saafl-history-2015

CEO’s Report

Season 2015 has been another year of challenges, opportunities and milestones.

Out footprint in metropolitan Adelaide has taken another step forward with a formal agreement between The League and The West Torrens City Council where we have extended our current lease by a further 15 years, which in turn allows us to implement plans to continue to raise our profile and forge new partnerships.

In the past year, twenty eight (28) Not for Profit organisations utilised the Thebarton Oval precinct whether as a single hire or as a regular user. Our friends Inclusive Sport SA, formally took residence in our administration building, extending a vibrant dynamic enjoyed by those already engaged.

Both the Port Adelaide and Adelaide Football Clubs have demonstrated much appreciated levels of support to our League and offered assistance in allowing us to develop best practice models in the process. The Port Adelaide Football Club took the unprecedented step of offering an experience to both the Goodwood Saints and Prince Alfred Old Collegians Football Clubs playing trial matches with their SANFL and Academy teams at the start of the year and our State team were granted access to the Alberton Oval precinct to train in an elite environment. The Adelaide Football Club extended invitations to a handful of Ch9AFL affiliated players to enjoy access to training methods of a higher level, as well as selection in the AFC SANFL Team, and some players have enjoyed reinvigorated career paths at other SANFL clubs because of it. The Crows also use Thebarton Oval as a training base and continue to offer valuable advice on the maintenance of our playing surface.

Club sustainability is a key focus of The League and a major priority is the health and well-being of the 77 clubs affiliated with the Channel 9 Adelaide Football League. Player payments and the structure of junior football will continue to underpin our strategic plan to ensure we provide a base for all clubs, whether they be regular Division 1 and 2 participants, or clubs with very basic resources and find themselves regularly competing in Divisions 6 and 7.

Junior footballers are high on our focus. Retention of younger participants from juniors to seniors, male or female will form the nucleus of our senior competitions in generations to come. Our role in providing a platform for members of the community to engage is about more than football, it is a social responsibility and one that we take seriously.

On and off field behaviour will remain an area in which we will continue to have little tolerance for non-compliance and fortunately, is an ethos well supported by our member clubs. Young men and women are demanding a platform to participate in which they can be confident is a safe and positive experience.

In July, our Under 23 team travelled to Tasmania for what was quite likely the last Under 23 Carnival, or at least in the foreseeable future and we returned as National Champions. The coaching staff and players represented The League with distinction on the field, with nine players being named as All Australian and Coach, Sean Jackson, being named All Australian Coach. Season 2016 will see our state program return to Open Age against old foe Victoria. The initiative is designed to offer senior players an experience that in recent years has been lost, and the Victorians are as keen to see us as we are them.

Our Division 1 competition is a healthy one. Since the year 2000, 24 clubs have competed in our premier competition and with Unley Mercedes Jets and Prince Alfred Old Collegians earning promotion that number quickly jumps to 26. The Goodwood Saints Football Club remains the sole club to feature in every season since the turn of the millennium.

The President and Executive Committee were re-elected unopposed at the November 2015 Annual General Meeting, ensuring a stable Executive Committee and one which offers a great deal of direction to the staff and sub-committees to steer The League. We remain thankful for their ongoing efforts in ensuring that our League is a preferred destination for men and women to play Australian Rules football.

John Kernahan CEO

Division Premiers

DIVISION PREMIER DIVISION PREMIER
D1 Goodwood Saints D1R Rostrevor OC
D2 Prince Alfred OC D2R Prince Alfred OC
D3 PHOS Camden D3R PHOS Camden
D4 Kilburn D4R Salisbury
D5 Para Hills D5R Colonel Light Gardens
D6 Smithfield D6R Trinity OS
D7 Mitchell Park D7R North Pines
D8 Unley Mercedes Jets D8R SMOSH West Lakes
C1 Goodwood Saints C3 PHOS Camden
C2 Prince Alfred OC C4 Modbury
C7 Kilburn
U18R Gaza U18Y Payneham NU

 

Tables at the end of Minor Round

Division 1 Division 1 Reserves
Team P W L D F A % PTS Team P W L D F A % PTS
Tea Tree Gully 18 15 3 0 2028 1194 62.94 30 Henley 18 15 3 0 1379 810 63.00 30
Goodwood Saints 18 14 4 0 1576 1082 59.29 28 Sacred Heart OC 18 14 4 0 1402 820 63.10 28
Henley 18 13 5 0 1486 1094 57.60 26 Goodwood Saints 18 12 6 0 1273 797 61.5 24
Payneham NU 18 13 5 0 1517 1235 55.12 26 Adelaide University 18 11 6 1 1380 906 60.37 23
Rostrevor OC 18 10 8 0 1590 1311 54.81 20 Rostrevor OC 18 11 7 0 1379 944 62.03 22
Port District 18 7 11 0 1389 1626 46.07 14 Payneham NU 18 10 7 1 1318 1088 54.78 21
Adelaide University 18 5 13 0 1290 1648 43.91 10 Tea Tree Gully 18 8 10 0 1155 926 55.50 16
Salisbury North 18 5 10 0 1579 1505 51.20 8 Port District 18 5 13 0 1060 1303 44.86 10
Sacred Heart OC 18 3 15 0 1060 1744 37.80 6 Portland 18 0 18 0 364 2666 12.01 0
Portland 18 2 16 0 1069 2145 33.26 4 Salisbury North 18 3 15 0 930 1480 38.59 -2

 

Division 2   Division 2 Reserves
Team P W L D F A % PTS Team P W L D F A % PTS
Unley Mercedes Jets 18 15 2 1 1949 1111 63.69 31 Prince Alfred OC 18 17 1 0 1953 808 70.74 34
Prince Alfred OC 18 13 5 0 1914 1241 60.67 26 Modbury 18 15 3 0 1652 819 66.86 30
Gaza 18 13 5 0 1606 1079 59.81 26 Unley Mercedes Jets 18 14 4 0 1681 868 65.95 28
Modbury 18 13 5 0 1896 1307 59.19 26 Scotch OC 18 12 6 0 1289 835 60.69 24
Scotch OC 18 11 7 0 1560 1347 53.66 22 SMOSH West Lakes 18 9 9 0 1264 1140 52.58 18
St Peters OC 18 9 8 1 1466 1467 49.98 19 St Peters OC 18 8 10 1 1021 1183 46.32 16
Broadview 18 8 10 0 1618 1532 51.37 16 Gaza 18 6 12 0 1106 1325 45.50 12
SMOSH West Lakes 18 5 13 0 1289 1944 39.87 10 Walkerville 18 6 12 0 882 1404 38.58 12
Walkerville 18 2 16 0 1018 2092 32.73 4 Broadview 18 3 15 0 857 1481 36.66 6
Gepps Cross 18 0 18 0 881 2077 29.79 0 Gepps Cross 18 0 18 0 436 2278 16.06 0

 

Division 3   Division 3 Reserves
Team P W L D F A % PTS Team P W L D F A % PTS
PHOS Camden 16 15 1 0 1847 947 66.11 30 PHOS Camden 16 13 2 1 1551 566 73.26 27
Athelstone 16 12 2 2 1361 904 60.09 26 Old Ignatians 16 13 3 0 1421 479 74.79 26
Old Ignatians 16 10 5 1 1330 982 57.53 21 Golden Grove 16 12 4 0 1278 757 62.8 24
Golden Grove 16 9 7 0 1536 1189 56.37 18 Athelstone 16 11 5 0 1171 802 59.35 22
Pembroke OS 16 9 7 0 1333 1079 55.27 18 Flinders Park 16 10 5 1 1399 626 69.09 21
Flinders Park 16 5 11 0 983 1497 39.64 10 Pembroke OS 16 5 11 0 882 1365 39.25 10
Plympton 16 4 11 1 1008 1339 42.95 9 Plympton 16 4 12 0 757 1487 33.73 8
Mitcham 16 4 12 0 971 1712 36.19 8 Mitcham 16 2 14 0 597 1337 30.87 4
Seaton Ramblers 16 2 14 0 955 1675 36.31 4 Seaton Ramblers 16 1 15 0 368 2005 15.51 2

 

Division 4   Division 4 Reserves
Team P W L D F A % PTS Team P W L D F A % PTS
North Haven 18 15 3 0 1860 1248 59.85 30 Salisbury 18 18 0 0 1838 509 78.31 36
Kilburn 18 14 4 0 1996 1588 55.69 28 Hope Valley 18 15 3 0 1994 700 74.02 30
Eastern Park 18 12 6 0 2007 1747 53.46 24 North Haven 18 14 4 0 2040 670 75.28 28
Salisbury 18 13 5 0 1830 1043 63.70 22 Kenilworth 18 13 5 0 1524 924 62.25 26
Pooraka 18 8 10 0 1530 1540 49.84 16 Westminster OS 18 9 9 0 1256 1130 52.64 18
Westminster OS 18 7 10 1 1348 1636 45.17 15 Eastern Park 18 7 11 0 1277 1391 47.86 14
Kenilworth 18 6 10 2 1445 1724 45.60 14 Pooraka 18 6 12 0 897 1351 39.90 12
Hope Valley 18 6 11 1 1569 1871 45.61 13 Glenunga 18 4 14 0 734 1816 28.78 8
Hectorville 18 5 13 0 1235 1522 44.80 10 Hectorville 18 3 15 0 623 1873 24.96 6
Glenunga 18 2 16 0 1380 2281 37.69 4 Kilburn 18 1 17 0 487 2306 17.44 2

 

Division 5   Division 5 Reserves
Team P W L D F A % PTS Team P W L D F A % PTS
Blackfriars OS 18 15 3 0 1780 1218 59.37 30 Colonel Light Gardens 18 15 3 0 1656 769 69.29 30
Colonel Light Gardens 18 13 5 0 1763 1273 58.07 26 Pulteney 18 14 4 0 1406 855 62.18 28
Para Hills 18 12 6 0 1850 1253 59.62 24 Rosewater 18 13 5 0 1401 883 61.34 26
Elizabeth 18 10 8 0 1510 1352 52.76 20 CBC OC 18 13 5 0 1369 671 58.6 26
CBC OC 18 10 8 0 1470 1468 50.03 20 Elizabeth 18 12 6 0 1602 910 63.77 24
Rosewater 18 9 8 1 1306 1219 51.72 19 Adelaide Lutheran 18 9 9 0 1161 1173 49.74 18
Greenacres 18 6 12 0 1523 1668 47.73 12 Para Hills 18 5 13 0 987 1291 43.33 10
Pulteney 18 6 12 0 1310 1505 46.54 12 Greenacres 18 5 13 0 898 1268 41.46 10
Adelaide Lutheran 18 5 12 1 1116 1446 43.56 11 Blackfriars OS 18 3 15 0 789 1695 31.76 6
Woodville South 18 3 15 0 993 2219 30.92 6 Woodville South 18 1 17 0 725 2119 58.49 2

 

Division 6   Division 6 Reserves
Team P W L D F A % PTS Team P W L D F A % PTS
Smithfield 16 15 1 0 1962 1008 66.06 30 Smithfield 16 15 1 0 1755 621 73.86 30
Lockleys 16 14 2 0 1945 941 67.39 28 Brahma Lodge 16 14 2 0 1475 675 68.60 28
West Croydon 16 10 6 0 1705 1174 59.22 20 Trinity OS 16 13 3 0 1359 593 69.62 26
Trinity OS 16 9 7 0 1173 1332 46.83 18 Ingle Farm 16 9 7 0 1049 1086 49.13 18
Fitzroy 16 7 9 0 1231 1471 45.56 14 Lockleys 16 8 8 0 1462 823 63.98 16
Ingle Farm 16 6 10 0 945 1519 38.35 12 West Croydon 16 6 10 0 1185 1139 50.99 12
Mawson Lakes 16 4 12 0 1005 1360 42.49 8 Fitzroy 16 4 11 1 1002 1269 44.12 9
Brahma Lodge 16 4 12 0 1041 1602 39.39 8 Mawson Lakes 16 2 14 0 493 1855 21.00 4
Central United 16 3 13 0 1107 1707 39.34 6 Central United 16 0 15 1 441 2160 16.96 1

 

Division 7   Division 7 Reserves
Team P W L D F A % PTS Team P W L D F A % PTS
Houghton Districts 16 15 1 0 1705 733 69.96 30 North Pines 16 15 0 1 2021 581 77.67 31
Adelaide University 16 12 4 0 1390 964 59.05 24 Houghton Districts 16 12 3 1 1586 767 67.40 25
St Pauls OS 16 10 6 0 1062 1017 51.08 20 St Pauls OS 16 9 7 0 996 856 53.78 18
Mitchell Park 16 8 8 0 1554 1193 56.57 16 Adelaide University 16 8 8 0 1081 975 52.58 16
Angle Vale 16 6 10 0 1402 1366 50.65 12 Mitchell Park 16 7 9 0 964 1066 47.49 14
Salisbury West 16 5 11 0 1241 1459 45.96 10 Flinders University 16 3 13 0 570 1738 24.70 6
Flinders University 16 0 16 0 628 2250 21.82 0 Angle Vale 16 1 15 0 501 1736 22.40 2

 

Division 8   Division 8 Reserves
Team P W L D F A % PTS Team P W L D F A % PTS
Tea Tree Gully 18 16 2 0 1434 541 72.61 32 Old Ignatians 18 14 4 0 1404 841 62.54 28
Unley Mercedes Jets 18 15 3 0 1373 831 62.30 30 Prince Alfred OC 18 14 4 0 1463 881 62.41 28
Prince Alfred OC 18 14 4 0 1574 787 66.67 28 SMOSH West Lakes 18 12 6 0 1426 835 63.07 24
Golden Grove 18 12 6 0 1299 926 58.38 24 Payneham NU 18 12 6 0 1511 898 62.72 24
Old Ignatians 18 10 8 0 1158 913 55.92 20 North Haven 18 10 7 1 1343 866 60.80 21
Modbury 18 7 11 0 1155 1154 50.02 14 Tea Tree Gully 18 10 8 0 1432 1170 55.03 20
Payneham NU 18 7 11 0 888 1205 42.43 14 Golden Grove 18 5 12 1 946 1272 42.65 11
SMOSH West Lakes 18 6 12 0 978 1392 41.27 12 Unley Mercedes Jets 18 5 13 0 1033 1520 40.46 10
North Haven 18 2 16 1 668 1601 2944 4 Modbury 18 5 13 0 1054 1666 38.75 10
Hope Valley 18 1 17 0 572 1749 24.64 2 Hope Valley 18 2 16 0 442 2045 17.77 4

 

Division C1   Division C2
Team P W L D F A % PTS Team P W L D F A % PTS
Adelaide University 18 16 2 0 1545 674 69.63 32 Flinders Park 18 16 2 0 1738 731 70.39 32
Goodwood Saints 18 15 3 0 1558 749 67.53 30 Prince Alfred OC 18 15 3 0 1411 605 69.99 30
Athelstone 18 12 6 0 1457 809 64.30 24 Pembroke OS 18 15 3 0 1204 706 63.04 30
Henley 18 12 6 0 1375 910 60.18 24 Adelaide University 18 11 7 0 1191 839 58.67 22
Rostrevor OC 18 12 6 0 1238 831 59.84 24 Gepps Cross 18 7 11 0 966 1277 43.07 14
Sacred Heart OC 18 9 9 0 1006 1090 48.00 18 Portland 18 6 12 0 818 1222 40.10 12
Broadview 18 6 12 0 907 1565 36.69 12 Salisbury 18 7 11 0 925 1154 44.49 11
Walkerville 18 4 14 0 717 1421 33.54 8 Salisbury North 18 8 10 0 9312 745 55.55 8
St Peters OC 18 3 15 0 712 1191 37.41 6 Plympton 18 3 15 0 681 1179 36.61 6
Port District 18 1 17 0 605 1640 26.95 2 Gaza 18 2 16 0 550 1477 27.13 4

 

Division C3   Division C4
Team P W L D F A % PTS Team P W L D F A % PTS
Scotch OC 16 15 1 0 1540 534 74.25 30 Pulteney 18 18 0 0 2223 334 86.94 36
PHOS Camden 16 12 4 0 1548 621 71.37 24 CBC OC 18 13 5 0 1519 944 61.67 26
Adelaide University 16 12 4 0 1315 701 65.23 24 Modbury 18 12 6 0 1315 724 64.49 24
Kenilworth 16 11 5 0 1129 759 59.80 22 Para Hills 18 12 6 0 1289 868 59.76 24
Mitcham 16 10 6 0 1272 771 62.26 20 Lockleys 18 10 8 0 1319 938 58.44 20
Elizabeth 16 9 7 0 1123 972 53.60 18 Rosewater 18 8 10 0 919 1111 45.27 16
Adelaide Lutheran 16 6 10 0 727 1344 35.10 12 Hectorville 18 7 11 0 897 1419 38.73 14
Colonel Light Gardens 16 5 11 0 868 978 47.02 10 Brahma Lodge 18 6 12 0 854 1417 37.60 12
Trinity OS 16 3 13 0 849 1152 42.43 6 Ingle Farm 18 3 15 0 649 1459 30.79 6
Woodville South 16 0 16 0 161 1885 7.87 0 Pooraka 18 1 17 0 473 1703 21.74 2

Thanks To Our Major Sponsors