SAAFL History – 2011

Joining the SAAFL team in mid-July this year, at a challenging time as the Interim CEO, has been a great privilege and rewarding experience. I say privileged because SAAFL has a proud 100 year history and an enormous number of passionate volunteers at all levels of the competition that make our competition perform at such high standards throughout the season.

The standard of the games and players has also impressed me greatly. This combined with the genuine personalities involved in our great sport have made my time here all the more enjoyable and productive.

I would like to particularly thank our President, Gino Capogreco, for his support during my contract term. I compliment him and the professional Executive Committee, who dedicated many hours to ensure the finals series were a success, and the organisation continued in a ‘business as usual’ manner, especially with the staff changes that occurred during that period.

I have provided a comprehensive organisation review document to the Executive Committee which recommends a new structure for the organisation; identifies potential new revenue opportunities and recommends the implementation of new policies, processes and procedures to improve our efficiency and customer servicing, whilst maintaining a tight control on expenditure and keeping club calls as low as possible.

The SAAFL is a relatively small business in term of turnover but is complex due to its sheer size in the management of one of the largest Australian Rules football competitions in Australia, with 66 clubs and 8,000 players. The team of staff at SAAFL numbers over 250, with 210 umpires and the additional numbers made up by seasonal contractors and a handful of administrative staff.

The seasonal aspect of our organisation and the management of the Thebarton Oval venue do present challenges and in my review I identified the Thebarton Oval venue has the potential to be better utilised. The Thebarton Oval lighting project should see the

installation of new lights for next season. The West Torrens City Council is looking to make Thebarton Oval and its surrounds into a major sporting precinct in the next few years. The decision by your Executive Committee to move to Thebarton Oval was a bold and significant vision that will continue to benefit SAAFL’s success for many years to come.

Our focus should always be providing support to our clubs, players and supporters and ensuring our games are played and managed to the highest standards possible. As mentioned, this could not happen without the support of the SAAFL organisation volunteers, especially your delegate representatives and Executive Committee; Investigation and Tribunal members lead by Nick Kyriazopoulos and Ian Wallace; Rules and Regulation Committee Chairman, Geoff Heard and Umpires Association Committee Members. A special mention and thanks must also go to Rex Lambert and Ian Wallace who have been tireless in extra duties performed voluntarily.

At a club level, thank you to the many hundreds of club officials and thousands of supporters who are a vital aspect of our game. To the 8,000 players, congratulations on your commitment to the SAAFL competition and congratulations to all Grand Final winners.

Thanks also go to the SAAFL staff, media writers, Grass Roots television programme producer Lisa Wright, umpires, and our sponsors for ensuring that we had a successful season.

Grant Goodall – CEO

Premiers

Division

Club

D1

Gaza

D2

St. Peter’s OC

D3

Flinders Park

D4

Kilburn

D5

Plympton

D6

Kenilworth

D7

Sacred Heart OC

D1R

Henley

D2R

Walkerville

D3R

Flinders Park

D4R

Unley

D5R

Adelaide Lutheran

D6R

Kenilworth

D7R

Sacred Heart OC

C1

Goodwood Saints

C2

Prince Alfred OC

C3

Flinders Park

C4

Unley

C5

Hope Valley

C6

Flinders Park

C7

Salisbury

U18B

Broadview

U18R

Eastern Park

U18Y

Goodwood Saints

Premiership Tables (At end of minor round)

Div 1

Div 1 Reserves

Team Gms W D L Pts Team Gms W D L Pts
Gaza 18 17 1 34 Sacred Heart OC 18 17 1 34
Sacred Heart OC 18 14 4 28 Henley 18 16 2 32
Goodwood Saints 18 13 5 26 Gaza 18 14 4 28
Henley 18 11 7 22 PHOS Camden 18 10 8 20
Gepps Cross 18 8 10 16 Broadview 18 8 10 16
Salisbury North 18 7 11 14 Goodwood Saints 18 7 11 14
Broadview 18 7 11 14 Tea Tree Gully 18 7 11 14
PHOS Camden 18 7 11 14 Salisbury North 18 7 11 14
Eastern Park 18 3 15 6 Gepps Cross 18 4 14 8
Tea Tree Gully 18 3 15 6 Eastern Park 18 18

Div 2

Div 2 Reserves

Team Gms W D L Pts Team Gms W D L Pts
Rostrevor OC 18 15 3 30 Adelaide University 18 16 2 32
Walkerville 18 13 5 26 Walkerville 18 15 3 30
Adelaide University 18 11 7 22 Rostrevor OC 18 11 7 22
St Peter’s OC 18 11 7 22 Old Ignatians 18 10 1 7 21
Old Ignatians 18 8 10 16 St Peter’s OC 18 10 1 7 21
Prince Alfred OC 18 8 10 16 Prince Alfred OC 18 8 10 16
Port District 18 7 11 14 Athelstone 18 6 12 12
Modbury 18 7 11 14 Payneham NU 18 5 13 10
Payneham NU 18 5 13 10 Port District 18 4 14 8
Athelstone 18 5 13 10 Modbury 18 4 14 8

Div 3

Div 3 Reserves

Team Gms W D L Pts Team Gms W D L Pts
Flinders Park 18 15 3 30 SMOSH West Lakes 18 16 2 32
Portland 18 14 4 28 Flinders Park 18 15 3 30
SMOSH West Lakes 18 13 5 26 Seaton Ramblers 18 12 6 24
Mitcham 18 13 5 26 Golden Grove 18 10 2 6 22
Seaton Ramblers 18 9 1 8 19 Mitcham 18 11 7 22
Pooraka 18 9 9 18 Para Hills 18 7 1 10 15
CBCOC 18 5 13 10 Pembroke OS 18 7 11 14
Pembroke OS 18 5 13 10 Pooraka 18 5 1 12 11
Para Hills 18 4 14 8 Portland 18 4 14 8
Golden Grove 18 2 1 15 5 CBCOC 18 1 17 2

Div 4

Div 4 Reserves

Team Gms W D L Pts Team Gms W D L Pts
Salisbury 18 14 4 28 Salisbury 18 17 1 34
Scotch OC 18 13 5 26 Unley Mercedes Jets 18 16 2 32
Greenacres 18 12 6 24 Scotch OC 18 12 6 24
Kilburn 18 11 7 22 Elizabeth 18 11 7 22
Hectorville 18 11 7 22 Kilburn 18 11 7 22
Unley 18 10 8 20 Pulteney 18 11 7 22
Pulteney 18 8 10 16 Greenacres 18 4 14 8
Elizabeth 18 6 12 12 Westminster OS 18 4 14 8
Westminster OS 18 5 13 10 Hectorville 18 3 15 6
Fitzroy 18 18 Fitzroy 18 1 17 2

Div 5

Div 5 Reserves

Team Gms W D L Pts Team Gms W D L Pts
Salisbury West 18 13 5 26 Adelaide Lutheran 18 16 2 32
West Croydon 18 12 6 24 Salisbury West 18 15 3 30
Plympton 18 11 1 6 23 Woodville South 18 13 5 26
Hope Valley 18 9 9 18 Hope Valley 18 11 7 22
North Haven 18 8 1 9 17 North Haven 18 11 7 22
Adelaide Lutheran 18 8 10 16 Plympton 18 9 9 18
Rosewater 18 8 10 16 Brahma Lodge 18 6 12 12
Brahma Lodge 18 8 10 16 Rosewater 18 3 15 6
Woodville South 18 8 10 16 Lockleys 18 3 15 6
Lockleys 18 4 14 8 West Croydon 18 3 15 6

Div 6

Div 6 Reserves

Team Gms W D L Pts Team Gms W D L Pts
Kenilworth 18 16 2 32 Trinity OS 18 17 1 34
Blackfriars OS 18 14 4 28 Kenilworth 18 15 3 30
Glenunga 18 13 5 26 Adelaide University 18 15 3 30
Central United 18 9 1 8 19 Henley 18 12 6 24
Trinity OS 18 9 9 18 Glenunga 18 8 10 16
Adelaide University 18 9 9 18 Central United 18 8 10 16
Colonel Light Garden 18 7 11 14 Colonel Light Gardens 18 6 12 12
Houghton Districts 18 7 11 14 Blackfriars OS 18 5 13 10
Ingle Farm 18 3 1 14 7 Ingle Farm 18 2 16 4
Henley 18 2 16 4 Houghton Districts 18 2 16 4

Div 7

Div 7 Reserves

Team Gms W D L Pts Team Gms W D L Pts
Mawson Lakes 16 13 3 26 Sacred Heart OC 16 15 1 30
Sacred Heart OC 16 12 4 24 Modbury 16 15 1 30
Mitchell Park 16 11 5 22 Mawson Lakes 16 11 5 22
Angle Vale 16 11 5 22 North Pines 16 9 7 18
North Pines 16 9 7 18 Athelstone 16 8 8 16
Tea Tree Gully 16 8 8 16 Mitchell Park 16 5 11 10
Athelstone 16 5 11 10 Tea Tree Gully 16 3 13 6
Modbury 16 2 14 4 Angle Vale 16 3 13 6
Flinders University 16 1 15 2 Flinders University 16 3 13 6

Div C1

Div C2

Team Gms W D L Pts Team Gms W D L Pts
Adelaide University 16 14 2 28 Rostrevor OC 16 13 3 26
Goodwood Saints 16 14 2 28 Prince Alfred OC 16 12 4 24
Broadview 16 12 4 24 St Peters OC 16 11 5 22
Gaza 16 8 8 16 Adelaide University 16 10 6 20
Salisbury North 16 8 8 16 Old Ignatians 16 9 7 18
PHOS Camden 16 7 9 14 Ovingham 16 8 8 16
Gepps Cross 16 6 10 12 Walkerville 16 7 9 14
Eastern Park 16 2 14 4 Port District 16 1 15 2
Smithfield 16 1 15 2 Payneham NU 16 1 15 2

Div C3

Div C4

Team Gms W D L Pts Team Gms W D L Pts
Flinders Park 18 18 36 Salisbury 16 16 0 32
SMOSH West Lakes 18 15 3 30 Unley Mercedes Jets 16 13 3 26
Mitcham 18 14 4 28 Adelaide University 16 11 5 22
Portland 18 13 5 26 Hectorville 16 9 7 18
Golden Grove 18 10 8 20 Fitzroy 16 8 8 16
Pooraka 18 7 11 14 Elizabeth 16 7 9 14
Seaton Ramblers 18 5 13 10 Scotch OC 16 6 10 12
Pembroke OS 18 5 13 10 Pulteney 16 2 14 4
Para Hills 18 2 16 4 Kilburn 14 0 14
CBC Old Collegians 18 1 17 2 Wingfield Royals 2 0 2

Div C5

Div C6

Team Gms W D L Pts Team Gms W D L Pts
North Haven 16 15 1 30 Flinders Park 18 17 1 34
Adelaide Lutheran 16 12 4 24 Golden Grove 18 17 1 34
Hope Valley 16 10 6 20 Sacred Heart OC 18 11 7 22
Plympton 16 10 6 20 Mawson Lakes 18 10 8 20
Woodville South 16 9 7 18 Salisbury 18 10 8 20
Kenilworth 16 9 7 18 Prince Alfred OC 18 9 9 18
Lockleys 16 4 12 8 SMOSH West Lakes 18 8 10 16
Brahma Lodge 16 2 14 4 Broadview 18 5 13 10
Trinity OS 16 1 15 2 Mitcham 18 3 15 6
Ingle Farm Gepps Cross 18 18

Div Under 18 Yellow

Div Under 18 Red

Team Gms W D L Pts Team Gms W D L Pts
Kenilworth 12 10 2 20 Hope Valley 14 14 28
Port District 12 9 3 18 Golden Grove 14 11 3 22
Goodwood Saints 12 8 4 16 Eastern Park 14 10 4 20
Flinders Park 12 7 5 14 Salisbury West 14 9 5 18
PHOS Camden 12 5 7 10 Elizabeth 14 6 8 12
Henley 12 3 9 6 Salisbury 14 3 11 6
Plympton 12 12 Modbury 14 3 11 6
Salisbury North 14 14

Div C7

Team Gms W D L Pts
Salisbury 8 7 1 14
Greenacres 8 7 1 14
Goodwood Saints 8 2 6 4
Kenilworth 8 2 6 4
Gaza 8 2 6 4

Finals Results


Div 1

Elimination final – 27 Aug 2011 – Henley Memorial Oval 2nd Semi-final – 3 Sept 2011 – Klemzig Oval
Henley 3.4 7.8 12.12 16.15 111 Gaza 4.6 7.8 11.11 18.15 123
Gepps Cross 2.2 4.2 5.3 8.6 54 Goodwood Saints 1.1 3.3 8.5 8.7 55
Qualifying final – 27 Aug 2011 – Sacred Heart Senior College Preliminary final – 10 Sept 2011 – Goodwood Oval
Goodwood Saints 3 6 7.2 13.2 80 Sacred Heart OC 1 5.4 7.7 9.9 63
Sacred Heart OC 3.2 5.4 6.8 7.11 53 Goodwood Saints 1.2 5.4 8.6 8.1 58
1st Semi-final – 3 Sept 2011 – Sacred Heart Senior College Grand final – 17 Sept 2011 – Thebarton Oval
Sacred Heart OC 5.4 7.6 7.7 11.8 74 Gaza 1.3 2.6 6.1 10.13 73
Henley 3 3.3 6.5 11.7 73 Sacred Heart OC 0.1 4.7 5.12 9.15 69

Div 2

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Caterer Oval 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Campbelltown Oval
St Peter’s OC 3.5 4.9 8.11 11.16 82 Rostrevor OC 2.3 5.7 10.1 12.16 88
Old Ignatians 1 3 5.5 7.7 49 Adelaide University 2.3 6.4 9.5 11.9 75
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Thebarton Oval Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – University Oval
Adelaide University 3.1 6.3 11.4 13.12 90 St Peter’s OC 2.2 3.6 4.1 12.16 88
Walkerville 3.1 4.2 6.2 8.2 50 Adelaide University 2.2 6.4 7.1 7.11 53
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Walkerville Rec Ground Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Thebarton Oval
St Peter’s OC 6.3 10.6 14.9 22.1 142 St Peter’s OC 1.2 2.5 8.1 9.12 66
Walkerville 1.2 7.6 10.9 16.14 110 Rostrevor OC 0.4 4.6 5.8 6.8 44

Div 3

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Hawthorn Oval 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Flinders Park Oval
Mitcham 4.8 5.1 10.11 15.16 106 Portland 1.3 5.4 9.8 12.9 81
Seaton Ramblers 4.5 7.7 12.1 13.11 89 Flinders Park 3.1 5.3 6.5 9.8 62
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Port Reserve Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Flinders Park Oval
Portland 4.2 6.4 7.9 11.15 81 Flinders Park 0.5 3.15 6.17 8.2 68
SMOSH West Lakes 2.3 5.8 8.12 8.17 65 SMOSH West Lakes 2.3 3.7 5.9 7.13 55
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – West Lakes Shore Oval Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Blair Athol Reserve
SMOSH West Lakes 4.3 8.4 12.6 17.6 108 Flinders Park 5.3 7.7 11.1 14.18 102
Mitcham 2.1 5.4 7.6 13.1 88 Portland 2.3 3.5 7.7 8.11 59

Div 4

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Blair Athol Reserve 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Salisbury Oval
Kilburn 2.1 7.6 10.11 14.12 96 Salisbury 3.5 3.8 9.13 14.18 102
Hectorville 3.3 3.5 7.8 11.11 77 Scotch OC 2.2 5.7 7.9 10.1 70
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – St Marys Park Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – St Marys Park
Scotch OC 1.5 4.7 7.8 15.9 99 Kilburn 2.3 5.6 7.11 11.11 77
Greenacres 2.5 4.7 9.11 10.11 71 Scotch OC 2 5.3 7.5 10.7 67
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Edward Smith Reserve Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Campbelltown Oval
Kilburn 4.5 11.1 17.14 24.14 158 Kilburn 3.1 6.3 11.3 16.6 102
Greenacres 6.5 13.7 17.11 18.13 121 Salisbury 3.2 7.7 12.7 14.9 93

Div 5

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Hope Valley Oval 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Salisbury Downs Oval
North Haven 3.7 4.1 6.12 12.13 85 Salisbury West 2 6.1 11.3 15.4 94
Hope Valley 3.3 7.9 9.11 11.12 78 Plympton 3.3 4.6 5.11 10.13 73
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Fawk Reserve Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Plympton Oval
Plympton 5.7 11.11 12.13 14.19 103 Plympton 2.1 6.11 12.13 18.15 123
West Croydon 1.2 5.5 8.9 11.1 76 West Croydon 2.5 4.6 7.9 11.15 81
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Fawk Reserve Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Salisbury Oval
West Croydon 5.5 6.6 11.11 13.16 94 Plympton 5.1 9.3 11.4 15.6 96
North Haven 2.4 5.9 5.16 6.21 57 Salisbury West 2.5 2.1 7.15 8.17 65

Div 6

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Mofflin Reserve 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – St Marys Park
Trinity OS 1.3 3.9 8.11 10.15 75 Kenilworth 2.2 6.4 7.11 14.15 99
Central United 2.7 4.9 6.12 9.16 70 Blackfriars OS 0.4 3.7 3.1 6.13 49
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Park 2 (St Dominics Oval) Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Park 2 (St Dominics Oval)
Blackfriars OS 5.3 5.7 9.14 15.17 107 Glenunga 6.7 9.1 12.13 17.19 121
Glenunga 2.1 4.5 6.7 11.11 77 Blackfriars OS 3 7.3 11.5 16.7 103
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Webb Oval Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Richmond Oval
Glenunga 8.3 13.9 18.12 20.18 138 Kenilworth 3.3 7.8 11.1 14.14 98
Trinity OS 3.2 7.5 8.5 13.1 88 Glenunga 1.3 6.3 8.8 11.9 75

Div 7

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Elliot Goodger Memorial Park 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Mawson Lakes Oval
Angle Vale 5.3 12.6 15.8 22.11 143 Mawson Lakes 3.1 7.1 11.5 13.6 84
North Pines 5.3 7.8 12.11 17.16 118 Sacred Heart OC 4.4 6.6 7.7 10.9 69
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Sacred Heart Middle School Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Sacred Heart Middle School
Sacred Heart OC 4.1 9.2 14.4 18.6 114 Sacred Heart OC 6.5 10.8 18.12 28.17 185
Mitchell Park 3 6.1 10.3 10.4 64 Angle Vale 1 1.1 4.2 5.2 32
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Mitchell Park Oval Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Payneham Oval
Angle Vale 6.3 10.6 14.7 18.12 120 Sacred Heart OC 3.2 9.4 12.4 17.7 109
Mitchell Park 5.3 7.5 9.11 14.13 97 Mawson Lakes 1.2 3.4 4.7 5.9 39

Div 1 Reserves

Elimination Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Sacred Heart Senior College 2nd Semi-Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Klemzig Oval
PHOS Camden 1.5 3.8 4.8 8.11 59 Sacred Heart OC 2.3 6.4 12.6 12.8 80
Broadview 1.3 5.5 7.7 7.8 50 Gaza 2.0 3.3 4.4 7.1 52
Qualifying Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Henley Memorial Oval Preliminary Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Goodwood Oval
Gaza 2.4 4.6 6.8 10.9 69 Henley 4.2 7.2 8.7 14.12 96
Henley 0.0 0.3 0.4 2.8 20 Gaza 1.3 3.9 5.9 6.1 46
1st Semi-Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Sacred Heart Senior College Grand Final – 17 Sept 2011 – Thebarton Oval
Henley 6.3 7.5 15.8 20.9 129 Henley 1.4 4.5 7.9 8.1 58
PHOS Camden 0.0 0.0 0.1 3.4 22 Sacred Heart OC 2.2 4.2 5.2 9.3 57

Div 2 Reserves

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Caterer Oval 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Walkerville Rec Ground
St Peter’s OC 0 5.1 7.4 7.7 49 Adelaide University 4.3 7.6 9.8 10.12 72
Old Ignatians 2.2 3.3 4.6 4.11 35 Walkerville 2.1 3.3 7.6 9.9 60
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011- Thebarton Oval Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Campbelltown Oval
Walkerville 1.5 5.5 7.7 10.1 70 Walkerville 3.5 6.5 6.9 7.11 53
Rostrevor OC 1.6 4.1 6.11 7.15 57 St Peter’s OC 0.2 2.6 3.9 4.11 35
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Campbelltown Oval Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Thebarton Oval
St Peter’s OC 1.4 3.8 7.1 10.11 71 Walkerville 2 5.2 6.4 10.1 70
Rostrevor OC 0.1 0.4 2.4 7.4 49 Adelaide University 2.7 3.7 5.1 5.11 41

Div 3 Reserves

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Hawthorn Oval 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Flinders Park Oval
Mitcham 4.4 7.6 10.6 13.8 86 SMOSH West Lakes 4.2 8.4 9.8 14.9 93
Golden Grove 1.1 2.4 3.1 5.1 40 Flinders Park 5.0 9.1 10.2 12.4 76
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Port Reserve Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Flinders Park Oval
Flinders Park 5.5 11.6 14.8 21.11 137 Flinders Park 1 8.2 11.6 13.8 86
Seaton Ramblers 0.1 0.1 1.1 1.2 8 Mitcham 6.2 6.2 9.3 9.7 61
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – West Lakes Shore Oval Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Blair Athol Reserve
Mitcham 3.5 4.9 7.12 11.1 78 Flinders Park 3.2 5.5 8.6 11.8 74
Seaton Ramblers 3.1 7.2 8.5 10.6 66 SMOSH West Lakes 2.4 2.8 6.11 9.12 66

Div 4 Reserves

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Blair Athol Reserves 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Salisbury Oval
Elizabeth 5.3 11.4 12.8 15.9 99 Salisbury 2.3 4.5 5.7 9.12 73
Kilburn 0.2 4.2 8.3 12.4 76 Unley 3.2 5.2 9.6 10.6 72
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – St Marys Park Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – St Marys Park
Unley 4.4 8.7 11.9 14.1 94 Unley 2.2 4.9 6.11 8.18 66
Scotch OC 1.1 3.3 4.4 8.6 54 Scotch OC 3.3 3.4 6.4 7.4 46
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Edward Smith Reserve Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Campbelltown Oval
Scotch OC 3.2 5.7 5.8 9.1 64 Unley 2.2 5.3 7.5 9.9 63
Elizabeth 3.2 5.4 9.7 9.7 61 Salisbury 1.2 3.3 7.6 7.8 50

Div 5 Reserves

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Hope Valley Oval 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Fawk Reserve
Hope Valley 3.3 6.5 8.1 11.12 78 Adelaide Lutheran 4.2 6.6 9.8 11.8 74
North Haven 3.2 4.7 4.7 6.8 44 Woodville South 3.1 7.1 8.4 10.8 68
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Fawk Reserve Preliminary Final – 3 Sep 2011 – Plympton Oval
Woodville South 4.4 4.7 11.9 12.11 83 Woodville South 2.2 4.2 4.5 5.7 35
Salisbury West 1.1 5.2 6.3 7.3 45 Hope Valley 1.1 3.2 5.4 5.5 33
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Salisbury Downs Oval Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – St Marys Park
Hope Valley 2.1 3.13 4.16 8.19 67 Adelaide Lutheran 0.1 4.5 7.8 9.13 67
Salisbury West 2.1 5.6 6.7 8.8 56 Woodville South 4 4.1 7.1 9.2 56

Div 6 Reserves

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Park 2 (St Dominics Oval) 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – St Marys Park
Henley 2.5 5.7 8.8 12.11 83 Kenilworth 2.3 4.5 8.8 12.8 80
Glenunga 2.0 5.1 9.5 11.5 71 Trinity OS 1.2 2.3 5.3 5.3 33
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Sacred Heart Middle School Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Park 2 (St Dominics Oval)
Kenilworth 6.1 7.2 11.4 16.6 102 Adelaide University 4.3 5.4 9.7 9.13 67
Adelaide University 1.0 5.5 5.6 8.7 55 Trinity OS 0.2 3.8 5.9 9.12 66
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Webb Oval Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Richmond Oval
Adelaide University 3.4 8.9 12.13 13.17 95 Kenilworth 4.4 8.5 10.6 12.11 83
Henley 2.4 3.6 6.7 9.9 63 Adelaide University 4.0 7.3 8.8 10.1 70

Div 7 Reserves

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Elliott Goodger Memorial Park 2nd Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Mitchell Park Oval
Athelstone 3.4 5.7 8.11 10.13 73 Sacred Heart OC 4.0 7.2 10.4 16.1 106
North Pines 2.1 2.2 3.4 5.7 37 Modbury 1.3 3.4 3.4 4.4 28
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Mofflin Reserve Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Sacred Heart Middle School
Modbury 7.3 12.4 16.6 19.6 120 Modbury 2.3 4.4 7.9 7.11 53
Mawson Lakes 0.1 3.3 3.3 7.6 48 Athelstone 0.1 1.2 1.4 4.6 30
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Mawson Lakes Hotel Oval Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Payneham Oval
Athelstone 4.1 7.6 7.1 13.13 91 Sacred Heart OC 1.7 2.9 5.13 7.13 55
Mawson Lakes 2.0 5.1 6.2 7.3 45 Modbury 1.3 2.4 4.6 5.6 36

Div C1

Elimination Final – 21 Aug 2011 – Klemzig Oval 2nd Semi-Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Park 10
Salisbury North 3.3 7.4 9.6 14.8 92 Goodwood Saints 4.1 5.1 7.2 10.5 65
Gaza 4.2 6.6 10.9 13.11 89 Adelaide University 1.0 1.6 4.8 4.1 34
Qualifying Final – 21 Aug 2011 – Goodwood Oval Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – University Oval
Goodwood Saints 5.4 10.4 14.6 16.6 102 Adelaide University 5.4 6.4 11.5 13.5 83
Broadview 1.1 3.2 5.2 9.4 58 Broadview 1.0 4.3 4.3 4.6 30
1st Semi-Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Broadview Oval Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – St Marys Park
Broadview 3.0 3.2 6.6 8.9 57 Goodwood Saints 1.4 3.8 6.1 6.12 48
Salisbury North 2.0 3.2 3.3 3.4 22 Adelaide University 3.1 4.2 5.2 6.2 38

Div C2

Elimination final – 21 Aug 2011 – Park 10 2nd Semi-Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Campbelltown Oval
Adelaide University 3.2 6.2 7.4 9.5 59 Prince Alfred OC 3.5 5.5 9.6 10.8 68
Old Ignatians 0.3 1.9 3.12 4.13 37 Rostrevor OC 0.4 4.6 6.8 7.1 52
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Caterer Oval Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Campbelltown Oval
Prince Alfred OC 8.1 13.2 15.6 19.8 122 Rostrevor OC 3.3 4.9 6.11 9.13 67
St Peter’s OC 2.1 3.3 3.6 5.9 39 St Peter’s OC 1.5 3.5 5.6 9.7 61
1st Semi-Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Caterer Oval Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Thebarton Oval
St Peter’s OC 2.7 2.1 6.1 7.1 52 Prince Alfred OC 3.1 7.1 12.3 19.5 119
Adelaide University 1.1 2.3 4.4 7.5 47 Rostrevor OC 2.3 4.5 5.5 6.5 41

Div C3

Elimination Final – 21 Aug 2011 – Port Reserve 2nd Semi-Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Flinders Park Oval
Portland 6.1 8.3 11.8 13.11 89 Flinders Park 3.1 4.5 7.6 9.11 65
Golden Grove 4.2 5.6 7.6 8.7 55 SMOSH West Lakes 4.2 4.4 5.6 6.7 45
Qualifying Final – 21 Aug 2011 – West Lakes Shore Oval Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Thebarton Oval
SMOSH West Lakes 2.2 7.6 10.9 15.4 94 SMOSH West Lakes 3.1 3.4 7.7 7.8 50
Mitcham 3.3 4.3 5.4 5.5 35 Mitcham 0.2 2.3 3.4 6.9 45
1st Semi- Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Hawthorn Oval Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Blair Athol Reserve
Mitcham 0.1 5.5 9.6 12.7 79 Flinders Park 2.1 4.1 6.2 7.3 45
Portland 5.3 5.3 7.8 10.1 70 SMOSH West Lakes 0.1 3.1 4.2 5.3 33

Div C4

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Blair Athol Reserve 2nd Semi-Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Salisbury Oval
Fitzroy 3.5 10.8 15.1 17.11 113 Salisbury 0.4 3.6 6.9 7.13 55
Hectorville 2.3 4.4 4.6 7.1 52 Unley 1.4 4.5 6.6 7.7 49
Qualifying Final – 21 Aug 2011 – Goodwood Oval Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Thebarton Oval
Unley 3.5 7.1 8.13 13.18 96 Unley 3.6 6.7 10.9 14.1 94
Adelaide University 1.1 1.1 2.4 2.5 17 Adelaide University 0.1 1.3 2.3 2.3 15
1st Semi- Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Park 10 Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Campbelltown Oval
Adelaide University 4.1 6.7 7.1 10.12 72 Unley 2.2 3.6 6.7 8.8 56
Fitzroy 4.4 6.6 7.7 7.9 51 Salisbury 0.5 2.6 3.9 4.11 35

Div C5

Elimination Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Fawk Reserve 2nd Semi-Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Largs North Reserve
Plympton 4.2 7.5 14.7 16.11 107 North Haven 3.5 5.8 8.11 9.13 67
Woodville South 2.1 3.4 6.6 6.1 46 Hope Valley 3.3 5.4 8.5 10.6 66
Qualifying Final – 20 Aug 2011 – Hope Valley Oval Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Hope Valley Oval
Hope Valley 4.5 6.1 8.1 10.14 74 Hope Valley 3.1 9.4 14.5 17.7 109
Adelaide Lutheran 1.0 1.3 4.4 7.7 49 Adelaide Lutheran 3.5 5.6 7.9 13.9 87
1st Semi-Final – 27 Aug 2011 – Fawk Reserve Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Salisbury Oval
Adelaide Lutheran 1.2 5.4 8.6 12.8 80 Hope Valley 4.2 6.4 9.5 15.6 96
Plympton 2.3 6.4 7.9 8.15 63 North Haven 1.1 1.6 3.8 3.1 28

Div C6

Elimination Final – 21 Aug 2011 – Park 10 2nd Semi-Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Flinders Park Oval
Salisbury 1.2 4.3 7.6 8.7 55 Flinders Park 5.2 6.6 7.7 11.11 77
Mawson Lakes 2.2 3.2 4.3 6.4 40 Golden Grove 1.0 6.3 7.4 7.5 47
Qualifying Final – 21 Aug 2011 – Harpers Field Preliminary Final – 3 Sept 2011 – Harpers Field
Golden Grove 3.2 10.3 12 14.9 93 Sacred Heart OC 2.1 4.3 8.6 10.9 69
Sacred Heart OC 1.1 4.3 7.4 7.8 50 Golden Grove 4.5 6.9 7.1 8.13 61
1st Semi-Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Sacred Heart Middle School Grand Final – 10 Sept 2011 – Payneham Oval
Sacred Heart OC 5.4 8.5 11.9 14.1 94 Flinders Park 2.6 4.6 4.1 7.14 56
Salisbury 1.0 4.1 5.2 5.3 33 Sacred Heart OC 3.1 3.4 5.5 5.6 36

Div C7

1st Semi-Final – 14 Aug 2011 – Salisbury Oval Preliminary Final – 21 Aug 2011 – Thebarton Oval
Goodwood Saints 2.2 5.5 9.5 12.7 79 Greenacres 0.1 3.2 6.3 9.5 59
Kenilworth 3.3 5.3 7.5 9.7 61 Goodwood Saints 2.2 3.3 5.5 7.5 47
2nd Semi-Final – 14 Aug 2011 – Salisbury Oval Grand Final – 28 Aug 2011 – Thebarton Oval
Salisbury 5.2 6.3 12.3 15.7 97 Salisbury 6.2 11.4 11.8 16.9 105
Greenacres 0.1 2.6 2.7 6.9 45 Greenacres 2.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 22

Div U18 Blue

1st Semi-Final – 31st July 2011 – Rowe Park Preliminary Final – 7th Aug 2011 – Wst Lakes Shore Oval
Ingle Farm 2.3 6.12 9.17 12.24 96 SMOSH West Lakes 2.5 5.5 9.7 12.9 81
Portland 1.2 3.3 7.3 9.6 60 Ingle Farm 2.4 8.5 10.8 11.11 77
2nd Semi-Final – 31st July 2011 – Wst Lakes Shore Oval Grand Final – 14th Aug 2011 – Thebarton Oval
Broadview 3.2 8.2 12.6 14.8 92 Broadview 2.4 6.8 9.9 10.12 72
SMOSH West Lakes 3.4 6.5 6.7 7.11 53 SMOSH West Lakes 3.3 4.5 6.7 9.9 63

Div U18 Red

1st Semi-Final – 31st July 2011 – Dwight Reserve Preliminary Final – 7th Aug 2011 – Harpers Field
Eastern Park 2.0 6.1 10.4 13.4 82 Eastern Park 1.0 2.0 4.2 5.6 36
Salisbury West 3.1 7.2 9.4 12.4 76 Golden Grove 1.4 2.4 2.5 2.5 17
2nd Semi-Final – 31st July 2011 – Hope Valley Oval Grand Final – 14th Aug 2011 – Thebarton Oval
Hope Valley 1.3 2.5 4.7 7.7 49 Eastern Park 2.2 4.4 9.5 13.6 84
Golden Grove 3.0 4.1 4.6 5.9 39 Hope Valley 2.0 2.2 5.3 7.3 45

Div U18 Yellow

1st Semi-Final – 31st July 2011 – Goodwood Oval Preliminary Final – 7th Aug 2011 – St Marys Park
Goodwood Saints 4.3 8.5 14.8 14.9 93 Goodwood Saints 1.1 3.3 7.5 11.6 72
Flinders Park 1.0 2.1 3.1 7.4 46 Kenilworth 2.0 3.2 4.3 9.5 59
2nd Semi-Final – 31st July 2011 – St Marys Park Grand Final – 14th Aug 2011 – Thebarton Oval
Port District 6.1 7.5 9.6 12.7 79 Goodwood Saints 2.2 3.6 9.9 11.1 76
Kenilworth 1.1 2.1 6.4 8.7 55 Port District 2.3 4.5 5.6 8.8 56

Awards

Best and Fairest

Division

Medal

Votes

Winner

Club


D1

Eric Pfitzner Memorial Medal 16 Alexander Stengle Gepps Cross

D2

F.A. Bloch Medal 20 Timothy Davey Modbury

D3

D.G. McKay Medal 19 Valor Thach Para Hills

D4

A.E.C. Treloar Medal 20 Paul Wooton Hectorville
20 Daniel Cahill Scotch OC
20 Matthew Whelan Kilburn

D5

J.B. Dicker Medal 26 Dene Steele Salisbury West
26 Lee Duggan Hope Valley

D6

A.G. Bert Medal 25 Nicholas Jones Henley

D7

K.C. Sims OAM Medal 25 Robert O’Gorman Mawson Lakes

D1R

E.A. Davoren Medal 16 Cail Harris Sacred Heart OC
16 Scot Ramsay Gaza

D2R

E.P. Nazer Medal 15 Thomas Williams Walkerville

D3R

H.W. Main Medal 31 Pasqual Lagana Seaton Ramblers

D4R

C.G. Tideman Medal 27 James Puopolo Unley

D5R

G.P. Wilson Medal 18 Mark Rowe Salisbury West

D6R

R.H. Elix Medal 21 Paul Hill Trinity OS

D7R

F.J. Monten Medal 27 Corey Wandtke Modbury

C1

P. Collins Medal 21 Mark Burnett Broadview

C2

J.A. Burchell Medal 13 Edward McConachy Adelaide University
13 Jason Scott Ovingham

C3

R.B. Lambert Medal 17 James Meegan Portland

C4

H.D. Naylor Medal 17 Aaron Miatke Adelaide University

C5

F.S. Hone Medal 16 Tom Burgess Kenilworth

C6

C.C. Sando Medal 27 Michael Jolly Golden Grove

C7

Marie Little OAM Medal 13 Matthew Pacchino Greenacres FC

U18B

F. Cockburn Medal 28 Lathanuel Rigney Ingle Farm

U18R

D.A. Tothill Medal 20 Luke Feast Eastern Park

U18Y

H.J. Mutton Medal 19 Ross Merrett Port District

Goalkickers

Division

Player

Club

Goals


D1

Sam Phillipou Henley 64

D2

Drew Litster Rostrevor OC 85

D3

Korey Loechel Seaton Ramblers 65

D4

Daniel Cahill Scotch OC 66
Mark McCallum Kilburn 66

D5

Scott McIntyre Brahma Lodge 76

D6

Sean Buss Glenunga 66

D7

Cameron Carroll Sacred Heart OC 117

D1R

Samuel Harvey Henley 70

D2R

Brett Smid Walkerville 42

D3R

Scott Fenney Seaton Ramblers 43

D4R

Michael Bellifimini Unley 57

D5R

Dion Hetherington Woodville South 48

D6R

Lachlan Cameron Adelaide University 57

D7R

Nick Tait Sacred Heart OC 110

C1

Wade Hoey Adelaide University 50

C2

John Waltham Prince Alfred OC 51

C3

Michael Demant Flinders Park 91

C4

David Hodges Unley 79

C5

Michael Togo North Haven 33

C6

Marc Marshall Golden Grove 57

C7

Thomas Wright Salisbury 32

U18 Blue

Matthew Kemp Broadview 75

U18 Red

Lachlan Barker Golden Grove 35

U18 Yellow

Tom Pysing Goodwood Saints 50

AAFC Centenary Carnival 2011

9 – 12 June 2011 at Thebarton Oval

The SAAFL hosted the Australian Amateur Football Council Carnival at the home of South Australian amateur football, Thebarton Oval, with matches between the four major football states of South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia and Tasmania. The Carnival was held over the June long weekend and encompassed a round-robin series of three 15-minute half games on Thursday and Friday. The third and fourth ranked teams then played off in a curtain-raiser before the final between the first and second ranked teams on Sunday.

Thursday 9 June 2011

The Carnival kicked off with the opening match between South Australia and Victoria.

SAAFL 1.2 1.3 (9)
VAFA 7.1 (43) 12.2 (74)

Players competing:

L. Antoniadis, T. Barry, T. Bateman, T. Blacksell, N. Brown, S. Clay, R. Collins, M. Crettenden, B. Davis, C. DeVisser, M. Fogden, S. Goss, C. Holm, C. Jamar, B. Johansen, B. Moyle, J. Noonan, M. Robb, T. Schlicker, G. Schreiber, T. Sumner, D. Thomas, S. Thomson, G. Whiting.

Goal Kickers: T. Barry, 1

Best Players: T. Barry, T. Blacksell, C. DeVisser, M Fogden, C. Jamar.

The next match on the opening day was between Western Australia and Tasmania. Tasmania was chasing its first win in the Australian Amateur Football Council, but it was not to be with Tasmania narrowly going down to Western Australia.

WAAFL 1.4 4.5 (29)
TFL 1.2 4.3 (27)

South Australia was then on the field again to compete against Western Australian and round off the first day of competition.

Unfortunately disaster stuck in this game with a player count being called by the Western Australian Captain and South Australia being found with too many players on the field. According to the rules of the Carnival, South Australia was stripped of its score (0.4) at the time of the player count.

WAAFL 1.2 3.5 (23)
SAAFL 0.4 0.6 (6)

Players competing:

L. Antoniadis, T. Barry, T. Bateman, T. Blacksell, N. Brown, S. Clay, R. Collins, M. Crettenden, B. Davis, C. DeVisser, M. Fogden, S. Goss, C. Holm, C. Jamar, B. Johansen, B. Moyle, J. Noonan, M. Robb, T. Schlicker, G. Schreiber, T. Sumner, D. Thomas, S. Thomson, G. Whiting.

Goal Kickers:

Best Players: M. Fogden, S. Clay, T. Barry, C.Holm, J. Noonan.

Friday 10 June 2011

The opening match of day 2 was between Victoria and Tasmania. Once again Victoria showed its dominance and easily accounted for Tasmania.

VAFA 3.4 6.7 (43)
TFL 0.0 1.1 (7)

South Australia was then back on the field in their last match of the round-robin competition to compete against Tasmania.

Once again Tasmania was searching for its first win and this time it came with a narrow 9 point victory over a South Australian side that had been depleted by injury.

SAAFL 1.4 4.6 (30)
TFL 3.1 6.3 (39)

Players competing:

L. Antoniadis, T. Barry, T. Bateman, T. Blacksell, N. Brown, S. Clay, R. Collins, M. Crettenden, B. Davis, C. DeVisser, M. Fogden, S. Goss, D. Grgurovic, C. Holm, C. Jamar, B. Johansen, B. Moyle, J.Noonan, M. Robb, T. Schlicker, G. Schreiber, T. Sumner, D. Thomas, S. Thomson, G. Whiting.

Goal Kickers: C. DeVisser 2, M. Crettenden, B. Moyle

Best Players: T. Barry, B. Johansen, M. Fogden, N. Brown, J. Noonan.

The last match of the round-robin competition was between Victoria and Western Australia. Western Australia took it right up to Victoria for most of the match, but it wasn’t to be with Victoria going away with the win.

VAFA 2.1 3.4 (22)
WAAFL 0.1 2.3 (15)

At the end of the round-robin competition it was Victoria who was at the top of the ladder and they were to take on Western Australia in the final on Sunday. South Australia finished fourth on the ladder and was to take on Tasmania in the curtain raiser to the final on Sunday. SAAFL was still searching for its first win in the Carnival to celebrate the SAAFL Centenary.

Sunday 12 June 2011

After the round-robin competition was over it was back to full 20 minute quarter matches on Sunday 12 June with all states competing in the two matches.

South Australia was up first in the curtain-raiser match, seeking their first win. The game started off as a tight tussle between two states desperate to get the win. There was only 2 points in it at half-time before South Australia kicked away in the third quarter to open up a 22 point lead at three quarter time. South Australia then continued their dominance to go onto win by 32 points.

SAAFL 3.1 7.2 13.6 18.11 (119)
TFL 3.2 6.6 9.8 13.9 (87)

Players competing: L. Antoniadis, T. Barry, T. Bateman, T. Blacksell, N. Brown, S. Clay, R. Collins, M. Crettenden, M. Fogden, S. Galbraith, C. Jamar, B. Johansen, B. Moyle, J.Noonan, K. Parks, M. Robb, T. Schlicker, G. Schreiber, T. Sumner, D. Thomas, S. Thomson, G. Whiting.

Goal Kickers: T. Blacksell 5, L. Antoniadis 3, T. Barry, S. Clay, J, Noonan, K. Parks 2, N. Brown, S. Galbraith 1.

Best Players: T. Blacksell, D. Thomas, N. Brown, B. Johansen, J. Noonan.

Team Officials: J. Thomas (Coach), E. Warrior (Assist. Coach), G. Galbraith (Runner), R. Aiston (Team Manager), S. Szpunar (Trainer), L. Wright (Trainer), R. Dermody (Interchange Steward), P. Neimann (Time Keeper).

South Australian Player of the Carnival: Thomas Barry.

The final match of the Carnival was between Victoria and Western Australia. Victoria continued their winning way to remain undefeated and go on to be crowned Champions of the AAFC Centenary Carnival.

VAFA 3.6 3.14 10.17 14.20 (104)
WAAFL 2.1 4.1 4.1 5.4 (34)

Under 23 All-Australian Team Centenary Carnival 2011

Full Forward: Cameron Jones (VAFA)

Forward Pockets: Tom Pedley (TAS), Travis Davies (TAS)

Half Forward: Sam Dunnell (VAFA), Harry Croft (VAFA), Cameron Manuel (WA)

Centre: Mathew Bellinger (TAS), Jack Hellier (VAFA), John Noonan (SAAFL)

Half Back: Sam Borlini (TAS), Mark Collins (VAFA), Michael McCann (WA)

Back Pockets: Todd Blacksell (SAAFL), Matt Fogden (SAAFL)

Full Back: Cale Potts (WA)

Ruck: Hiwd Shakaib (VAFA), Jonno Nash (VAFA), Curtis Jack (WA)

Interchange: Joe Boys (WA), Josh Scott (WA), Thomas Barry (SAAFL), Cameron DeVisser (SAAFL)

Coach: Mick Dwyer (VAFA)

SAAFL v Country

MAC Challenge Cup

Saturday 23rd April 2011 at AAMI Stadium

The Easter weekend twilight game at AAMI Stadium showcased some of the best open age footballers that the SAAFL has on offer with many of the 2010 Team of the Year players competing in the match.

The match was played in excellent conditions and produced two distinct halves of football with SAAFL being dominant in the first half, winning many centre square breaks and moving the ball quickly inside their forward lines. The defence stood firm and set up much forward movement and plenty of running football. A four goal second quarter saw the SAAFL hold a 24 point lead at half time.

Unfortunately this lead wasn’t enough and with the Country team winning plenty of hard ball and quickly moving the ball into their forward lines, saw them turn the score around and go into three quarter time with a 17 point advantage.

The Country team maintained their pressure throughout the last quarter and once again outscored the SAAFL team to run out winners by 25 points.

SAAFL 3.2 7.3 7.3 8.4 (52)
Country 2.3 3.3 9.8 11.11 (77)

Players competing: T. Bateman, A. Bergsma, M. Bosley, S. Clay, J. Cochrane, C. DeVisser, A. Dempsey, N. Grocke, J. Hay (Captain), B. Hudson, N. Jolly, P. Opie, H. Pocock, C. Pressler, C. Radetti, B. Robertson, R. Sampson, G. Schreiber, S. Slater, D. Thomas, B. Tosold.

Goal Kickers: S. Slater, B. Robertson 2, A. Bergsma, B. Tosold, S. Clay, J.Hay

Best Players: B. Hudson, J. Hay, C. Radetti, R. Sampson, N. Grocke, J. Cochrane

Bill Botton Medallist (Best SAAFL Player): Brodie Hudson.

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors