SAAFL History – 2012

It was a watershed year of dynamic structural change, major projects completed, business growth and a strong turnaround in our financial position.

The Adelaide Airport Stadium naming rights partnership was launched and our half a million dollar oval lighting project was completed on time and on budget in early 2012. We welcomed new major sponsors Adelaide Airport, Greyhound Racing SA and the Army Reserves joining our long term major sponsors West End and Sherrin. We acknowledge the major sponsors of our oval lighting project the Office for Recreation and Sport, the AFL and the City of West Torrens.

We launched a new website, changed our player management system to FootyWeb (SportingPulse) and produced our own online weekly version of Grass Roots (an online video program).

In addition to a new website, a number of new marketing and communication strategies were implemented in 2012 to position our brand as a leader and strong independent voice in the arena of recreational sport administration in Australia.

We have communicated as part of our branding in this year our strengths, professionalism and the sheer size of our sporting ‘footprint’. We have in our metropolitan competition 24,000 players and officials, up to 40,000 combined spectators attending 120 games every weekend during the season, 200 senior teams, 20 junior teams, 66 clubs and over 220 SAAFL umpires, which complement the additional 440 club umpires. We manage one of Australia’s largest Australian Rules amateur football competitions and the Adelaide Airport Stadium (formerly Thebarton Oval) and Function Centre complex.

Our organisation went through a strategic review process late in 2011 which resulted in us implementing significant organisational change and the successful completion of a number of major projects. The new position of General Manager – Football Operations was a key executive position identified in the revised organisation structure. After an extensive recruitment process John Kernahan was appointed to the position mid-2012.

The Executive Committee and President were re-elected unopposed at the AGM in November 2011 which ensured a stable Executive Committee during such a period of structural change.

Tight fiscal strategies were implemented to address the budget deficit from the year before, resulting in a dramatic and significant financial turnaround in this 12 month period. This has enabled the Executive Committee to approve a historical 10% reduction in ‘calls’ to member clubs.

We will continue to explore ways of growing our organisation for the advantage of our members. By growing our business we hope to attract new sponsors, develop new revenue streams and attract more participants to the League and SAAFL clubs.

The backbone of our successful competition is our clubs and their dedicated volunteers. We acknowledge and thank the thousands of volunteers involved in our competition.

Special thanks from the SAAFL management this year go to Rex Lambert, Ron Stennett, John Staker, Geoff Heard and John Schulz who have all put in an extraordinary effort into assisting the League on several key projects.

Thank you also to Nick Kyriazopoulos, Tribunal Chairman and his team for their tireless hours in attending to tribunal matters this season.

Congratulations go to Bob Cross and his SAAFL U23 state team for their awesome display and win against the Tasmanian team in Launceston mid-year.

My final thanks go to Gino Capogreco, his volunteer Executive Committee members and the SAAFL staff for their support and efforts throughout this year.

Grant Goodall CEO

Premiers

DIVISION

PREMIER

D1

St Peter’s OC

D2

Tea Tree Gully

D3

Kilburn

D4

Unley Mercedes Jets

D5

Brahma Lodge

D6

Woodville South

D7

Mitchell Park

D8

Broadview

D1R

Henley

D2R

Adelaide University

D3R

SMOSH West Lakes

D4R

Unley Mercedes Jets

D5R

Adelaide Lutheran

D6R

Woodville South

D7R

Flinders Park

D8R

Prince Alfred OC

C1

Goodwood Saints

C2

Unley Mercedes Jets

C3

Plympton

C4

CBC Old Collegians

C7

Salisbury

U18R

Broadview

U18Y

Sacred Heart OC

Premiership Tables (at the end of the minor round)

Greyhound Racing SA Division 1

Division 1 Reserves

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
Henley 18 15 3 1,748 1,014 63.3 30 Henley 18 17 1 1,817 653 73.6 34
St Peters OC 18 12 6 1,534 1,294 54.2 24 Goodwood Saints 18 15 3 1,680 848 66.5 30
Goodwood Saints 18 12 6 1,384 1,238 52.8 24 St Peters OC 18 13 5 1,490 1,149 56.5 26
Salisbury North 18 12 6 1,469 1,403 51.2 24 Rostrevor OC 18 10 8 1,315 1,151 53.3 20
Gaza 18 11 7 1,684 1,202 58.4 22 Broadview 18 10 8 1,227 1,279 49.0 20
Rostrevor OC 18 10 7 1 1,388 1,116 55.4 21 PHOS Camden 18 9 9 1,401 1,286 52.1 18
Broadview 18 6 11 1 1,307 1,493 46.7 13 Sacred Heart OC 18 6 12 1,088 1,180 48.0 12
PHOS Camden 18 6 12 1,187 1,564 43.2 12 Salisbury North 18 5 13 1,079 1,695 38.9 10
Gepps Cross 18 4 14 1,195 1,694 41.4 8 Gepps Cross 18 3 15 919 1,643 35.9 6
Sacred Heart OC 18 1 17 943 1,821 34.1 2 Gaza 18 2 16 1,020 2,152 32.2 4

Adelaide Airport Division 2

Division 2 Reserves

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
Tea Tree Gully 18 13 5 1,963 1,272 60.7 26 Walkerville 18 16 2 1,727 797 68.4 32
Adelaide University 18 13 5 1,683 1,199 58.4 26 Adelaide University 18 15 3 1,912 765 71.4 30
Port District 18 13 5 1,843 1,462 55.8 26 Tea Tree Gully 18 15 3 1,733 778 69.0 30
Flinders Park 18 10 8 1,461 1,377 51.5 20 Port District 18 11 7 1,324 1,037 56.1 22
Portland 18 10 8 1,547 1,704 47.6 20 Prince Alfred OC 18 11 7 1,201 1,072 52.8 22
Modbury 18 8 9 1 1,244 1,339 48.2 17 Old Ignatians 18 8 10 1,177 1,137 50.9 16
Walkerville 18 8 10 1,523 1,619 48.5 16 Flinders Park 18 7 11 1,103 1,121 49.6 14
Prince Alfred OC 18 8 10 1,306 1,478 46.9 16 Modbury 18 3 15 735 1,456 33.6 6
Old Ignatians 18 4 14 1,267 1,748 42.0 8 Portland 18 2 16 725 1,994 26.7 4
Eastern Park 18 2 15 1 1,454 2,093 41.0 5 Eastern Park 18 2 16 779 2,259 25.6 4

Vilis Division 3

Division 3 Reserves

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
SMOSH West Lakes 18 14 4 1,666 1,156 59.0 28 SMOSH West Lakes 18 17 1 2,103 704 74.9 34
Seaton Ramblers 18 14 4 1,771 1,386 56.1 28 Athelstone 18 14 4 1,559 988 61.2 28
Kilburn 18 13 5 1,715 1,254 57.8 26 Mitcham 18 14 4 1,416 955 59.7 28
Payneham NU 18 11 7 1,727 1,518 53.2 22 Salisbury 18 10 8 1,356 1,072 55.9 20
Mitcham 18 9 9 1,385 1,361 50.4 18 Payneham NU 18 9 8 1 1,317 1,283 50.7 19
Athelstone 18 8 10 1,679 1,454 53.6 16 Kilburn 18 8 10 1,173 1,430 45.1 16
Salisbury 18 8 10 1,444 1,576 47.8 16 Pooraka 18 7 11 1,099 1,375 44.4 14
Pembroke OS 18 6 12 1,456 1,495 49.3 12 Seaton Ramblers 18 4 13 1 1,170 1,484 44.1 9
CBC Old Collegians 18 6 12 1,425 1,894 42.9 12 Pembroke OS 18 4 13 1 1,028 1,340 43.4 9
Pooraka 18 1 17 963 2,137 31.1 2 CBC Old Collegians 18 1 16 1 527 2,117 19.9 3

Army Reserve Division 4

Division 4 Reserves

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
Unley Mercedes Jets 18 16 2 2,043 1,203 62.9 32 Unley Mercedes Jets 18 17 1 2,368 571 80.6 34
Scotch OC 18 14 4 2,014 1,347 59.9 28 Elizabeth 18 14 4 1,385 937 59.7 28
Salisbury West 18 13 5 1,831 1,469 55.5 26 Golden Grove 18 13 5 1,734 756 69.6 26
Golden Grove 18 12 6 1,836 1,369 57.3 24 Scotch OC 18 13 5 1,519 994 60.5 26
Pulteney 18 9 9 1,653 1,661 49.9 18 Plympton 18 11 7 1,328 1,017 56.6 22
Plympton 18 8 10 1,607 1,669 49.1 16 Salisbury West 17 6 11 1 1,229 1,126 52.2 14
Hectorville 18 6 12 1,350 1,711 44.1 12 Pulteney 18 6 12 1,067 1,523 41.2 12
Greenacres 18 5 13 1,498 1,852 44.7 10 Hectorville 18 5 13 927 1,748 34.7 10
Elizabeth 18 5 13 1,501 2,137 41.3 10 Para Hills 18 4 14 653 1,844 26.2 8
Para Hills 18 2 16 1,098 2,013 35.3 4 Greenacres 17 17 472 2,166 17.9

Division 5

Division 5 Reserves

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
Brahma Lodge 18 15 2 1 2,244 1,361 62.3 31 Adelaide Lutheran 18 16 2 1,913 691 73.5 32
Adelaide Lutheran 18 15 2 1 2,046 1,357 60.1 31 North Haven 18 15 3 1,713 682 71.5 30
Hope Valley 18 11 7 1,629 1,508 51.9 22 Hope Valley 18 14 4 1,961 713 73.3 28
Glenunga 18 11 7 1,887 1,893 49.9 22 Brahma Lodge 18 12 6 1,448 1,030 58.4 24
Kenilworth 18 10 8 1,755 1,481 54.2 20 Kenilworth 18 9 9 1,257 833 60.1 18
West Croydon 18 10 8 1,825 1,714 51.6 20 Westminster OS 18 9 9 1,115 1,165 48.9 18
North Haven 18 8 10 1,723 1,670 50.8 16 Glenunga 18 8 10 1,257 1,301 49.1 16
Fitzroy 18 6 12 1,616 1,934 45.5 12 West Croydon 18 4 14 780 1,728 31.1 8
Westminster OS 18 2 16 1,530 2,264 40.3 4 Fitzroy 18 3 15 771 1,994 27.9 6
Rosewater 18 1 17 1,081 2,154 33.4 2 Rosewater 18 18 356 2,434 12.8

Division 6

Division 6 Reserves

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
Woodville South 18 14 4 1,895 1,282 59.7 28 Colonel Light Gardens 18 16 2 1,618 905 64.1 32
Trinity OS 18 12 6 1,715 1,285 57.2 24 Woodville South 18 15 3 2,157 714 75.1 30
Mawson Lakes 18 11 7 1,733 1,504 53.5 22 Trinity OS 18 14 4 1,746 707 71.2 28
Blackfriars OS 18 11 7 1,702 1,506 53.1 22 Mawson Lakes 18 12 6 1,282 1,003 56.1 24
Lockleys 18 10 8 1,780 1,520 53.9 20 Lockleys 18 10 8 1,530 1,079 58.6 20
Colonel Light Gardens 18 10 8 1,706 1,492 53.4 20 Central United 18 7 11 1,110 1,425 43.8 14
Central United 18 10 8 1,854 1,668 52.6 20 Ingle Farm 18 5 12 1 1,185 1,288 47.9 11
Adelaide University 18 5 13 1,207 1,695 41.6 10 Adelaide University 18 5 12 1 949 1,413 40.2 11
Ingle Farm 18 4 14 1,294 1,835 41.4 8 Houghton Districts 18 3 15 528 2,101 20.1 6
Houghton Districts 18 3 15 1,137 2,236 33.7 6 Blackfriars OS 18 2 16 576 2,046 22.0 4

Division 7

Division 7 Reserves

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
Mitchell Park 18 17 1 2,451 877 73.7 34 Flinders Park 18 15 3 2,087 648 76.3 30
Tea Tree Gully 18 14 4 2,118 1,011 67.7 28 Henley 18 14 4 1,946 571 77.3 28
Henley 18 14 4 1,690 1,289 56.7 28 Tea Tree Gully 18 13 5 1,926 735 72.4 26
Angle Vale 18 11 7 1,957 1,305 60.0 22 Mitchell Park 18 13 5 1,786 876 67.1 26
North Pines 18 10 8 1,886 1,619 53.8 20 Sacred Heart OC 18 13 5 1,608 867 65.0 26
Flinders Park 18 7 11 1,243 1,452 46.1 14 Modbury 18 7 11 1,205 1,054 53.3 14
Modbury 18 7 11 1,141 1,694 40.3 14 Angle Vale 18 7 11 1,022 1,500 40.5 14
Sacred Heart OC 18 6 12 1,283 1,677 43.3 12 North Pines 18 5 13 886 1,937 31.4 10
Smithfield 18 4 14 1,315 1,839 41.7 8 Smithfield 18 2 16 520 2,440 17.6 4
Flinders University 18 18 631 2,952 17.6 Flinders University 18 1 17 389 2,747 12.4 2

Division 8

Division 8 Reserves

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
SMOSH West Lakes 16 14 2 2 1,674 555 75.1 28 Salisbury 13 11 2 2 3 1,284 512 71.5 28
Broadview 16 14 2 2 1,318 588 69.2 28 Prince Alfred OC 16 13 3 2 1,310 521 71.6 26
Golden Grove 15 10 5 2 1 1,136 908 55.6 22 Adelaide University 15 10 5 2 1 1,174 685 63.2 22
Prince Alfred OC 16 9 7 2 1,283 840 60.4 18 Broadview 14 8 6 2 2 1,044 775 57.4 20
Adelaide University 16 8 8 2 1,046 1,113 48.5 16 North Haven 15 7 8 2 1 836 878 48.8 16
Salisbury 16 6 10 2 996 1,032 49.1 12 SMOSH West Lakes 14 6 8 2 1 978 838 53.9 14
North Haven 16 5 11 2 840 1,369 38.0 10 Golden Grove 14 4 10 2 2 774 852 47.6 12
Gepps Cross 15 3 12 2 794 1,585 33.4 6 Mitcham 13 2 11 2 1 533 1,370 28.0 6
Mitcham 16 2 14 2 590 1,687 25.9 4 Gepps Cross 8 8 2 155 1,657 8.6

Under 18 Red

Under 18 Yellow

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
Tea Tree Gully 16 12 4 1 1 1,290 747 63.3 26 Port District 14 12 2 2 2 1,326 754 63.8 28
Eastern Park 16 12 4 1 1 1,424 896 61.4 26 SMOSH West Lakes 15 13 2 2 1 1,371 788 63.5 28
Hope Valley 14 8 6 1 3 1,117 717 60.9 22 Sacred Heart OC 16 11 5 2 1,315 911 59.1 22
Broadview 16 10 6 1 1 1,565 1,017 60.6 22 Henley 16 10 6 2 1,230 843 59.3 20
Golden Grove 15 9 6 1 2 1,118 814 57.9 22 PHOS Camden 16 10 6 2 1,312 1,032 56.0 20
Gepps Cross 16 10 6 1 1 1,043 892 53.9 22 Goodwood Saints 16 9 7 2 1,222 884 58.0 18
Para Hills 15 3 12 1 2 907 993 47.7 10 Flinders Park 16 5 11 2 944 1,231 43.4 10
Payneham NU 15 3 12 1 2 857 1,265 40.4 10 Woodville South 16 5 11 2 937 1,544 37.8 10
Modbury 7 7 2 311 1,395 18.2 4 Seaton Ramblers 14 4 10 2 881 1,339 39.7 8
Salisbury 4 4 70 906 7.2 Portland 16 3 13 2 967 1,335 42.0 6
Plympton 15 3 12 2 683 1,527 30.9 6

Division C1

Division C2

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
Goodwood Saints 18 16 2 1,879 475 79.8 32 Unley Mercedes Jets 15 13 2 2 1 1,566 807 66.0 28
Rostrevor OC 18 14 4 1,535 857 64.2 28 Port District 16 12 4 2 1,418 723 66.2 24
Walkerville 17 13 4 1 1,495 990 60.2 28 Athelstone 16 12 4 2 1,291 757 63.0 24
St Peters OC 16 9 7 2 1,270 771 62.2 22 Portland 16 9 7 2 1,314 958 57.8 18
Adelaide University 18 10 7 1 1,206 1,007 54.5 21 Adelaide Lutheran 13 6 7 2 2 945 1,016 48.2 16
Salisbury North 18 7 10 1 994 1,142 46.5 15 Hope Valley 16 6 10 2 1,056 1,167 47.5 12
PHOS Camden 16 6 10 1,055 1,342 44.0 12 Seaton Ramblers 13 4 9 2 1 708 1,148 38.2 10
Old Ignatians 18 6 12 845 1,399 37.7 12 Pembroke OS 14 4 10 2 821 1,051 43.9 8
Ovingham 18 3 15 815 1,788 31.3 6 Pooraka 15 1 14 2 413 1,905 17.8 2
Gaza 17 2 15 692 2,015 25.6 4

Division C3

Division C4

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
Plympton 18 17 1 1,980 556 78.1 34 Eastern Park 17 16 1 1 2,238 598 78.9 34
Hectorville 18 16 2 1,701 887 65.7 32 Payneham NU 17 14 3 1 1,830 840 68.5 30
Elizabeth 17 12 5 1 1,566 836 65.2 26 CBC Old Collegians 17 14 3 1 1,532 1,131 57.5 30
Kenilworth 17 10 7 1,168 1,297 47.4 20 Brahma Lodge 17 11 6 1 1,418 942 60.1 24
Fitzroy 17 7 9 1 1 1,257 1,139 52.5 17 Trinity OS 16 8 8 2 1,086 1,088 50.0 20
Mawson Lakes 18 7 11 1,125 1,114 50.3 14 Ingle Farm 15 4 11 3 997 1,320 43.0 14
Scotch OC 17 5 11 1 887 1,150 43.5 11 Wingfield Royals 17 5 12 1 869 1,556 35.8 12
Woodville South 18 5 13 950 1,703 35.8 10 Salisbury West 9 3 6 640 1,150 35.8 6
Lockleys 18 4 14 807 1,876 30.1 8 Pulteney 14 2 12 1 733 1,576 31.8 6
Kilburn 16 3 13 824 1,707 32.6 6 Glenunga 17 1 16 1 758 1,900 28.5 4

Division C7

Team P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
Salisbury 11 11 1,371 140 90.7 22
Goodwood Saints 12 8 4 534 677 44.1 16
Kenilworth 11 2 9 388 831 31.8 4
Gaza 12 2 10 352 997 26.1 4

Finals Results

GREYHOUND RACING SA DIVISION 1

ELIMINATION FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Salisbury North Oval QUALIFYING FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Caterer Oval
Gaza 3.3 11.7 13.11 14.16 100 Goodwood Saints 2.3 4.5 9.8 15.1 100
Salisbury North 1.1 5.11 9.17 11.17 83 St Peter’s OC 3 4.1 7.2 8.3 51
2ND SEMI FINAL 9 Sep 2012 Henley Memorial Oval 1ST SEMI FINAL 9 Sep 2012 Caterer Oval
Henley 3.4 7.6 9.6 14.9 93 St Peter’s OC 4.3 9.6 12.11 17.12 114
Goodwood Saints 1.4 4.4 8.6 8.8 56 Gaza 3.1 5.7 6.11 9.15 69
PRELIMINARY FINAL 5 Sep 2012 Goodwood Oval GRAND FINAL 22 Sep 2012 Adelaide Airport Stadium
St Peter’s OC 1.4 5.6 6.8 9.14 68 St Peter’s OC 4.4 9.8 12.12 15.13 103
Goodwood Saints 4.2 7.4 8.5 8.6 54 Henley 1.1 7.5 9.1 13.15 93

ADELAIDE AIRPORT DIVISION 2

ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Flinders Park QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 University Oval
Portland 6.7 43 4.7 31 Flinders Park Adelaide University 12.21 93 6.9 45 Port District
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Adelaide Airport Stadium 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Largs Reserve
Adelaide University 13.15 93 9.13 67 Tea Tree Gully Port District 17.19 121 16.12 108 Portland
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Adelaide Airport Stadium GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Adelaide Airport Stadium
Tea Tree Gully 15.15 105 13.15 93 Port District Tea Tree Gully 13.15 93 6.12 48 Adelaide University

VILI’S DIVISION 3

ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Payneham Oval QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Pedlar Reserve
Payneham NU 9.18 72 5. 8 38 Mitcham Kilburn 14.14 98 12.10 82 Seaton Ramblers
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Pedlar Reserve 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 West Lakes Shore Oval
Payneham NU 21.14 140 13.12 90 Seaton Ramblers Kilburn 16.17 113 12. 8 80 SMOSH West Lakes
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 West Lakes Shore Oval GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Salisbury Oval
SMOSH West Lakes 17.10 112 9. 6 60 Payneham NU Kilburn 14.11 95 9. 8 62 SMOSH West Lakes

DIVISION 4

ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Harpers Field QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Scotch College Oval
Pulteney 14.4 88 11.6 72 Golden Grove Scotch OC 9.13 67 1.4 10 Salisbury West
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Salisbury Down Oval 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Kingswood Oval
Salisbury West 13.13 91 7.6 48 Pulteney Scotch OC 11.16 82 6.7 43 Unley Mercedes Jets
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Kingswood Oval GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 St Mary’s Park
Unley Mercedes Jets 16.15 111 6.4 40 Salisbury West Unley Mercedes Jets 10.8 68 8.14 62 Scotch OC

DIVISION 5

ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Webb Oval QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 South Parklands
Kenilworth 11.4 70 9.9 63 Glenunga Hope Valley 7.6 48 6.10 46 Adelaide Lutheran
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Brahma Lodge Oval 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Blair Athol Reserve
Brahma Lodge 20.11 131 14.13 97 Hope Valley Adelaide Lutheran 12.13 85 10.12 72 Kenilworth
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Hope Valley Oval GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Campbelltown Memorial Oval
Hope Valley 12.14 86 9.8 62 Adelaide Lutheran Brahma Lodge 24.15 159 7.13 55 Hope Valley

DIVISION 6

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Trinity College ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 St Dominics Oval
TrinityOS 11.9 75 7.7 49 Mawson Lakes Lockleys 8.16 64 8.10 58 Blackfriars OS
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Ledger Reserve 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Mawson Lakes Oval
WoodvilleSouth 19.20 134 6.11 47 Trinity OS MawsonLakes 8.15 63 7.14 56 Lockleys
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Trinity College GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Blair Athol Reserve
TrinityOS 18.15 123 9. 9 63 Mawson Lakes Woodville South 13.16 94 7. 7 49 TrinityOS

DIVISION 7

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Adelaide Airport Stadium ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Blair Athol Reserve
TeaTreeGully 17.13 115 10.8 68 Henley AngleVale 9.14 68 7.9 51 North Pines
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Mitchell Park Oval 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Henley Memorial Oval
MitchellPark 16.12 108 16.8 104 Tea Tree Gully Henley 13.16 94 12.11 83 Angle Vale
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Blair Athol Reserve GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Payneham Oval
TeaTreeGully 15.13 103 8.5 53 Henley Mitchell Park 11.13 79 7.10 52 TeaTreeGully

DIVISION 8

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Broadview Oval ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012 Park 10
Broadview 9.11 65 4.5 29 Golden Grove PrinceAlfred OC 12.10 82 8.7 55 Adelaide University
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 West Lakes Shore Oval 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 Salisbury Oval
SMOSH West Lakes 10.4 64 7.10 52 Broadview Prince Alfred OC 16.13 109 9.3 57 Golden Grove
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 Broadview Oval GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012 Hope Valley Oval
Broadview 9.12 66 7.11 53 Prince Alfred OC Broadview 19.10 124 4.7 31 SMOSH West Lakes

DIVISION 1 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 1 Sep 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 1 Sep 2012
GoodwoodSaints 149 93 7.8 50 St Peters OC RostrevorOC 9.12 66 9.4 58 Broadview
2ND SEMI FINAL 8 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 8 Sep 2012
GoodwoodSaints 7.12 54 3.10 28 Henley RostrevorOC 16.6 102 6.10 46 St Peters OC
PRELIMINARY FINAL 15 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 22 Sep 2012
Henley 11.6 72 5.9 39 Rostrevor OC Henley 6.7 43 4.10 34 GoodwoodSaints

DIVISION 2 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Tea Tree Gully 7.7 49 6.9 45 Adelaide University Port District 6.8 44 5.10 40 Prince Alfred OC
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
Walkerville 10.5 65 6.9 45 Tea Tree Gully AdelaideUniversity 15.14 104 6.5 41 Port District
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
AdelaideUniversity 17.12 114 3.2 21 Tea Tree Gully Adelaide University 10.12 72 9.5 51 Walkerville

DIVISION 3 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Mitcham 14.4 88 11.8 74 Athelstone Salisbury 10.14 74 3.5 23 Payneham NU
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
SMOSHWestLakes 12.6 78 12.3 75 Mitcham Athelstone 15.3 93 12.8 80 Salisbury
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
Athelstone 9.6 60 7.6 48 Mitcham SMOSH West Lakes 11.13 79 4.7 31 Athelstone

DIVISION 4 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Elizabeth 11.6 72 8.7 55 Golden Grove ScotchOC 6.12 48 3.5 23 Plympton
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
UnleyMercedesJets 15.11 101 4.10 34 Elizabeth GoldenGrove 8.15 63 8.5 53 Scotch OC
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
GoldenGrove 11.6 72 5.5 35 Elizabeth Unley Mercedes Jets 12.9 81 5.12 42 GoldenGrove

DIVISION 5 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
NorthHaven 9.12 66 3.4 22 Hope Valley BrahmaLodge 9.9 63 4.9 33 Kenilworth
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
NorthHaven 11.9 75 9.7 61 Adelaide Lutheran BrahmaLodge 11.8 74 9.8 62 Hope Valley
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
AdelaideLutheran 10.9 69 6.4 40 Brahma Lodge Adelaide Lutheran 11.13 79 10.7 67 NorthHaven

DIVISION 6 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
WoodvilleSouth 12.8 80 7.6 48 Trinity OS Lockleys 12.8 80 12.7 79 Mawson Lakes
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
ColonelLightGardens 12.6 78 10.7 67 Woodville South TrinityOS 19.13 127 8.3 51 Lockleys
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
WoodvilleSouth 8.11 59 8.8 56 Trinity OS Woodville South 9.13 67 7.6 48 ColonelLightGardens

DIVISION 7 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
TeaTreeGully 15.11 101 4.5 29 Henley MitchellPark 15.10 100 10.8 68 Sacred Heart OC
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
FlindersPark 14.11 95 10.5 65 Tea Tree Gully Henley 14.11 95 9.8 62 Mitchell Park
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
TeaTreeGully 9.9 63 7.13 55 Henley Tea Tree Gully 11.14 80 11.8 74 FlindersPark

DIVISION 8 Reserves

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Prince Alfred OC 4.10 34 5.11 41 AdelaideUniversity Broadview 8.6 54 6.12 48 North Haven
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
AdelaideUniversity 8.13 61 4.7 31 Salisbury PrinceAlfredOC 12.8 80 3.6 24 Broadview
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
PrinceAlfredOC 11.10 76 5.10 40 Salisbury Prince Alfred OC 9.13 67 7.8 50 AdelaideUniversity

DIVISION C1

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Walkerville 19.11 125 5.8 38 Rostrevor St Peter’s OC 6.15 51 4.5 29 Adelaide University
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
Walkerville 9.11 65 9.8 62 Goodwood Saints Rostrevor 14.13 97 7.4 46 St Peter’s OC
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
Goodwood Saints 14.12 96 6.7 43 Rostrevor OC Goodwood Saints 8.9 57 4.17 41 Walkerville

DIVISION C2

ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
PortDistrict 7.9 51 5.15 45 Athelstone Portland 10.18 78 9.6 60 Adelaide Lutheran
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
UnleyMercedesJets 14.10 94 7.10 52 Port District Athelstone 10.6 66 6.11 47 Portland
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
PortDistrict 6.6 42 5.7 37 Athelstone Unley Mercedes Jets 12.8 80 9.5 59 PortDistrict

DIVISION C3

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
Hectorville 12.5 77 6.4 40 Elizabeth Fitzroy 11.9 75 6.11 47 Kenilworth
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
Hectorville 10.9 69 4.12 36 Plympton Elizabeth 7.7 49 5.15 45 Fitzroy
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
Plympton 8.16 64 5.3 33 Elizabeth Plympton 7.8 50 4.7 31 Hectorville

DIVISION C4

QUALIFYING FINAL 25 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 25 Aug 2012
CBCOldCollegians 11.11 77 8.3 51 Payneham NU TrinityOS 9.12 66 5.6 36 Brahma Lodge
2ND SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 1 Sep 2012
EasternPark 11.14 80 9.11 65 CBC Old Collegians PaynehamNU 17.6 108 10.4 64 Trinity OS
PRELIMINARY FINAL 8 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 15 Sep 2012
CBCOldCollegians 9.6 60 5.4 34 Payneham NU CBC Old Collegians 8.13 61 7.6 48 EasternPark

DIVISION C7

1ST SEMI FINAL 12 Aug 2012 2ND SEMI FINAL 12 Aug 2012
Gaza 10.8 68 7.7 31 Kenilworth Salisbury 13.20 98 3.7 25 Goodwood Saints
PRELIMINARY FINAL 19 Aug 2012 GRAND FINAL 26 Aug 2012
GoodwoodSaints 5.8 38 3.9 27 Gaza Salisbury 15.14 104 0.5 5 GoodwoodSaints

DIVISION UNDER 18 RED

QUALIFYING FINAL 26 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 26 Aug 2012
EasternPark 10.13 73 7.9 51 Hope Valley Broadview 11.10 76 8.4 52 Golden Grove
2ND SEMI FINAL 2 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 2 Sep 2012
TeaTreeGully 10.10 70 8.12 60 Eastern Park Broadview 14.7 91 4.11 35 Hope Valley
PRELIMINARY FINAL 9 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 16 Sep 2012
Broadview 17.12 114 5.10 40 Eastern Park Broadview 13.4 82 7.12 54 TeaTreeGully

DIVISION UNDER 18 YELLOW

QUALIFYING FINAL 26 Aug 2012 ELIMINATION FINAL 26 Aug 2012
SacredHeartOC 11.12 78 3.5 23 SMOSH West Lakes PHOSCamden 13.5 83 1.14 20 Henley
2ND SEMI FINAL 2 Sep 2012 1ST SEMI FINAL 2 Sep 2012
SacredHeartOC 16.14 110 5.5 35 Port District PHOSCamden 13.10 88 7.6 48 SMOSH West Lakes
PRELIMINARY FINAL 9 Sep 2012 GRAND FINAL 16 Sep 2012
PortDistrict 13.4 82 7.10 52 PHOS Camden SacredHeartOC 13.7 85 10.11 71 Port District

Awards

Best & Fairest

DIVISION

MEDAL

WINNER

CLUB

D1 Eric Pfitzner Memorial Medal Joshua Hand Gepps Cross
D2 F.A. Bloch Medal Matthew Gates Port Districts
D3 D.G. McKay Medal Corey Pressler Kilburn
D4 A.E.C. Treloar Medal Ian Perrie Pulteney OS
D5 J.B. Dicker Medal Shane Hagerstrom Hope Valley
D6 A.G. Bert Medal James Forward Trinity OS
D7 K.C. Sims OAM Medal Clint Dow Tea Tree Gully
D8 C.C. Sando Medal Timothy Sanders Prince Alfred OC
D1R E.A. Davoren Medal Michael Batten Henley
D2R E.P. Nazer Medal Nicholas Pemberton Prince Alfred OC
Thomas Easson Walkerville
D3R H.W. Main Medal Matt Francis Mitcham
D4R C.G. Tideman Medal Gary McNamara Elizabeth
D5R G.P. Wilson Medal Daniel Baer Kenilworth
D6R R.H. Elix Medal Steve Gatis Lockleys
D7R F.J. Monten Medal Paul Mander Tea Tree Gully
D8R H.V. Millard Medal Max Burford Prince Alfred OC
C1 P. Collins Medal Vic Pisianello Rostrevor OC
C2 J.A. Burchell Medal Damian D’Ettorre Athelstone
C3 R.B. Lambert Medal Benjamin Drefke Plympton
Shannon Dunn Hectorville
C4 H.D. Naylor Medal Ben Smith Eastern Park
C7 Marie Little OAM Medal Bradley Bettens Kenilworth
Stuart Willson Salisbury
U18R D.A. Tothill Medal Jack O’Neill Para Hills
U18Y H.J. Mutton Medal Benjamin Everson Henley

.

Goalkicking Winners

DIVISION

NAME

TEAM

GOALS

D1 Drew Litster Rostrevor OC 68
D2 Eric Kells Tea Tree Gully 60
D3 Mark McCallum Kilburn 84
D4 Koby Ettridge Greenacres 90
D5 James Clark-Rantasa Brahma Lodge 71
D6 Philip Hall Central United 90
D7 Nathaniel McDonnell Mitchell Park 92
D8 Damien Lee Salisbury 47
D1R Samuel Harvey Henley 69
D2R Brant Ellis Adelaide University 40
D3R Steve Webster Mitcham 64
D4R Michael Bellifimini Unley Mercedes Jets 76
D5R Michael Gilling Hope Valley 63
D6R Stephen Green Woodville South 83
D7R Shane Stone Henley 67
D8R Nick Brooks Prince Alfred OC 52
C1 James Little Athelstone 45
C2 Lincoln Blewit Walkerville 36
C3 Chris Smith Plympton 66
C4 Bradley Banks Eastern Park 72
C7 Stuart Wilson Salisbury 50
U18 Red Luke Morris Eastern Park 66
U18 Yellow Vivian Davey Woodville South 48

TEAM OF THE YEAR

The SAAFL Team of the Year is selected Annually and is announced at the Division 1 & 2 Medal Count Dinner.
John Boxer Drew Litster Sam Phillipou
Gaza Rostrevor OC Henley
Tom Anderson Toby Schulz Jamie Grosser
Goodwood Saints St Peter’s OC Henley
Jackson Fielke Nick Smith Craig Holm
Gaza St Peter’s OC Rostrevor OC
Chris Radetti Andrew McIntyre Damien Williamson
Gaza Adelaide University Henley
Matthew Crettenden Ben Kilsby Will O’Malley
Sacred Heart OC St Peter’s OC Rostrevor OC

Rucks

Coach

Interchange

Daniel Roberts Gavin Colville Brodie Hudson
St Peter’s OC Henley Gepps Cross
Trevor Baust Matthew Gates
Gaza Port District
Joshua Hand Scott Williams
Gepps Cross Broadview
David Allocca
Gaza

SAAFL reclaims City v Country MAC Cup

SAAFL v SA Country @ AAMI Stadium 7 April 2012

SAAFL’s Open-Age Representative Team played SA Country for the MAC Challenge Cup on Saturday 7 April 2012 at AAMI Stadium.

The SAAFL reclaimed the MAC Cup defeating the Country side by 10 points.

In a tight low scoring contest the SAAFL players were able to edge past their country counterparts in the second half to level the annual Easter encounter at four all.

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4

SAAFL 3.2 20 4.4 28 7.5 47 8.12 60

Country 1.3 9 4.4 28 6.7 43 7.8 50

The SAAFL Bill Botten Medal Winner for Best on Ground was Lachlan Roach. Other SAAFL best players were David Allocca, Trevor Baust, Todd Blacksell, Andrew McIntryre and Alexander Stengle.

South Australia overpowers Tasmania

SAAFL Under 23 Squad v Tasmania @ Aurora Stadium Tasmania 10 June 2012

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total

South Australia 3.4 7.9 16.15 22.18 150

Tasmania 1.1 1.3 1.4 1.4 10

SA BEST: Toby Schulz (SAAFL Coaches Award), Trevor Baust (AAFL Medal – Umpire’s vote), Nathan Rayner, Craig Holm,

Jack Nelligan, John Boxer, William O’Malley (Tasmanian Coaches Award)

SA GOALS: John Boxer 4, Bradley Davis 3, Tom Fotheringham 3, Joshua Hand 2, Nick Jolly 2, Nathan Rayner 2, Trevor Baust 1, Alex Cailotto 1, Craig Holm 1, WilliO’Malley 1, Bradley Robertson 1, Damien Thamm 1

The SAAFL’s Under-23 team dominated its State clash, smashing the Tasmanians by a whopping 140 points at Aurora Stadium.

The South Australians controlled the game from midway through the opening term with all players contributing to the huge victory. It took 16 minutes for the home side to register the first goal of the match, at which point SA coach Bob Cross thought he was in for a tough day.

However, Tasmania failed to score another major from that point, when South Australia applied greater physical strength with constant pressure on its opposition. “All over the ground I thought we stuck to our game plan”, said Cross. “Once we broke them open, which did take some time as early they were quite good, all of a sudden it clicked for us.

Our backline was superb. Toby Schulz playing in the key defensive position was unbelievable. Every time they went forward, he repelled them.” The midfield was on top all day, providing quick ball movement through the middle, but it was the rebounding drive off half back that set up countless scoring opportunities.

In fact it was the three players along the half back line that were awarded the medals as South Australia’s best players for their precision movement forward. Inside 50s favoured the visitors comfortably, 57-13, showing their dominance at the contest.

South Australia had multiple options in attack with their tall targets presenting strongly, but the smalls positioned well at their feet to pick up the crumbs. Gaza’s John Boxer accepted every opportunity kicking five goals, while on-ballers Brad Davis and Tom Fotheringham snared three each.

The final margin was highly unexpected, considering recent results between the two States had been around the five and six goal range. South Australia will now host Victoria at home next year to try to reclaim the national title as best amateur league State.

By Stephen O’Loughlin

Bradley Davis Adelaide University Jack Nelligan Rostrevor OC
Thomas Bateman Adelaide University Will O’Malley Rostrevor OC
Damien Thamm Broadview Alex Cailotto Sacred Heart OC
Hayden Martinello Flinders Park Matthew Crettenden Sacred Heart OC
John Boxer Gaza Bradley Robertson Salisbury North
Trevor Baust Gaza Sean Maher Salisbury North
Joshua Hand Gepps Cross Thomas Fotheringham St Peter’s OC
Tom Anderson Goodwood Saints Toby Schulz St Peter’s OC
Nick Pearce Kilburn Jonathan Birkin Tea Tree Gully
Charlie Molyneux Kilburn Nathan Rayner Woodville South
Nick Jolly Payneham NU EMERGENCIES:
Joshua Rosenthal Port District Tom Barnes Prince Alfred OC
Craig Holm Rostrevor OC Taylor Angel Sacred Heart OC

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors