SAAFL History – 2013

2013 was a year of organisational growth that also saw a name change to Channel 9 Adelaide Football League as part of a 3 year agreement which will see pre and post-match announcements on SAAFL games as well as a weekly commercial, promotional events at clubs and a variety of value added events throughout the season.

History was made with two drawn Grand Finals played in the season. One of the draws was in Division 1 between Rostrevor Old Collegians and Salisbury North. The replay was played under lights the following Friday night to avoid clashing with the AFL Grand Final. Rostrevor were the eventual victors giving them their first Division 1 Premiership at their first attempt.

The Thebarton Oval lease was renewed with the City of West Torrens for an additional 5 years.

The Victorian Amateur League Under 23 team came to South Australia in June after South Australia earned the right to host the national final at home. The game played at Thebarton Oval saw Victoria too strong on the day despite a late comeback from the South Australians.

Discussions were held with both the Adelaide Crows and Port Adelaide AFL teams regarding fielding Reserve teams in our Division 1 competition. Eventually agreements were made with the SANFL to play in their competition. Through these negotiations, the SAAFL achieved a great deal of media attention throughout the year and developed strong relationships with both AFL teams in the process.

Financially, it was another strong result with the League posting a healthy surplus backing up last year’s record financial result. A record level of corporate sponsorship was one of the reasons for the surplus. Highlights include West End renewing a 5 year agreement and the welcoming of new partners, Schweppes, Alinta Energy and Get Wines Direct.

This was a year that saw out Tribunal offences significantly reduced with tougher penalties being imposed particularly on head-high, behind play incidents and Umpire abuse.

Grant Goodall CEO

Premiers 2013

DIVISION PREMIER
D1 Rostrevor Old Collegians
D2 Portland
D3 Payneham Norwood Union
D4 Plympton
D5 Kenilworth
D6 Westminster Old Scholars
D7 Ingle Farm
D8 Modbury
D1R Goodwood Saints
D2R SMOSH West Lakes
D3R Old Ignatians
D4R Plympton
D5R North Haven
D6R Colonel Light Gardens
D7R Henley
D8R Adelaide University
C1 Rostrevor Old Collegians
C2 Athelstone
C3 Seaton Ramblers
C4 Payneham Norwood Union
C7 Salisbury
U18R Tea Tree Gully
U18Y Goodwood Saints

Premiership Tables (at end of minor round)

Greyhound Racing SA Division 1 Greyhound Racing SA Division 1 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Salisbury North 18 16 2 1709 1199 59 32 Salisbury North 18 16 2 1642 785 68 32
Goodwood Saints 18 15 3 1709 1087 61 30 Goodwood Saints 18 15 3 1577 686 70 30
Rostrevor OC 18 14 4 1568 1118 58 28 Rostrevor OC 18 14 4 1211 677 64 28
Henley 18 13 5 1455 1284 53 26 Adelaide University 18 12 6 1173 736 61 24
St Peters OC 18 7 10 1 1358 1340 50 15 Tea Tree Gully 18 9 9 1069 988 52 18
Adelaide University 18 6 11 1 1224 1277 49 13 St Peters OC 18 8 10 968 1275 43 16
Tea Tree Gully 18 6 11 1 1385 1627 46 13 Henley 18 7 11 1085 1138 49 14
Gaza 18 6 12 1400 1618 46 12 Gaza 18 4 14 837 1392 38 8
Broadview 18 4 14 1175 1537 43 8 Broadview 18 4 14 780 1591 33 8
PHOS Camden 18 1 16 1 928 1824 34 3 PHOS Camden 18 1 17 678 1752 28 2
Adelaide Airport Division 2 Adelaide Airport Division 2 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Port District 18 14 3 1 1782 1197 60 29 Walkerville 18 15 3 1515 718 68 30
Portland 18 12 6 1628 1363 54 24 Flinders Park 18 15 3 1559 822 65 30
SMOSH West Lakes 18 11 7 1394 1189 54 22 SMOSH West Lakes 18 13 5 1540 777 66 26
Prince Alfred OC 18 10 8 1183 1297 48 20 Sacred Heart OC 18 12 6 1341 693 66 24
Flinders Park 18 9 8 1 1198 1259 49 19 Prince Alfred OC 18 11 7 1305 945 58 22
Gepps Cross 18 9 9 1374 1269 52 18 Modbury 18 11 7 1195 885 57 22
Sacred Heart OC 18 8 10 1325 1279 51 16 Port District 18 5 13 1085 1236 47 10
Walkerville 18 7 10 1 1362 1493 48 15 Portland 18 5 13 972 1300 43 10
Kilburn 18 4 13 1 1351 1627 45 9 Gepps Cross 18 3 15 811 1566 34 6
Modbury 18 4 14 949 1573 38 8 Kilburn 18 0 18 292 2673 10
Vili’s Division 3 Vili’s Division 3 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Seaton Ramblers 18 16 2 2092 1505 58 32 Old Ignatians 18 14 4 1490 788 65 28
Scotch OC 18 14 4 2041 1288 61 28 Athelstone 18 13 5 1410 990 59 26
Athelstone 18 12 6 1522 1395 52 24 Pembroke OS 18 11 7 1298 1027 56 22
Payneham NU 18 11 7 1726 1374 56 22 Seaton Ramblers 18 11 7 1246 1186 51 22
Pembroke OS 18 10 8 1444 1359 52 20 Payneham NU 18 10 8 1399 1043 57 20
Old Ignatians 18 9 9 1500 1391 52 18 Unley Mercedes Jets 18 9 9 1479 1308 53 18
Unley Mercedes Jets 18 8 10 1668 1573 51 16 Salisbury 18 8 10 1196 1099 52 16
Salisbury 18 5 13 1141 1849 38 10 Scotch OC 18 8 10 1157 1135 50 16
Eastern Park 18 3 15 1269 1991 39 6 Mitcham 18 4 14 940 1473 39 8
Mitcham 18 2 16 1163 1841 39 4 Eastern Park 18 2 16 548 2114 21 4
SAAFL Division 4 SAAFL Division 4 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Plympton 18 17 1 1856 1157 62 34 Plympton 18 17 1 2285 432 84 34
Golden Grove 18 14 4 2010 1208 62 28 Golden Grove 18 17 1 1934 738 72 34
Salisbury West 18 14 4 1818 1157 61 28 Hope Valley 18 11 7 1389 938 60 22
Brahma Lodge 18 11 7 1720 1605 52 22 Pooraka 18 11 7 1201 851 59 22
Pooraka 18 9 9 1265 1283 50 18 Hectorville 18 11 7 1146 1222 48 22
Hope Valley 18 7 11 1150 1421 45 14 Pulteney 18 7 11 921 1186 44 14
Pulteney 18 7 11 1202 1558 44 14 Brahma Lodge 18 7 11 1049 1404 43 14
Hectorville 18 5 13 1214 1448 46 10 CBC Old Collegians 18 6 12 1072 1204 47 12
CBC Old Collegians 18 4 14 1423 1830 44 8 Salisbury West 18 2 16 716 1806 28 4
Greenacres 18 2 16 1018 2009 34 4 Greenacres 18 1 17 386 2258 15 2
SAAFL Division 5 Division 5 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Woodville South 18 15 3 1652 1248 57 30 North Haven 18 17 1 1638 620 73 34
Kenilworth 18 13 4 1 2011 1326 60 27 Elizabeth 18 16 2 1711 643 73 32
Para Hills 18 10 8 1571 1558 50 20 Kenilworth 18 12 6 1309 853 61 24
Elizabeth 18 10 8 1535 1524 50 20 Adelaide Lutheran 18 11 6 1 1348 1187 53 23
Glenunga 18 9 9 1558 1852 46 18 Woodville South 18 11 7 1516 935 62 22
Trinity OS 18 8 10 1400 1448 49 16 Trinity OS 18 7 10 1 975 1142 46 15
North Haven 18 8 10 1461 1625 47 16 Para Hills 18 7 11 961 1480 39 14
Adelaide Lutheran 18 7 10 1 1435 1379 51 15 Glenunga 18 5 13 1136 1563 42 10
Fitzroy 18 5 13 1535 1841 45 10 Fitzroy 18 3 15 725 1745 29 6
West Croydon 18 4 14 1513 1870 45 8 West Croydon 18 0 18 775 1926 29 0
SAAFL Division 6 Division 6 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Colonel Light Gardens 16 13 3 2 1852 1116 62 26 Colonel Light Gardens 16 16 2 1696 655 72 32
Rosewater 16 13 3 2 1726 1239 58 26 Lockleys 16 13 3 2 1505 629 71 26
Westminster OS 16 10 6 2 1535 1344 53 20 Mitchell Park 16 10 6 2 1243 1071 54 20
Lockleys 16 9 7 2 1478 1491 50 18 Westminster OS 16 9 7 2 1019 1062 49 18
Blackfriars OS 16 7 9 2 1331 1299 51 14 Rosewater 16 7 9 2 1055 1122 48 14
Mawson Lakes 16 7 9 2 1335 1326 50 14 Mawson Lakes 16 6 10 2 901 1138 44 12
Central United 16 5 11 2 1455 1679 46 10 Blackfriars OS 16 4 12 2 863 1229 41 8
Mitchell Park 16 5 11 2 1213 1667 42 10 Adelaide University 16 4 12 2 676 1426 32 8
Adelaide University 16 3 13 2 913 1677 35 6 Central United 16 3 13 2 769 1395 36 6
SAAFL Division 7 Division 7 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Ingle Farm 18 16 2 2175 890 71 32 Henley 18 17 1 1962 440 82 34
Angle Vale 18 14 4 1977 1297 60 28 Ingle Farm 18 16 2 2079 592 78 32
Houghton Districts 18 12 6 1683 1279 57 24 Flinders Park 18 15 3 1903 621 75 30
Flinders Park 18 10 8 1429 1173 55 20 Angle Vale 18 11 7 1494 963 61 22
Smithfield 18 9 9 1611 1223 57 18 Flinders University 18 9 9 1451 1027 59 18
Flinders University 18 9 9 1370 1515 47 18 Houghton Districts 18 9 9 1093 1231 47 18
Sacred Heart OC 18 8 10 1424 1456 49 16 Sacred Heart OC 18 6 12 939 1663 36 12
Henley 18 8 10 1002 1385 42 16 Broadview 18 3 15 443 1074 29 6
Broadview 18 3 15 771 1728 31 6 North Pines 18 3 15 603 2204 21 6
North Pines 18 1 17 1090 2466 31 2 Smithfield 18 1 17 457 2249 17 2
SAAFL Division 8 Division 8 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
SMOSH West Lakes 18 15 3 1617 661 71 30 Ovingham 16 15 1 2 1496 700 68 30
Golden Grove 18 15 3 1503 806 65 30 Adelaide University 16 11 5 2 1221 796 61 22
Modbury 18 13 5 1512 701 68 26 Salisbury 16 10 6 2 1334 798 63 20
Prince Alfred OC 18 12 6 1456 866 63 24 Modbury 16 10 6 2 1170 715 62 20
Adelaide University 18 11 7 1220 706 63 22 Prince Alfred OC 16 9 7 2 1046 922 53 18
Salisbury 18 7 11 1036 1119 48 14 North Haven 16 8 8 2 1350 896 60 16
Tea Tree Gully 16 6 10 894 964 48 12 SMOSH West Lakes 16 5 11 2 948 1068 47 10
Port District 18 6 12 905 1352 40 12 Golden Grove 16 4 12 2 1030 1187 46 8
North Haven 18 5 13 977 1426 41 10 Brahma Lodge 16 0 16 2 64 2457 3 0
Brahma Lodge 18 0 18 274 2590 10 0
SAAFL Division C1 SAAFL Division C2
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Goodwood Saints 18 17 1 1720 545 76 34 Athelstone 18 16 2 1786 450 80 32
Rostrevor OC 18 14 4 1950 654 75 28 Plympton 18 14 3 1 1723 764 69 29
Walkerville 18 14 4 1626 852 66 28 Hope Valley 18 14 4 1663 807 67 28
Unley Mercedes Jets 18 12 6 1447 943 61 24 Old Ignatians 18 14 4 1498 742 67 28
Salisbury North 18 11 7 1154 953 55 22 Elizabeth 18 9 9 1109 1011 52 18
Adelaide University 18 10 8 1107 926 54 20 Pembroke OS 18 8 9 1 1347 899 60 17
St Peters OC 18 6 12 1061 1294 45 12 Portland 18 5 13 776 1481 34 10
Gaza 18 3 15 730 1948 27 6 Mitcham 18 5 13 737 1497 33 10
PHOS Camden 18 2 16 479 1314 27 4 Adelaide Lutheran 18 3 15 669 1800 27 6
Gepps Cross 18 1 17 528 1953 21 2 Hectorville 18 1 17 312 1869 14 2
SAAFL Division C3 SAAFL Division C4
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Fitzroy 18 14 4 1647 934 64 28 Payneham NU 18 18 2368 492 83 36
Seaton Ramblers 18 13 5 1499 902 62 26 Lockleys 18 15 3 1774 742 71 30
Wingfield Royals 18 12 6 1348 1010 57 24 Trinity OS 18 14 4 1787 721 71 28
Eastern Park 18 11 7 1157 1212 49 22 Pulteney 18 9 9 1442 930 61 18
Kenilworth 18 10 7 1 1615 913 64 21 Ingle Farm 18 9 9 1427 1187 55 18
Scotch OC 18 9 9 1218 1102 53 18 Mitchell Park 18 9 9 1340 1161 54 18
Woodville South 18 7 11 1156 1275 48 14 Glenunga 18 7 11 1045 1688 38 14
CBC Old Collegians 18 6 12 974 1330 42 12 Para Hills 18 4 14 669 2207 23 8
Mawson Lakes 18 4 13 1 967 1365 41 9 Colonel Light Gardens 13 3 10 435 1316 25 6
Pooraka 18 3 15 780 2018 28 6 Flinders University 18 2 16 525 1981 21 4
SAAFL U18 Red SAAFL U18 Yellow
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Modbury 18 14 3 1 1284 1015 56 29 SMOSH West Lakes 18 16 2 1311 731 64 32
Tea Tree Gully 18 14 4 1664 625 73 28 Goodwood Saints 18 14 4 1490 709 68 28
Broadview 18 10 8 1288 1069 55 20 Sacred Heart OC 18 11 7 1187 1024 54 22
Payneham NU 18 10 8 1121 1155 49 20 Port District 18 10 8 1332 979 58 20
Hope Valley 18 9 9 1168 1149 50 18 Henley 18 10 8 1055 958 52 20
Eastern Park 18 6 12 1027 1382 43 12 PHOS Camden 18 6 12 984 1177 46 12
Golden Grove 18 6 12 867 1198 42 12 Flinders Park 18 4 14 895 1060 46 8
Gepps Cross 18 2 15 1 864 1570 36 5 Unley Mitcham 18 1 17 494 2110 19 2
SAAFL Division C7
Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Salisbury 10 10 1124 114 91 20
Goodwood Saints 11 7 4 538 688 44 14
Kenilworth 11 3 8 412 795 34 6
Gaza 10 1 9 317 794 29 2

Finals Results

Greyhound Racing SA Division 1
31/08/2013 Qualifying Final Goodwood Saints 12-11-83 Rostrevor OC 13-6-84 Goodwood Oval
31/08/2013 Elimination Henley 16-10-106 St Peter’s OC 10-10-70 Henley Memorial Oval
7/09/2013 2nd Semi Final Salisbury North 7-12-54 Rostrevor OC 11-9-75 Salisbury North Oval
7/09/2013 1st Semi Final Goodwood Saints 14-13-97 Henley 6-8-44 Goodwood Oval
14/09/2013 Preliminary Salisbury North 14-19-103 Goodwood Saints 10-12-72 Salisbury North Oval
21/09/2013 Grand Final Rostrevor OC 9-15-69 Salisbury North 10-9-69 Adelaide Airport Stadium
27/09/2013 Grand Final Replay Rostrevor OC 17-9-111 Salisbury North 10-9-69 Adelaide Airport Stadium
Adelaide Airport Division 2
24/08/2013 Qualifying Final Portland 14-13-97 SMOSH West Lakes 12-14-86 Port Reserve
24/08/2013 Elimination Prince Alfred OC 5-11-41 Flinders Park 10-15-75 Adelaide Airport Stadium
31/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Port District 12-12-84 Portland 15-11-101 Largs Reserve
31/08/2013 1st Semi Final SMOSH West Lakes 13-11-89 Flinders Park 8-5-53 West Lakes Shore Oval
7/09/2013 Preliminary Port District 15-10-100 SMOSH West Lakes 11-8-74 Largs Reserve
14/09/2013 Grand Final Portland 15-16-106 Port District 12-7-79 Adelaide Airport Stadium
Vili’s Division 3
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Scotch OC 16-8-104 Athelstone 5-7-37 Unley Oval
17/08/2013 Elimination Payneham NU 11-8-74 Pembroke OS 6-13-49 Payneham Oval
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Seaton Ramblers 12-5-77 Scotch OC 17-16-118 Pedlar Reserve
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Athelstone 4-8-32 Payneham NU 11-14-80 Max Amber Sportsfield
31/08/2013 Preliminary Seaton Ramblers 15-10-100 Payneham NU 16-20-116 Pedlar Reserve
7/09/2013 Grand Final Scotch OC 11-17-83 Payneham NU 13-11-89 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL Division 4
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Golden Grove 3-10-28 Salisbury West 11-18-84 Harpers Field
17/08/2013 Elimination Brahma Lodge 19-16-130 Pooraka 8-13-61 Brahma Lodge Oval
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Plympton 12-8-80 Salisbury West 9-7-61 Plympton Oval
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Golden Grove 7-7-49 Brahma Lodge 14-13-97 Harpers Field
31/08/2013 Preliminary Salisbury West 16-11-107 Brahma Lodge 22-11-143 Salisbury Downs Oval
7/09/2013 Grand Final Plympton 23-14-152 Brahma Lodge 9-6-60 Broadview Oval
SAAFL Division 5
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Kenilworth 21-15-141 Para Hills 5-13-43 Saint Marys Park
17/08/2013 Elimination Elizabeth 6-17-53 Glenunga 8-15-63 Argana Park
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Woodville South 7-10-52 Kenilworth 15-14-104 Muzz Buzz Oval
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Para Hills 10-9-69 Glenunga 12-8-80 The Paddocks
31/08/2013 Preliminary Woodville South 18-18-126 Glenunga 13-15-93 Muzz Buzz Oval
7/09/2013 Grand Final Kenilworth 9-10-64 Woodville South 9-10-64 Blair Athol Reserve
14/09/2013 Grand Final Replay Kenilworth 12-11-83 Woodville South 8-13-61 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL Division 6
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Rosewater 10-7-67 Westminster OS 17-14-116 Eric Sutton Oval
17/08/2013 Elimination Lockleys 14-16-100 Blackfriars OS 7-14-56 Lockleys Oval
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Colonel Light Gardens 12-14-86 Westminster OS 7-7-49 Mortlock Park
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Rosewater 14-10-94 Lockleys 8-11-59 Eric Sutton Oval
31/08/2013 Preliminary Westminster OS 13-18-96 Rosewater 8-8-56 Glandore Oval
7/09/2013 Grand Final Colonel Light Gardens 7-8-50 Westminster OS 9-12-66 Saint Marys Park
SAAFL Division 7
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Angle Vale 14-11-95 Houghton Districts 7-7-49 Angle Vale Sports Club
17/08/2013 Elimination Flinders Park 5-9-39 Flinders University 9-5-59 Flinders Park
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Ingle Farm 11-16-82 Angle Vale 11-6-72 Rowe Park
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Houghton Districts 14-11-95 Flinders University 4-3-27 Houghton Memorial Oval
31/08/2013 Preliminary Angle Vale 21-19-145 Houghton Districts 8-3-51 Angle Vale Sports Club
7/09/2013 Grand Final Ingle Farm 14-17-101 Angle Vale 7-14-56 Salisbury Oval
SAAFL Division 8
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Golden Grove 7-12-54 Modbury 13-5-83 Klemzig Oval
17/08/2013 Elimination Prince Alfred OC 7-2-44 Adelaide University 7-9-51 University Oval
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final SMOSH West Lakes 5-13-43 Modbury 4-7-31 West Lakes Shore Oval
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Golden Grove 9-9-63 Adelaide University 8-4-52 Harpers Field
31/08/2013 Preliminary Modbury 12-13-85 Golden Grove 5-8-38 Blair Athol Reserve
7/09/2013 Grand Final SMOSH West Lakes 6-7-43 Modbury 15-6-96 Hope Valley Oval
Greyhound Racing SA Division 1 Reserves
31/08/2013 Qualifying Final Goodwood Saints 16-11-107 Rostrevor OC 4-2-26 Goodwood Oval
31/08/2013 Elimination Adelaide University 10-8-68 Tea Tree Gully 12-9-81 Henley Memorial Oval
7/09/2013 2nd Semi Final Salisbury North 10-5-65 Goodwood Saints 12-9-81 Salisbury North Oval
7/09/2013 1st Semi Final Rostrevor OC 7-10-52 Tea Tree Gully 6-6-42 Goodwood Oval
14/09/2013 Preliminary Salisbury North 12-10-82 Rostrevor OC 7-6-48 Salisbury North Oval
21/09/2013 Grand Final Goodwood Saints 20-11-131 Salisbury North 4-3-27 Adelaide Airport Stadium
Adelaide Airport Division 2 Reserves
24/08/2013 Qualifying Final Flinders Park 9-7-61 SMOSH West Lakes 10-6-66 Port Reserve
24/08/2013 Elimination Sacred Heart OC 6-5-41 Prince Alfred OC 5-10-40 Adelaide Airport Stadium
31/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Walkerville 6-6-42 SMOSH West Lakes 9-7-61 West Lakes Shore Oval
31/08/2013 1st Semi Final Flinders Park 9-11-65 Sacred Heart OC 10-6-66 Largs Reserve
7/09/2013 Preliminary Walkerville 8-8-56 Sacred Heart OC 9-10-64 Largs Reserve
14/09/2013 Grand Final SMOSH West Lakes 8-11-59 Sacred Heart OC 7-5-47 Adelaide Airport Stadium
Vili’s Division 3 Reserves
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Athelstone 4-2-26 Pembroke OS 12-9-81 Unley Oval
17/08/2013 Elimination Seaton Ramblers 14-9-93 Payneham NU 8-7-55 Payneham Oval
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Old Ignatians 13-5-83 Pembroke OS 4-4-28 Max Amber Sportsfield
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Athelstone 8-16-64 Seaton Ramblers 9-9-63 Pedlar Reserve
31/08/2013 Preliminary Pembroke OS 9-3-57 Athelstone 12-12-84 Pedlar Reserve
7/09/2013 Grand Final Old Ignatians 13-9-87 Athelstone 8-6-54 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL Division 4 Reserves
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Golden Grove 11-6-72 Hope Valley 5-5-35 Harpers Field
17/08/2013 Elimination Pooraka 6-4-40 Hectorville 10-6-66 Brahma Lodge Oval
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Plympton 11-11-77 Golden Grove 9-1-55 Plympton Oval
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Hope Valley 9-7-61 Hectorville 11-8-74 Hope Valley Oval
31/08/2013 Preliminary Golden Grove 12-10-82 Hectorville 6-8-44 Salisbury Downs Oval
7/09/2013 Grand Final Plympton 7-16-58 Golden Grove 8-5-53 Broadview Oval
SAAFL Division 5 Reserves
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Elizabeth 8-8-56 Kenilworth 4-5-29 Saint Marys Park
17/08/2013 Elimination Adelaide Lutheran 6-4-40 Woodville South 4-17-41 Argana Park
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final North Haven 14-7-91 Elizabeth 6-7-43 The Paddocks
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Kenilworth 6-1-37 Woodville South 7-13-55 Muzz Buzz Oval
31/08/2013 Preliminary Elizabeth 7-12-54 Woodville South 10-6-66 Muzz Buzz Oval
7/09/2013 Grand Final North Haven 7-11-53 Woodville South 7-7-49 Blair Athol Reserve
SAAFL Division 6 Reserves
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Lockleys 10-13-73 Mitchell Park 5-8-38 Lockleys Oval
17/08/2013 Elimination Westminster OS 14-14-98 Rosewater 5-5-35 Eric Sutton Oval
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Colonel Light Gardens 11-15-81 Lockleys 8-7-55 Mortlock Park
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Mitchell Park 8-8-56 Westminster OS 6-7-43 Eric Sutton Oval
31/08/2013 Preliminary Lockleys 14-13-97 Mitchell Park 10-8-68 Glandore Oval
7/09/2013 Grand Final Colonel Light Gardens 7-7-49 Lockleys 5-8-38 Saint Marys Park
SAAFL Division 7 Reserves
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Ingle Farm 12-9-81 Flinders Park 7-7-49 Flinders Park
17/08/2013 Elimination Angle Vale 11-10-76 Flinders University 5-8-38 Angle Vale Sports Club
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Henley 11-6-72 Ingle Farm 5-6-36 Rowe Park
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Flinders Park 11-9-75 Angle Vale 4-10-34 Houghton Memorial Oval
31/08/2013 Preliminary Ingle Farm 2-10-22 Flinders Park 14-12-96 Angle Vale Sports Club
7/09/2013 Grand Final Henley 11-4-70 Flinders Park 9-6-60 Saint Marys Park
SAAFL Division 8 Reserves
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Adelaide University 8-9-57 Salisbury 6-7-43 University Oval
17/08/2013 Elimination Modbury 3-4-22 Prince Alfred OC 6-10-46 Klemzig Oval
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Ovingham 9-9-63 Adelaide University 13-12-90 Cane Reserve
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Salisbury 6-7-43 Prince Alfred OC 9-3-57 Adelaide Airport Stadium
31/08/2013 Preliminary Ovingham 8-9-57 Prince Alfred OC 3-8-26 Blair Athol Reserve
7/09/2013 Grand Final Adelaide University 8-5-53 Ovingham 3-6-24 Broadview Oval
SAAFL Division C1
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Rostrevor OC 8-6-54 Walkerville 6-9-45 Campbelltown Memorial Oval
17/08/2013 Elimination Unley Mercedes Jets 13-9-87 Salisbury North 4-8-32 Kingswood Oval
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Goodwood Saints 2-9-21 Rostrevor OC 3-8-26 Goodwood Oval
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Walkerville 4-13-37 Unley Mercedes Jets 5-3-33 Walkerville Recreation Ground
31/08/2013 Preliminary Goodwood Saints 7-7-49 Walkerville 7-16-58 Goodwood Oval
7/09/2013 Grand Final Rostrevor OC 8-13-61 Walkerville 8-8-56 Hope Valley Oval
SAAFL Division C2
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Plympton 9-12-66 Hope Valley 5-9-39 Plympton Oval
17/08/2013 Elimination Old Ignatians 7-12-54 Elizabeth 7-6-48 Hunter Park
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Athelstone 6-5-41 Plympton 5-7-37 Max Amber Sportsfield
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Hope Valley 9-12-66 Old Ignatians 10-7-67 Hope Valley Oval
31/08/2013 Preliminary Plympton 8-8-56 Old Ignatians 8-10-58 Plympton Oval
7/09/2013 Grand Final Athelstone 9-7-61 Old Ignatians 6-13-49 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL Division C3
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Seaton Ramblers 12-6-78 Wingfield Royals 2-6-18 Pedlar Reserve
17/08/2013 Elimination Eastern Park 5-5-35 Kenilworth 15-10-100 Dwight Reserve
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Fitzroy 6-6-42 Seaton Ramblers 15-5-95 Fitzroy Sports Club
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Wingfield Royals 6-16-52 Kenilworth 17-8-110 Ottaway Reserve
31/08/2013 Preliminary Fitzroy 12-9-81 Kenilworth 10-10-70 Fitzroy Sports Club
7/09/2013 Grand Final Seaton Ramblers 9-4-58 Fitzroy 6-7-43 Salisbury Oval
SAAFL Division C4
17/08/2013 Qualifying Final Lockleys 7-7-49 Trinity OS 12-3-75 Lockleys Oval
17/08/2013 Elimination Pulteney 8-11-59 Ingle Farm 5-6-36 Campbelltown Memorial Oval
24/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Payneham NU 4-19-43 Trinity OS 5-7-37 Payneham Oval
24/08/2013 1st Semi Final Lockleys 3-6-24 Pulteney 20-9-129 Lockleys Oval
31/08/2013 Preliminary Trinity OS 9-5-59 Pulteney 11-8-74 Trinity College Gawler Campus
7/09/2013 Grand Final Payneham NU 17-7-109 Pulteney 4-10-34 Blair Athol Reserve
SAAFL Division C7
4/08/2013 Qualifying Final Gaza 5-3 33 Kenilworth 6-6-42 Adelaide Airport Stadium
4/08/2013 Elimination Salisbury 16-9-105 Goodwood Saints 2-2-14 Adelaide Airport Stadium
11/08/2013 Preliminary Final Kenilworth 8-8-56 Goodwood Saints 10-7-67 Adelaide Airport Stadium
18/08/2013 Grand Final Salisbury 9-12-66 Goodwood Saints 1-2-8 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL U18 Yellow
18/08/2013 Qualifying Final Goodwood Saints 7-6-48 Sacred Heart OC 0-4-4 Goodwood Oval
18/08/2013 Elimination Port District 11-8-74 Henley 8-6-54 Largs Reserve
25/08/2013 2nd Semi Final SMOSH West Lakes 11-9-75 Goodwood Saints 5-5-35 West Lakes Shore Oval
25/08/2013 1st Semi Final Sacred Heart OC 7-5-47 Port District 12-14-86 To Be Advised
1/09/2013 Preliminary Goodwood Saints 14-13-97 Port District 11-6-72 Goodwood Oval
8/09/2013 Grand Final SMOSH West Lakes 8-6-54 Goodwood Saints 11-9-75 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL U18 Red
18/08/2013 Qualifying Final Tea Tree Gully 11-7-73 Broadview 3-5-23 Salisbury Oval
18/08/2013 Elimination Payneham NU 6-5-41 Hope Valley 12-6-78 Payneham Oval
25/08/2013 2nd Semi Final Modbury 8-5-53 Tea Tree Gully 9-7-61 Blair Athol Reserve
25/08/2013 1st Semi Final Broadview 8-7-55 Hope Valley 6-6-42 Broadview Oval
1/09/2013 Preliminary Modbury 10-7-67 Broadview 6-9-45 Blair Athol Reserve
8/09/2013 Grand Final Tea Tree Gully 10-10-70 Modbury 6-9-45 Adelaide Airport Stadium

Best & Fairest Medal Winners

Division Medal Player Club Votes
D1 Eric Pfitzner Memorial Medal Craig Holm Rostrevor OC 24
D2 F.A. Bloch Medal Hayden Martinello Portland 23
D3 D.G. McKay Medal Nick Jolly Payneham NU 26
D4 A.E.C. Treloar Medal Tim Dunkley Plympton 22
D5 J.B. Dicker Medal Tyler Hosie Woodville South 30
D6 A.G. Bert Medal Jarrad Schar Rosewater 19
D7 K.C. Sims OAM Medal Steven Gannell Ingle Farm 35
D8 C.C. Sando Medal Jake Tonkin Golden Grove 24
D1R E.A. Davoren Medal Simon Warner Salisbury North 16
D2R E.P. Nazer Medal Taylor Parham SMOSH West Lakes 18
D3R H.W. Main Medal Tim Champion Scotch OC 24
D4R C.G. Tideman Medal Dylan Hoffmann Hope Valley 12
Michael Gilling Hope Valley 12
Wesley Pohe Plympton 12
D5R G.P. Wilson Medal Erik Glouftsis Para Hills 16
D6R R.H. Elix Medal Adam Williams Lockleys 23
D7R F.J. Monten Medal Jarrad Parker Henley 19
D8R H.V. Millard Medal Adam Burckett Salisbury 17
C1 P. Collins Medal Grantley Treloar Salisbury North 16
C2 J.A. Burchell Medal Malcolm Grossmann Athelstone 20
C3 R.B. Lambert Medal Andrew Curyer Fitzroy 25
C4 H.D. Naylor Medal Michael Dimuccio Trinity OS 21
C7 Marie Little OAM Medal Andrew Doecke Salisbury 12
U18 R D.A. Tothill Medal Ryan Spittle Tea Tree Gully 18
U18 Y H.J. Mutton Medal Adam Smyth PHOS Camden 22

Goalkicking Winners

Div Surname Club Goals
D1 Henry Hardy St Peter’s OC 54
D2 Charlie Rae SMOSH West Lakes 60
D3 Korey Loechel Seaton Ramblers 86
D4 Tim Aloisi Brahma Lodge 75
D5 Josh Blyth Kenilworth 86
D6 Arren Harvey Colonel Light Gardens 111
D7 Nicholas Lynch Ingle Farm 73
D8 Nicholas Brooks Prince Alfred OC 84
D1R Josh Ralph Salisbury North 47
D1R Daniel Weetra Salisbury North 47
D2R Scot Tyndall Prince Alfred OC 36
D3R Jeremy Cini Old Ignatians 52
D4R Brad Morris Golden Grove 66
D5R Mark Karvelis Glenunga 49
D6R Timothy Day Colonel Light Gardens 41
D7R Shane Stone Henley 55
D8R Brett Line Ovingham 65
C1 Timmy Chatzopouos Unley Mecedes Jets 58
C2 Malcolm Grossman Athelstone 82
C3 Andrew Curyer Fitzroy 96
C4 Thomas Krieg Trinity OS 88
C7 Stuart Wilson Salisbury 38
18R Dylan Schoenmakers Tea Tree Gully 64
18Y Joshua Hemmings SMOSH West Lakes 36

Team of the Year

The SAAFL Team of the Year is selected Annually and is announced at the Division 1 & 2 Medal Count Dinner.

Forwards
Shane Jordan Henry Hardy David Alloca
Salisbury North St Peter’s OC Gaza
Half Forwards
George Hurley-Wellington Toby Schulz (c) Kris Vanderloo
Adelaide University St Peter’s OC Goodwood Saints
Centres
William Paynter Nicholas Smith Adam Cullen
Adelaide University St Peter’s OC Gaza
Half Backs
Michael Eichner Kieran Holland Joe Hay
Salisbury North Rostrevor OC Salisbury North
Backs
Chris Radetti Nicholas Burgess Nathan Grocke
Gaza Goodwood Saints Broadview
Rucks Coach Interchange
Ross Pederson Tom Wigley Daniel Roberts
Henley Rostrevor OC St Peter’s OC
Craig Holm Hayden Martinello
Rostrevor OC Flinder Park
Jake Pavlich Brendan Littler
Henley Rostrevor OC
Paul Cahill
Scotch OC

SAAFL loses City v Country MAC Cup

SAAFL v SA Country AAMI Stadium 22nd March 2013

SAAFL’s Open-Age Representative Team played SA Country for the MAC Challenge Cup on Friday 22 March 2013 at AAMI Stadium.

After good 1st quarter where City took in a 2 goal lead, SA Country piled on 8 goals to nil in the second quarter to provide a commanding lead at half time.

Despite outscoring SA Country in the second half, City were unable to peg back the lead, eventually going down by 24 points.

SA Country’s speed across the ground and spread of goalkickers certainly made the difference to the result. S Munnn from SA Country took out the Kitschke Medal, while T Blacksell was awarded the Botton Medal for the best SAAFL player on the ground.

Goals

Country: S Munn 2, L Kapitola 2, M Altmann, M Burdett, R Francis, L Ellery, T Schiller, M Hodge, S Berkefeld T Durham, J Kellock

City: T Blacksell 3, J Boxer 2, D Alloca, N Smith, S Paynter, D Lister

Best Players

Country: S Munn (Kitschke Medalist), T Wait, S Maxfield, N Schmidt, M Burdett.

City: T Blacksell (Botten Medalist), C Holm, D Roberts, A Stengle, W O’Malley

1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Country 2.2 10.2 11.5 13.7 85
City 4.2 4.4 6.6 9.7 61

South Australia v Victoria

Adelaide Airport Stadium, 8th June 2013

The final of the AAFC Championships saw traditional rivals South Australia and Victoria go head to head at Adelaide Airport Stadium on the June Long Weekend.

Victoria dominated the opening half, with the majority of centre breaksand superior stoppage work. The SA Forward line strived hard but, with limited opportunities and a tight Victorian defence, found scoring difficult. Victoria kicked 6 first quarter goals to SA’s 2.

The second quarter saw SA kick 2 goals to Victoria’s 3 goals, SA seemed to be getting their hands on the ball more at
stoppages and the SA defence stood tall.

Victoria rallied in the third term after a gutsy effort in the second quarter by SA to lead 12.9 to 5.9.

Although SA were still gaining momentum in the third quarter the Vics were well ahead on the score board.

In typical fashion the SA Coach, Bob Cross, asked for a supreme effort from the SA team and made some sensational
moves that almost rattled the Vics. He put the captain Paul Cahill to full forward who kicked 4 of SA’s 6 goals for the
quarter. The Vics were panicking and only managed 1 for the quarter which was dominated by SA.

Unfortunately time ran out and the final scores were SA 11.10 76 to Victoria 13.13 91.

Best – Paul Cahill, Matt Sharpe, Josh Hand, Angus Clarke, Josh Rosenthall, Brad Hood

Goals – Paul Cahill 5, Josh Wittwer 2, Angus Clarke, Jamie Solly, Tom Fotheringham, Matt Sharpe

1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
SAAFL 2.3 4.5 5.9 11.10 76
VAFA 6.4 9.5 12.9 13.13 61

 

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors