SAAFL History – 2014

Season 2014 has been one with a range of achievements, challenges and changes to what has historically been known at the South Australian Amateur Football League.

Significantly, we are now referred to as the Channel 9 Adelaide Football League. Nearly 12 months to the day has passed since we announced a three year media partnership with Channel 9 that continues to raise our profile amongst corporate Adelaide and reaffirms Channel 9’s commitment as a supporter of community based organisations. It is a part­nership we hope will extend well beyond the original term of three years.

In November 2013 the Channel 9 Adelaide Football League formed an alliance with the South Australian Women’s Foot­ball League, adding another 23 teams to our 220 male teams and nudging, our participation numbers as close to ten thou­sand playing members as it ever has been. By Christmas 2014 we will have a new tenant with Inclusive Sport SA formerly known as SASRAPID moving in to Adelaide Airport Stadium to conduct their business in an environment conducive to not only Australian Rules football but sport in general.

Twenty four not-for-profit organisations have used Adelaide Airport Stadium in 2014 as a venue to hold events, whether they be sport or community based allowing us to pay forward our own successes as an extension of our goal of being rec­ognised as not only a not-for-profit in our own right but one that is supportive of other ‘not-for-profits’ less fortunate than ourselves.

The City of West Torrens, The Lion Nathan Brewery, Adelaide Airport, Sherrin, Greyhounds Racing SA and of course Chan­nel 9 continue to provide a financial base for us to assume some security in the decisions we make on behalf of our clubs. We are currently negotiating renewed terms for a longer tenancy at Adelaide Airport Stadium where we plan to fur­ther entrench ourselves and continue to develop a platform based on stability for the 66 Members Clubs of our League. Adelaide Airport Stadium has become synonymous with the Ch9 Adelaide Football League and will continue to allow us to strengthen our footprint as the sole metropolitan football competition in Adelaide and the preferred destination for men and women to play football.

Those relationships will continue to grow inviting further opportunities for the Ch9AFL to expand and fulfil our long list of strategic targets.

The Ch9 Adelaide Football League will continue to focus its efforts in collaborating with the South Australian Com­munity Football League to provide leadership to a football community that runs the risk of being marred by a culture of excessive match payments and a transient migration of players from one club to the next which is largely recognised as unsustainable at every level.

All that said, the competition in the Ch9 Adelaide Football League is a healthy one. Since the year 2000, there has been 24 clubs compete in Division 1 with Goodwood Saints the only club being a constant fixture in that period.

Sean Jackson led a victorious Under 23 representative team against Western Australia in June. We hope representative football will stay as a vehicle to recognise the talent in our system and whilst in its embryonic stage, negotiations are in play to reinvigorate open age state football against Victoria.

It would be remiss of me and quite possibly not a great career move not to acknowledge The League Executive Committee led by President, Mark Johnstone. Whilst volunteers them­selves, their efforts and contribution to The League is reflect­ed in the positive light that we have come to be viewed, whether that be by internal or external stakeholders. Their attention to detail in ensuring The League’s Strategic Plan is adhered, to whilst affording our team consisting of Tony, Tan­ya, Dee, Caitlin, Ivana and I the autonomy to use our better judgement to achieve their goals is a productive one. Thanks must also go to Ron Stennett, Chairman of the Ch9AFL Tri­bunal and all of the Tribunal members who are charged with managing umpire reports.

Finally and by no means the least, to all volunteers, we salute you. The continued effort from club volunteers to facilitate an environment to develop not only a player’s football prowess but developmental skills as a member of the wider commu­nity deserves recognition far beyond that of what can be af­forded in this report.

John Kernahan CEO

 

DIVISION PREMIER DIVISION PREMIER
D1 Goodwood Saints D1R Goodwood Saints
D2 Payneham Norwood Union D2R Prince Alfred Old Collegians
D3 Modbury D3R Old Ignatians
D4 Golden Grove D4R Golden Grove
D5 Westminster Old Scholars D5R CBC Old Collegians
D6 Blackfriars Old Collegians D6R Lockleys
D7 Smithfield D7R Smithfield
D8 Prince Alfred Old Collegians D8R Prince Alfred Old Collegians
C1 Goodwood Saints C3 Pembroke
C2 Athelstone C4 Mawson Lakes
C7 Kilburn
U18R Payneham Norwood Union U18Y Goodwood Saints

 

Division 1 Division 1 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Goodwood Saints 18 18 1941 975 66.56 36 Goodwood Saints 18 18 1890 549 77.49 36
Rostrevor OC 18 15 3 1855 1123 62.29 30 Rostrevor OC 18 14 4 1545 805 65.74 28
Henley 18 12 6 1667 1318 55.85 24 Tea Tree Gully 18 13 4 1 1481 920 61.68 27
Tea Tree Gully 18 11 7 1974 1449 57.67 22 Henley 18 11 6 1 1253 1001 55.59 23
Salisbury North 18 7 11 1610 1717 48.39 14 Port District 18 10 8 1158 1079 51.77 20
Portland 18 7 11 1354 1898 41.64 14 Adelaide University 18 9 8 1 1080 1203 47.31 19
Port District 18 6 11 1 1420 1501 48.61 13 Gaza 18 4 13 1 897 1574 36.30 9
Adelaide University 18 6 11 1 1291 1556 45.35 13 Salisbury North 18 4 14 901 1558 36.64 8
Gaza 18 5 13 1372 1773 43.62 10 Portland 18 3 15 866 1594 35.20 6
St Peters OC 18 2 16 922 2096 30.55 4 St Peters OC 18 2 16 660 1448 31.31 4
Division 2 Division 2 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Payneham NU 18 17 1 1784 1287 58.09 34 Prince Alfred OC 18 18 1900 730 72.24 36
Scotch OC 18 13 5 1759 1222 59.01 26 Sacred Heart OC 18 13 4 1 1324 712 65.03 27
Prince Alfred OC 18 11 7 1496 1339 52.77 22 Payneham NU 18 12 5 1 1456 1088 57.23 25
Broadview 18 8 10 1400 1402 49.96 16 Walkerville 18 10 8 1110 1053 51.32 20
Sacred Heart OC 18 8 10 1220 1317 48.09 16 PHOS Camden 18 9 9 1185 1138 51.01 18
Walkerville 18 8 10 1403 1608 46.60 16 SMOSH West Lakes 18 8 10 1009 1091 48.05 16
SMOSH West Lakes 18 7 11 1179 1551 43.19 14 Broadview 18 7 11 1034 1199 46.31 14
Gepps Cross 18 6 12 1262 1322 48.84 12 Scotch OC 18 6 12 863 1337 39.23 12
PHOS Camden 18 6 12 1378 1535 47.31 12 Gepps Cross 18 3 15 886 1454 37.86 6
Flinders Park 18 6 12 1255 1553 44.69 12 Flinders Park 18 3 15 686 1651 29.35 6
Vili’s Division 3 Vili’s Division 3 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Unley Mercedes Jets 18 15 3 2397 1107 68.41 30 Modbury 18 17 1 1633 484 77.14 34
Seaton Ramblers 18 15 3 2355 1237 65.56 30 Unley Mercedes Jets 18 14 4 1549 734 67.85 28
Modbury 18 14 4 2195 1115 66.31 28 Old Ignatians 18 13 5 1490 789 65.38 26
Pembroke OS 18 13 5 2263 1114 67.01 26 Pembroke OS 18 13 5 1293 956 57.49 26
Old Ignatians 18 10 8 1943 1442 57.40 20 Plympton 18 11 7 1320 1022 56.36 22
Athelstone 18 8 10 1912 1534 55.48 16 Athelstone 18 7 11 909 1279 41.54 14
Plympton 18 7 11 1829 1603 53.29 14 Salisbury 18 6 12 865 1203 41.83 12
Mitcham 18 6 12 1890 1650 53.39 12 Seaton Ramblers 18 5 13 919 1580 36.77 10
Salisbury 18 2 16 979 1879 34.25 4 Mitcham 18 4 14 704 1555 31.16 8
Kilburn 18 18 144 5106 2.74 Kilburn 18 18
Nine News Division 4 Nine News Division 4 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Golden Grove 18 17 1 2426 985 71.12 34 Golden Grove 18 18 2050 488 80.77 36
Salisbury West 18 16 2 2515 1179 68.08 32 Eastern Park 18 12 6 1637 985 62.43 24
Eastern Park 18 15 3 2256 1381 62.03 30 Salisbury West 18 12 6 1215 1201 50.29 24
Hope Valley 18 9 9 1415 1681 45.70 18 Hope Valley 18 11 7 1385 1057 56.72 22
Pooraka 18 8 10 1568 1618 49.22 16 Pooraka 18 9 9 816 1204 40.40 18
Kenilworth 18 7 11 1129 1818 38.31 14 Kenilworth 18 7 11 1025 1328 43.56 14
Hectorville 18 6 12 1204 1502 44.49 12 Woodville South 18 6 12 1231 1353 47.64 12
Glenunga 18 6 12 1376 1843 42.75 12 Glenunga 18 6 12 927 1401 39.82 12
Woodville South 18 5 13 1261 1716 42.36 10 Pulteney 18 6 12 842 1279 39.70 12
Pulteney 18 1 17 934 2361 28.35 2 Hectorville 18 3 15 866 1698 33.78 6
Nine News Division 5 Nine News Division 5 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
North Haven 18 14 3 1 1791 1076 62.47 29 Elizabeth 18 15 3 1546 917 62.77 30
Colonel Light Gardens 18 13 5 1970 1226 61.64 26 CBC Old Collegians 18 14 4 1831 732 71.44 28
Elizabeth 18 12 6 1843 1336 57.97 24 Colonel Light Gardens 18 14 4 1927 804 70.56 28
CBC Old Collegians 18 11 7 1620 1402 53.61 22 North Haven 18 12 6 1467 771 65.55 24
Westminster OS 18 10 8 1528 1415 51.92 20 Adelaide Lutheran 18 11 7 1266 927 57.73 22
Adelaide Lutheran 18 9 9 1308 1206 52.03 18 Westminster OS 18 8 10 1172 1091 51.79 16
Para Hills 18 9 9 1552 1457 51.58 18 Trinity OS 18 7 11 944 1218 43.66 14
Greenacres 18 7 11 1494 1379 52.00 14 Para Hills 18 6 12 1101 1339 45.12 12
Trinity OS 18 4 13 1 1185 1534 43.58 9 Greenacres 18 3 15 690 1632 29.72 6
Brahma Lodge 18 18 737 2997 19.74 Brahma Lodge 18 18 285 2798 9.24
Easyfuel Division 6 Easyfuel Division 6 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Blackfriars OS 18 16 2 2584 1161 69.00 32 Rosewater 18 16 2 2073 565 78.58 32
West Croydon 18 15 3 2503 1379 64.48 30 Lockleys 18 16 2 1867 672 73.53 32
Ingle Farm 18 14 4 2194 1012 68.43 28 Ingle Farm 18 14 4 1689 763 68.88 28
Rosewater 18 13 5 2304 1103 67.63 26 West Croydon 18 13 5 1550 1027 60.15 26
Fitzroy 18 9 9 2138 1452 59.55 18 Mawson Lakes 18 10 8 1217 1034 54.06 20
Lockleys 18 9 9 1835 1469 55.54 18 Fitzroy 18 7 11 971 1560 38.36 14
Mawson Lakes 18 4 14 1429 1768 44.70 8 Blackfriars OS 18 4 14 931 1470 38.78 8
Central United 18 8 10 1967 1627 54.73 7 Flinders University 18 3 15 596 1891 23.96 6
Angle Vale 18 1 17 674 3710 15.37 2 Central United 18 7 11 892 1083 45.16 5
Mitchell Park 18 1 17 554 3441 13.87 2 Angle Vale 18 18 366 1787 17.00
National 1 Plumbing Division 7 Division 7 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Smithfield 16 16 2 2549 456 84.83 24 Henley 16 15 1 2 1919 542 77.98 30
Houghton Districts 16 12 4 2 1721 1088 61.27 24 Flinders Park 16 12 4 2 1311 666 66.31 24
Adelaide University 16 11 5 2 1670 1096 60.38 22 SMOSH West Lakes 16 9 7 2 1208 1022 54.17 18
North Pines 16 9 7 2 1870 1322 58.58 18 Modbury 16 8 8 2 1017 985 50.80 16
Modbury 16 8 8 2 1093 1391 44.00 16 Smithfield 16 11 5 2 1423 767 64.98 14
Henley 16 7 9 2 1209 1358 47.10 14 Houghton Districts 16 7 9 2 1027 1096 48.37 14
Sacred Heart OC 16 5 11 2 1075 1382 43.75 10 Adelaide University 16 6 10 2 846 1109 43.27 12
SMOSH West Lakes 16 4 12 2 1006 1657 37.78 8 Sacred Heart OC 16 2 14 2 373 363 50.68 4
Wingfield Royals 16 16 2 396 2719 12.71 North Pines 16 2 14 2 448 2302 16.29 4
Ch9AFL Division 8 Ch9AFL Division 8 Reserves
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Golden Grove 16 14 2 2 1578 684 69.76 28 Prince Alfred OC 16 15 1 2 1829 435 80.79 30
Prince Alfred OC 16 14 2 2 1311 814 61.69 28 Hope Valley 16 15 1 2 1625 664 70.99 30
Tea Tree Gully 16 13 3 2 1403 621 69.32 26 Colonel Light Gardens 16 9 7 2 1229 849 59.14 18
Blackwood 16 8 8 2 1121 830 57.46 16 Tea Tree Gully 16 8 8 2 1347 1038 56.48 16
Payneham NU 16 8 8 2 1138 907 55.65 16 Old Ignatians 16 8 8 2 961 1073 47.25 16
Old Ignatians 16 7 9 2 1003 863 53.75 14 Payneham NU 16 8 8 2 961 1093 46.79 16
Salisbury 16 4 12 2 788 1361 36.67 8 Golden Grove 16 5 11 2 778 1268 38.03 10
North Haven 16 3 13 2 613 1417 30.20 6 North Haven 16 3 13 2 583 1419 29.12 6
Hope Valley 16 1 15 2 522 1980 20.86 2 Salisbury 16 1 15 2 458 1932 19.16 2
CH9AFL Division C1 Ch9AFL Division C2
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Goodwood Saints 18 16 2 2001 657 75.28 32 Athelstone 18 17 1 1739 602 74.28 34
Unley Mercedes Jets 18 15 3 1880 774 70.84 30 Broadview 18 15 3 1676 746 69.20 30
Rostrevor OC 18 14 4 1806 540 76.98 28 Plympton 18 13 5 1368 817 62.61 26
Adelaide University 18 12 5 1 1495 909 62.19 25 Seaton Ramblers 18 13 5 1413 848 62.49 26
Port District 18 10 8 1469 1026 58.88 20 Gepps Cross 18 9 9 1099 958 53.43 18
Walkerville 18 8 9 1 1258 1176 51.68 17 Adelaide University 18 8 10 1057 1070 49.69 16
PHOS Camden 18 5 13 676 1602 29.68 10 Eastern Park 18 8 10 1030 1349 43.30 16
St Peters OC 18 4 14 810 1549 34.34 8 Portland 18 4 14 906 1198 43.06 8
Salisbury North 18 3 15 572 1878 23.35 6 Elizabeth 18 3 15 540 1800 23.08 6
Gaza 18 2 16 570 2306 19.82 4 Fitzroy 18 18 0 0
Ch9AFL Division C3 CH9AFL Division C4
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Pembroke OS 18 16 1 1 1727 542 76.11 33 Ingle Farm 18 16 2 1549 694 69.06 32
Scotch OC 18 15 3 1226 623 66.31 30 Lockleys 18 16 2 1376 640 68.25 32
Prince Alfred OC 18 12 6 1468 1166 55.73 24 Trinity OS 18 12 5 1 1285 861 59.88 25
Adelaide University 18 11 7 1076 966 52.69 22 Rosewater 18 11 7 1187 789 60.07 22
Kenilworth 18 10 8 1288 1080 54.39 20 Mawson Lakes 18 10 8 1134 767 59.65 20
Adelaide Lutheran 18 7 11 1144 1122 50.49 14 Glenunga 18 6 12 872 1309 39.98 12
Woodville South 18 5 12 1 1014 1321 43.43 11 Modbury 18 5 12 1 833 1078 43.59 11
Pulteney 18 5 13 746 1196 38.41 10 Hectorville 18 4 13 1 623 766 44.85 9
CBC Old Collegians 18 5 13 610 1169 34.29 10 Para Hills 18 4 13 1 826 1514 35.30 9
Mitcham 18 3 15 666 1540 30.19 6 Pooraka 18 4 14 710 1317 35.03 8
Nine News U/18 Red Nine News U/18 Yellow
Team P W L D B F A % PTS Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Payneham NU 18 16 2 1554 789 66.33 32 Flinders Park 18 15 3 1744 789 68.85 30
Tea Tree Gully 18 15 3 1601 740 68.39 30 Henley 18 15 3 1660 873 65.53 30
Modbury 18 11 7 1236 1093 53.07 22 Goodwood Saints 18 14 3 1 1763 567 75.67 29
Gepps Cross 18 10 8 1329 1367 49.30 20 Sacred Heart OC 18 14 3 1 1665 585 74.00 29
Golden Grove 18 9 8 1 1241 1115 52.67 19 Port District 18 10 8 1169 1038 52.97 20
Broadview 18 9 9 1319 915 59.04 18 Plympton 18 8 10 1179 1021 53.59 16
Ingle Farm 18 9 9 1234 1211 50.47 12 Unley Mitcham 18 5 12 1 838 1245 40.23 11
Salisbury 18 7 10 1 1096 1283 46.07 9 Fitzroy 18 4 14 788 1372 36.48 8
Hope Valley 18 3 15 867 1749 33.14 6 Woodville South 18 3 15 576 1874 23.51 6
Smithfield 18 18 366 1041 26.01 Portland 18 17 1 484 2262 17.63 1
Division C7
Team P W L D B F A % PTS
Salisbury 9 8 1 737 177 80.63 16
Kilburn 9 7 2 655 173 79.11 14
Kenilworth 9 2 7 150 729 17.06 4
Goodwood Saints 9 1 8 193 656 22.73 2

Finals Results

Greyhound Racing SA Division 1
30/08/2014 Qualifying Final Rostrevor OC 9-14-68 Henley 9-8-62 Campbelltown Memorial Oval
30/08/2014 Elimination Final Tea Tree Gully 18-15-123 Salisbury North 18-12-120 Pertaringa Oval
6/09/2014 2nd Semi Final Goodwood Saints 12-8-80 Rostrevor OC 12-12-84 Goodwood Oval
6/09/2014 1st Semi Final Henley 17-10-112 Tea Tree Gully 14-8-92 Henley Memorial Oval
13/09/2014 Preliminary Final Goodwood Saints 12-14-86 Henley 12-7-79 Goodwood Oval
20/09/2014 Grand Final Rostrevor OC 7-7-49 Goodwood Saints 14-10-94 Adelaide Airport Stadium
Adelaide Airport Division 2
30/08/2014 Qualifying Final Scotch OC 14-12-96 Prince Alfred OC 17-12-114 Scotch College Oval
30/08/2014 Elimination Final Broadview 6-9-45 Sacred Heart OC 20-16-136 Broadview Oval
6/09/2014 2nd Semi Final Payneham NU 15-14-104 Prince Alfred OC 13-9-87 Payneham Oval
6/09/2014 1st Semi Final Scotch OC 7-13-55 Sacred Heart OC 16-10-106 Scotch College Oval
13/09/2014 Preliminary Final Prince Alfred OC 6-8-44 Sacred Heart OC 15-10-100 City Mazda Stadium
20/09/2014 Grand Final Payneham NU 15-11-101 Sacred Heart OC 13-6-84 Adelaide Airport Stadium
Vili’s Division 3
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Seaton Ramblers 8-15-63 Modbury 22-21-153 Pedlar Reserve
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Pembroke OS 19-13-127 Old Ignatians 11-7-73 Haslam Oval
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Unley Mercedes Jets 15-24-114 Modbury 12-12-84 Kingswood Oval
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Seaton Ramblers 9-14-68 Pembroke OS 13-13-91 Pedlar Reserve
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Modbury 16-11-107 Pembroke OS 8-8-56 Modbury Sports Reserve
13/09/2014 Grand Final Unley Mercedes Jets 8-18-66 Modbury 12-9-81 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL Division 4
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Salisbury West 13-16-94 Eastern Park 9-10-64 Salisbury Downs Oval
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Hope Valley 10-12-72 Pooraka 10-13-73 Hope Valley Oval
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Golden Grove 8-17-65 Salisbury West 17-17-119 Harpers Field
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Eastern Park 16-22-118 Pooraka 12-11-83 Dwight Reserve
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Golden Grove 14-18-102 Eastern Park 15-7-97 Harpers Field
13/09/2014 Grand Final Salisbury West 9-4-58 Golden Grove 15-17-107 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL Division 5
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Colonel Light Gardens 17-9-111 Elizabeth 14-18-102 Mortlock Park
23/08/2014 Elimination Final CBC Old Collegians 10-13-73 Westminster OS 12-16-88 East Parklands
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final North Haven 14-8-92 Colonel Light Gardens 12-10-82 Largs North Reserve
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Elizabeth 10-11-71 Westminster OS 17-9-111 Argana Park
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Colonel Light Gardens 14-13-97 Westminster OS 17-18-120 Mortlock Park
13/09/2014 Grand Final North Haven 7-6-48 Westminster OS 15-9-99 Saint Marys Park
SAAFL Division 6
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final West Croydon 23-8-146 Ingle Farm 7-15-57 Fawk Reserve
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Rosewater 19-7-121 Fitzroy 11-13-79 Eric Sutton Oval
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Blackfriars OS 18-8-116 West Croydon 14-9-93 Saint Dominics Oval (Park 2)
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Ingle Farm 7-8-50 Rosewater 16-11-107 Rowe Park
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final West Croydon 13-18-96 Rosewater 14-21-105 Fawk Reserve
13/09/2014 Grand Final Blackfriars OS 23-10-148 Rosewater 9-15-69 Price Memorial Oval
SAAFL Division 7
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Houghton Districts 15-11-101 Adelaide University 7-11-53 Houghton Memorial Oval
23/08/2014 Elimination Final North Pines 16-14-110 Modbury 10-12-72 Andrew Smith Reserve
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Smithfield 20-20-140 Houghton Districts 8-2-50 Smithfield Oval
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Adelaide University 19-12-126 North Pines 13-10-88 University Oval
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Houghton Districts 8-4-52 Adelaide University 12-15-87 Houghton Memorial Oval
13/09/2014 Grand Final Smithfield 24-14-158 Adelaide University 9-13-67 Payneham Oval
SAAFL Division 8
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Prince Alfred OC 5-15-45 Tea Tree Gully 6-4-40 Adelaide Airport Stadium
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Blackwood 8-10-58 Payneham NU 9-9-63 Kingswood Oval
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Golden Grove 9-6-60 Prince Alfred OC 9-12-66 Harpers Field
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Tea Tree Gully 10-8-68 Payneham NU 10-5-65 Pertaringa Oval
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Golden Grove 14-13-97 Tea Tree Gully 9-4-58 Harpers Field
12/09/2014 Grand Final Prince Alfred OC 8-7-55 Golden Grove 6-8-44 Adelaide Airport Stadium
Greyhound Racing SA Division 1 Reserves
30/08/2014 Qualifying Final Rostrevor OC 14-11-95 Tea Tree Gully 4-6-30 Campbelltown Memorial Oval
30/08/2014 Elimination Final Henley 10-5-65 Port District 9-13-67 Henley Memorial Oval
6/09/2014 2nd Semi Final Goodwood Saints 7-13-55 Rostrevor OC 9-5-59 Goodwood Oval
6/09/2014 1st Semi Final Tea Tree Gully 9-9-63 Port District 11-12-78 Henley Memorial Oval
13/09/2014 Preliminary Final Goodwood Saints 11-11-77 Port District 3-6-24 Goodwood Oval
20/09/2014 Grand Final Rostrevor OC 6-4-40 Goodwood Saints 13-10-88 Adelaide Airport Stadium
Adelaide Airport Division 2 Reserves
30/08/2014 Qualifying Final Sacred Heart OC 5-12-42 Payneham NU 9-8-62 Broadview Oval
30/08/2014 Elimination Final Walkerville 13-12-90 PHOS Camden 9-8-62 Walkerville Recreation Ground
6/09/2014 2nd Semi Final Prince Alfred OC 16-10-106 Payneham NU 5-15-45 Payneham Oval
6/09/2014 1st Semi Final Sacred Heart OC 8-7-55 Walkerville 5-9-39 Scotch College Oval
13/09/2014 Preliminary Final Payneham NU 4-14-38 Sacred Heart OC 5-4-34 City Mazda Stadium
20/09/2014 Grand Final Prince Alfred OC 9-11-65 Payneham NU 6-7-43 Adelaide Airport Stadium
Vili’s Division 3 Reserves
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Unley Mercedes Jets 7-3-45 Old Ignatians 9-10-64 Kingswood Oval
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Pembroke OS 15-5-95 Plympton 9-11-65 Haslam Oval
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Modbury 9-5-59 Old Ignatians 9-9-63 Walkerville Recreation Ground
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Unley Mercedes Jets 10-20-80 Pembroke OS 13-10-88 Kingswood Oval
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Modbury 9-8-62 Pembroke OS 6-10-46 Modbury Sports Reserve
13/09/2014 Grand Final Old Ignatians 8-3-51 Modbury 6-11-47 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL Division 4 Reserves
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Eastern Park 14-12-96 Salisbury West 8-3-51 Salisbury Downs Oval
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Hope Valley 15-16-106 Pooraka 6-9-45 Hope Valley Oval
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Golden Grove 14-11-95 Eastern Park 11-12-78 Harpers Field
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Salisbury West 9-4-58 Hope Valley 13-16-94 Dwight Reserve
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Eastern Park 9-6-60 Hope Valley 13-12-90 Harpers Field
13/09/2014 Grand Final Golden Grove 15-12-102 Hope Valley 6-4-40 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL Division 5 Reserves
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final CBC Old Collegians 9-13-67 Colonel Light Gardens 6-13-49 Mortlock Park
23/08/2014 Elimination Final North Haven 12-5-77 Adelaide Lutheran 6-9-45 East Parklands
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Elizabeth 8-8-56 CBC Old Collegians 11-13-79 Argana Park
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Colonel Light Gardens 8-12-60 North Haven 11-8-74 Largs North Reserve
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Elizabeth 7-5-47 North Haven 12-13-85 Mortlock Park
13/09/2014 Grand Final CBC Old Collegians 12-11-83 North Haven 5-7-37 Saint Marys Park
SAAFL Division 6 Reserves
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Lockleys 9-14-68 Ingle Farm 8-13-61 Lockleys Oval
23/08/2014 Elimination Final West Croydon 9-6-60 Mawson Lakes 7-8-50 Fawk Reserve
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Rosewater 10-13-73 Lockleys 4-7-31 Rowe Park
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Ingle Farm 10-10-70 West Croydon 12-4-76 Saint Dominics Oval (Park 2)
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Lockleys 9-14-68 West Croydon 6-9-45 Fawk Reserve
13/09/2014 Grand Final Rosewater 9-6-60 Lockleys 9-8-62 Price Memorial Oval
SAAFL Division 7 Reserves
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Flinders Park 11-13-79 SMOSH West Lakes 4-4-28 Houghton Memorial Oval
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Modbury 7-8-50 Smithfield 7-12-54 Andrew Smith Reserve
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Henley 14-11-95 Flinders Park 6-6-42 Henley Memorial Oval
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final SMOSH West Lakes 9-8-62 Smithfield 11-9-75 Smithfield Oval
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Flinders Park 10-13-73 Smithfield 2-14-26 Houghton Memorial Oval
13/09/2014 Grand Final Henley 10-8-68 Flinders Park 8-9-57 Saint Marys Park
SAAFL Division 8 Reserves
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Hope Valley 10-11-71 Colonel Light Gardens 7-4-46 Hope Valley Oval
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Tea Tree Gully 8-7-55 Old Ignatians 5-9-39 Adelaide Airport Stadium
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Prince Alfred OC 6-10-46 Hope Valley 13-5-83 University Oval
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Colonel Light Gardens 11-11-77 Tea Tree Gully 9-8-62 Pertaringa Oval
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Prince Alfred OC 15-13-103 Colonel Light Gardens 2-8-20 Payneham Oval
13/09/2014 Grand Final Hope Valley 7-9-51 Prince Alfred OC 8-5-53 City Mazda Stadium
SAAFL Division C1
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Unley Mercedes Jets 6-8-44 Rostrevor OC 5-15-45 Kingswood Oval
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Adelaide University 15-7-97 Port District 8-5-53 University Oval
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Goodwood Saints 10-8-68 Rostrevor OC 5-8-38 Goodwood Oval
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Unley Mercedes Jets 7-4-46 Adelaide University 12-22-94 Kingswood Oval
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Rostrevor OC 5-11-41 Adelaide University 13-9-87 Campbelltown Memorial Oval
13/09/2014 Grand Final Goodwood Saints 9-9-63 Adelaide University 8-5-53 Payneham Oval
SAAFL Division C2
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Broadview 10-12-72 Plympton 7-3-45 Broadview Oval
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Seaton Ramblers 15-10-100 Gepps Cross 7-4-46 Pedlar Reserve
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Athelstone 13-8-86 Broadview 4-8-32 Max Amber Sportsfield
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Plympton 7-5-47 Seaton Ramblers 13-7-85 Pedlar Reserve
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Broadview 10-12-72 Seaton Ramblers 3-5-23 Broadview Oval
13/09/2014 Grand Final Athelstone 10-8-68 Broadview 9-4-58 Payneham Oval
SAAFL Division C3
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Scotch OC 7-6-48 Prince Alfred OC 6-4-40 Adelaide Airport Stadium
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Adelaide University 6-7-43 Kenilworth 10-12-72 University Oval
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Pembroke OS 15-8-98 Scotch OC 6-7-43 Haslam Oval
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Prince Alfred OC 11-18-84 Kenilworth 7-6-48 University Oval
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Scotch OC 6-5-41 Prince Alfred OC 6-8-44 Scotch College Oval
13/09/2014 Grand Final Pembroke OS 9-8-62 Prince Alfred OC 2-9-21 City Mazda Stadium
SAAFL Division C4
23/08/2014 Qualifying Final Lockleys 6-9-45 Trinity OS 9-8-62 Lockleys Oval
23/08/2014 Elimination Final Rosewater 6-4-40 Mawson Lakes 13-7-85 Eric Sutton Oval
30/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Ingle Farm 5-10-40 Trinity OS 13-9-87 Rowe Park
30/08/2014 1st Semi Final Lockleys 1-4-10 Mawson Lakes 11-14-80 Lockleys Oval
6/09/2014 Preliminary Final Ingle Farm 7-3-45 Mawson Lakes 15-14-104 Rowe Park
13/09/2014 Grand Final Trinity OS 6-3-39 Mawson Lakes 12-7-79 Price Memorial Oval
SAAFL Division C7
27/07/2014 Semi Finals Kenilworth 7-4-46 Goodwood Saints 4-10-34 Adelaide Airport Stadium
27/07/2014 Semi Finals Salisbury 4-5-29 Kilburn 6-10-46 Adelaide Airport Stadium
3/08/2014 Preliminary Final Salisbury 10-8-68 Kenilworth 2-3-15 Adelaide Airport Stadium
10/08/2014 Grand Final Kilburn 8-7-55 Salisbury 6-4-40 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL U18 Yellow
24/08/2014 Qualifying Final Henley 7-9-51 Goodwood Saints 9-4-58 Henley Memorial Oval
24/08/2014 Elimination Final Sacred Heart OC 11-7-73 Port District 7-7-49 Mitchell Park Oval
31/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Flinders Park 13-8-86 Goodwood Saints 5-6-36 Flinders Park
31/08/2014 1st Semi Final Henley 8-8-56 Sacred Heart OC 8-3-51 Henley Memorial Oval
7/09/2014 Preliminary Final Goodwood Saints 8-12-60 Henley 6-5-41 Saint Marys Park
14/09/2014 Grand Final Flinders Park 7-13-55 Goodwood Saints 8-15-63 Adelaide Airport Stadium
SAAFL U18 Red
24/08/2014 Qualifying Final Tea Tree Gully 14-10-94 Modbury 4-8-32 Pertaringa Oval
24/08/2014 Elimination Final Gepps Cross 10-10-70 Golden Grove 11-11-77 Duncan Fraser Reserve
31/08/2014 2nd Semi Final Payneham NU 14-7-91 Tea Tree Gully 7-5-47 Payneham Oval
31/08/2014 1st Semi Final Modbury 8-7-55 Golden Grove 5-15-45 Modbury Sports Reserve
7/09/2014 Preliminary Final Tea Tree Gully 16-10-106 Modbury 8-1-49 Pertaringa Oval
14/09/2014 Grand Final Payneham NU 9-10-64 Tea Tree Gully 9-9-63 Adelaide Airport Stadium

Best & Fairest Medalists

Competition Name Club Name First Name Surname Votes
Greyhound Racing SA Division 1 Rostrevor OC Craig Holm 19
Adelaide Airport Division 2 Scotch OC Angus Twopeny 18
Adelaide Airport Division 2 Walkerville Fraser Marshall 18
Greyhound Racing SA Division 1 Reserves Goodwood Saints Tom Langley 24
Adelaide Airport Division 2 Reserves Prince Alfred OC Henry Olsson 23
Vili’s Division 3 Seaton Ramblers Luke Walsh 21
Vili’s Division 3 Reserves Athelstone Stephan Monda 19
Nine News Division 4 Salisbury West Mark Rowe 28
Nine News Division 4 Reserves Kenilworth Daniel Delawyer 19
Nine News Division 5 Greenacres Ben Bamford 17
Nine News Division 5 Reserves Colonel Light Gardens Stephen Hammond 21
Easyfuel Division 6 West Croydon Steven Cooper 31
Easyfuel Division 6 Reserves Ingle Farm James Hughes 21
National 1 Plumbing Division 7 Smithfield Ian Bellman 26
National 1 Plumbing Division 7 Houghton Districts Dave Keetch 26
National 1 Plumbing Division 7 Reserves Adelaide University Tom Muecke 14
Ch9AFL Division 8 Golden Grove Jake Tonkin 29
Ch9AFL Division 8 Reserves Tea Tree Gully Gregory Kells 26
CH9AFL Division C1 Port District Ricky Wiseman 33
CH9AFL Division C1 Adelaide University Callum Rohde 33
Ch9AFL Division C2 Gepps Cross Timothy Rosenberg 23
Ch9AFL Division C3 Adelaide University Wesley Legrand 24
CH9AFL Division C4 Glenunga Daniel Pilgram-Lynch 33
Ch9AFL Division C7 Kilburn Lindsay Drowley 9
Nine News U/18 Red Tea Tree Gully Dylan Schoenmakers 19
Nine News U/18 Yellow Flinders Park Spencer Johnson 23

.

Goal Kicking Winners

Div Club Surname First Goals
1 Rostrevor OC Commane Heath 81
1R Rostrevor OC Harrison John 50
2 Payneham NU Jolly Nick 57
2R Broadview Fisher Jacob 52
3 Unley Mercedes Jets Wark Nicholas 92
3R Old Ignatians Cini Jeremy 54
4 Golden Grove Scudds Shane 80
4R Golden Grove Morris Brad 64
5 Colonel Light Gardens Harvey Arren 108
5R North Haven McCulloch Damon 64
6 Central United Bain James 103
6R Rosewater Shannon Todd 70
7 North Pines Dudley Phillip 124
7R Henley Stone Shane 86
8 Golden Grove Simmons Glen 90
8R Prince Alfred OC Bilyk Harry 56
C1 Adelaide University Meier Brenton 47
C1 Port District Wiseman Ricky 47
C2 Broadview McMahon Stephen 56
C3 Prince Alfred OC Waltham John 71
C4 Trinity OS Krieg Thomas 41
18R Tea Tree Gully Schoenmakers Dylan 73
18Y Flinders Park Johnson Spencer 102

.

SAAFL defeat WAAFL in Perth 2014

SA v WA Under 23

The AAFC 2014 interstate matches concluded Saturday night when the West Coast Eagles WA Amateur 23’s were defeated by the South Australian Amateur Football League under lights at Kingsway Sporting Complex in Perth.

Unfortunately for the West Coast Eagles WA Amateur 23’s, the visiting side proved too good and fought hard in the final quarter to prove they were the better side on the day.

The SAAFL side got out to an early lead to which the West Coast Eagles WA Amateur U23’s answered by kicking three consecutive goals to take the lead and go into the first break nine points up.

By half time the game had changed with SAAFL dominating the second quarter, adding five goals five to their score and limiting the West Coast Eagles WA Amateur U23’s to just two goals.

The West Coast Eagles WA Amateur U23’s squad had a fierce third quarter playing exciting football to kick four goals four, while SAAFL’s inaccurate goal kicking saw them add one goal.

Heading into the last quarter on equal scores, the game could be won by either side.

SAAFL stamped their dominance in the second half of the quarter kicking three quick goals in succession to steal the win from the West Coast Eagles WA Amateur U23’s by 19 points.

In a highly competitive contest, the AF Statton Best on Ground Medal was awarded to Joshua Hand (SA), with the best SA player being awarded to Trent Heffernan and Thomas Curtin of University AFC claiming WA’s best.

WA Head Coach Wayne Langborne was extremely proud of the playing group, with nearly all players being eligible for the AAFC Carnival in Hobart next year.

SA Head Coach Sean Jackson congratulated all players in the post match presentations for a brand of football any football puriest would be proud of.

Final score
Western Australia

6.0-36

8.0-48

12.4-76

13.6-84

South Australia

5.3-33

9.9-63

10.16-76

14.19-103

Western Australia

Goal Kickers: G. Alone 3, Z. McCarrey 3, M. Bluett 2, T. Curtin 2, M. Outridge, A. Wyatt, J. Lee

Best Players: T. Curtin, C. Flint, B. Luckman, Z. McCarrey, G. Alone, R. Wallis

South Australia

Goal Kickers: L. Giles 3, K. Siebels 2, A. Agorastos 2, S. Tonkes, A. Pedler, G. Hurley-Wellington, J. Rosenthal, P. Fantasia, W. Thorpe, J. Giannini

Best Players: T. Heffernan, J. Hand, B. Castree, A. Agorastos, G. Hurley-Wellington

SAAFL Travelling Party to WA
5 Athanasi Agorastos Payneham NU
4 Daniel Blythe Flinders Park
3 Scott Burnett Broadview
11 Brock Castree Golden Grove
9 Matthew Delmenico Sacred Heart OC
13 Paul Fantasia Rostrevor OC
12 Jonathan Giannini Payneham NU
21 Lachlan Giles Scotch OC
2 Joshua Hand (Vice Capt) Tea Tree Gully
6 Trent Heffernan (Vice Capt) Port District
16 Kieran Holland Rostrevor OC
22 George Hurley- Wellington Adelaide University
17 Matthew Leigh Athelstone
19 Jordan Lockwood St Peters OC
20 Adam Pedler Henley
18 Joshua Rosenthal (Capt) Port District
14 Nathan Rudloff Tea Tree Gully
23 Karl Siebels Prince Alfred OC
7 William Thorpe Scotch OC
10 Mitchell Tiller Goodwood Saints
15 Samuel Tonkes Port District
8 Lou Whitelock Goodwood Saints
Sean Jackson Coach
Craig Lambert Runner
Dave Kennewell Assist Coach
Kerry Dohnt Assist Coach
Paul Behrendt Assist Coach
Lisa Wright Trainer
Steve Szpunar Trainer
Jason Hayes Umpire
John Kernahan CEO
Shaun Ryan Executive

.

CITY DEFEATS COUNTRY IN MAC CHALLENGE

CITY 12.10 (82) d COUNTRY 7.9 (51)

BEST – CITY: Dale Armstrong (Bill Botten Medal), Hayden Martinello, Josh Rosenthal, Brock Castree, George Hurley-Wellington, Josh Hand.

COUNTRY: Jackson O’Brien (Peter Kitschke Medal), Simon Berkefeld, Nick Schmidt, Joel Montgomerie, Ray Jaensch, Rowan Prior.

GOALS: CITY: George Hurley-Wellington 3, Scott Burnett, Nick Wark, Charile Rae 2, John Boxer, Trent Heffernen, Sam Tonkes.

COUNTRY: Jackson O’Brien 2, Siimon Berkefeld, Matthew Hodge, Tyson Wait, Rowan Prior, Brodie Murphy.

SA Amateur Football League – Team Sheet
Association: South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
Teams: SA Amateur Football League Vs SA Country
Competition: City v Country Match Date: 20/04/14
No. PLAYER NAME CLUB
1 Boxer, John Gaza
2 Hand, Joshua Tea Tree Gully
3 Burnett, Scott Broadview
4 Tiller, Mitchell Goodwood Saints
5 Batty, James Port District
6 Armstrong, Dale Pooraka
7 Heffernan, Trent Port District
8 Wark, Nicholas Unley Mercedes
9 Pedler, Adam Henley
10 Giles, Lachlan Scotch OC
11 Rae, Charlie SMOSH West Lakes
12 Whitelock, Lou Goodwood Saints
13 Rosenthal, Joshua Port District
15 Stent, Matthew Golden Grove
16 Fantasia, Paul Rostrevor OC
17 Holland, Kieran Rostrevor OC
18 Tonkes, Samuel Port District
19 Nyskohus, Jason Port District
20 Castree, Brock Golden Grove
21 Hurley-Wellington, George Adelaide University
22 Martinello, Hayden Flinders Park
25 De Prinse, Brayden Broadview
Coach Bob Cross
Team Manager Scott Hastings

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors