleys 1.1 2.4 2.5 4.8 32 Trinity OS 3.1 3.1 4.2 4.2 26
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Lockleys Oval Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Richmond Oval
Lockleys 4.3 10.9 12.11 14.15 99 West Croydon 4.2 11.3 13.6 17.96 111
Colonel Light Gdns 5.1 7.3 10.5 14.1 94 Lockleys 3.1 3.2 5.6 8.9 57


Div 7

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Mofflin Reserve
Sacred Heart OC 2.5 5.8 10.9 15.11 101 Central United 2.3 7.6 11.8 12.9 81
Tea Tree Gully 1.2 3.3 6.7 9.8 62 Adelaide University 3.6 4.6 7.9 10.11 71
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – University Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – University Oval
Adelaide University 5.3 8.8 14.1 21.13 139 Adelaide University 5.3 5.3 7.1 8.13 61
Glenunga 0.4 3.6 3.7 4.7 31 Sacred Heart OC 1.1 2.1 3.1 4.1 25
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Webb Oval Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Campbelltown Oval
Sacred Heart OC 3.1 7.4 9.8 13.12 90 Adelaide University 5.4 7.5 10.11 14.12 96
Glenunga 1.2 1.4 2.4 5.6 36 Central United 1.1 3.5 3.8 5.15 45


Div 1 Reserves

Elimination final – 28 Aug 2010 – SHOC Sen College 2nd semi final – 4 Sep 2010 – Henley Memorial Oval
Goodwood Saints 5.3 9.8 12.11 16.11 107 Sacred Heart OC 2.1 8.2 9.4 10.6 66
Tea Tree Gully 3 5.1 6.1 6.7 43 Henley 0.6 2.9 3.12 4.14 38
Qualifying final – 28 Aug 2010 – Salisbury North Oval Preliminary final – 11 Sep 2010 – Goodwood Oval
Henley 5.1 9.1 12.3 16.4 100 Henley 2.2 4.4 7.6 10.7 67
Salisbury North 2.2 5.3 7.3 9.5 59 Goodwood Saints 2 3.2 3.2 7.2 44
1st semi final – 2 Sep 2010 – Salisbury North Oval Grand final – 18 Sep 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Goodwood Saints 3.2 6.4 7.6 10.1 70 Sacred Heart OC 1 5.2 6.5 9.6 60
Salisbury North 0.3 2.8 6.9 7.1 52 Henley 2.2 3.2 5.5 8.5 53


Div 2 Reserves

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – Campbelltown Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Park 10
Flinders Park 4.0 7.2 8.4 12.5 77 Adelaide University 5.2 5.6 8.6 10.8 68
Rostrevor OC 2.1 4.1 6.3 7.3 45 Walkerville 1.1 3.2 5.5 6.8 44
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – Camden Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Flinders Park Oval
Walkerville 5.3 5.4 7.7 8.7 55 Walkerville 1.1 2.3 6.4 6.6 42
PHOS Camden 2.2 6.6 6.7 7.9 51 Flinders Park 0.4 1.7 1.8 4.1 34
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Flinders Park Oval Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Flinders Park 3.3 4.5 5.7 9.1 64 Adelaide University 2.3 6.5 9.11 12.13 85
PHOS Camden 2.3 3.6 5.9 6.13 49 Walkerville 2.2 5.3 7.5 8.7 55

Div 3 Reserves

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – Hunter Park 2nd semi final – 28 Aug2010 – Thebarton Oval
Mitcham 2.1 3.2 7.37 9.8 62 Prince Alfred OC 4.2 6.6 8.8 12.12 84
Old Ignatians 2.4 4.9 4.9 4.12 36 Seaton Ramblers 4.2 4.2 6.5 8.8 56
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – East Parklands Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Pedlar Reserve
Seaton Ramblers 2.2 6.3 6.5 10.7 67 Seaton Ramblers 2.6 4.6 7.9 8.1 58
SMOSH West Lakes 1.2 1.3 4.6 4.6 30 SMOSH West Lakes 3 5.2 6.4 8.6 54
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Port Reserve Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Alberton Oval
SMOSH West Lakes 3.4 5.1 8.13 13.15 93 Seaton Ramblers 0.2 3.5 4.7 7.6 48
Mitcham 2.1 4.2 5.3 6.6 42 Prince Alfred OC 2.2 3.2 6.4 5.11 41


Div 4 Reserves

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – Harpers Field 2nd semi final – 28 Aug2010 – Edward Smith Reserve
Pooraka 1.2 5.8 7.12 12.15 87 Golden Grove 4.4 5.6 6.7 7.7 49
Woodville South 4.2 6.2 6.3 7.4 46 Salisbury 1.3 3.4 5.6 5.6 36
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – Kingswood Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Harpers Field
Salisbury 2.3 3.6 4.7 9.9 63 Pooraka 1.1 3.3 5.7 5.1 40
Unley 1.4 4.7 7.11 8.13 61 Salisbury 1.2 2.4 2.4 2.5 17
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Lindblom Park Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Salisbury Oval
Pooraka 3.3 5.4 6.9 8.1 58 Pooraka 6 9.1 13.2 16.3 99
Unley 2.2 3.5 4.8 7.1 52 Golden Grove 0 2.1 3.1 6.5 41


Div 5 Reserves

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – Brahma Lodge Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug2010 – ArganaPark
Brahma Lodge 2.5 6.8 9.11 11.16 82 Plympton 1.1 4.4 8.4 9.7 61
Hope Valley 2.1 2.2 4.2 5.5 35 Elizabeth 1.3 1.5 5.7 8.1 58
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – Eric Sutton Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Brahma Lodge Oval
Plympton 0.3 2.6 3.1 7.12 54 Elizabeth 2.2 4.5 7.7 9.12 66
Adelaide Lutheran 0.1 3.2 4.5 5.6 36 Brahma Lodge 2 2.1 4.3 5.4 34
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Daly Oval Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Blair Athol Reserve
Brahma Lodge 3.3 4.5 7.6 8.7 55 Plympton 3.3 6.5 9.6 10.9 69
Adelaide Lutheran 2.1 3.7 5.9 7.11 53 Elizabeth 0.1 1.4 3.6 4.11 35


Div 6 Reserves

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – St Marys Park 2nd semi final – 28 Aug2010 – Lockleys Oval
Henley 1.2 3.5 6.6 10.7 67 Kenilworth 3 7.7 13.11 17.15 117
West Croydon 4 6 7.2 8.3 51 Lockleys 4 7.2 8.3 10.5 65
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – Lockleys Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Trinity Gawler Campus
Lockleys 5.1 8.2 11.2 16.7 103 Lockleys 2.2 3 3.4 4.4 28
Trinity OS 0.1 1.4 4.6 5.9 39 Trinity OS 2.2 12.12 3.2 4.2 26
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Fawk Reserve Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Richmond Oval
Trinity OS 3.2 8.2 11.4 15.8 98 Kenilworth 1 5.3 8.5 12.7 79
Henley 3.1 6.2 7.5 10.6 66 Lockleys 1.2 2.2 3.4 4.5 29


Div 7 Reserves

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug2010 – Webb Oval
Central United 4.2 7.4 10.6 10.7 67 Adelaide University 1.3 4.1 5.12 7.14 56
Tea Tree Gully 1.2 2.3 6.5 9.7 61 Athelstone 1.2 2.3 3.6 3.9 27
Qualifying final – 21 Aug 2010 – University Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Hunter Park
Adelaide University 2.2 5.2 8.3 10.4 64 Athelstone 3.1 4.4 5.6 8.7 55
Modbury 1.4 3.5 5.5 5.9 39 Modbury 2.2 4.2 7.5 8.6 54
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Mofflin Reserve Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Campbelltown Oval
Modbury 3.2 6.3 10.5 11.9 75 Adelaide University 2.1 5.2 5.4 7.1 52
Central United 1.1 2.1 3.5 5.5 35 Athelstone 1.2 3.2 4.3 4.6 30


Div C1

Elimination final – 22 Aug 2010 – Goodwood Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug2010 – Salisbury North Oval
Goodwood Saints 3.3 4.5 6.6 8.7 55 Gepps Cross 4.2 6.3 9.5 12.7 79
Port District 0.0 1.3 3.54 7.7 49 Salisbury North 2.2 5.3 7.5 9.8 62
Qualifying final – 22 Aug 2010 – Broadview Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Salisbury North Oval
Gepps Cross 3.3 9.4 11.8 14.11 95 Salisbury North 2.0 4.3 6.5 10.9 69
Broadview 2.1 3.1 4.1 5.3 33 Goodwood Saints 2.1 2.1 3.2 5.2 32
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Broadview Oval Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Hope Valley Oval
Goodwood Saints 2.2 7.3 7.4 8.6 54 Salisbury North 4.1 11.2 16.2 18.3 111
Broadview 2.0 2.1 3.6 6.7 43 Gepps Cross 4.3 5.7 9.11 12.13 85


Div C2

Elimination final – 22 Aug 2010 – Campbelltown Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug2010 – Flinders Park Oval
Walkerville 2.2 2.3 5.4 8.5 53 Adelaide University 2.1 4.3 5.7 9.9 63
Rostrevor OC 2 4.2 4.4 5.9 39 Flinders Park 2.7 5.8 6.1 6.11 47
Qualifying final – 22 Aug 2010 – Park 10 Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Flinders Park Oval
Adelaide University 7.1 14.3 19.8 24.11 155 Flinders Park 2.3 4.5 6.7 8.7 55
Eastern Park 0 0 1.2 2.2 14 Eastern Park 0.2 1.2 1.2 2.3 15
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Dwight Reserve Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Hope Valley Oval
Eastern Park 2.2 4.5 5.5 10.7 67 Flinders Park 5.1 7.3 8.6 10.6 66
Walkerville 1.2 4.3 7.4 8.6 54 Adelaide University 3.2 5.4 6.9 8.1 58


Div C3

Elimination final – 22 Aug 2010 – Hawthorn Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug2010 – Thebarton Oval
Mitcham 5.2 8.4 10.9 11.11 77 Prince Alfred OC 2.3 4.4 8.4 12.6 78
SMOSH West Lakes 0.1 3.4 5.5 5.5 35 Seaton Ramblers 1 5.1 7.2 9.4 58
Qualifying final – 22 Aug 2010 – The Paddocks Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Pedlar Reserve
Seaton Ramblers 1.4 3.8 7.1 10.13 73 Para Hills 2.3 2.4 5.9 5.9 39
Para Hills 1.4 2.4 4.6 7.7 49 Seaton Ramblers 0.2 0.4 0.4 3.7 25
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – The Paddocks Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – St Marys Park
Para Hills 9.1 11.3 12.4 16.5 101 Prince Alfred OC 7.4 14.4 19.6 21.12 138
Mitcham 1.2 2.3 2.6 4.7 31 Para Hills 0.1 1.1 1.3 3.3 21


Div C4

1st semi final – 22 Aug 2010 – Salisbury Oval Preliminary final – 28 Aug 2010 – Blair Athol Reserve
Salisbury 0.1 5.3 6.5 12.9 81 Golden Grove 2.1 4.4 8.8 12.12 84
Unley 2.6 3.6 5.8 5.9 39 Salisbury 2.2 4.3 6.6 7.8 50
2nd semi final – 22 Aug 2010 – Park 10 Grand final – 4 Sep 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Adelaide University 0.4 2.6 5.8 7.8 50 Golden Grove 3.3 3.3 6.4 7.4 46
Golden Grove 0.1 1.2 4.3 5.7 37 Adelaide University 0.3 1.5 1.5 2.5 17

Div C5

Elimination Final – 21 Aug 2010 – Flinders Park Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – South Parklands
Flinders Park 3.3 5.5 10.6 12.8 80 Plympton 4.1 6.7 11.7 12.31 82
Adelaide University 1.2 2.7 5.7 9.8 62 Adelaide Lutheran 2.2 7.3 9.5 12.5 77
Qualifying final – 22 Aug 2010 – Hawthorn Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – St Marys Park
Plympton 3.1 4.4 9.6 11.8 74 Adelaide Lutheran 2.2 2.2 4.4 4.4 28
Hope Valley 2.3 3.3 5.3 6.4 40 Hope Valley 0 1.7 1.7 2.7 19
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Hope Valley Oval Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Hope Valley 1.5 4.8 6.8 9.1 64 Plympton 5 7 9.6 10.7 67
Flinders Park 1.3 2.5 3.9 6.11 47 Adelaide Lutheran 0.3 0.7 1.7 4.8 32


Div C6

Elimination Final – 21 Aug 2010 – Lockleys Oval 2nd semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Blair Athol Reserve
Lockleys 4.5 8.6 8.8 10.15 75 SMOSH West Lakes 1.3 2.4 5.7 9.7 61
Ingle Farm 3.1 3.3 4.4 5.5 35 Golden Grove 1.2 4.4 7.5 9.5 59
Qualifying final – 22 Aug 2010 – West Lakes Shore Oval Preliminary final – 4 Sep 2010 – Thebarton Oval
SMOSH West Lakes 2.6 2.6 5.8 8.11 59 Prince Alfred OC 2.2 4.3 5.3 7.7 49
Prince Alfred OC 1.3 3.9 5.9 8.9 57 Golden Grove 1.2 1.3 6.6 7.6 48
1st semi final – 28 Aug 2010 – Broadview Oval Grand final – 11 Sep 2010 – St Marys Park
Prince Alfred OC 2.6 3.7 6.1 11.14 80 SMOSH West Lakes 5.1 7.1 9.3 12.4 76
Lockleys 1.1 2.2 3.5 3.5 23 Prince Alfred OC 2.0 4.2 5.2 6.4 40


Div C7

1st semi final – 8 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval Preliminary final – 15 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Kenilworth 1.2 3.9 3.14 6.17 53 Greenacres 4.3 9.6 13.1 16.16 112
Goodwood Saints 3.2 4.2 4.6 6.9 45 Kenilworth 2.3 3.3 5.4 5.5 35
2nd semi final – 8 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval Grand final – 22 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Salisbury 2.3 5.4 9.5 13.7 85 Salisbury 4.1 8.2 9.3 11.5 71
Greenacres 2.1 4.2 6.5 8.6 54 Greenacres 1.4 1.5 4.1 6.12 48


Div Under 18 Blue

1st semi final – 8 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval Preliminary final – 15 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Payneham NU 2.1 2.4 6.8 8.9 57 SMOSH West Lakes 4.1 8.2 10.4 11.6 72
Broadview 1 5.1 6.1 7.3 45 Payneham NU 0.2 2.4 3.7 4.7 31
2nd semi final – 8 Aug 2010 – Dwight Reserve Grand final – 22 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Port District 4.3 8.5 13.9 15.1 100 Port District 3.4 8.8 9.9 10.1 70
SMOSH West Lakes 3.1 4.5 6.6 8.1 58 SMOSH West Lakes 1.3 2.5 7.8 10.8 68


Div Under 18 Yellow

1st semi final – 8 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval Preliminary final – 15 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Plympton 2.1 4.4 6.6 9.8 62 Plympton 2.2 4.4 10.4 16.1 102
Kenilworth 1.6 3.9 4.14 4.18 42 Flinders Park 2.1 3.4 3.4 5.4 34
2nd semi final – 8 Aug 2010 – Dwight Reserve Grand final – 22 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Goodwood Saints 4.2 6.7 7.13 11.19 85 Goodwood Saints 1.4 5.6 7.11 14.13 97
Flinders Park 0.0 1.0 2.1 2.1 13 Plympton 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 15


Div Under 18 Red

1st semi final – 8 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval Preliminary final – 15 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Tea Tree Gully 5.3 8.6 10.8 16.1 106 Tea Tree Gully 3.3 6.8 8.1 11.12 78
Hope Valley 2.1 5.5 7.11 7.11 53 Golden Grove 2.1 2.4 5.9 6.9 45
2nd semi final – 8 Aug 2010 – Dwight Reserve Grand final – 22 Aug 2010 – Thebarton Oval
Eastern Park 1.4 6.5 8.8 12.11 83 Eastern Park 1.3 8.3 10.4 13.5 83
Golden Grove 1.0 3.1 6.2 7.3 45 Tea Tree Gully 2.2 3.4 8.4 11.5 71

Awards

Best & Fairest Awards

Div 1

Eric Pfitzner Memorial Medal 16 votes Joseph Hay Salisbury North
Scott Leal Broadview
Jason Turner Henley

Div 2

F A Bloch Medal 20 votes Timothy Davey Modbury
Ryan Klemasz Walkerville

Div 3

D G McKay Medal 23 votes Jack Kelly Prince Alfred OC

Div 4

A E Treloar Medal 34 votes Todd Sheppard Golden Grove

Div 5

J B Dicker Medal 23 votes Rowan Miegel Adelaide Lutheran

Div 6

A G Bert Medal 20 votes Michael Corbett Lockleys

Div 7

K C Sims Medal 24 votes Chad Bourke Glenunga

Div 1 R

E A Davoran Medal 17 votes Cail Harris Sacred Heart OC

Div 2 R

E P Nazer Medal 19 votes Mark Green Rostrevor OC

Div 3 R

H W Main Medal 23 votes Benjamin Jackman Para Hills

Div 4 R

C G Tideman Medal 19 votes Daniel Pearce Fitzroy

Div 5 R

G P Wilson Medal 27 votes Andrew Tully Elizabeth

Div 6 R

R H Elix Medal 20 votes Paul Hill Trinity OS

Div 7 R

F J Monten Medal 34 votes Wesley Legrand Adelaide University

C1

P Collins Medal 25 votes Ryan Juers Broadview

C2

J A Burchell Medal 24 votes Ben Smith Eastern Park

C3

R B Lambert Medal 15 votes Justin Trim Prince Alfred OC

C4

H D Naylor Medal 26 votes Williams Evans Adelaide University

C5

F S Hone Medal 16 votes Marc Stacey Plympton

C6

C C Sando 25 votes Anthony Forby SMOSH West Lakes

C7

Marie Little Medal 12 votes Shane Smith Salisbury

U18R

F. Cockburn Medal 18 votes Bryn Storey SMOSH West Lakes

U18B

D.A. Tothill Medal 16 votes Shawn Mansell Eastern Park

U18Y

H.J. Mutton Medal 23 votes Jack Muirhead Flinders Park

Goal Kickers

Div 1

Charles Irvine Memorial Trophy 55 goals Craig Tasborski Sacred Heart OC

Div 2

Peter Hayes Memorial Trophy 91 goals Tom Hamilton Eastern Park

Div 3

63 goals Stephen White Old Ignatians

Div 4

65 goals Ronald Rankine Jnr Pooraka

Div 5

88 goals Scott McIntyre Brahma Lodge

Div 6

80 goals Carl Mickan Lockleys

Div 7

102 goals Cameron Carroll Sacred Heart OC

Div 1 R

46 goals Daniel Formosa Tea Tree Gully

Div 2 R

40 goals Brett Smid Walkerville

Div 3 R

54 goals Alex Greenslade Prince Alfred OC

Div 4 R

71 goals Michael Bellifimini Unley

Div 5 R

45 goals Andrew Tully Elizabeth

Div 6 R

78 goals Michael Gilmour Kenilworth

Div 7 R

59 goals Benjamin Vezis Adelaide University

C1

59 goals Clinton Payne Gepps Cross

C2

61 goals Matt Hobba Flinders Park

C3

52 goals Justin Trim Prince Alfred OC

C4

29 goals Philip Britten-Jones Adelaide University

C5

35 goals Liam Martyn Adelaide Lutheran

C6

100 goals Wade Matthews SMOSH West Lakes

C7

39 goals Phillip Hollis Greenacres

U18 Blue

42 goals Thomas Humpich Broadview

U18 Red

41 goals Sam Biggs Eastern Park

U18 Yellow

48 goals Dillon Condon Plympton

The SAAFL enjoyed an outstanding year at representative level, beating a combined country team at AAMI Stadium and completing the Australian Amateur Football Council Triennial Series with a thrilling two-point win against Western Australia in Perth.

While the victory at Fremantle Oval was not enough to retain the crown, the rewards flowed when seven state players represented the AAFC on a 13-day promotional and development tour of South Africa in October, and six players were named in the 2010 All-Australian team.

The representation again highlighted the invaluable and envious recognition a South Australian amateur footballer may achieve at state, national and international level.

The game against a combined country side on Easter Sunday, April 4 – the Telstra Cup – was significant because, for the first time ever the SAAFL was largely represented by its Team of the Year, from 2009, with its coach,Trent MillsfromGoodwood Saints, taking charge.

After a tight first half – the SAAFL won by 32 points to level the country challenge two-all. David Bartel (Goodwood Saints) won theBill BottenMedal as the SAAFL’s best player.

Being able to select an open-age side against a physically-hardened country team that was well prepared for the country championships was undoubtedly a huge factor in the SAAFL’s win.

The under-23 format challenge inPerthon the June long weekend was always going to be enormous, and with the way other interstate results fell the Triennial Series was ultimately beyond SA’s reach.

Coached by Jamie Thomas, the SAAFL was in trouble early when it trailed by 23 points at quarter time. However, it snatched the lead in the third term and went into the last quarter with an eight-point lead. The margin was extended to 16 points five minutes into the fourth term, but WA courageously fought back to regain the lead, only to be denied victory in the dying moments of the game. SA won 14.10 (94) to 14.8 (92) in what many rated as one of SA’s finest wins for some years.

It was an outstanding performance by the SAAFL team, with Zac Millar winning the umpires’ award, the A.F. Statton Medal, and Nicholas Smith being rated by the West Australians as SA’s best.

Victoria won the Triennial Series on percentage with each of the four states recording a win and a loss, and most of the games incredibly close. At the end of the championship the AAFC named an All-Australian side, and the SAAFL players selected were: Alex Stengle (Gepps Cross); Michael Kerr (Gaza); Nicholas Smith, Tom Botten (St Peter’s OC); Zac Millar (EasternPark); Seamus McDonnell (Henley).

SAAFL chief executive officerMark Shadiacpaid tribute to all of the selectors – including retiring chairman of selectors Ellis Burchell – coaches, players, trainers and other support staff, and sponsors for their tireless contribution to the overall very successful SAAFL state campaign.

Players who represented the four main AAFC states – SA,Tasmania,Victoriaand WA – were invited to apply to be considered to represent the AAFL in a 13-day tour ofSouth Africafrom September 28-October 9. Chosen were Christian Grocke, Samuel Haniford (Broadview); Patrick Opie, Nicholas Brewer (Gaza); Tom Wallent (PHOS Camden); Cameron de Visser (SHOC); Alex Stengle (Gepps Cross).

Unlike the AAFC’s tours ofIrelandin 2005 and 2008, this tour, in conjunction with AFL South Africa and with the support of the AFL, was largely about promoting Australian football and experiencing the cultural exchange rather than focusing on winning a game of football.

The AAFL touring party, which also included SAAFL president Gino Capogreco, Mark Shadiac, and Thomas, visited Cape Town, where the players and coaching staff assisted South African teams competing in their national club championships with game structures, coaching techniques – and even performing the roles as water boys.

The South African tour was a resounding success in terms of promoting Australian amateur football and the game itself, and creating pathways for further tours at state and club level and hopefully hosting South African teams in the near future.

Telstra Cup, Sunday, April 4, 2010 at AAMI Stadium

SAAFL 1.2 3.3 6.5 11.7 (73)

Country 3.3 3.5 5.5 6.5 (41)

BEST – SAAFL: David Bartel (Bill Bottenmedallist), Joe Hay, Zac Millar, Ryan Kelly, Rian Hornhardt.

GOALS – SAAFL: Mark Demasi 3, Murray Hamblin 2, David Bartel, Jason Collins, Anthony Dempsey, Rian Hornhardt, Zac Millar, Joel Vanderveld.

SAAFL team: David Bartel (captain), Mark Demasi, Anthony Dempsey, Luke Donaldson, Murray Hamblin, Matt Illman (Goodwood Saints); Ryan Kelly (Henley), Jason Collins, Kane Officer, Brodie Hudson (Gepps Cross), Joe Hay, Rowen Prior, Heath Mortimer (SalisburyNorth), Benjamin Birch (Rostrevor OC), Nathan Grocke (Broadview), Joel Vanderveld (Modbury), Jack Kappelle, Henry Mason, Paul Merritt, Jason Ramsey (Gaza), Zaccary Millar (Eastern Park); Rian Hornhardt (Broadview); (Gepps Cross). Coach:Trent Mills; chairman of selectors: Ellis Burchell.

SAAFL Under-23 v WAAFL

Sunday, June 13, 2010, Fremantle Oval, Perth

SAAFL 2.3 7.5 11.8 14.10 (94)

WAAFL 6.2 9.4 10.7 14.8 (92)

BEST – SAAFL: Zac Millar (AF Statton medallist), Nick Smith, Alex Stengle, Seamus McDonnell, Jake Pavlich, Michael Kerr, Brett Prior, Sam Haniford.

GOALS – SAAFL: Henry Hardy, Seamus McDonnell 3, Tom Botten, Nick Brewer, Daniel Capogreco, Zac Millar, Brett Prior, Judd Robson, Nick Smith, Josh Walker.

SAAFL team: Christian Grocke (vice-captain), Samuel Haniford (Broadview); Zaccary Millar (Eastern Park); Nicholas Brewer, Michael Kerr (captain), Patrick Opie (Gaza); Daniel Capogreco, Alex Stengle (Gepps Cross); Michael Gautesen, Seamus McDonnell, Jake Pavlich (vice-captain), Damien Williamson (Henley); Todd Blacksell, Judd Robson, Tom Wallent (PHOS Camden); Brett Prior (Port District); Cameron deVisser, Henry Whiting (Sacred Heart OC); Tom Botten, Henry Hardy, Nicholas Smith (St Peter’s OC), Joshua Walker (SalisburyNorth).

Coach: Jamie Thomas; assistant coach: Eugene Warrior; selectors: Ellis Burchell (chairman), Morgan Armstrong, Craig Dickinson.

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors