SAAFL History – 2012

It was a watershed year of dynamic structural change, major projects completed, business growth and a strong turnaround in our financial position.

The Adelaide Airport Stadium naming rights partnership was launched and our half a million dollar oval lighting project was completed on time and on budget in early 2012. We welcomed new major sponsors Adelaide Airport, Greyhound Racing SA and the Army Reserves joining our long term major sponsors West End and Sherrin. We acknowledge the major sponsors of our oval lighting project the Office for Recreation and Sport, the AFL and the City of West Torrens.

We launched a new website, changed our player management system to FootyWeb (SportingPulse) and produced our own online weekly version of Grass Roots (an online video program).

In addition to a new website, a number of new marketing and communication strategies were implemented in 2012 to position our brand as a leader and strong independent voice in the arena of recreational sport administration in Australia.

We have communicated as part of our branding in this year our strengths, professionalism and the sheer size of our sporting ‘footprint’. We have in our metropolitan competition 24,000 players and officials, up to 40,000 combined spectators attending 120 games every weekend during the season, 200 senior teams, 20 junior teams, 66 clubs and over 220 SAAFL umpires, which complement the additional 440 club umpires. We manage one of Australia’s largest Australian Rules amateur football competitions and the Adelaide Airport Stadium (formerly Thebarton Oval) and Function Centre complex.

Our organisation went through a strategic review process late in 2011 which resulted in us implementing significant organisational change and the successful completion of a number of major projects. The new position of General Manager – Football Operations was a key executive position identified in the revised organisation structure. After an extensive recruitment process John Kernahan was appointed to the position mid-2012.

The Executive Committee and President were re-elected unopposed at the AGM in November 2011 which ensured a stable Executive Committee during such a period of structural change.

Tight fiscal strategies were implemented to address the budget deficit from the year before, resulting in a dramatic and significant financial turnaround in this 12 month period. This has enabled the Executive Committee to approve a historical 10% reduction in ‘calls’ to member clubs.

We will continue to explore ways of growing our organisation for the advantage of our members. By growing our business we hope to attract new sponsors, develop new revenue streams and attract more participants to the League and SAAFL clubs.

The backbone of our successful competition is our clubs and their dedicated volunteers. We acknowledge and thank the thousands of volunteers involved in our competition.

Special thanks from the SAAFL management this year go to Rex Lambert, Ron Stennett, John Staker, Geoff Heard and John Schulz who have all put in an extraordinary effort into assisting the League on several key projects.

Thank you also to Nick Kyriazopoulos, Tribunal Chairman and his team for their tireless hours in attending to tribunal matters this season.

Congratulations go to Bob Cross and his SAAFL U23 state team for their awesome display and win against the Tasmanian team in Launceston mid-year.

My final thanks go to Gino Capogreco, his volunteer Executive Committee members and the SAAFL staff for their support and efforts throughout this year.

Grant Goodall CEO

Premiers

DIVISION

PREMIER

D1

St Peter’s OC

D2

Tea Tree Gully

D3

Kilburn

D4

Unley Mercedes Jets

D5

Brahma Lodge

D6

Woodville South

D7

Mitchell Park

D8

Broadview

D1R

Henley

D2R

Adelaide University

D3R

SMOSH West Lakes

D4R

Unley Mercedes Jets

D5R

Adelaide Lutheran

D6R

Woodville South

D7R

Flinders Park

D8R

Prince Alfred OC

C1

Goodwood Saints

C2

Unley Mercedes Jets

C3

Plympton

C4

CBC Old Collegians

C7

Salisbury

U18R

Broadview

U18Y

Sacred Heart OC

Premiership Tables (at the end of the minor round)

Greyhound Racing SA Division 1

Division 1 Reserves

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTSTeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
Henley181531,7481,01463.330Henley181711,81765373.634
St Peters OC181261,5341,29454.224Goodwood Saints181531,68084866.530
Goodwood Saints181261,3841,23852.824St Peters OC181351,4901,14956.526
Salisbury North181261,4691,40351.224Rostrevor OC181081,3151,15153.320
Gaza181171,6841,20258.422Broadview181081,2271,27949.020
Rostrevor OC1810711,3881,11655.421PHOS Camden18991,4011,28652.118
Broadview1861111,3071,49346.713Sacred Heart OC186121,0881,18048.012
PHOS Camden186121,1871,56443.212Salisbury North185131,0791,69538.910
Gepps Cross184141,1951,69441.48Gepps Cross183159191,64335.96
Sacred Heart OC181179431,82134.12Gaza182161,0202,15232.24

Adelaide Airport Division 2

Division 2 Reserves

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTSTeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
Tea Tree Gully181351,9631,27260.726Walkerville181621,72779768.432
Adelaide University181351,6831,19958.426Adelaide University181531,91276571.430
Port District181351,8431,46255.826Tea Tree Gully181531,73377869.030
Flinders Park181081,4611,37751.520Port District181171,3241,03756.122
Portland181081,5471,70447.620Prince Alfred OC181171,2011,07252.822
Modbury188911,2441,33948.217Old Ignatians188101,1771,13750.916
Walkerville188101,5231,61948.516Flinders Park187111,1031,12149.614
Prince Alfred OC188101,3061,47846.916Modbury183157351,45633.66
Old Ignatians184141,2671,74842.08Portland182167251,99426.74
Eastern Park1821511,4542,09341.05Eastern Park182167792,25925.64

Vilis Division 3

Division 3 Reserves

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTSTeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
SMOSH West Lakes181441,6661,15659.028SMOSH West Lakes181712,10370474.934
Seaton Ramblers181441,7711,38656.128Athelstone181441,55998861.228
Kilburn181351,7151,25457.826Mitcham181441,41695559.728
Payneham NU181171,7271,51853.222Salisbury181081,3561,07255.920
Mitcham18991,3851,36150.418Payneham NU189811,3171,28350.719
Athelstone188101,6791,45453.616Kilburn188101,1731,43045.116
Salisbury188101,4441,57647.816Pooraka187111,0991,37544.414
Pembroke OS186121,4561,49549.312Seaton Ramblers1841311,1701,48444.19
CBC Old Collegians186121,4251,89442.912Pembroke OS1841311,0281,34043.49
Pooraka181179632,13731.12CBC Old Collegians1811615272,11719.93

Army Reserve Division 4

Division 4 Reserves

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTSTeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
Unley Mercedes Jets181622,0431,20362.932Unley Mercedes Jets181712,36857180.634
Scotch OC181442,0141,34759.928Elizabeth181441,38593759.728
Salisbury West181351,8311,46955.526Golden Grove181351,73475669.626
Golden Grove181261,8361,36957.324Scotch OC181351,51999460.526
Pulteney18991,6531,66149.918Plympton181171,3281,01756.622
Plympton188101,6071,66949.116Salisbury West1761111,2291,12652.214
Hectorville186121,3501,71144.112Pulteney186121,0671,52341.212
Greenacres185131,4981,85244.710Hectorville185139271,74834.710
Elizabeth185131,5012,13741.310Para Hills184146531,84426.28
Para Hills182161,0982,01335.34Greenacres17174722,16617.9

Division 5

Division 5 Reserves

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTSTeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
Brahma Lodge1815212,2441,36162.331Adelaide Lutheran181621,91369173.532
Adelaide Lutheran1815212,0461,35760.131North Haven181531,71368271.530
Hope Valley181171,6291,50851.922Hope Valley181441,96171373.328
Glenunga181171,8871,89349.922Brahma Lodge181261,4481,03058.424
Kenilworth181081,7551,48154.220Kenilworth18991,25783360.118
West Croydon181081,8251,71451.620Westminster OS18991,1151,16548.918
North Haven188101,7231,67050.816Glenunga188101,2571,30149.116
Fitzroy186121,6161,93445.512West Croydon184147801,72831.18
Westminster OS182161,5302,26440.34Fitzroy183157711,99427.96
Rosewater181171,0812,15433.42Rosewater18183562,43412.8

Division 6

Division 6 Reserves

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTSTeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
Woodville South181441,8951,28259.728Colonel Light Gardens181621,61890564.132
Trinity OS181261,7151,28557.224Woodville South181532,15771475.130
Mawson Lakes181171,7331,50453.522Trinity OS181441,74670771.228
Blackfriars OS181171,7021,50653.122Mawson Lakes181261,2821,00356.124
Lockleys181081,7801,52053.920Lockleys181081,5301,07958.620
Colonel Light Gardens181081,7061,49253.420Central United187111,1101,42543.814
Central United181081,8541,66852.620Ingle Farm1851211,1851,28847.911
Adelaide University185131,2071,69541.610Adelaide University1851219491,41340.211
Ingle Farm184141,2941,83541.48Houghton Districts183155282,10120.16
Houghton Districts183151,1372,23633.76Blackfriars OS182165762,04622.04

Division 7

Division 7 Reserves

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTSTeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
Mitchell Park181712,45187773.734Flinders Park181532,08764876.330
Tea Tree Gully181442,1181,01167.728Henley181441,94657177.328
Henley181441,6901,28956.728Tea Tree Gully181351,92673572.426
Angle Vale181171,9571,30560.022Mitchell Park181351,78687667.126
North Pines181081,8861,61953.820Sacred Heart OC181351,60886765.026
Flinders Park187111,2431,45246.114Modbury187111,2051,05453.314
Modbury187111,1411,69440.314Angle Vale187111,0221,50040.514
Sacred Heart OC186121,2831,67743.312North Pines185138861,93731.410
Smithfield184141,3151,83941.78Smithfield182165202,44017.64
Flinders University18186312,95217.6Flinders University181173892,74712.42

Division 8

Division 8 Reserves

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTSTeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
SMOSH West Lakes1614221,67455575.128Salisbury13112231,28451271.528
Broadview1614221,31858869.228Prince Alfred OC1613321,31052171.626
Golden Grove15105211,13690855.622Adelaide University15105211,17468563.222
Prince Alfred OC169721,28384060.418Broadview1486221,04477557.420
Adelaide University168821,0461,11348.516North Haven15782183687848.816
Salisbury1661029961,03249.112SMOSH West Lakes14682197883853.914
North Haven1651128401,36938.010Golden Grove144102277485247.612
Gepps Cross1531227941,58533.46Mitcham13211215331,37028.06
Mitcham1621425901,68725.94Gepps Cross8821551,6578.6

Under 18 Red

Under 18 Yellow

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTSTeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
Tea Tree Gully16124111,29074763.326Port District14122221,32675463.828
Eastern Park16124111,42489661.426SMOSH West Lakes15132211,37178863.528
Hope Valley1486131,11771760.922Sacred Heart OC1611521,31591159.122
Broadview16106111,5651,01760.622Henley1610621,23084359.320
Golden Grove1596121,11881457.922PHOS Camden1610621,3121,03256.020
Gepps Cross16106111,04389253.922Goodwood Saints169721,22288458.018
Para Hills153121290799347.710Flinders Park1651129441,23143.410
Payneham NU15312128571,26540.410Woodville South1651129371,54437.810
Modbury7723111,39518.24Seaton Ramblers1441028811,33939.78
Salisbury44709067.2Portland1631329671,33542.06
Plympton1531226831,52730.96

Division C1

Division C2

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTSTeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
Goodwood Saints181621,87947579.832Unley Mercedes Jets15132211,56680766.028
Rostrevor OC181441,53585764.228Port District1612421,41872366.224
Walkerville1713411,49599060.228Athelstone1612421,29175763.024
St Peters OC169721,27077162.222Portland169721,31495857.818
Adelaide University1810711,2061,00754.521Adelaide Lutheran1367229451,01648.216
Salisbury North1871019941,14246.515Hope Valley1661021,0561,16747.512
PHOS Camden166101,0551,34244.012Seaton Ramblers1349217081,14838.210
Old Ignatians186128451,39937.712Pembroke OS1441028211,05143.98
Ovingham183158151,78831.36Pooraka1511424131,90517.82
Gaza172156922,01525.64

Division C3

Division C4

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTSTeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
Plympton181711,98055678.134Eastern Park1716112,23859878.934
Hectorville181621,70188765.732Payneham NU1714311,83084068.530
Elizabeth1712511,56683665.226CBC Old Collegians1714311,5321,13157.530
Kenilworth171071,1681,29747.420Brahma Lodge1711611,41894260.124
Fitzroy1779111,2571,13952.517Trinity OS168821,0861,08850.020
Mawson Lakes187111,1251,11450.314Ingle Farm1541139971,32043.014
Scotch OC1751118871,15043.511Wingfield Royals1751218691,55635.812
Woodville South185139501,70335.810Salisbury West9366401,15035.86
Lockleys184148071,87630.18Pulteney1421217331,57631.86
Kilburn163138241,70732.66Glenunga1711617581,90028.54

Division C7

TeamPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
Salisbury11111,37114090.722
Goodwood Saints128453467744.116
Kenilworth112938883131.84
Gaza1221035299726.14

Finals Results

GREYHOUND RACING SA DIVISION 1

ELIMINATION FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Salisbury North OvalQUALIFYING FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Caterer Oval
Gaza3.311.713.1114.16100Goodwood Saints2.34.59.815.1100
Salisbury North1.15.119.1711.1783St Peter’s OC34.17.28.351
2ND SEMI FINAL 9 Sep 2012 Henley Memorial Oval1ST SEMI FINAL 9 Sep 2012 Caterer Oval
Henley3.47.69.614.993St Peter’s OC4.39.612.1117.12114
Goodwood Saints1.44.48.68.856Gaza3.15.76.119.1569
PRELIMINARY FINAL 5 Sep 2012 Goodwood OvalGRAND FINAL 22 Sep 2012 Adelaide Airport Stadium
St Peter’s OC1.45.66.89.1468St Peter’s OC4.49.812.1215.13103
Goodwood Saints4.27.48.58.654Henley1.17.59.113.1593

ADELAIDE AIRPORT DIVISION 2

ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Flinders ParkQUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 University Oval
Portland6.7 434.7 31Flinders ParkAdelaide University12.21 936.9 45Port District
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Adelaide Airport Stadium1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Largs Reserve
Adelaide University13.15 939.13 67Tea Tree GullyPort District17.19 12116.12 108Portland
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Adelaide Airport StadiumGRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Adelaide Airport Stadium
Tea Tree Gully15.15 10513.15 93Port DistrictTea Tree Gully13.15 936.12 48Adelaide University

VILI’S DIVISION 3

ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Payneham OvalQUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Pedlar Reserve
Payneham NU9.18 725. 8 38MitchamKilburn14.14 9812.10 82Seaton Ramblers
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Pedlar Reserve1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 West Lakes Shore Oval
Payneham NU21.14 14013.12 90Seaton RamblersKilburn16.17 11312. 8 80SMOSH West Lakes
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 West Lakes Shore OvalGRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Salisbury Oval
SMOSH West Lakes17.10 1129. 6 60Payneham NUKilburn14.11 959. 8 62SMOSH West Lakes

DIVISION 4

ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Harpers FieldQUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Scotch College Oval
Pulteney14.4 8811.6 72Golden GroveScotch OC9.13 671.4 10Salisbury West
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Salisbury Down Oval1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Kingswood Oval
Salisbury West13.13 917.6 48PulteneyScotch OC11.16 826.7 43Unley Mercedes Jets
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Kingswood OvalGRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 St Mary’s Park
Unley Mercedes Jets16.15 1116.4 40Salisbury WestUnley Mercedes Jets10.8 688.14 62Scotch OC

DIVISION 5

ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Webb OvalQUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 South Parklands
Kenilworth11.4 709.9 63GlenungaHope Valley7.6 486.10 46Adelaide Lutheran
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Brahma Lodge Oval1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Blair Athol Reserve
Brahma Lodge20.11 13114.13 97Hope ValleyAdelaide Lutheran12.13 8510.12 72Kenilworth
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Hope Valley OvalGRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Campbelltown Memorial Oval
Hope Valley12.14 869.8 62Adelaide LutheranBrahma Lodge24.15 1597.13 55Hope Valley

DIVISION 6

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Trinity CollegeELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 St Dominics Oval
TrinityOS11.9 757.7 49Mawson LakesLockleys8.16 648.10 58Blackfriars OS
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Ledger Reserve1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Mawson Lakes Oval
WoodvilleSouth19.20 1346.11 47Trinity OSMawsonLakes8.15 637.14 56Lockleys
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Trinity CollegeGRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Blair Athol Reserve
TrinityOS18.15 1239. 9 63Mawson LakesWoodville South13.16 947. 7 49TrinityOS

DIVISION 7

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Adelaide Airport StadiumELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Blair Athol Reserve
TeaTreeGully17.13 11510.8 68HenleyAngleVale9.14 687.9 51North Pines
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Mitchell Park Oval1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Henley Memorial Oval
MitchellPark16.12 10816.8 104Tea Tree GullyHenley13.16 9412.11 83Angle Vale
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Blair Athol ReserveGRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Payneham Oval
TeaTreeGully15.13 1038.5 53HenleyMitchell Park11.13 797.10 52TeaTreeGully

DIVISION 8

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Broadview OvalELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Park 10
Broadview9.11 654.5 29Golden GrovePrinceAlfred OC12.10 828.7 55Adelaide University
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 West Lakes Shore Oval1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Salisbury Oval
SMOSH West Lakes10.4 647.10 52BroadviewPrince Alfred OC16.13 1099.3 57Golden Grove
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Broadview OvalGRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Hope Valley Oval
Broadview9.12 667.11 53Prince Alfred OCBroadview19.10 1244.7 31SMOSH West Lakes

DIVISION 1 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 1 Sep 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 1 Sep 2012
GoodwoodSaints149 937.8 50St Peters OCRostrevorOC9.12 669.4 58Broadview
2ND SEMI FINAL 8 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 8 Sep 2012
GoodwoodSaints7.12 543.10 28HenleyRostrevorOC16.6 1026.10 46St Peters OC
PRELIMINARY FINAL 15 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 22 Sep 2012
Henley11.6 725.9 39Rostrevor OCHenley6.7 434.10 34GoodwoodSaints

DIVISION 2 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Tea Tree Gully7.7 496.9 45Adelaide UniversityPort District6.8 445.10 40Prince Alfred OC
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
Walkerville10.5 656.9 45Tea Tree GullyAdelaideUniversity15.14 1046.5 41Port District
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
AdelaideUniversity17.12 1143.2 21Tea Tree GullyAdelaide University10.12 729.5 51Walkerville

DIVISION 3 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Mitcham14.4 8811.8 74AthelstoneSalisbury10.14 743.5 23Payneham NU
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
SMOSHWestLakes12.6 7812.3 75MitchamAthelstone15.3 9312.8 80Salisbury
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
Athelstone9.6 607.6 48MitchamSMOSH West Lakes11.13 794.7 31Athelstone

DIVISION 4 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Elizabeth11.6 728.7 55Golden GroveScotchOC6.12 483.5 23Plympton
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
UnleyMercedesJets15.11 1014.10 34ElizabethGoldenGrove8.15 638.5 53Scotch OC
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
GoldenGrove11.6 725.5 35ElizabethUnley Mercedes Jets12.9 815.12 42GoldenGrove

DIVISION 5 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
NorthHaven9.12 663.4 22Hope ValleyBrahmaLodge9.9 634.9 33Kenilworth
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
NorthHaven11.9 759.7 61Adelaide LutheranBrahmaLodge11.8 749.8 62Hope Valley
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
AdelaideLutheran10.9 696.4 40Brahma LodgeAdelaide Lutheran11.13 7910.7 67NorthHaven

DIVISION 6 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
WoodvilleSouth12.8 807.6 48Trinity OSLockleys12.8 8012.7 79Mawson Lakes
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
ColonelLightGardens12.6 7810.7 67Woodville SouthTrinityOS19.13 1278.3 51Lockleys
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
WoodvilleSouth8.11 598.8 56Trinity OSWoodville South9.13 677.6 48ColonelLightGardens

DIVISION 7 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
TeaTreeGully15.11 1014.5 29HenleyMitchellPark15.10 10010.8 68Sacred Heart OC
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
FlindersPark14.11 9510.5 65Tea Tree GullyHenley14.11 959.8 62Mitchell Park
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
TeaTreeGully9.9 637.13 55HenleyTea Tree Gully11.14 8011.8 74FlindersPark

DIVISION 8 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Prince Alfred OC4.10 345.11 41AdelaideUniversityBroadview8.6 546.12 48North Haven
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
AdelaideUniversity8.13 614.7 31SalisburyPrinceAlfredOC12.8 803.6 24Broadview
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
PrinceAlfredOC11.10 765.10 40SalisburyPrince Alfred OC9.13 677.8 50AdelaideUniversity

DIVISION C1

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Walkerville19.11 1255.8 38RostrevorSt Peter’s OC6.15 514.5 29Adelaide University
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
Walkerville9.11 659.8 62Goodwood SaintsRostrevor14.13 977.4 46St Peter’s OC
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
Goodwood Saints14.12 966.7 43Rostrevor OCGoodwood Saints8.9 574.17 41Walkerville

DIVISION C2

ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
PortDistrict7.9 515.15 45AthelstonePortland10.18 789.6 60Adelaide Lutheran
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
UnleyMercedesJets14.10 947.10 52Port DistrictAthelstone10.6 666.11 47Portland
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
PortDistrict6.6 425.7 37AthelstoneUnley Mercedes Jets12.8 809.5 59PortDistrict

DIVISION C3

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Hectorville12.5 776.4 40ElizabethFitzroy11.9 756.11 47Kenilworth
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
Hectorville10.9 694.12 36PlymptonElizabeth7.7 495.15 45Fitzroy
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
Plympton8.16 645.3 33ElizabethPlympton7.8 504.7 31Hectorville

DIVISION C4

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
CBCOldCollegians11.11 778.3 51Payneham NUTrinityOS9.12 665.6 36Brahma Lodge
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
EasternPark11.14 809.11 65CBC Old CollegiansPaynehamNU17.6 10810.4 64Trinity OS
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
CBCOldCollegians9.6 605.4 34Payneham NUCBC Old Collegians8.13 617.6 48EasternPark

DIVISION C7

1ST SEMI FINAL 12 Aug 20122ND SEMI FINAL 12 Aug 2012
Gaza10.8 687.7 31KenilworthSalisbury13.20 983.7 25Goodwood Saints
PRELIMINARY FINAL 19 Aug 2012GRAND FINAL 26 Aug 2012
GoodwoodSaints5.8 383.9 27GazaSalisbury15.14 1040.5 5GoodwoodSaints

DIVISION UNDER 18 RED

QUALIFYING FINAL 26 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 26 Aug 2012
EasternPark10.13 737.9 51Hope ValleyBroadview11.10 768.4 52Golden Grove
2ND SEMI FINAL 2 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 2 Sep 2012
TeaTreeGully10.10 708.12 60Eastern ParkBroadview14.7 914.11 35Hope Valley
PRELIMINARY FINAL 9 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 16 Sep 2012
Broadview17.12 1145.10 40Eastern ParkBroadview13.4 827.12 54TeaTreeGully

DIVISION UNDER 18 YELLOW

QUALIFYING FINAL 26 Aug 2012ELIMINATION FINAL 26 Aug 2012
SacredHeartOC11.12 783.5 23SMOSH West LakesPHOSCamden13.5 831.14 20Henley
2ND SEMI FINAL 2 Sep 20121ST SEMI FINAL 2 Sep 2012
SacredHeartOC16.14 1105.5 35Port DistrictPHOSCamden13.10 887.6 48SMOSH West Lakes
PRELIMINARY FINAL 9 Sep 2012GRAND FINAL 16 Sep 2012
PortDistrict13.4 827.10 52PHOS CamdenSacredHeartOC13.7 8510.11 71Port District

Awards

Best & Fairest

DIVISION

MEDAL

WINNER

CLUB

D1Eric Pfitzner Memorial MedalJoshua HandGepps Cross
D2F.A. Bloch MedalMatthew GatesPort Districts
D3D.G. McKay MedalCorey PresslerKilburn
D4A.E.C. Treloar MedalIan PerriePulteney OS
D5J.B. Dicker MedalShane HagerstromHope Valley
D6A.G. Bert MedalJames ForwardTrinity OS
D7K.C. Sims OAM MedalClint DowTea Tree Gully
D8C.C. Sando MedalTimothy SandersPrince Alfred OC
D1RE.A. Davoren MedalMichael BattenHenley
D2RE.P. Nazer MedalNicholas PembertonPrince Alfred OC
Thomas EassonWalkerville
D3RH.W. Main MedalMatt FrancisMitcham
D4RC.G. Tideman MedalGary McNamaraElizabeth
D5RG.P. Wilson MedalDaniel BaerKenilworth
D6RR.H. Elix MedalSteve GatisLockleys
D7RF.J. Monten MedalPaul ManderTea Tree Gully
D8RH.V. Millard MedalMax BurfordPrince Alfred OC
C1P. Collins MedalVic PisianelloRostrevor OC
C2J.A. Burchell MedalDamian D’EttorreAthelstone
C3R.B. Lambert MedalBenjamin DrefkePlympton
Shannon DunnHectorville
C4H.D. Naylor MedalBen SmithEastern Park
C7Marie Little OAM MedalBradley BettensKenilworth
Stuart WillsonSalisbury
U18RD.A. Tothill MedalJack O’NeillPara Hills
U18YH.J. Mutton MedalBenjamin EversonHenley

.

Goalkicking Winners

DIVISION

NAME

TEAM

GOALS

D1Drew LitsterRostrevor OC68
D2Eric KellsTea Tree Gully60
D3Mark McCallumKilburn84
D4Koby EttridgeGreenacres90
D5James Clark-RantasaBrahma Lodge71
D6Philip HallCentral United90
D7Nathaniel McDonnellMitchell Park92
D8Damien LeeSalisbury47
D1RSamuel HarveyHenley69
D2RBrant EllisAdelaide University40
D3RSteve WebsterMitcham64
D4RMichael BellifiminiUnley Mercedes Jets76
D5RMichael GillingHope Valley63
D6RStephen GreenWoodville South83
D7RShane StoneHenley67
D8RNick BrooksPrince Alfred OC52
C1James LittleAthelstone45
C2Lincoln BlewitWalkerville36
C3Chris SmithPlympton66
C4Bradley BanksEastern Park72
C7Stuart WilsonSalisbury50
U18 RedLuke MorrisEastern Park66
U18 YellowVivian DaveyWoodville South48

TEAM OF THE YEAR

The SAAFL Team of the Year is selected Annually and is announced at the Division 1 & 2 Medal Count Dinner.
John BoxerDrew LitsterSam Phillipou
GazaRostrevor OCHenley
Tom AndersonToby SchulzJamie Grosser
Goodwood SaintsSt Peter’s OCHenley
Jackson FielkeNick SmithCraig Holm
GazaSt Peter’s OCRostrevor OC
Chris RadettiAndrew McIntyreDamien Williamson
GazaAdelaide UniversityHenley
Matthew CrettendenBen KilsbyWill O’Malley
Sacred Heart OCSt Peter’s OCRostrevor OC

Rucks

Coach

Interchange

Daniel RobertsGavin ColvilleBrodie Hudson
St Peter’s OCHenleyGepps Cross
Trevor BaustMatthew Gates
GazaPort District
Joshua HandScott Williams
Gepps CrossBroadview
David Allocca
Gaza

SAAFL reclaims City v Country MAC Cup

SAAFL v SA Country @ AAMI Stadium 7 April 2012

SAAFL’s Open-Age Representative Team played SA Country for the MAC Challenge Cup on Saturday 7 April 2012 at AAMI Stadium.

The SAAFL reclaimed the MAC Cup defeating the Country side by 10 points.

In a tight low scoring contest the SAAFL players were able to edge past their country counterparts in the second half to level the annual Easter encounter at four all.

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4

SAAFL 3.2 20 4.4 28 7.5 47 8.12 60

Country 1.3 9 4.4 28 6.7 43 7.8 50

The SAAFL Bill Botten Medal Winner for Best on Ground was Lachlan Roach. Other SAAFL best players were David Allocca, Trevor Baust, Todd Blacksell, Andrew McIntryre and Alexander Stengle.

South Australia overpowers Tasmania

SAAFL Under 23 Squad v Tasmania @ Aurora Stadium Tasmania 10 June 2012

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total

South Australia 3.4 7.9 16.15 22.18 150

Tasmania 1.1 1.3 1.4 1.4 10

SA BEST: Toby Schulz (SAAFL Coaches Award), Trevor Baust (AAFL Medal – Umpire’s vote), Nathan Rayner, Craig Holm,

Jack Nelligan, John Boxer, William O’Malley (Tasmanian Coaches Award)

SA GOALS: John Boxer 4, Bradley Davis 3, Tom Fotheringham 3, Joshua Hand 2, Nick Jolly 2, Nathan Rayner 2, Trevor Baust 1, Alex Cailotto 1, Craig Holm 1, WilliO’Malley 1, Bradley Robertson 1, Damien Thamm 1

The SAAFL’s Under-23 team dominated its State clash, smashing the Tasmanians by a whopping 140 points at Aurora Stadium.

The South Australians controlled the game from midway through the opening term with all players contributing to the huge victory. It took 16 minutes for the home side to register the first goal of the match, at which point SA coach Bob Cross thought he was in for a tough day.

However, Tasmania failed to score another major from that point, when South Australia applied greater physical strength with constant pressure on its opposition. “All over the ground I thought we stuck to our game plan”, said Cross. “Once we broke them open, which did take some time as early they were quite good, all of a sudden it clicked for us.

Our backline was superb. Toby Schulz playing in the key defensive position was unbelievable. Every time they went forward, he repelled them.” The midfield was on top all day, providing quick ball movement through the middle, but it was the rebounding drive off half back that set up countless scoring opportunities.

In fact it was the three players along the half back line that were awarded the medals as South Australia’s best players for their precision movement forward. Inside 50s favoured the visitors comfortably, 57-13, showing their dominance at the contest.

South Australia had multiple options in attack with their tall targets presenting strongly, but the smalls positioned well at their feet to pick up the crumbs. Gaza’s John Boxer accepted every opportunity kicking five goals, while on-ballers Brad Davis and Tom Fotheringham snared three each.

The final margin was highly unexpected, considering recent results between the two States had been around the five and six goal range. South Australia will now host Victoria at home next year to try to reclaim the national title as best amateur league State.

By Stephen O’Loughlin

Bradley DavisAdelaide UniversityJack NelliganRostrevor OC
Thomas BatemanAdelaide UniversityWill O’MalleyRostrevor OC
Damien ThammBroadviewAlex CailottoSacred Heart OC
Hayden MartinelloFlinders ParkMatthew CrettendenSacred Heart OC
John BoxerGazaBradley RobertsonSalisbury North
Trevor BaustGazaSean MaherSalisbury North
Joshua HandGepps CrossThomas FotheringhamSt Peter’s OC
Tom AndersonGoodwood SaintsToby SchulzSt Peter’s OC
Nick PearceKilburnJonathan BirkinTea Tree Gully
Charlie MolyneuxKilburnNathan RaynerWoodville South
Nick JollyPayneham NUEMERGENCIES:
Joshua RosenthalPort DistrictTom BarnesPrince Alfred OC
Craig HolmRostrevor OCTaylor AngelSacred Heart OC

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors